Olympic Athletics Results

Saturday

Men

10,000m

Final

1. Selemon Barega, Ethiopia, 27:43.22.

2. Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda, 27:43.63.

3. Jacob Kiplimo, Uganda, 27:43.88.

4. Berihu Aregawi, Ethiopia, 27:46.16.

5. Grant Fisher, United States, 27:46.39.

6. Mohammed Ahmed, Canada, 27:47.76.

7. Rodgers Kwemoi, Kenya, 27:50.06.

8. Yomif Kejelcha, Ethiopia, 27:52.03.

9. Rhonex Kipruto, Kenya, 27:52.78.

10. Morhad Amdouni, France, 27:53.58.

11. Yemaneberhan Crippa, Italy, 27:54.05.

12. Aron Kifle, Eritrea, 28:04.06.

13. Carlos Mayo, Spain, 28:04.71.

14. Marc Scott, Britain, 28:09.23.

15. William Kincaid, United States, 28:11.01.

16. Joe Klecker, United States, 28:14.18.

17. Akira Aizawa, Japan, 28:18.37.

18. Isaac Kimeli, Belgium, 28:31.91.

19. Patrick Tiernan, Australia, 28:35.06.

20. Weldon Langat, Kenya, 28:41.42.

21. Julien Wanders, Switzerland, 28:55.29.

22. Tatsuhiko Ito, Japan, 29:01.31.

23. Kieran Tuntivate, Thailand, 29:01.92.

24. Sam Atkin, Britain, DNF.

24. Stephen Kissa, Uganda, DNF.

Pole Vault

Qualification

Group B

1. Bo Kanda Lita Baehre, Germany, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

1. Christopher Nilsen, United States, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

3. Armand Duplantis, Sweden, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

4. Menno Vloon, Netherlands, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

5. Thiago Braz, Brazil, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

6. Piotr Lisek, Poland, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

7. Harry Coppell, Britain, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.

7. Ersu Sasma, Turkey, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.

9. Ben Broeders, Belgium, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.

10. Matt Ludwig, United States, (5.50), 18-0 1-2.

11. Huang Bokai, China, (5.50), 18-0 1-2.

12. Ethan Cormont, France, (5.50), 18-0 1-2.

12. Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, (5.50), 18-0 1-2.

14. Seito Yamamoto, Japan, (5.30), 17-4 3-4.

15. German Chiaraviglio, Argentina, DNS.

Group A

1. Kc Lightfoot, United States, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

2. Kurtis Marschall, Australia, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

3. Renaud Lavillenie, France, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

4. Emmanouil Karalis, Greece, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

5. Ernest John Obiena, Philippines, (5.75), 18-10 1-2.

6. Oleg Zernikel, Germany, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.

7. Robert Sobera, Poland, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.

8. Augusto Dutra, Brazil, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.

9. Valentin Lavillenie, France, (5.65), 18-6 1-2.

10. Jin Minsub, South Korea, (5.50), 18-0 1-2.

11. Sondre Guttormsen, Norway, (5.50), 18-0 1-2.

12. Torben Blech, Germany, (5.30), 17-4 3-4.

12. Masaki Ejima, Japan, (5.30), 17-4 3-4.

14. Pawel Wojciechowski, Poland, (5.30), 17-4 3-4.

15. Claudio Michel Stecchi, Italy, NM.

800m

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Ferguson Cheruiyot Rotich, Kenya, 1:43.75 (Q).

