Olympic Swimming Results

Saturday

Men

400m Individual Medley

Heat 1

1. Jose Lopes, Portugal, 4:16.52.

2. Tomas Peribonio Avila, Ecuador, 4:18.73.

3. Ron Polonsky, Israel, 4:21.50.

4. Christoph Meier, Liechtenstein, 4:25.17.

5. Luis Emigdio Vega Torres, Cuba, 4:27.65.

Heat 2

1. Joan Lluis Pons Ramon, Spain, 4:12.67.

2. Se-Bom Lee, Australia, 4:15.76.

3. Arjan Knipping, Netherlands, 4:15.83.

4. Maxim Stupin, Russia, 4:16.21.

5. Jarod Arroyo, Puerto Rico, 4:17.46.

6. Richard Nagy, Slovakia, 4:18.29.

7. Wang Hsing-Hao, Taiwan, 4:19.06.

8. Maksym Shemberev, Azerbaijan, 4:19.40.

Heat 3

1. Lewis Clareburt, New Zealand, 4:09.49.

2. Chase Kalisz, United States, 4:09.65.

3. David Verraszto, Hungary, 4:09.80.

4. Max Litchfield, Britain, 4:10.20.

5. Yuki Ikari, Japan, 4:12.08.

6. Peter Bernek, Hungary, 4:12.38.

7. Apostolos Papastamos, Greece, 4:12.50.

8. Brodie Paul Williams, Britain, 4:17.27.

Heat 4

1. Brendon Smith, Australia, 4:09.27.

2. Alberto Razzetti, Italy, 4:09.91.

2. Jay Litherland, United States, 4:09.91.

4. Leon Marchand, France, 4:10.09.

5. Daiya Seto, Japan, 4:10.52.

6. Wang Shun, China, 4:10.63.

7. Jacob Heidtmann, Germany, 4:12.09.

8. Pier Andrea Matteazzi, Italy, 4:16.31.

400m Freestyle

Heat 1

1. Eduardo Cisternas, Chile, 3:54.10.

2. Igor Mogne, Mozambique, 3:56.56.

3. Irakli Revishvili, Georgia, 3:57.49.

4. Filip Derkoski, Macedonia, 4:03.34.

Heat 2

1. Alfonso Mestre, Venezuela, 3:47.14.

2. Martin Bau, Slovenia, 3:52.56.

3. Joaquin Vargas, Peru, 3:52.94.

4. Aflah Prawira, Indonesia, 3:55.08.

5. Wesley Tikiariki Roberts, Cook Islands, 3:55.65.

6. Welson Sim, Malaysia, 3:58.25.

7. Alex Sobers, Barbados, 3:59.14.

8. James Freeman, Botswana, 4:03.10.

Heat 3

1. Antonio Djakovic, Switzerland, 3:45.82.

2. Marwan Aly Elkamash, Egypt, 3:46.94.

3. Kregor Zirk, Estonia, 3:47.05.

4. Aleksandr Egorov, Russia, 3:47.71.

5. Henrik Christiansen, Norway, 3:48.88.

6. Zac Reid, New Zealand, 3:49.85.

7. Lee Hojoon, South Korea, 3:53.23.

8. David Aubry, France, 3:55.01.

Heat 4

1. Henning Bennet Muhlleitner, Germany, 3:43.67.

2. Felix Auboeck, Austria, 3:43.91.

3. Gabriele Detti, Italy, 3:44.67.

4. Ahmed Hafnaoui, Tunisia, 3:45.68.

5. Guilherme Costa, Brazil, 3:45.99.

