2020 Olympic Daily Schedule

Sunday, Aug. 1
Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s Floor Exercise Final, 4 a.m.

Women’s Vault Final, 4:55 a.m.

Men’s Pommel Horse Final, 5:44 a.m.

Women’s Uneven Bars Final, 6:27 a.m.

Athletics

Men’s High Jump Final, 6:10 a.m.

Men’s 100m Semi-Final, 6:15 a.m.

Men’s 100m Semi-Final 1, 6:15 a.m.

Men’s 100m Semi-Final 2, 6:23 a.m.

Men’s 100m Semi-Final 3, 6:31 a.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final, 6:45 a.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 1, 6:45 a.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 2, 6:53 a.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Semi-Final 3, 7:01 a.m.

Women’s Triple Jump Final, 7:20 a.m.

Men’s 800m Semi-Final, 7:25 a.m.

Men’s 800m Semi-Final 1, 7:25 a.m.

Men’s 800m Semi-Final 2, 7:35 a.m.

Men’s 800m Semi-Final 3, 7:45 a.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final, 8:05 a.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1, 8:05 a.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 2, 8:15 a.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3, 8:25 a.m.

Men’s 100m Final, 8:50 a.m.

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification, 8 p.m.

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Group A, 8 p.m.

Women’s 1500m Round 1, 8:35 p.m.

Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1, 8:35 p.m.

Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2, 8:43 p.m.

Women’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 3, 8:51 p.m.

Men’s Long Jump Final, 9:20 p.m.

Men’s Hammer Throw Qualification – Group B, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2, 9:38 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3, 9:46 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4, 9:54 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5, 10:02 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6, 10:10 p.m.

Women’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 7, 10:18 p.m.

Women’s 100m Hurdles Final, 10:50 p.m.

Badminton

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals, Mixed Doubles Gold Medal match, midnight

Women’s Singles SF, Women’s Doubles Finals, Men’s Doubles Bronze medal match, 7:30 a.m.

Baseball/Softball

Baseball Round 1, 6 a.m.

Baseball Round 2, 11 p.m.

Basketball

Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Argentina vs. Japan, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group C, Spain vs. Slovenia, 4:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, South Korea vs. Serbia, 8 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs. Japan, 9 p.m.

Boxing

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinal 1, 12:06 a.m.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinal 2, 12:24 a.m.

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinal 3, 4 a.m.

Women’s Fly (48-51kg) Quarterfinal 4, 4:15 a.m.

Men’s Bantam (52-57kg) Quarterfinal 3, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinal 3, 4:30 a.m.

Men’s Bantam (52-57kg) Quarterfinal 4, 4:48 a.m.

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Quarterfinal 4, 4:48 a.m.

Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Semifinal 2, 5:03 a.m.

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinal 3, 5:18 a.m.

Men’s Middle (69-75kg) Quarterfinal 4, 5:36 a.m.

Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Semifinal 2, 5:51 a.m.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinal 3, 6:06 a.m.

Men’s Super Heavy (+91kg) Quarterfinal 4, 6:24 a.m.

Canoe Sprint

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 1, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 2, 8:37 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 3, 8:44 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 4, 8:51 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Heat 5, 8:58 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Heat 1, 9:05 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Heat 2, 9:13 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 1, 9:21 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 2, 9:29 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 3, 9:37 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Heat 4, 9:45 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Heat 1, 10 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Heat 2, 10:07 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Heat 3, 10:14 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 1, 10:45 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 2, 10:52 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Quarterfinal 3, 10:59 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Quarterfinal 1, 11:06 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Quarterfinal 2, 11:14 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinal 1, 11:22 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Quarterfinal 2, 11:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinal 1, 11:45 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Quarterfinal 2, 11:52 p.m.

Diving

Women’s 3m Springboard Final, 2 a.m.

Fencing

Men’s Foil Team Semifinal 1, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Foil Team Semifinal 2, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Foil Team Semifinals, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Foil Team Placement 5-6, 1:50 a.m.

Men’s Foil Team Placement 7-8, 1:50 a.m.

Men’s Foil Team Bronze Medal Match, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Foil Team Finals, 5:30 a.m.

Men’s Foil Team Gold Medal Match, 6:50 a.m.

Field Hockey

Men’s Quarterfinals (2 matches), 5:30 a.m.

Women’s Quarterfinals (2 matches), 8:30 p.m.

Handball

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs. Argentina, 1:15 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs. France, 3:15 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs. Brazil, 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs. Sweden, 8:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, South Korea vs. Angola, 8 p.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs. Brazil, 10 p.m.

