2020 Olympic Sport-By-Sport Schedule

All Times EDT
Subject to change
Canoe Slalom
Thursday, July 22
Sunday, July 25

Men’s Canoe Heats 1st Run, midnight.

Women’s Kayak Heats 1st Run, 12:47 a.m.

Men’s Canoe Heats 2nd Run, 1:57 a.m.

Women’s Kayak Heats 2nd Run, 2:45 a.m.

Monday, July 26

Men’s Canoe Semifinal, 1 a.m.

Men’s Canoe Final, 2:45 a.m.

Tuesday, July 27

Women’s Kayak Semifinal, 1 a.m.

Women’s Kayak Final, 3 a.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Women’s Canoe Heats 1st Run, midnight.

Men’s Kayak Heats 1st Run, 12:47 a.m.

Women’s Canoe Heats 2nd Run, 1:57 a.m.

Men’s Kayak Heats 2nd Run, 2:45 a.m.

Thursday, July 29

Women’s Canoe Semifinal, 1 a.m.

Women’s Canoe Final, 2:45 a.m.

Friday, July 30

Men’s Kayak Semifinal, 1 a.m.

Men’s Kayak Final, 3 a.m.

Canoe Sprint

Canoe Sprint Draw, 11 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 1

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 1, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 2, 8:37 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 3, 8:44 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 4, 8:51 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 5, 8:58 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Heat 1, 9:05 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Heat 2, 9:13 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 1, 9:21 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 2, 9:29 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 3, 9:37 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 4, 9:45 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Heat 1, 10 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Heat 2, 10:07 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Heat 3, 10:14 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 1, 10:45 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 2, 10:52 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 3, 10:59 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Quarterfinal 1, 11:06 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Quarterfinal 2, 11:14 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinal 1, 11:22 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinal 2, 11:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinal 1, 11:45 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinal 2, 11:52 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 2

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Semifinal 1, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Semifinal 2, 8:37 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Semifinal 1, 8:44 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Semifinal 2, 8:52 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Semifinal 1, 9 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Semifinal 2, 9:08 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Semifinal 1, 9:23 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Semifinal 2, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Final B, 10:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Final A, 10:37 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Final B, 10:46 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Final A, 10:54 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Final B, 11:13 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Final A, 11:21 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Final B, 11:40 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Final A, 11:47 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 3

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 1, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 2, 8:37 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 3, 8:44 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 4, 8:51 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 1, 8:58 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 2, 9:05 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 3, 9:12 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 1, 9:19 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 2, 9:26 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 3, 9:33 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 4, 9:40 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 5, 9:47 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Heat 1, 9:54 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Heat 2, 10:02 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 1, 10:32 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 2, 10:39 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 3, 10:46 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Quarterfinal 1, 10:53 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Quarterfinal 2, 11 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Quarterfinal 1, 11:07 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Quarterfinal 2, 11:14 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Quarterfinal 1, 11:21 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Quarterfinal 2, 11:29 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Semifinal 1, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Semifinal 2, 8:37 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Semifinal 1, 8:44 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Semifinal 2, 8:51 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Semifinal 1, 8:58 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Semifinal 2, 9:05 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Semifinal 1, 9:12 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Semifinal 2, 9:20 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Final B, 10:20 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Final A, 10:27 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Final B, 10:36 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Final A, 10:43 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Final B, 11:01 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Final A, 11:08 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Final B, 11:26 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Final A, 11:34 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 5

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Heat 1, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Heat 2, 8:37 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Heat 1, 8:44 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Heat 2, 8:52 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Heat 3, 9 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Four 500m Heat 1, 9:15 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Four 500m Heat 2, 9:22 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Four 500m Heat 1, 9:30 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Four 500m Heat 2, 9:37 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Quarterfinal 1, 10:07 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Quarterfinal 2, 10:14 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Quarterfinal 1, 10:21 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Quarterfinal 2, 10:29 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Semifinal 1, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Semifinal 2, 8:37 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Semifinal 1, 8:44 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Semifinal 2, 8:52 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Four 500m Semifinal 1, 9:07 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Four 500m Semifinal 1, 9:14 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Final B, 10:15 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Double 500m Final A, 10:22 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Final B, 10:31 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Single 1000m Final A, 10:39 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Four 500m Final A, 11 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Four 500m Final A, 11:19 p.m.

