Olympic Swimming Results

Saturday

Men

100m Butterfly

Final

1. Caeleb Dressel, United States, 49.45.

2. Kristof Milak, Hungary, 49.68.

3. Noe Ponti, Switzerland, 50.74.

4. Andrei Minakov, ROC, 50.88.

5. Matthew Temple, Australia, 50.92.

5. Jakub Majerski, Poland, 50.92.

7. Luis Carlos Martinez, Guatemala, 51.09.

8. Josif Miladinov, Bulgaria, 51.49.

50m Freestyle

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Florent Manaudou, France, 21.53.

2. Bruno Fratus, Brazil, 21.60.

3. Thom de Boer, Netherlands, 21.78.

4. Brent Hayden, Canada, 21.82.

4. Kliment Kolesnikov, ROC, 21.82.

6. Pawel Juraszek, Poland, 21.88.

7. Alberto Mestre, Venezuela, 22.22.

8. Vladimir Morozov, ROC, 22.25.

Semifinal 2

1. Caeleb Dressel, United States, 21.42.

2. Kristian Gkolomeev, Greece, 21.60.

3. Benjamin Proud, Britain, 21.67.

3. Michael Andrew, United States, 21.67.

5. Lorenzo Zazzeri, Italy, 21.75.

6. Vladyslav Bukhov, Ukraine, 21.83.

7. Maxime Grousset, France, 21.87.

7. Jesse Puts, Netherlands, 21.87.

Women

200m Backstroke

Final

1. Kaylee McKeown, Australia, 2:04.68.

2. Kylie Masse, Canada, 2:05.42.

3. Emily Seebohm, Australia, 2:06.17.

4. Rhyan Elizabeth White, United States, 2:06.39.

5. Phoebe Bacon, United States, 2:06.40.

6. Taylor Ruck, Canada, 2:08.24.

7. Peng Xuwei, China, 2:08.26.

8. Liu Yaxin, China, 2:08.48.

800m Freestyle

Final

1. Kathleen Ledecky, United States, 8:12.57.

2. Ariarne Titmus, Australia, 8:13.83.

3. Simona Quadarella, Italy, 8:18.35.

4. Katie Grimes, United States, 8:19.38.

5. Wang Jianjiahe, China, 8:21.93.

6. Kiah Melverton, Australia, 8:22.25.

7. Sarah Kohler, Germany, 8:24.56.

8. Anastasiia Kirpichnikova, ROC, 8:26.30.

50m Freestyle

Semifinals

Semifinal 1

1. Pernille Blume, Denmark, 24.08.

2. Sarah Sjoestroem, Sweden, 24.13.

3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.29.

4. Wu Qingfeng, China, 24.32.

4. Zhang Yufei, China, 24.32.

6. Emma Chelius, South Africa, 24.64.

7. Marie Wattel, France, 24.76.

8. Julie Kepp Jensen, Denmark, 24.98.

Semifinal 2

1. Emma McKeon, Australia, 24.00.

2. Abbey Weitzeil, United States, 24.19.

3. Katarzyna Wasick, Poland, 24.26.

4. Cate Campbell, Australia, 24.27.

5. Arina Surkova, ROC, 24.57.

6. Melanie Henique, France, 24.63.

6. Simone Manuel, United States, 24.63.

8. Fanny Teijonsalo, Finland, 24.91.

Mixed Team

4 x 100m Medley Relay

Final

1. Britain (Kathleen Dawson; Adam Peaty; James Guy; Anna Hopkin), 3:37.58.

2. China (Xu Jiayu; Yan Zibei; Zhang Yufei; Yang Junxuan), 3:38.86.

3. Australia (Kaylee McKeown; Izaac Stubblety-Cook; Matthew Temple; Emma McKeon), 3:38.95.

4. Italy (Thomas Ceccon; Nicolo Martinenghi; Elena di Liddo; Federica Pellegrini), 3:39.28.

5. United States (Ryan Murphy; Lydia Jacoby; Torri Huske; Caeleb Dressel), 3:40.58.

6. Netherlands (Kira Toussaint; Arno Kamminga; Nyls Korstanje; Femke Heemskerk), 3:41.25.

7. ROC (Evgeny Rylov; Kirill Prigoda; Svetlana Chimrova; Mariia Kameneva), 3:42.45.

8. Israel (Anastasia Gorbenko; Itay Goldfaden; Gal Cohen Groumi; Andrea Murez), 3:44.77.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up