Olympic Swimming Results

Sunday

Men

50m Freestyle

Final

1. Caeleb Dressel, United States, 21.07.

2. Florent Manaudou, France, 21.55.

3. Bruno Fratus, Brazil, 21.57.

4. Michael Andrew, United States, 21.60.

5. Benjamin Proud, Britain, 21.72.

5. Kristian Gkolomeev, Greece, 21.72.

7. Lorenzo Zazzeri, Italy, 21.78.

8. Thom de Boer, Netherlands, 21.79.

1500m Freestyle

Final

1. Robert Finke, United States, 14:39.65.

2. Mykhailo Romanchuk, Ukraine, 14:40.66.

3. Florian Wellbrock, Germany, 14:40.91.

4. Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 14:45.01.

5. Daniel Jervis, Britain, 14:55.48.

6. Kirill Martynychev, ROC, 14:55.85.

7. Felix Auboeck, Austria, 15:03.47.

8. Serhii Frolov, Ukraine, 15:04.26.

4 x 100m Medley Relay

Final

1. United States (Ryan Murphy; Michael Andrew; Caeleb Dressel; Zach Apple), 3:26.78.

2. Britain (Luke Greenbank; Adam Peaty; James Guy; Duncan Scott), 3:27.51.

3. Italy (Thomas Ceccon; Nicolo Martinenghi; Federico Burdisso; Alessandro Miressi), 3:29.17.

4. ROC (Evgeny Rylov; Kirill Prigoda; Andrei Minakov; Kliment Kolesnikov), 3:29.22.

5. Australia (Mitch Larkin; Izaac Stubblety-Cook; Matthew Temple; Kyle Chalmers), 3:29.60.

6. Japan (Ryosuke Irie; Ryuya Mura; Naoki Mizunuma; Katsumi Nakamura), 3:29.91.

7. Canada (Markus Thormeyer; Gabe Mastromatteo; Joshua Liendo Edwards; Yuri Kisil), 3:32.42.

8. China (Xu Jiayu; Yan Zibei; Sun Jiajun; He Junyi), DQ.

Women

50m Freestyle

Final

1. Emma McKeon, Australia, 23.81.

2. Sarah Sjoestroem, Sweden, 24.07.

3. Pernille Blume, Denmark, 24.21.

4. Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.30.

5. Wu Qingfeng, China, 24.32.

5. Katarzyna Wasick, Poland, 24.32.

7. Cate Campbell, Australia, 24.36.

8. Abbey Weitzeil, United States, 24.41.

4 x 100m Medley Relay

Final

1. Australia (Kaylee McKeown; Chelsea Hodges; Emma McKeon; Cate Campbell), 3:51.60.

2. United States (Regan Smith; Lydia Jacoby; Torri Huske; Abbey Weitzeil), 3:51.73.

3. Canada (Kylie Masse; Sydney Pickrem; Margaret Macneil; Penny Oleksiak), 3:52.60.

4. China (Peng Xuwei; Tang Qianting; Zhang Yufei; Yang Junxuan), 3:54.13.

5. Sweden (Michelle Coleman; Sophie Hansson; Louise Hansson; Sarah Sjoestroem), 3:54.27.

6. Italy (Margherita Panziera; Martina Carraro; Elena di Liddo; Federica Pellegrini), 3:56.68.

7. ROC (Mariia Kameneva; Evgeniia Chikunova; Svetlana Chimrova; Arina Surkova), 3:56.93.

8. Japan (Anna Konishi; Kanako Watanabe; Rikako Ikee; Chihiro Igarashi), 3:58.12.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up