Olympic Rowing Results

Friday

Men

Single Sculls

Heat 1

1. Kjetil Borch, Norway, 6:54.46 (Q).

2. Bendeguz Petervari-Molnar, Hungary, 7:04.42 (Q).

3. Luca Verthein Ferreira, Brazil, 7:05.00 (Q).

4. Jan Fleissner, Czech Republic, 7:16.56 (R).

5. Abdulrahman Alfadhel, Kuwait, 8:49.03 (R).

6. Mohammed Al Khafaji, Iraq, 8:57.01 (R).

Heat 2

1. Stefanos Ntouskos, Greece, 6:59.49 (Q).

2. Jordan Parry, New Zealand, 7:04.45 (Q).

3. Alvaro Torres Masias, Peru, 7:07.92 (Q).

4. Quentin Antognelli, Monaco, 7:10.52 (R).

5. Ignacio Vasquez Jorge, Dominican Republic, 7:43.71 (R).

6. Riilio Rii, Vanuatu, 8:00.98 (R).

Heat 3

1. Sverri Nielsen, Denmark, 7:02.88 (Q).

2. Gennaro Alberto di Mauro, Italy, 7:06.87 (Q).

3. Vladislav Yakovlev, Kazakhstan, 7:10.08 (Q).

4. Peter Purcell-Gilpin, Zimbabwe, 7:10.65 (R).

5. Alhussein Ghambour, Libya, 7:52.37 (R).

Heat 4

1. Trevor Jones, Canada, 7:04.12 (Q).

2. Mindaugas Griskonis, Lithuania, 7:05.88 (Q).

3. Onat Kazakli, Turkey, 7:20.11 (Q).

4. Dara Alizadeh, Bermuda, 7:34.96 (R).

5. Husein Alireza, Saudi Arabia, 7:54.18 (R).

Heat 5

1. Damir Martin, Croatia, 7:09.17 (Q).

2. Alexander Vyazovkin, Russia, 7:14.95 (Q).

3. Cris Nievarez, Philippines, 7:22.97 (Q).

4. Felix Potoy, Nicaragua, 7:32.54 (R).

5. Privel Hinkati, Benin, 7:40.87 (R).

Heat 6

1. Oliver Zeidler, Germany, 7:00.40 (Q).

2. Ryuta Arakawa, Japan, 7:02.79 (Q).

3. Abdelkhalek Elbana, Egypt, 7:03.44 (Q).

4. Finn Florijn, Netherlands, 7:04.56 (R).

5. Franck N’Dri, Ivory Coast, 7:49.19 (R).

Double Sculls

Heat 1

1. France (Hugo Boucheron; Matthieu Androdias), 6:10.45 (SA/B).

2. China (Liu Zhiyu; Zhang Liang), 6:11.55 (SA/B).

3. Russia (Ilya Kondratev; Andrey Potapkin), 6:16.09 (SA/B).

4. Germany (Stephan Krueger; Marc Weber), 6:35.11 (R).

5. Czech Republic (Jakub Podrazil; Jan Cincibuch), 6:41.75 (R).

Heat 2

1. Poland (Miroslaw Zietarski; Mateusz Biskup), 6:11.22 (SA/B).

2. Switzerland (Barnabe Delarze; Roman Roeoesli), 6:11.24 (SA/B).

3. New Zealand (Jack Lopas; Christopher Harris), 6:12.05 (SA/B).

4. Ireland (Ronan Byrne; Philip Doyle), 6:14.40 (R).

Heat 3

1. Netherlands (Melvin Twellaar; Stefan Broenink), 6:08.38 (SA/B).

2. Britain (Graeme Thomas; John Collins), 6:12.80 (SA/B).

3. Romania (Ioan Prundeanu; Marian Enache), 6:13.62 (SA/B).

4. Lithuania (Saulius Ritter; Aurimas Adomavicius), 6:23.08 (R).

Quadruple Sculls

Heat 1

1. Netherlands (Lucas Theodoor Dirk Uittenbogaard; Abe Wiersma; Tone Wieten; Koen Metsemakers), 5:39.80 (FA).

2. Australia (Jack Cleary; Caleb Antill; Cameron Girdlestone; Luke Letcher), 5:41.54 (FA).

3. Britain (Harry Leask; Angus Groom; Thomas Barras; Jack Beaumont), 5:42.01 (R).

4. China (Yi Xudi; Zang Ha; Liu Dang; Zhang Quan), 5:43.44 (R).

5. Lithuania (Armandas Kelmelis; Martynas Dziaugys; Dovydas Nemeravicius; Dominykas Jancionis), 6:03.07 (R).

Heat 2

1. Poland (Dominik Czaja; Wiktor Chabel; Szymon Posnik; Fabian Baranski), 5:39.25 (FA).

2. Italy (Simone Venier; Andrea Panizza; Luca Rambaldi; Giacomo Gentili), 5:39.28 (FA).

3. Estonia (Juri-Mikk Udam; Allar Raja; Tonu Endrekson; Kaspar Taimsoo), 5:47.12 (R).

4. Norway (Martin Helseth; Olaf Karl Tufte; Jan Oscar Stabe Helvig; Erik Andre Solbakken), 5:49.02 (R).

5. Germany (Tim Ole Naske; Karl Schulze; Hans Gruhne; Max Appel), 5:50.11 (R).

Women

Single Sculls

Heat 1