Golf

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Bronze Medal Play-off, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Gold Medal Play-off, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Individual Stroke Play Silver Medal Play-off, 2:30 a.m.

Sailing

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 11, midnight

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 08, 12:20 a.m.

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 08, 12:30 a.m.

Mixed Multihull – Nacra 17 Foiling – Race 12, 12:55 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy – Laser – Medal Race, 1:33 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn – Race 09, 2:05 a.m.

Women’s One Person Dinghy – Laser Radial – Medal Race, 2:33 a.m.

Men’s One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) – Finn – Race 10, 3:20 a.m.

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 09, 11:05 p.m.

Shooting

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Qualification – Stage 2, 7:30 p.m.

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s Qualification, 10:30 p.m.

Tennis
Volleyball

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Russia vs. Tunisia, 1:20 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs. Venezuela, 3:25 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs. Iran, 6:40 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs. Argentina, 8:45 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Serbia vs. South Korea, 8 p.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs. Italy, 10:05 p.m.

Water Polo

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Hungary vs. China, 1 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Netherlands vs. Canada, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Russia vs. Japan, 5:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Australia vs. South Africa, 6:50 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Hungary vs. Italy, 9 p.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Greece vs. United States, 10:30 p.m.

Weightlifting

Women’s 76kg Group B, 12:50 a.m.

Women’s 76kg Group A, 6:50 a.m.

Women’s +87kg Group B, 10:50 p.m.

Women’s 87kg Group B, 10:50 p.m.

Wrestling

Wrestling Draw Day 2 Mens GR & Womens FR, 12:10 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Semifinal, 5:15 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg Semifinal, 5:35 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 76kg Semifinal, 5:55 a.m.

MGR 60kg/130kg, WFS 76kg Repechages, 10 p.m.

MGR 77kg/97kg, WFS 68kg 1/8 Finals, QF, 10:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 2
Artistic Gymnastics

Men’s Rings Final, 4 a.m.

Women’s Floor Exercise Final, 5 a.m.

Men’s Vault Final, 5:54 a.m.

Athletics

Women’s Pole Vault Qualification, 6:20 a.m.

Women’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group A, 6:20 a.m.

Women’s Pole Vault Qualification – Group B, 6:20 a.m.

Women’s 200m Semi-Final, 6:25 a.m.

Women’s 200m Semi-Final 1, 6:25 a.m.

Women’s 200m Semi-Final 2, 6:32 a.m.

Women’s 200m Semi-Final 3, 6:39 a.m.

Women’s Discus Throw Final, 7 a.m.

Men’s 400m Semi-Final, 7:05 a.m.

Men’s 400m Semi-Final 1, 7:05 a.m.

Men’s 400m Semi-Final 2, 7:13 a.m.

Men’s 400m Semi-Final 3, 7:21 a.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final, 7:35 a.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 1, 7:40 a.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 2, 7:45 a.m.

Women’s 400m Hurdles Semi-Final 3, 7:50 a.m.

Men’s 3000m Steeplechase Final, 8:15 a.m.

Women’s 5000m Final, 8:40 a.m.

Men’s Triple Jump Qualification, 8 p.m.

Men’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group A, 8 p.m.

Men’s Triple Jump Qualification – Group B, 8 p.m.

Men’s 1500m Round 1, 8:05 p.m.

Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 1, 8:05 p.m.

Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 2, 8:16 p.m.

Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification, 8:20 p.m.

Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group A, 8:20 p.m.

Men’s 1500m Round 1 – Heat 3, 8:27 p.m.

Women’s 400m Round 1, 8:45 p.m.

Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 1, 8:45 p.m.

Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 2, 8:53 p.m.

Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 3, 9:01 p.m.

Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 4, 9:09 p.m.

Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 5, 9:17 p.m.

Women’s 400m Round 1 – Heat 6, 9:25 p.m.

Women’s Javelin Throw Qualification – Group B, 9:50 p.m.

Women’s Long Jump Final, 9:50 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1, 10:05 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 1, 10:05 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 2, 10:13 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 3, 10:21 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 4, 10:29 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 5, 10:37 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 6, 10:45 p.m.

Men’s 200m Round 1 – Heat 7, 10:53 p.m.

Men’s 400m Hurdles Final, 11:20 p.m.

Badminton

Men’s Singles Semifinals, Women’s Singles Finals, Men’s Doubles Gold medal match, midnight

Men’s Singles Finals matches, 7 a.m.