Cycling BMX
Saturday, July 24

Riders’ Confirmation, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, July 27
Wednesday, July 28

Men, Quarterfinals Run 1, 9 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Run 1, 9:21 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Run 2, 9:42 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Run 2, 10:03 p.m.

Men, Quarterfinals Run 3, 10:24 p.m.

Women, Quarterfinals Run 3, 10:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 29

Men, Semifinals Run 1, 9 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Run 1, 9:15 p.m.

Men, Semifinals Run 2, 9:31 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Run 2, 9:46 p.m.

Men, Semifinals Run 3, 10:02 p.m.

Women, Semifinals Run 3, 10:17 p.m.

Men, Final, 10:40 p.m.

Women, Final, 10:50 p.m.

Cycling BMX Freestyle
Monday, July 26

Riders’ Confirmation, 1:30 a.m.

Thursday, July 29
Friday, July 30

Men’s Park Seeding, 9:10 p.m.

Women’s Park Seeding, 10:20 p.m.

Saturday, July 31

Men’s Park Final, 9:10 p.m.

Women’s Park Final, 10:10 p.m.

Cycling Mountain Bike
Sunday, July 25

Rider’s Confirmation, midnight.

Monday, July 26

Men’s Cross-country, 2 a.m.

Tuesday, July 27

Women’s Cross-country, 2 a.m.

Cycling Road
Friday, July 23

Men’s Road Race, 10 p.m.

Saturday, July 24
Sunday, July 25

Women’s Road Race, midnight.

Tuesday, July 27

Women’s Individual Time Trial, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 28

Men’s Individual Time Trial, 1 a.m.

Cycling Track
Saturday, July 31

Cycling Track Confirmation of Starters and Licence Check, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 1
Monday, Aug. 2

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying, 2:54 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 1, 3:50 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 2, 3:53 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 3, 3:56 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 4, 3:59 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying, 4:02 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 7-8, 5 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 5-6, 5:03 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Bronze, 5:06 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Gold, 5:09 a.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 3

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 1, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 2, 2:37 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 3, 2:44 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 4, 2:51 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying, 2:58 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 1, 3:22 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 2, 3:29 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 3, 3:36 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 4, 3:43 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 1, 3:50 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 2, 3:53 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 3, 3:56 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 4, 3:59 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals 7-8, 4:05 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals 5-6, 4:12 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals – Bronze, 4:19 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals – Gold, 4:26 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 7-8, 4:35 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 5-6, 4:38 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Bronze, 4:41 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Gold, 4:44 a.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4

Men’s Sprint Qualifying, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 1, 3:10 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 2, 3:15 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 3, 3:20 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 4, 3:25 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 5, 3:30 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 1, 3:35 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 2, 3:38 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 3, 3:41 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 4, 3:44 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 5, 3:47 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 6, 3:50 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 7, 3:53 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 8, 3:56 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 9, 3:59 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 10, 4:02 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 11, 4:05 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 12, 4:08 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 1, 4:11 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 2, 4:16 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 3, 4:21 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 4, 4:26 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 1, 4:31 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 2, 4:34 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 3, 4:37 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 4, 4:40 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 7-8, 4:45 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 5-6, 4:52 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals – Bronze, 4:59 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals – Gold, 5:06 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 1, 5:13 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 2, 5:16 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 3, 5:19 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 4, 5:22 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 5, 5:25 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 6, 5:28 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 7, 5:31 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 8, 5:34 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 1, 5:47 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 2, 5:50 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 3, 5:53 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 4, 5:56 a.m.

Thursday, Aug. 5

Men’s Omnium Scratch Race 1/4, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 1, 2:48 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 2, 2:51 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 3, 2:54 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 4, 2:57 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 5, 3 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 6, 3:03 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Quarterfinals – Heat 1, 3:06 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Quarterfinals – Heat 2, 3:11 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Quarterfinals – Heat 3, 3:16 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages – Heat 1, 3:21 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/8 Finals Repechages – Heat 2, 3:24 a.m.