1. Kara Kohler, United States, 7:49.71 (Q).

2. Tatsiana Klimovich, Belarus, 7:51.86 (Q).

3. Nazanin Malaei, Iran, 7:59.01 (Q).

4. Alejandra Alonso, Paraguay, 8:11.88 (R).

5. Esther Toko, Nigeria, 8:58.49 (R).

6. Esraa Mohamed Ahmed Mohamed, Sudan, 10:18.27 (R).

Heat 2

1. Sanita Puspure, Ireland, 7:46.08 (Q).

2. Kenia Lechuga, Mexico, 7:54.21 (Q).

3. Anneta Kyridou, Greece, 7:54.28 (Q).

4. Felice Aisha Chow, Trinidad and Tobago, 8:02.02 (R).

5. Kathleen Noble, Uganda, 8:21.85 (R).

6. Joan Poh, Singapore, 8:31.12 (R).

Heat 3

1. Hanna Prakatsen, Russia, 7:48.74 (Q).

2. Jiang Yan, China, 7:53.14 (Q).

3. Veronica Toro Arana, Puerto Rico, 8:11.57 (Q).

4. Hung Wing Yan Winne, Hong Kong, 8:17.79 (R).

5. Sarah Fraincart, Morocco, 8:32.78 (R).

Heat 4

1. Victoria Thornley, Britain, 7:44.30 (Q).

2. Jeannine Gmelin, Switzerland, 7:47.20 (Q).

3. Lovisa Claesson, Sweden, 7:58.41 (Q).

4. Evidelia Gonzalez Jarquin, Nicaragua, 8:25.18 (R).

5. Claire Ayivon, Togo, 8:48.07 (R).

Heat 5

1. Magdalena Lobnig, Austria, 7:37.91 (Q).

2. Carling Zeeman, Canada, 7:40.72 (Q).

3. Maike Diekmann, Namibia, 7:56.37 (Q).

4. Milena Venega Cancio, Cuba, 8:03.00 (R).

5. Tala Abujbara, Qatar, 8:06.29 (R).

Heat 6

1. Emma Twigg, New Zealand, 7:35.22 (Q).

2. Anna Sarah Sophie Souwer, Netherlands, 7:39.96 (Q).

3. Jovana Arsic, Serbia, 7:46.74 (Q).

4. Huang Yi-Ting, Taiwan, 8:04.59 (R).

5. Jeong Hyejeong, South Korea, 8:12.15 (R).

Double Sculls

Heat 1

1. New Zealand (Brooke Donoghue; Hannah Osborne), 6:53.62 (SA/B).

2. United States (Kristina Wagner; Genevra Stone), 6:55.65 (SA/B).

3. France (Helene Lefebvre; Elodie Ravera-Scaramozzino), 6:57.83 (SA/B).

4. China (Shen Shuangmei; Liu Xiaoxin), 7:03.78 (R).

5. Czech Republic (Kristyna Fleissnerova; Lenka Antosova), 7:05.56 (R).

Heat 2

1. Romania (Ancuta Bodnar; Simona Radis), 6:49.79 (SA/B).

2. Canada (Gabrielle Smith; Jessica Sevick), 6:57.69 (SA/B).

3. Italy (Alessandra Patelli; Chiara Ondoli), 6:59.58 (SA/B).

4. Russia (Ekaterina Pitirimova; Ekaterina Kurochkina), 7:03.96 (R).

Heat 3

1. Netherlands (Roos de Jong; Lisa Scheenaard), 6:49.90 (SA/B).

2. Lithuania (Donata Karaliene; Milda Valciukaite), 6:50.38 (SA/B).

3. Australia (Amanda Bateman; Tara Rigney), 6:53.30 (SA/B).

4. Germany (Annekatrin Thiele; Leonie Menzel), 6:59.61 (R).

Quadruple Sculls

Heat 1

1. Germany (Daniela Schultze; Franziska Kampmann; Carlotta Nwajide; Frieda Hammerling), 6:18.22 (FA).

2. Netherlands (Laila Youssifou; Inge Janssen; Olivia van Rooijen; Nicole Beukers), 6:19.36 (FA).

3. Britain (Hannah Scott; Mathilda Hodgkins Byrne; Charlotte Hodgkins Byrne; Lucy Glover), 6:20.80 (R).

4. New Zealand (Georgia Nugent-O’leary; Ruby Tew; Eve Macfarlane; Olivia Loe), 6:25.23 (R).

5. United States (Cicely Madden; Alison Rusher; Meghan O’Leary; Ellen Tomek), 6:34.36 (R).

Heat 2

1. China (Chen Yunxia; Zhang Ling; Lyu Yang; Cui Xiaotong), 6:14.32 (FA).

2. Poland (Agnieszka Kobus-Zawojska; Marta Wieliczko; Maria Sajdak; Katarzyna Zillmann), 6:18.62 (FA).

3. Italy (Valentina Iseppi; Alessandra Montesano; Veronica Lisi; Stefania Gobbi), 6:20.45 (R).

4. Australia (Ria Thompson; Rowena Meredith; Harriet Hudson; Caitlin Cronin), 6:26.21 (R).

5. France (Violaine Aernoudts; Margaux Bailleul; Marie Jacquet; Emma Lunatti), 6:33.64 (R).

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up