2. Peter Bol, Australia, 1:44.13 (Q).

3. Elliot Giles, Britain, 1:44.49 (Q).

4. Abdelati El Guesse, Morocco, 1:44.84.

5. Isaiah Jewett, United States, 1:45.07.

6. Tony van Diepen, Netherlands, 1:46.03.

7. Pol Moya, Andorra, 1:47.44.

8. Musa Hajdari, Kosovo, 1:48.96.

Heat 2

1. Marco Arop, Canada, 1:45.26 (Q).

2. Amel Tuka, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 1:45.48 (Q).

3. Gabriel Tual, France, 1:45.63 (Q).

4. Pablo Sanchez-Valladares, Spain, 1:46.06.

5. Andreas Kramer, Sweden, 1:46.44.

6. Oliver Dustin, Britain, 1:46.94.

7. Alex Beddoes, Cook Islands, 1:47.26.

8. Francky Mbotto, Central African Republic, 1:48.26.

Heat 3

1. Clayton Murphy, United States, 1:45.53 (Q).

2. Daniel Rowden, Britain, 1:45.73 (Q).

3. Abdessalem Ayouni, Tunisia, 1:45.73 (Q).

4. Charlie Hunter, Australia, 1:45.91.

5. Saul Ordonez, Spain, 1:45.98.

6. Brandon McBride, Canada, 1:46.32.

7. Melese Nberet, Ethiopia, 1:47.80.

8. James Nyang Chiengjiek, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 2:02.04.

Heat 4

1. Nijel Amos, Botswana, 1:45.04 (Q).

2. Michael Saruni, Kenya, 1:45.21 (Q).

3. Adrian Ben, Spain, 1:45.30 (Q).

4. Jeffrey Riseley, Australia, 1:45.41.

5. Oussama Nabil, Morocco, 1:45.64.

6. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse, France, 1:45.97.

7. Ryan Sanchez, Puerto Rico, 1:47.07.

8. Thiago Andre, Brazil, 1:47.75.

Heat 5

1. Jesus Tonatiu Lopez, Mexico, 1:46.14 (Q).

2. Eliott Crestan, Belgium, 1:46.19 (Q).

3. Patryk Dobek, Poland, 1:46.59 (Q).

4. Mark English, Ireland, 1:46.75.

5. Benjamin Robert, France, 1:47.12.

6. Eric Nzikwinkunda, Burundi, 1:47.97.

7. Andres Arroyo, Puerto Rico, 1:53.09.

8. Dennick Luke, Dominica, 1:54.30.

Heat 6

1. Emmanuel Kipkurui Korir, Kenya, 1:45.33 (Q).

2. Mateusz Borkowski, Poland, 1:45.34 (Q).

3. Bryce Hoppel, United States, 1:45.64 (Q).

4. Mostafa Smaili, Morocco, 1:46.05.

5. Yassine Hethat, Algeria, 1:46.20.

6. Abubaker Haydar Abdalla, Qatar, 1:47.45.

7. Wesley Vazquez, Puerto Rico, 1:49.06.

8. Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, DNS.

100m

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

1. Ngoni Makusha, Zimbabwe, 10.32 (Q).

2. Fabrice Dabla, Togo, 10.57 (Q).

3. Yeykell Eliuth Romero, Nicaragua, 10.62 (Q).

4. Hassan Saaid, Maldives, 10.70.

5. Shaun Gill, Belize, 10.88.

6. Sokong Pen, Cambodia, 11.02.

7. Sha Mahmood Noor Zahi, Afghanistan, 11.04.

8. Lataisi Mwea, Kiribati, 11.25.

9. Nathan Crumpton, American Samoa, 11.27.

Heat 2

1. Barakat Al Harthi, Oman, 10.27 (Q).

2. Emanuel Archibald, Guyana, 10.30 (Q).

3. Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro, Fiji, 10.59 (Q).

3. Mohamed Alhammadi, United Arab Emirates, 10.59 (Q).

5. Artur Bruno Rojas da Silva, Bolivia, 10.64.

6. Didier Kiki, Benin, 10.69.

7. Badamassi Saguirou, Niger, 10.87.

8. Ronald Lawrence Fotofili, Tonga, 11.19.

9. Aveni Miguel, Angola, DQ.

Heat 3

1. Dorian Keletela, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 10.33 (Q).

2. Guy Maganga Gorra, Gabon, 10.61 (Q).

3. Oliver Mwimba, Congo, 10.63 (Q).

4. Ildar Akhmadiev, Tajikistan, 10.66.

5. Jonah Harris, Nauru, 11.01.

6. Scott James Fiti, Micronesia, 11.25.

7. Seco Camara, Guinea-Bissau, 11.33.

8. Adrian Justin Jimena Ililau, Palau, 11.42.

9. Karalo Hepoiteloto Maibuca, Tuvalu, 11.42.

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Ronnie Baker, United States, 10.03 (Q).