6. Lukas Martens, Germany, 3:46.30.

7. Danas Rapsys, Lithuania, 3:46.32.

8. Kieran Bird, Britain, 3:48.55.

Heat 5

1. Elijah Winnington, Australia, 3:45.20.

1. Jack McLoughlin, Australia, 3:45.20.

3. Kieran Smith, United States, 3:45.25.

4. Jake Mitchell, United States, 3:45.38.

5. Marco de Tullio, Italy, 3:45.85.

6. Gabor Zombori, Hungary, 3:47.99.

7. Ji Xinjie, China, 3:48.27.

8. Martin Malyutin, Russia, 3:49.49.

100m Breaststroke

Heat 1

1. Micah Masei, American Samoa, 1:04.93.

2. Muhammad Isa Ahmad, Brunei Darussalam, 1:08.65.

3. Amini Fonua, Tonga, DQ.

Heat 2

1. Jeremy Desplanches, Switzerland, 1:00.29.

2. Amro Al-Wir, Jordan, 1:02.17.

3. Adriel Sanes, U.S. Virgin Islands, 1:02.43.

4. Julio Horrego, Honduras, 1:02.45.

5. Sebastien Kouma, Mali, 1:02.84.

6. Abobakr Abass, Sudan, 1:04.46.

Heat 3

1. Matti Mattsson, Finland, 1:00.02.

2. Bernhard Reitshammer, Austria, 1:00.41.

3. Jorge Murillo Valdes, Colombia, 1:00.62.

4. Lyubomir Epitropov, Bulgaria, 1:00.71.

5. Andre Klippenberg Grindheim, Norway, 1:00.86.

6. Gabe Mastromatteo, Canada, 1:01.56.

7. Josue Dominguez Ramos, Dominican Republic, 1:01.86.

8. Izaak Bastian, Bahamas, 1:01.87.

Heat 4

1. Cho Sungjae, South Korea, 59.99.

2. Izaac Stubblety-Cook, Australia, 1:00.05.

3. Denis Petrashov, Kyrgyzstan, 1:00.23.

4. Darragh Greene, Ireland, 1:00.30.

5. Theo Bussiere, France, 1:00.75.

6. Caio Pumputis, Brazil, 1:00.76.

7. Giedrius Titenis, Lithuania, 1:00.92.

8. Michael Houlie, South Africa, 1:01.22.

Heat 5

1. Michael Andrew, United States, 58.62.

2. James Wilby, Britain, 58.99.

3. Lucas Joachim Matzerath, Germany, 59.40.

4. Andrius Sidlauskas, Lithuania, 59.46.

5. Anton Chupkov, Russia, 59.55.

6. Dmitriy Balandin, Kazakhstan, 59.75.

7. Caspar Corbeau, Netherlands, 1:00.13.

8. Tobias Bjerg, Denmark, DQ.

Heat 6

1. Arno Kamminga, Netherlands, 57.80.

2. Andrew Wilson, United States, 59.03.

3. Ilya Shymanovich, Belarus, 59.33.

4. Ryuya Mura, Japan, 59.40.

5. Fabian Schwingenschlogl, Germany, 59.49.

6. Berkay Ogretir, Turkey, 59.82.

7. Matthew Wilson, Australia, 1:00.03.

8. Caba Siladi, Serbia, 1:00.19.

Heat 7

1. Adam Peaty, Britain, 57.56.

2. Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy, 58.68.

