2020 Olympic Daily Schedule

Tuesday, Aug. 3
Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s Parallel Bars Final, 4 a.m.

Women’s Balance Beam Final, 4:53 a.m.

Men’s Horizontal Bar Final, 5:42 a.m.

Athletics

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1, 6:10 a.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1, 6:10 a.m.

Men’s Shot Put Qualification, 6:15 a.m.

Men’s Shot Put Qualification – Group A, 6:15 a.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 2, 6:18 a.m.

Men’s Pole Vault Final, 6:20 a.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 3, 6:26 a.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 4, 6:34 a.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 5, 6:42 a.m.

Men’s 5000m Round 1, 7 a.m.

Men’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 1, 7 a.m.

Men’s 5000m Round 1 – Heat 2, 7:20 a.m.

Women’s Hammer Throw Final, 7:35 a.m.

Men’s Shot Put Qualification – Group B, 7:40 a.m.

Men’s 200m Semi-Final, 7:50 a.m.

Men’s 200m Semi-Final 1, 7:50 a.m.

Men’s 200m Semi-Final 2, 7:58 a.m.

Men’s 200m Semi-Final 3, 8:06 a.m.

Women’s 800m Final, 8:25 a.m.

Women’s 200m Final, 8:50 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon, 8 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon 100m, 8 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 1, 8 p.m.

Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification, 8:05 p.m.

Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group A, 8:05 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 2, 8:08 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon 100m – Heat 3, 8:16 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon, 8:35 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles, 8:35 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 1, 8:35 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 2, 8:43 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 100m Hurdles – Heat 3, 8:51 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Long Jump, 8:55 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group A, 8:55 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Long Jump – Group B, 8:55 p.m.

Men’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group B, 9:35 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon High Jump, 9:35 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group A, 9:35 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon High Jump – Group B, 9:35 p.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Final, 10 p.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 1, 10 p.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 2, 10:08 p.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Semi-Final 3, 10:16 p.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Final, 10:30 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Shot Put, 10:40 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group A, 10:40 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Shot Put – Group B, 10:40 p.m.

Baseball/Softball

Baseball Round 1 Repechage, 6 a.m.

Baseball Round 2 Repechage, 11 p.m.

Basketball

 Men’s Quarterfinal, 12:40 a.m.

 Men’s Quarterfinal, 4:20 a.m.

 Men’s Quarterfinal, 8 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

Beach Volleyball

Men’s Quarterfinal, 8 p.m.

Boxing

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) Final Bout, 12:05 a.m.

Women’s Feather (54-57kg) VC, 12:27 a.m.

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinal 3, 4 a.m.

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinal 4, 4:15 a.m.

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinal 3, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinal 4, 4:48 a.m.

Men’s Bantam (52-57kg) Semifinal 2, 5:03 a.m.

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Semifinal 2, 5:03 a.m.

Men’s Light (57-63kg) Quarterfinal 3, 5:18 a.m.

Men’s Light (57-63kg) Quarterfinal 4, 5:35 a.m.

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Semifinal 2, 5:50 a.m.

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Final Bout, 6:05 a.m.

Canoe Sprint

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 1, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 2, 8:37 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 3, 8:44 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 4, 8:51 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 1, 8:58 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 2, 9:05 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Heat 3, 9:12 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 1, 9:19 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 2, 9:26 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 3, 9:33 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 4, 9:40 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Heat 5, 9:47 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Heat 1, 9:54 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Heat 2, 10:02 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 1, 10:32 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 2, 10:39 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 3, 10:46 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Quarterfinal 1, 10:53 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Quarterfinal 2, 11 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Quarterfinal 1, 11:07 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Quarterfinal 2, 11:14 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Quarterfinal 1, 11:21 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Quarterfinal 2, 11:29 p.m.

Climbing

Men’s Combined, Speed Qualification, 4 a.m.

Men’s Combined, Bouldering Qualification, 5 a.m.

Men’s Combined, Lead Qualification, 8:10 a.m.

Cycling Track

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 1, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 2, 2:37 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 3, 2:44 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 4, 2:51 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Qualifying, 2:58 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 1, 3:22 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 2, 3:29 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 3, 3:36 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit First Round – Heat 4, 3:43 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 1, 3:50 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 2, 3:53 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 3, 3:56 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 4, 3:59 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals 7-8, 4:05 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals 5-6, 4:12 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals – Bronze, 4:19 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Finals – Gold, 4:26 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 7-8, 4:35 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 5-6, 4:38 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Bronze, 4:41 a.m.

Men’s Team Sprint Finals – Gold, 4:44 a.m.

Diving

Men’s 3m Springboard Final, 2 a.m.

Equestrian

Jumping Individual Qualifier, 6 a.m.

Field Hockey

Men’s Semifinal, 6 a.m.

Women’s Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Golf

Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 1, 6:30 p.m.