2. Jimmy Vicaut, France, 10.07 (Q).

3. Usheoritse Itsekiri, Nigeria, 10.15 (Q).

4. Wu Zhiqiang, China, 10.18.

5. Yang Chun-Han, Taiwan, 10.21.

6. Shuhei Tada, Japan, 10.22.

7. Emre Zafer Barnes, Turkey, 10.47.

8. Guy Maganga Gorra, Gabon, 10.77.

9. Tyquendo Tracey, Jamaica, DNS.

Heat 2

1. Enoch Adegoke, Nigeria, 9.98 (Q).

2. Femi Ogunode, Qatar, 10.02 (Q).

3. Zharnel Hughes, Britain, 10.04 (Q).

4. Trayvon Bromell, United States, 10.05.

5. Felipe Bardi, Brazil, 10.26.

6. Silvan Wicki, Switzerland, 10.28.

7. Samson Colebrooke, Bahamas, 10.33.

8. Dorian Keletela, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 10.41.

9. Emanuel Archibald, Guyana, 10.41.

Heat 3

1. Lamont Marcell Jacobs, Italy, 9.94 (Q).

2. Oblique Seville, Jamaica, 10.04 (Q).

3. Shaun Maswanganyi, South Africa, 10.12 (Q).

4. Ryota Yamagata, Japan, 10.15.

5. Xie Zhenye, China, 10.16.

6. Yupun Abeykoon Mudiyanselage, Sri Lanka, 10.32.

7. Carlos Nascimento, Portugal, 10.37.

8. Gavin Smellie, Canada, 10.44.

9. Oliver Mwimba, Congo, 10.97.

Heat 4

1. Gift Leotlela, South Africa, 10.04 (Q).

2. Su Bingtian, China, 10.05 (Q).

3. Jason Rogers, Saint Kitts and Nevis, 10.21 (Q).

4. Yuki Koike, Japan, 10.22.

5. Lalu Muhammad Zohri, Indonesia, 10.26.

6. Ebrima Camara, Gambia, 10.33.

7. Kemar Hyman, Cayman Islands, 10.41.

8. Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro, Fiji, 10.70.

Heat 5

1. Andre de Grasse, Canada, 9.91 (Q).

2. Fred Kerley, United States, 9.97 (Q).

3. Ferdinand Omurwa, Kenya, 10.01 (Q).

4. Filippo Tortu, Italy, 10.10.

5. Reece Prescod, Britain, 10.12.

6. Jak Ali Harvey, Turkey, 10.25.

7. Barakat Al Harthi, Oman, 10.31.

8. Mohamed Alhammadi, United Arab Emirates, 10.64.

9. Divine Oduduru, Nigeria, DQ.

Heat 6

1. Akani Simbine, South Africa, 10.08 (Q).

2. Arthur Cisse, Ivory Coast, 10.15 (Q).

3. Paulo Andre Camilo, Brazil, 10.17 (Q).

4. Hassan Taftian, Iran, 10.19.

5. Emmanuel Matadi, Liberia, 10.25.

6. Cejhae Greene, Antigua and Barbuda, 10.25.

7. Ngoni Makusha, Zimbabwe, 10.43.

8. Bismark Boateng, Canada, 10.47.

9. Fabrice Dabla, Togo, DQ.

Heat 7

1. Rohan Browning, Australia, 10.01 (Q).

2. Yohan Blake, Jamaica, 10.06 (Q).

3. Chijindu Ujah, Britain, 10.08 (Q).

4. Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku, Ghana, 10.13.

