Arkansas Prep Boys State Tournament Glance

All Times EST
Class 1A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Mt. Vernon-Enola vs. Lead Hill, 1 p.m.

Game 3 – The New School vs. Brinkley, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Nevada vs. Ridgefield Christian, 1 p.m.

Game 7 – Viola vs. Strong, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Kirby vs. Izard County, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – West Side vs. Bradley, 7 p.m..

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Clarendon vs. Western Grove, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – County Line vs. Wonderview, 7 p.m.

Second Round Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 18

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 2A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – White County Central vs. Rector, 1 p.m.

Game 3 – Lee vs. Cedar Ridge, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Caddo Hills vs. Mansfield, 1 p.m.

Game 7 – Lavaca vs. Magnet Cove, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Dierks vs. Acorn, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Mountainburg vs. Fordyce, 7 p.m..

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Melbourne vs. Buffalo Island Central, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – Earle vs. Tuckerman, 7 p.m.

Second Round Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 19

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Bergman vs. Lamar, 1 p.m.

Game 3 – Mayflower vs. Elkins, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Harding Academy vs. Drew Central, 1 p.m.

Game 7 – McGehee vs. Clinton, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Newport vs. Glen Rose, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Dumas vs. Osceola, 7 p.m..

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Cedarville vs. Central Arkansas Christian, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – Baptist Prep vs. Waldron, 7 p.m.

Second Round Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 19

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 4A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Southside vs. Berryville, 1 p.m.

Game 2 – Monticello vs. Brookland, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Farmington vs. Camden Fairview, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Blytheville vs. Dardanelle, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Magnolia, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 2 vs. Morrilton, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Winner Game 3 vs. Mills University Studies, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – Winner Game 4 vs. Watson Chapel, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 20

Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Class 5A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Parkview vs. Greene County Tech, 1 p.m.

Game 3 – Jonesboro vs. Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Russellville vs. Hot Springs, 1 p.m.

Game 7 – Pine Bluff vs. Siloam Springs, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Lake Hamilton vs. Vilonia, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Mountain Home vs. Lakeside, 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Marion vs. Maumelle, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – Sylvan Hills vs. West Memphis, 7 p.m.

Second Round Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 12 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Game 14 – Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 20

Game 15 – Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Bentonville West vs. Conway, 1 p.m.

Game 2 – Bryant vs. Springdale, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Northside vs. Har-Ber, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Rogers vs. Catholic, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Winner Game 1 vs. Central (LR), 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Winner Game 2 vs. Bentonville, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Winner Game 3 vs. Fayetteville, 1 p.m.

Game 8 – Winner Game 4 vs. North Little Rock, 7 p.m.

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 1 p.m.

Game 10 – Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 8, 7 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 18

Game 11 – Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 1 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up