Handball

Men’s Quarterfinal, 12:15 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 4 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 7:45 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 8:30 p.m.

Marathon Swimming

Women’s 10km, 5:30 p.m.

Modern Pentathlon

Modern Pentathlon Jumping Test, 11 p.m.

Sailing

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn – Medal Race, 1:33 a.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Medal Race, 2:33 a.m.

Skateboarding

Women’s Park Prelims Heat 1, 8 p.m.

Women’s Park Prelims Heat 2, 8:41 p.m.

Women’s Park Prelims Heat 3, 9:22 p.m.

Women’s Park Prelims Heat 4, 10:03 p.m.

Women’s Park Final, 11:30 p.m.

Soccer

Men’s Semifinals, 4 a.m.

Synchronised Swimming

Duet Technical Routine, 6:30 a.m.

Artistic Swimming Draw 2, 8 a.m.

Table Tennis

Women’s Team Semifinal, 6:30 a.m.

Volleyball

Men’s Quarterfinals, midnight

Men’s Quarterfinals, 4 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinals, 8:30 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinals, 8 p.m.

Water Polo

Women’s Quarterfinal, 1 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 5:20 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 6:50 a.m.

Weightlifting

Men’s 109kg Group B, 12:50 a.m.

Men’s 109kg Group A, 6:50 a.m.

Wrestling

Wrestling Draw Day 4 Men’s & Women’s FR, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg Semifinal, 5:15 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg Semifinal, 5:35 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 62kg Semifinal, 5:55 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg Bronze Medal Match, 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg Final, 6:55 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg Bronze Medal Match, 7:05 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg Final, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 68kg Bronze Medal Match, 7:55 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 68kg Final, 8:20 a.m.

MGR 67kg/87kg, WFS 62kg Repechages, 10 p.m.

MFS 57kg/86kg, WFS 57kg 1/8 Finals, QF, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 4
Athletics

Men’s Decathlon High Jump, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group A, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon High Jump – Group B, 5:30 a.m.

Women’s 1500m Semi-Final, 6 a.m.

Women’s 1500m Semi-Final 1, 6 a.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put, 6:05 a.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group A, 6:05 a.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Shot Put – Group B, 6:05 a.m.

Women’s 1500m Semi-Final 2, 6:12 a.m.

Women’s 400m Semi-Final, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s 400m Semi-Final 1, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s 400m Semi-Final 2, 6:38 a.m.

Women’s 400m Semi-Final 3, 6:46 a.m.

Women’s 3000m Steeplechase Final, 7 a.m.

Men’s Hammer Throw Final, 7:15 a.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 200m, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 1, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 2, 7:38 a.m.

Women’s Heptathlon 200m – Heat 3, 7:46 a.m.

Men’s 800m Final, 8:05 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon 400m, 8:30 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 1, 8:30 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 2, 8:38 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon 400m – Heat 3, 8:46 a.m.

Men’s 200m Final, 8:55 a.m.

Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles, 8 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 1, 8 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 2, 8:08 p.m.

Women’s High Jump Qualification, 8:10 p.m.

Women’s High Jump Qualification – Group A, 8:10 p.m.

Women’s High Jump Qualification – Group B, 8:10 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon 110m Hurdles – Heat 3, 8:16 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump, 8:40 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group A, 8:40 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Long Jump – Group B, 8:40 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw, 8:50 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group A, 8:50 p.m.

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1, 9 p.m.

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1, 9 p.m.

Women’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2, 9:09 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Discus Throw – Group B, 9:55 p.m.

Men’s Triple Jump Final, 10 p.m.

Men’s Shot Put Final, 10:05 p.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1, 10:30 p.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 1, 10:30 p.m.

Men’s 4 x 100m Relay Round 1 – Heat 2, 10:39 p.m.

Men’s 110m Hurdles Final, 10:55 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw, 11:30 p.m.

Women’s Heptathlon Javelin Throw – Group A, 11:30 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault, 11:45 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group A, 11:45 p.m.

Men’s Decathlon Pole Vault – Group B, 11:45 p.m.

Baseball/Softball

Baseball Semifinal, 6 a.m.

Basketball

 Women’s Quarterfinal, 12:40 a.m.

 Women’s Quarterfinal, 4:20 a.m.

 Women’s Quarterfinal, 8 a.m.

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Semifinal, 8 p.m.

Men’s Semifinal, 9 p.m.

Boxing

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Semifinal 1, 1 a.m.

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Semifinal 2, 1:15 a.m.

Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Semifinal 1, 1:30 a.m.

Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Semifinal 2, 1:48 a.m.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Semifinal 1, 2:03 a.m.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Semifinal 2, 2:18 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Final Bout, 2:35 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) VC, 2:57 a.m.