5. Kojo Musah, Denmark, 10.20.

6. Rodrigo Do Nascimento, Brazil, 10.24.

7. Jan Volko, Slovakia, 10.40.

8. Yeykell Eliuth Romero, Nicaragua, 10.70.

9. Mario Burke, Barbados, 15.81.

Long Jump

Qualification

Group A

1. Yuki Hashioka, Japan, (8.17), 26-9 3-4 (Q).

2. Juvaughn Harrison, United States, (8.13), 26-8.

3. Filippo Randazzo, Italy, (8.10), 26-7.

4. Maykel Masso, Cuba, (8.07), 26-5 3-4.

5. Emiliano Lasa, Uruguay, (7.95), 26-1.

6. Henry Frayne, Australia, (7.93), 26-0 1-4.

7. Steffin McCarter, United States, (7.92), 25-11 3-4.

8. Samory Fraga, Brazil, (7.88), 25-10 1-4.

9. Izmir Smajlaj, Albania, (7.86), 25-9 1-2.

10. Wang Jianan, China, (7.81), 25-7 1-2.

11. Carey McLeod, Jamaica, (7.75), 25-5 1-4.

12. Shoutarou Shiroyama, Japan, (7.70), 25-3 1-4.

13. Vladyslav Mazur, Ukraine, (7.60), 24-11 1-4.

14. Bachana Khorava, Georgia, (7.41), 24-3 3-4.

15. Augustin Bey, France, NM.

15. Cheswill Johnson, South Africa, NM.

Group B

1. Juan Miguel Echevarria, Cuba, (8.50), 27-10 3-4 (Q).

2. Miltiadis Tentoglou, Greece, (8.22), 26-11 3-4 (Q).

3. Tajay Gayle, Jamaica, (8.14), 26-8 1-2.

4. Thobias Montler, Sweden, (8.01), 26-3 1-4.

5. Eusebio Caceres, Spain, (7.98), 26-2 1-4.

6. Fabian Heinle, Germany, (7.96), 26-1 1-2.

7. Huang Changzhou, China, (7.96), 26-1 1-2.

8. Kristian Pulli, Finland, (7.96), 26-1 1-2.

9. Gao Xinglong, China, (7.86), 25-9 1-2.

10. Marquis Dendy, United States, (7.85), 25-9.

11. Ruswahl Samaai, South Africa, (7.74), 25-4 3-4.

12. Lester Alcides Lescay Gay, Cuba, (7.69), 25-2 3-4.

13. . Sreeshankar, India, (7.69), 25-2 3-4.

14. Hibiki Tsuha, Japan, (7.61), 24-11 1-2.

15. Alexsandro Melo, Brazil, (6.95), 22-9 3-4.

16. Andwuelle Wright, Trinidad and Tobago, DNS.

Discus Throw

Final

1. Daniel Stahl, Sweden, (68.90), 226-0 3-4.

2. Simon Pettersson, Sweden, (67.39), 221-1 1-4.

3. Lukas Weisshaidinger, Austria, (67.07), 220-0 3-4.

4. Matthew Denny, Australia, (67.02), 219-10 3-4.

5. Kristjan Ceh, Slovenia, (66.37), 217-9.

6. Andrius Gudzius, Lithuania, (64.11), 210-4 1-4.

7. Mauricio Ortega, Colombia, (64.08), 210-3.

8. Sam Mattis, United States, (63.88), 209-7.

9. Chad Wright, Jamaica, (62.56), 205-3.

10. Daniel Jasinski, Germany, (62.44), 204-10 1-2.

11. Clemens Prufer, Germany, (61.75), 202-7 1-4.

12. Ola Stunes Isene, Norway, (61.18), 200-8 3-4.

Women

400m Hurdles

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Viktoriya Tkachuk, Ukraine, 54.80 (Q).