3. Yan Zibei, China, 58.75.

4. Felipe Lima, Brazil, 59.17.

5. Federico Poggio, Italy, 59.33.

6. Kirill Prigoda, Russia, 59.68.

7. Huseyin Sakci, Turkey, 59.87.

8. Shoma Sato, Japan, 1:00.04.

Women

100m Butterfly

Heat 1

1. Mariam Sheikhalizadehkhanghah, Azerbaijan, 1:01.37.

2. Aniqah Gaffoor, Sri Lanka, 1:05.33.

3. Yusra Mardini, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 1:06.78.

Heat 2

1. Ellen Walshe, Ireland, 59.35.

2. Remedy Rule, Philippines, 59.68.

3. Dalma Sebestyen, Hungary, 59.79.

4. Luana Alonso, Paraguay, 1:00.37.

5. Jeserik Pinto, Venezuela, 1:00.60.

6. Miriam Sheehan, Puerto Rico, 1:02.49.

Heat 3

1. Margaret Macneil, Canada, 56.55.

2. Marie Wattel, France, 57.08.

3. Claire Curzan, United States, 57.49.

4. Katerine Savard, Canada, 57.51.

5. Arina Surkova, Russia, 58.02.

6. Maria Ugolkova, Switzerland, 58.22.

7. Lana Pudar, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 58.32.

8. Erin Gallagher, South Africa, 59.69.

Heat 4

1. Sarah Sjoestroem, Sweden, 56.18.

2. Torri Huske, United States, 56.29.

3. Anastasiya Shkurdai, Belarus, 56.99.

4. Elena di Liddo, Italy, 57.41.

5. Ilaria Bianchi, Italy, 57.70.

6. Svetlana Chimrova, Russia, 58.04.

7. Anastasia Gorbenko, Israel, 58.23.

8. Farida Osman, Egypt, 58.69.

Heat 5

1. Emma McKeon, Australia, 55.82.

1. Zhang Yufei, China, 55.82.

3. Louise Hansson, Sweden, 56.97.

4. Anna Ntountounaki, Greece, 57.75.

5. Brianna Throssell, Australia, 58.08.

6. Harriet Jones, Britain, 58.73.

7. Emilie Beckmann, Denmark, 58.84.

8. An Sehyeon, South Korea, 59.32.

400m Individual Medley

Heat 1

1. Katja Fain, Slovenia, 4:44.66.

2. Azzahra Permatahani, Indonesia, 4:54.54.

3. Virginia Bardach Martin, Argentina, 5:01.98.

Heat 2

1. Yui Ohashi, Japan, 4:35.71.

2. Hali Flickinger, United States, 4:35.98.

3. Viktoria Mihalyvari-Farkas, Hungary, 4:35.99.

4. Ilaria Cusinato, Italy, 4:37.37.

5. Yu Yiting, China, 4:41.64.

6. Tessa Cieplucha, Canada, 4:44.54.

7. Sydney Pickrem, Canada, DNS.

Heat 3

1. Emma Weyant, United States, 4:33.55.

2. Aimee Willmott, Britain, 4:35.28.

3. Mireia Belmonte, Spain, 4:35.88.

4. Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 4:36.01.

5. Sara Franceschi, Italy, 4:39.93.

6. Anja Crevar, Serbia, 4:40.50.

7. Ageha Tanigawa, Japan, 4:41.76.

8. Fantine Lesaffre, France, 4:41.98.

4 x 100m Freestyle Relay

Heat 1

1. Britain (Lucy Hope; Anna Hopkin; Abbie Wood; Freya Anderson), 3:34.03.

2. United States (Olivia Smoliga; Catie de Loof; Allison Schmitt; Natalie Hinds), 3:34.80.

3. Denmark (Pernille Blume; Signe Bro; Julie Kepp Jensen; Jeanette Ottesen), 3:35.56.

4. Sweden (Sarah Sjoestroem; Michelle Coleman; Louise Hansson; Sara Junevik), 3:35.93.

5. France (Beryl Gastaldello; Charlotte Bonnet; Margaux Fabre; Anouchka Martin), 3:36.61.

6. Brazil (Larissa Oliveira; Ana Carolina Vieira; Etiene Medeiros; Stephanie Balduccini), 3:39.19.

7. Hong Kong (Tam Hoi Lam; Cheng Camille Lily Mei; Au Hoi Shun Stephanie; Ho Nam Wai Tinky), 3:43.52.

Heat 2

1. Australia (Mollie O’Callaghan; Meg Harris; Madison Wilson; Bronte Campbell), 3:31.73.

2. Netherlands (Kim Busch; Ranomi Kromowidjojo; Marrit Steenbergen; Femke Heemskerk), 3:33.51.

3. Canada (Kayla Sanchez; Taylor Ruck; Rebecca Smith; Penny Oleksiak), 3:33.72.

4. China (Cheng Yujie; Zhu Menghui; Ai Yanhan; Wu Qingfeng), 3:35.07.

5. Japan (Chihiro Igarashi; Rikako Ikee; Natsumi Sakai; Rika Omoto), 3:36.20.

6. Russia (Daria S Ustinova; Arina Surkova; Elizaveta Klevanovich; Veronika Andrusenko), 3:38.25.

7. Germany (Lisa Hopink; Annika Bruhn; Marie Pietruschka; Hannah Kuechler), 3:39.33.

8. Czech Republic (Barbora Seemanova; Kristyna Horska; Barbora Janickova; Anika Apostalon), 3:42.40.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up