Baseball/Softball

Baseball Round 2, 6 a.m.

Basketball

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs. United States, 12:40 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, China vs. Belgium, 4:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, Australia vs. Puerto Rico, 8 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 9 p.m.

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Quarterfinal, 8 p.m.

Boxing

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinal 1, 10 p.m.

Men’s Fly (48-52kg) Quarterfinal 2, 10:15 p.m.

Men’s Bantam (52-57kg) Semifinal 1, 10:30 p.m.

Men’s Feather (52-57kg) Semifinal 1, 10:30 p.m.

Men’s Light (57-63kg) Quarterfinal 1, 10:48 p.m.

Men’s Light (57-63kg) Quarterfinal 2, 11:03 p.m.

Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Semifinal 1, 11:18 p.m.

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinal 1, 11:35 p.m.

Women’s Light (57-60kg) Quarterfinal 2, 11:50 p.m.

Canoe Sprint

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Semi-final 1, 8:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Semi-final 2, 8:37 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Semi-final 1, 8:44 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Semi-final 2, 8:52 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Semi-final 1, 9 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Semi-final 2, 9:08 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Semi-final 1, 9:23 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Semi-final 2, 9:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Final B, 10:30 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Single 200m Final A, 10:37 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Final B, 10:46 p.m.

Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Final A, 10:54 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Final B, 11:13 p.m.

Men’s Kayak Single 1000m Final A, 11:21 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Final B, 11:40 p.m.

Women’s Kayak Double 500m Final A, 11:47 p.m.

Cycling Track

Women’s Team Sprint Qualifying, 2:30 a.m.

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifying, 2:54 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 1, 3:50 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 2, 3:53 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 3, 3:56 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint First Round – Heat 4, 3:59 a.m.

Men’s Team Pursuit Qualifying, 4:02 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 7-8, 5 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Places 5-6, 5:03 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Bronze, 5:06 a.m.

Women’s Team Sprint Finals – Gold, 5:09 a.m.

Diving

Men’s 3m Springboard Preliminary, 2 a.m.

Men’s 3m Springboard Semifinal, 9 p.m.

Equestrian

Eventing Jumping Team Final and Individual Qualifier, 4 a.m.

Eventing Individual Jumping Final, 7:45 a.m.

Field Hockey

Men’s Semifinal, 9:30 p.m.

Handball

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs. Russia, 1:15 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Hungary vs. Sweden, 3:15 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Netherlands vs. Montenegro, 6:30 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Norway vs. Japan, 8:30 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinal, 8:30 p.m.

Sailing

Women’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 10, 12:20 a.m.

Women’s Skiff – 49er FX – Medal Race, 1:33 a.m.

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 09, 1:35 a.m.

Men’s Skiff – 49er – Medal Race, 2:33 a.m.

Men’s Two Person Dinghy – 470 – Race 10, 2:50 a.m.

Shooting

25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men’s Final, 1:30 a.m.

50m Rifle 3 Positions Men’s Final, 3:50 a.m.

Soccer

Women’s Semifinals, 4 a.m.

Synchronised Swimming

Duet Free Routine Preliminary, 6:30 a.m.

Table Tennis

Men’s & Women’s Team Quarterfinals, 1:30 a.m.

Volleyball

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Russia vs. Turkey, 1:20 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, China vs. Argentina, 3:25 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs. Dominican Rep., 6:40 a.m.

Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Brazil vs. Kenya, 8:45 a.m.

Men’s Quarterfinals, 8 p.m.

Water Polo

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Serbia vs. Montenegro, 1 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Spain vs. Croatia, 2:30 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Japan vs. South Africa, 5:20 a.m.

Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs. Kazakhstan, 6:50 a.m.

Weightlifting

Women’s 87kg Group A, 2:50 a.m.

Women’s +87kg Group A, 6:50 a.m.

Wrestling

Wrestling Draw Day 3 Mens GR & Womens FR, 12:40 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 77kg Semifinal, 5:15 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 97kg Semifinal, 5:35 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 68kg Semifinal, 5:55 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Bronze Medal Match, 6:30 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 60kg Final, 6:55 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg Bronze Medal Match, 7:05 a.m.

Men’s Greco-Roman 130kg Final, 7:30 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 76kg Bronze Medal Match, 7:55 a.m.

Women’s Freestyle 76kg Final, 8:20 a.m.

MGR 77kg/97kg, WFS 68kg Repechages, 10 p.m.

MGR 67kg/87kg, WFS 62kg 1/8 Finals, QF, 10:30 p.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up