2. Melissa Gonzalez, Colombia, 55.32 (Q).

3. Anna Cockrell, United States, 55.37 (Q).

4. Sage Watson, Canada, 55.54 (Q).

5. Yadisleidis Pedroso, Italy, 55.57.

6. Amalie Iuel, Norway, 55.65.

7. Aminat Jamal, Bahrain, 55.90.

8. Hanne Claes, Belgium, 56.38.

Heat 2

1. Anna Ryzhykova, Ukraine, 54.56 (Q).

2. Janieve Russell, Jamaica, 54.81 (Q).

3. Paulien Couckuyt, Belgium, 54.90 (Q).

4. Linda Olivieri, Italy, 55.54 (Q).

5. Viivi Lehikoinen, Finland, 55.67.

6. Noelle Montcalm, Canada, 55.85.

7. Meghan Beesley, Britain, 55.91.

8. Chayenne da Silva, Brazil, 57.55.

Heat 3

1. Sydney McLaughlin, United States, 54.65 (Q).

2. Gianna Woodruff, Panama, 55.49 (Q).

3. Sara Slott Petersen, Denmark, 55.52 (Q).

4. Thi Lan Quach, Vietnam, 55.71 (Q).

5. Eleonora Marchiando, Italy, 56.82.

6. Mariya Mykolenko, Ukraine, 57.86.

7. Jessie Knight, Britain, DNF.

7. Leah Nugent, Jamaica, DQ.

Heat 4

1. Femke Bol, Netherlands, 54.43 (Q).

2. Tia-Adana Belle, Barbados, 55.69 (Q).

3. Wenda Nel, South Africa, 56.06 (Q).

4. Jessica Turner, Britain, 56.83 (Q).

5. Sarah Carli, Australia, 56.93.

6. Yasmin Giger, Switzerland, 57.03.

7. Sparkle McKnight, Trinidad and Tobago, DNS.

7. Ronda Whyte, Jamaica, DQ.

Heat 5

1. Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 53.97 (Q).

2. Carolina Krafzik, Germany, 54.72 (Q).

3. Lea Sprunger, Switzerland, 54.74 (Q).

4. Joanna Linkiewicz, Poland, 54.93 (Q).

5. Zurian Hechavarria, Cuba, 54.99.

6. Emma Zapletalova, Slovakia, 55.00.

7. Line Kloster, Norway, 56.45.

8. Loubna Benhadja, Algeria, 57.19.

Discus Throw

Qualification

Group A

1. Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, (63.75), 209-2.

2. Kristin Pudenz, Germany, (63.73), 209-1 1-4.

3. Shadae Lawrence, Jamaica, (62.27), 204-3 3-4.

4. Jorinde van Klinken, Netherlands, (61.15), 200-7 1-2.

5. Melina Robert-Michon, France, (60.88), 199-9.

6. Seema Punia, India, (60.57), 198-8 3-4.

7. Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou, Greece, (59.18), 194-2.

8. Su Xinyue, China, (58.90), 193-3.

9. Denia Caballero, Cuba, (57.96), 190-2.

10. Fernanda Martins, Brazil, (57.90), 189-11 3-4.

11. Irina Rodrigues, Portugal, (57.03), 187-1 1-2.

12. Rachel Dincoff, United States, (56.22), 184-5 1-2.

13. Kelsey Card, United States, (56.04), 183-10 1-2.

14. Alexandra Emilianov, Moldova, (54.57), 179-0 1-2.

15. Nataliya Semenova, Ukraine, (54.28), 178-1.

Group B

1. Valarie Allman, United States, (66.42), 217-11 (Q).

2. Kamalpreet Kaur, India, (64.00), 209-11 3-4 (Q).

3. Daisy Osakue, Italy, (63.66), 208-10 1-2.

4. Marike Steinacker, Germany, (63.22), 207-5.

5. Yaime Perez, Cuba, (63.18), 207-3 1-2.

6. Liliana Ca, Portugal, (62.85), 206-2 1-2.

7. Chen Yang, China, (62.72), 205-9 1-2.

8. Claudine Vita, Germany, (62.46), 204-11 1-4.

9. Izabela da Silva, Brazil, (61.52), 201-10 1-4.

10. Marija Tolj, Croatia, (61.48), 201-8 1-2.

11. Feng Bin, China, (60.45), 198-4.

12. Subenrat Insaeng, Thailand, (59.23), 194-4.

13. Andressa de Morais, Brazil, (58.90), 193-3.

14. Dani Stevens, Australia, (58.77), 192-10.

15. Dragana Tomasevic, Serbia, (56.95), 186-10 1-4.

16. Karen Gallardo, Chile, (55.81), 183-1 1-4.

100m Hurdles

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Andrea Carolina Vargas, Costa Rica, 12.71 (Q).

2. Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12.72 (Q).

3. Gabriele Cunningham, United States, 12.83 (Q).

4. Cindy Sember, Britain, 13.00 (Q).

5. Chen Jiamin, China, 13.09.

6. Reetta Hurske, Finland, 13.10.

7. Ayako Kimura, Japan, 13.25.

8. Ricarda Lobe, Germany, 13.43.

Heat 2

1. Kendra Harrison, United States, 12.74 (Q).

2. Liz Clay, Australia, 12.87 (Q).

3. Luminosa Bogliolo, Italy, 12.93 (Q).

4. Elvira Herman, Belarus, 12.95 (Q).

5. Mulern Jean, Haiti, 12.99.

6. Ebony Morrison, Liberia, 13.00.

7. Sarah Lavin, Ireland, 13.16.

8. Laura Valette, France, 14.52.

Heat 3

1. Tobi Amusan, Nigeria, 12.72 (Q).

2. Yanique Thompson, Jamaica, 12.74 (Q).

3. Pia Skrzyszowska, Poland, 12.75 (Q).

4. Devynne Charlton, Bahamas, 12.84 (Q).

5. Annimari Korte, Finland, 13.06.

6. Marthe Koala, Burkina Faso, 13.11.

7. Masumi Aoki, Japan, 13.59.

8. Elisavet Pesiridou, Greece, DNF.

Heat 4

1. Britany Anderson, Jamaica, 12.67 (Q).

2. Christina Clemons, United States, 12.91 (Q).

3. Luca Kozak, Hungary, 12.97 (Q).

4. Pedrya Seymour, Bahamas, 13.04 (Q).

5. Elisa Maria di Lazzaro, Italy, 13.08.

6. Teresa Errandonea, Spain, 13.15.

7. Ketiley Batista, Brazil, 13.40.

8. Cyrena Samba-Mayela, France, DNS.

Heat 5

1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico, 12.41 (Q).

2. Megan Tapper, Jamaica, 12.53 (Q).

3. Anne Zagre, Belgium, 12.83 (Q).

4. Tiffany Porter, Britain, 12.85 (Q).

5. Asuka Terada, Japan, 12.95.

6. Klaudia Siciarz, Poland, 12.98.

7. Zoe Sedney, Netherlands, 13.03.

8. Ditaji Kambundji, Switzerland, 13.17.

9. Ana Camila Pirelli Cubas, Paraguay, 13.98.

100m

Semifinal

1

1. Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 10.76 (Q).

2. Ajla del Ponte, Switzerland, 11.01 (Q).

3. Dina Asher-Smith, Britain, 11.05.

4. Jenna Prandini, United States, 11.11.

5. Khamica Bingham, Canada, 11.22.

6. Tynia Gaither, Bahamas, 11.31.

7. Tatjana Pinto, Germany, 11.35.

2

1. Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 10.79 (Q).

2. Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 10.79 (Q).

3. Michelle-Lee Ahye, Trinidad and Tobago, 11.00.

4. Alexandra Burghardt, Germany, 11.07.

5. Javianne Oliver, United States, 11.08.

6. Crystal Emmanuel, Canada, 11.21.

7. Ge Manqi, China, 11.22.

8. Asha Philip, Britain, 11.30.

3

1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.73 (Q).

2. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 10.96 (Q).

3. Teahna Daniels, United States, 10.98.

4. Daryll Neita, Britain, 11.00.

5. Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha, Nigeria, 11.07.

6. Gina Bass, Gambia, 11.16.

7. Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 11.28.

8. Anna Bongiorni, Italy, 11.38.

Final

1. Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 10.61.

