Arkansas Prep Girls Region Tournament Glance

All Times EST
Class 1A
Region 1
First Round
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Kingston 76, Ozark Catholic 38

Game 3 – Lead Hill 40, St. Paul 25

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Mulberry vs. Jasper, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Western Grove vs. County Line, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Kingston vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Lead Hill vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

Region 2
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – West Side 64, Mammoth Spring 55

Game 3 – Rural Special 53, Armorel 19

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Viola vs. Hillcrest, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Maynard vs. Norfolk, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – West Side vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Rural Special vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

Region 3
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Clarendon 59, Western Yell County 36

Game 3 – Mt. Vernon-Enola 55, Bradford 34

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Sacred Heart vs. Augusta, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Brinkley vs. Wonderview, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Clarendon vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Mt. Vernon-Enola vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m..

Region 4
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Kirby 72, Nevada 36

Game 3 – Emerson 58, Blevins 27

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Dermott vs. Mount Ida, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Ouachita vs. Bradley, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Kirby vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Emerson vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

Class 2A
Central Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Bigelow 72, Cedar Ridge 34

Game 3 – Melbourne 88, Conway Christian 28

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Salem vs. South Side, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Quitman vs. Tuckerman, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Bigelow vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Melbourne vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

North Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Marmaduke 78, Carlisle 28

Game 3 – Des Arc 45, Earle 41

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – England vs. Rector, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Riverside vs. McCrory, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Marmaduke vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Des Arc vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

South Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Fordyce 51, Magnet Grove 46

Game 3 – Murfreesboro 48, Spring Hill 31

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Horatio vs. Woodlawn, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Parkers Chapel vs. Poyen, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Fordyce vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Murfreesboro vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

West Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Acorn 64, Yellville-Summit 56

Game 3 – Cotter 64, Magazine 38

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Flippin vs. Mountainburg, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Mansfield vs. Life Way Christian, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Acorn vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Cotter vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

Class 3A
Region 1
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Bergman 69, Charleston 34

Game 3 – West Fork 47, Cossatot River 44

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Danville vs. Elkins, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Valley Springs vs. Cedarville, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Bergman vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – West Fork vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

Region 2
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Mountain View 61, Osceola 26

Game 3 – Hoxie 54, Harding Academy 35

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Walnut Ridge vs. Clinton, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Rose Bud vs. Manila, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Mountain View vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Hoxie vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

Region 3
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Lamar 40, Central Arkansas Christian 38

Game 3 – Mayflower 50, DeWitt 21

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Atkins vs. Central West Helena, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Episcopal vs. Dover, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Lamar vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Mayflower vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m.

Region 4
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Centerpoint 44, Smackover 20

Game 3 – Lakeside 67, Genoa Central 39

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Dumas vs. Harmony Grove, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Ashdown vs. McGehee, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Centerpoint vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Lakeside vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

Class 4A
East Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Pulaski Academy 58, Pocahontas 45

Game 3 – Brookland 53, Stuttgart 38

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Valley View vs. Robinson, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – ESTEM vs. Southside, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Pulaski Academy vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Brookland vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

North Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Pea Ridge 49, Dardanelle 35

Game 3 – Morrilton 58, Berryville 33

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Ozark vs. Harrison, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Farmington vs. Pottsville, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Pea Ridge vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Morrilton vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

South Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Mena 55, Crossett 30

Game 3 – Star City 68, De Queen 22

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Watson Chapel vs. Arkadelphia, 10 a.m.

Game 4 – Nashville vs. Camden Fairview, 4 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Mena vs. Winner Game 2, 10 a.m.

Game 6 – Star City vs. Winner Game 4, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 4 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 10 a.m.

<

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up