Arkansas Prep Girls State Tournament Glance

All Times EST
Class 1A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Mt. Vernon-Enola 58, Lead Hill 30

Game 3 – Kingston 55, Wonderview 52

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Norfork 59, Emerson 38

Game 7 – West Side 60, Dermott 31

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Viola 44, Kirby 43

Game 4 – Rural Special 61, Ouachita 38

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Clarendon 55, Jasper 52

Game 8 – Sacred Heart 74, Western Grove 63

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Viola 62, Mt. Vernon-Enola 44

Game 10 – Rural Special 53, Kingston 50

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Norfork vs. Clarendon, 10 a.m.

Game 12 – West Side vs. Sacred Heart 8, 4 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Viola vs. Rural Special, 10 a.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 4 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 18

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 4 p.m.

Class 2A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Melbourne 77, Riverside 26

Game 3 – Quitman 60, Marmaduke 56

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Acorn 45, Parkers Chapel 39

Game 7 – Murfreesboro 43, Cotter 27

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Mansfield 51, Horatio 33

Game 4 – Fordyce 58, Flippin 43

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Salem 50, Rector 41

Game 8 – Bigelow 70, Des Arc 38

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Melbourne 68, Mansfield 26

Game 10 – Fordyce 63, Quitman 57

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Acorn vs. Salem, 10 a.m.

Game 12 – Murfreesboro vs. Bigelow, 4 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Melbourne vs. Fordyce, 10 a.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 4 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 19

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 10 a.m.

Class 3A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Bergman 38, Episcopal 32

Game 3 – Mayflower 41, Elkins 30

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Mountain View 57, Lakeside 41

Game 7 – Centerpoint 49, Rose Bud 25

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Hoxie 61, Dumas 27

Game 4 – Ashdown 55, Clinton 38

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Valley Springs 61, Lamar 30

Game 8 – Atkins 47, West Fork 42

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Bergman 58, Hoxie 29

Game 10 – Mayflower 41, Ashdown 31

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Mountain View vs. Valley Springs, 10 a.m.

Game 12 – Centerpoint vs. Atkins, 4 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Bergman vs. Mayflower, 10 a.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 4 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 19

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 4 p.m.

Class 4A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Harrison 49, Brookland 41

Game 2 – Robinson 53, Watson Chapel 46, OT

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Pea Ridge 42, Nashville 37

Game 4 – Farmington 59, Southside 45

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Harrison 62, Star City 57

Game 6 – Morrilton 64, Robinson 58

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Pulaski Academy 43, Pea Ridge 41

Game 8 – Farmington 72, Mena 47

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Harrison vs. Morrilton, 10 a.m.

Game 10 – Pulaski Academy vs. Farmington, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 20

Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 10 a.m.

Class 5A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Marion 60, Little Rock Christian Academy 54

Game 3 – Jonesboro 52, Beebe 35

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Vilonia 77, Sheridan 49

Game 7 – Lake Hamilton 72, Greenbrier 66

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Russellville 54, Lakeside 36

Game 4 – Greenwood 65, Hot Springs 44

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Batesville 87, Parkview 77

Game 8 – West Memphis 53, Sylvan Hills 42

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Marion 42, Russellville 29

Game 10 – Jonesboro 67, Greenwood 60

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Vilonia vs. Batesville, 10 a.m.

Game 12 – Lake Hamilton vs. West Memphis, 4 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Marion vs. Jonesboro, 10 a.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 4 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 20

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 4 p.m.

Class 6A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Har-Ber 46, Bryant 35

Game 2 – North Little Rock 66, Bentonville West 36

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Central (LR) 55, Rogers Heritage 39

Game 4 – Rogers 37, Cabot 35

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Northside 65, Har-Ber 50

Game 6 – North Little Rock 47, Bentonville 40

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Fayetteville 72, Central (LR) 58

Game 8 – Conway 69, Rogers 38

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Northside vs. North Little Rock, 10 a.m.

Game 10 – Fayetteville vs. Conway, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 18

Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 10 a.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up