2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.74.

3. Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 10.76.

4. Marie-Josee Ta Lou, Ivory Coast, 10.91.

5. Ajla del Ponte, Switzerland, 10.97.

6. Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 10.99.

7. Teahna Daniels, United States, 11.02.

8. Daryll Neita, Britain, 11.12.

800m

Semifinal

1

1. Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 1:59.57 (Q).

2. Jemma Reekie, Britain, 1:59.77 (Q).

3. Mary Moraa, Kenya, 2:00.47.

4. Ajee Wilson, United States, 2:00.79.

5. Joanna Jozwik, Poland, 2:02.32.

6. Elena Bello, Italy, 2:02.35.

7. Hedda Hynne, Norway, 2:02.38.

8. Halimah Nakaayi, Uganda, 2:04.44.

2

1. Athing Mu, United States, 1:58.07 (Q).

2. Habitam Alemu, Ethiopia, 1:58.40 (Q).

3. Alexandra Bell, Britain, 1:58.83.

4. Lore Hoffmann, Switzerland, 1:59.38.

5. Renelle Lamote, France, 1:59.40.

6. Sara Kuivisto, Finland, 1:59.41.

7. Noelie Yarigo, Benin, 2:01.41.

8. Natalia Romero, Spain, 2:01.52.

3

1. Keely Hodgkinson, Britain, 1:59.12 (Q).

2. Wang Chunyu, China, 1:59.14 (Q).

3. Raevyn Rogers, United States, 1:59.28.

4. Rose Mary Almanza, Cuba, 1:59.65.

5. Winnie Nanyondo, Uganda, 1:59.84.

6. Rababe Arafi, Morocco, 1:59.86.

7. Deborah Rodriguez, Uruguay, 2:01.76.

8. Katharina Trost, Germany, 2:02.14.

Mixed Team

4 x 400m Relay

Round 1

Heat 1

1. United States (Elija Godwin; Lynna Irby; Taylor Manson; Bryce Deadmon), 3:11.39 (Q).

2. Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz; Marileidy Paulino; Anabel Medina Ventura; Luguelin Santos), 3:12.74 (Q).

3. Belgium (Alexander Doom; Imke Vervaet; Camille Laus; Jonathan Borlee), 3:12.75 (Q).

4. Ireland (Cillin Greene; Phil Healy; Sophie Becker; Christopher O’Donnell), 3:12.88.

5. Germany (Marvin Schlegel; Corinna Schwab; Ruth Sophia Spelmeyer-Preuss; Manuel Sanders), 3:12.94.

6. Spain (Samuel Garcia; Laura Bueno; Aauri Lorena Bokesa; Bernat Erta), 3:13.29.

7. Nigeria (Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli; Imaobong Nse Uko; Samson Oghenewegba Nathaniel; Patience Okon George), 3:13.60.

Final

1. Poland (Karol Zalewski; Natalia Kaczmarek; Justyna Swiety-Ersetic; Kajetan Duszynski), 3:09.87.

2. Dominican Republic (Lidio Andres Feliz; Marileidy Paulino; Anabel Medina Ventura; Alexander Ogando), 3:10.21.

3. United States (Trevor Stewart; Kendall Ellis; Kaylin Whitney; Vernon Norwood), 3:10.22.

4. Netherlands (Liemarvin Bonevacia; Lieke Klaver; Femke Bol; Ramsey Angela), 3:10.36.

5. Belgium (Dylan Borlee; Imke Vervaet; Camille Laus; Kevin Borlee), 3:11.51.

6. Britain (Nicklas Baker; Nicole Yeargin; Emily Diamond; Cameron Chalmers), 3:12.07.

7. Jamaica (Sean Bailey; Stacey Ann Williams; Tovea Jenkins; Karayme Bartley), 3:14.95.

8. Ireland (Cillin Greene; Phil Healy; Sophie Becker; Christopher O’Donnell), 3:15.04.

9. Germany (Marvin Schlegel; Corinna Schwab; Nadine Gonska; Manuel Sanders), DQ.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up