Canoe Sprint

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Semi-final 1, 8:30 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Semi-final 2, 8:37 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Semi-final 1, 8:44 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Semi-final 2, 8:51 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Semi-final 1, 8:58 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Semi-final 2, 9:05 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Semi-final 1, 9:12 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Semi-final 2, 9:20 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Final B, 10:20 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 200m Final A, 10:27 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Final B, 10:36 p.m.

Women’s Canoe Single 200m Final A, 10:43 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Final B, 11:01 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 500m Final A, 11:08 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Final B, 11:26 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Double 1000m Final A, 11:34 p.m.

Climbing

Women’s Combined, Speed Qualification, 4 a.m.

Women’s Combined, Bouldering Qualification, 5 a.m.

Women’s Combined, Lead Qualification, 8:10 a.m.

Cycling Track

Men’s Sprint Qualifying, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 1, 3:10 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 2, 3:15 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 3, 3:20 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 4, 3:25 a.m.

Women’s Keirin First Round – Heat 5, 3:30 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 1, 3:35 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 2, 3:38 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 3, 3:41 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 4, 3:44 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 5, 3:47 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 6, 3:50 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 7, 3:53 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 8, 3:56 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 9, 3:59 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 10, 4:02 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 11, 4:05 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals – Heat 12, 4:08 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 1, 4:11 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 2, 4:16 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 3, 4:21 a.m.

Women’s Keirin Repechages – Heat 4, 4:26 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 1, 4:31 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 2, 4:34 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 3, 4:37 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/32 Finals Repechages – Heat 4, 4:40 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 7-8, 4:45 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals 5-6, 4:52 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals – Bronze, 4:59 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Finals – Gold, 5:06 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 1, 5:13 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 2, 5:16 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 3, 5:19 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 4, 5:22 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 5, 5:25 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 6, 5:28 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 7, 5:31 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals – Heat 8, 5:34 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 1, 5:47 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 2, 5:50 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 3, 5:53 a.m.

Men’s Sprint 1/16 Finals Repechages – Heat 4, 5:56 a.m.

Diving

Women’s 10m Platform Preliminary, 2 a.m.

Women’s 10m Platform Semifinal, 9 p.m.

Equestrian

Jumping Individual Final, 6 a.m.

Jumping Individual Final Jump-Off, 7:52 a.m.

Field Hockey

Women’s Semifinal, 6 a.m.

Men’s Bronze Medal Match, 9:30 p.m.

Handball

Women’s Quarterfinal, 12:15 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 4 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinal, 7:45 a.m.

Golf

Women’s Individual Stroke Play Round 2, 6:30 p.m.

Karate

Karate Draw, 3 a.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool A – First Kata, 9 p.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool B – First Kata, 9:20 p.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool A – Second Kata, 9:40 p.m.

Women’s Kata Elimination Round – Pool B – Second Kata, 10 p.m.

Women’s Kata Ranking Round – Pool A, 10:25 p.m.

Women’s Kata Ranking Round – Pool B, 10:37 p.m.

Men’s Kumite -67kg Elimination Round – Pool A, 11:20 p.m.

Men’s Kumite -67kg Elimination Round – Pool B, 11:34 p.m.

Marathon Swimming

Men’s 10km, 5:30 p.m.

Sailing

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Medal Race, 1:33 a.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Medal Race, 2:33 a.m.

Skateboarding

Men’s Park Prelims Heat 1, 8 p.m.

Men’s Park Prelims Heat 2, 8:41 p.m.

Men’s Park Prelims Heat 3, 9:22 p.m.

Men’s Park Prelims Heat 4, 10:03 p.m.

Men’s Park Final, 11:30 p.m.

Synchronised Swimming

Duet Free Routine Final, 6:30 a.m.

Table Tennis

Men’s Team Semifinal, 1:30 a.m.

Women’s Team Bronze Medal Team Match, 10 p.m.

Volleyball

Women’s Quarterfinals, midnight

Women’s Quarterfinals, 4 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinals, 8:30 a.m.

Water Polo

Men’s Quarterfinal, 1 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 5:20 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 6:50 a.m.

Weightlifting

Men’s +109kg Group B, 12:50 a.m.

Men’s +109kg Group A, 6:50 a.m.

Wrestling

Wrestling Draw Day 5 Men’s & Women’s FR, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Freestyle 57kg Semifinal, 5:15 a.m.

Men’s Freestyle 86kg Semifinal, 5:35 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 57kg Semifinal, 5:55 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg Bronze Medal Match, 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 67kg Final, 6:55 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg Bronze Medal Match, 7:05 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 87kg Final, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 62kg Bronze Medal Match, 7:55 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 62kg Final, 8:20 a.m.

MFS 57kg/86kg, WFS 57kg Repechages, 10 p.m.

MFS 74kg/125kg, WFS 53kg 1/8 Finals, QF, 10:30 p.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up