Men’s Omnium Tempo Race 2/4, 3:27 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Quarterfinals – Race 1, 3:45 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Semifinals – Heat 1, 3:57 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Semifinals – Heat 2, 4:02 a.m.

Men’s Omnium Elimination Race 3/4, 4:07 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Quarterfinals – Race 2, 4:25 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Final 7-12, 4:37 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Final 1-6, 4:45 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Quarterfinals – Decider, 4:50 a.m.

Men’s Omnium Points Race 4/4, 4:55 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Race for 5th-8th Places, 5:27 a.m.

Friday, Aug. 6

Women’s Sprint Qualifying, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Semifinals – Race 1, 3:10 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 1, 3:16 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 2, 3:19 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 3, 3:22 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 4, 3:25 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 5, 3:28 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 6, 3:31 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 7, 3:34 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 8, 3:37 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 9, 3:40 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 10, 3:43 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 11, 3:46 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 12, 3:49 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Semifinals – Race 2, 3:52 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 1, 3:58 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 2, 4:01 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 3, 4:04 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 4, 4:07 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Semifinals – Decider, 4:10 a.m.

Women’s Madison Final, 4:15 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Finals – Race 1, 5 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 1, 5:06 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 2, 5:09 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 3, 5:12 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 4, 5:15 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 5, 5:18 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 6, 5:21 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 7, 5:24 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 8, 5:27 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Finals – Race 2, 5:35 a.m.

Men’s Sprint Finals – Decider, 5:50 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 1, 5:53 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 2, 5:56 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 3, 5:59 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 4, 6:02 a.m.

Saturday, Aug. 7

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 1, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 2, 2:33 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 3, 2:36 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 4, 2:39 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 5, 2:42 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Finals – Heat 6, 2:45 a.m.

Men’s Keirin First Round – Heat 1, 2:48 a.m.

Men’s Keirin First Round – Heat 2, 2:53 a.m.

Men’s Keirin First Round – Heat 3, 2:58 a.m.

Men’s Keirin First Round – Heat 4, 3:03 a.m.

Men’s Keirin First Round – Heat 5, 3:08 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Final Repechages – Heat 1, 3:13 a.m.

Women’s Sprint 1/8 Final Repechages – Heat 2, 3:16 a.m.

Men’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 1, 3:19 a.m.

Men’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 2, 3:24 a.m.

Men’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 3, 3:29 a.m.

Men’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 4, 3:34 a.m.

Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals – Race 1, 3:39 a.m.

Men’s Madison Final, 3:55 a.m.

Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals – Race 2, 4:55 a.m.

Women’s Sprint Quarterfinals – Decider, 5:15 a.m.

Women’s Omnium Scratch Race 1/4, 9 p.m.

Women’s Sprint Semifinals – Race 1, 9:18 p.m.

Men’s Keirin Quarterfinals – Heat 1, 9:24 p.m.

Men’s Keirin Quarterfinals – Heat 2, 9:29 p.m.

Men’s Keirin Quarterfinals – Heat 3, 9:34 p.m.

Women’s Sprint Semifinals – Race 2, 9:39 p.m.

Women’s Omnium Tempo Race 2/4, 9:45 p.m.

Women’s Sprint Semifinals – Decider, 10:03 p.m.

Women’s Sprint Race for 5th-8th Places, 10:06 p.m.

Men’s Keirin Semifinals – Heat 1, 10:09 p.m.

Men’s Keirin Semifinals – Heat 2, 10:14 p.m.

Women’s Sprint Finals – Race 1, 10:20 p.m.

Women’s Omnium Elimination Race 3/4, 10:26 p.m.

Women’s Sprint Finals – Race 2, 10:45 p.m.

Men’s Keirin Final 7-12, 10:51 p.m.

Men’s Keirin Final 1-6, 11 p.m.

Women’s Sprint Finals – Decider, 11:05 p.m.

Women’s Omnium Points Race 4/4, 11:25 p.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up