2021 CONCACAF Gold Cup Glance

All Times TBA
Top two nations in each group advance
QUALIFYING
FIRST ROUND
Friday, July 2
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Haiti 6, St. Vincent and the Grenadines 1

Bermuda 8, Barbados 1

Trinidad and Tobago 6, Monserrat 1

Saturday, July 3
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Guadeloupe 2, Bahamas 0

French Guiana 3, Cuba 0, forfeit

Guatemala 4, Guyana 0

SECOND ROUND
Tuesday, July 6
At Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

Qualifier 9 —Trinidad and Tobago 1, French Guiana 1, Trinidad and Tobago advanced 8-7 on penalty kicks

Qualifier 7 — Haiti 4, Bermuda 1

Qualifier 8 — Guatemala 1, Guadeloupe 1, Guadeloupe advanced 10-9 on penalty kicks

___

FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Mexico 3 2 1 0 4 0 7
a-El Salvador 3 2 0 0 4 1 6
Trinidad and Tobago 3 0 2 1 1 3 2
Guatemala 3 0 1 2 1 6 1
Saturday, July 10
At Arlington, Texas

Mexico 0, Trinidad and Tobago 0

Sunday, July 11
At Frisco, Texas

El Salvador 2, Guatemala 0

Wednesday, July 14
At Frisco, Texas

El Salvador 2, Trinidad and Tobago 0

At Dallas

Mexico 3, Guatemala 0

Sunday, July 18
At Dallas

Mexico 1, El Salvador 0

At Frisco, Texas

Guatemala 1, Trinidad and Tobago 1

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-United States 3 2 0 0 8 1 9
a-Canada 3 2 0 1 8 3 6
Haiti 3 1 0 2 3 6 3
Martinique 3 0 0 3 2 12 0
Sunday, July 11
At Kansas City, Kan.

Canada 4, Martinique 1

United States 1, Haiti 0

Thursday, July 15
At Kansas City, Kan.

Canada 4, Haiti 1

United States 6, Martinique 1

Sunday, July 18
At Frisco, Texas

Haiti 2, Martinique 1

At Kansas City, Kan.

United States 1, Canada 0

___

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Costa Rica 2 2 0 0 5 2 6
Jamaica 2 2 0 0 4 1 6
Guadeloupe 2 0 0 2 2 5 0
Suriname 2 0 0 2 1 4 0
Monday, July 12
At Orlando, Fla.

Jamaica 2, Suriname 0

Costa Rica 3, Guadeloupe 1

Friday, July 16
At Orlando, Fla.

Jamaica 2, Guadeloupe 1

Costa Rica 2, Suriname 1

Tuesday, July 20
At Orlando, Fla.

Costa Rica vs. Jamaica, 7 p.m.

At Houston

Suriname vs. Guadeloupe, 7 p.m.

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Honduras 2 2 0 0 7 2 6
Qatar 2 1 1 0 7 3 4
Panama 2 0 1 1 5 6 1
Grenada 2 0 0 2 0 8 0
Tuesday, July 13
At Houston

Qatar 3, Panama 3

Honduras 4, Grenada 0

Saturday, July 17
At Houston

Qatar 4, Grenada 0

Honduras 3, Panama 2

Tuesday, July 20
At Orlando, Fla.

Panama vs. Grenada, 9 p.m.

At Houston

Honduras vs. Qatar, 9 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
Saturday, July 24
At Glendale, Ariz.

Group D winner vs. El Salvador, 7:30 p.m.

Mexico vs. Group D second place, 10 p.m.

Sunday, July 25
At Arlington, Texas

Group C winner vs. Canada, 7 p.m.

United States vs. Group C second place, 9:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Thursday, July 29
At Austin, Texas
At Houston
Sites to be determined after group stage

D1-A2 winner vs. B1-C2 winner, 7:30 p.m. or 10 p.m.

A1-D2 winner vs. C1-B2 winner, 7:30 p.m. or 10 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, Aug. 1
At Las Vegas

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Other Sports News | Soccer News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up