Arkansas Prep Boys State Tournament Glance

All Times EDT
Class 1A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Mt. Vernon-Enola 85, Lead Hill 68

Game 3 – The New School 58, Brinkley 51

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Nevada 60, Ridgefield Christian 51

Game 7 – Viola 65, Strong 37

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Izard County 83, Kirby 58

Game 4 – West Side 78, Bradley 68

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Western Grove 61, Clarendon 59

Game 8 – County Line 50, Wonderview 44

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Izard County 69, Mt. Vernon-Enola 38

Game 10 – West Side 51, The New School 34

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Nevada 75, Western Grove 57

Game 12 – Viola 58, County Line 27

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – West Side 66, Izard County 62

Game 14 – Viola 65, Nevada 58

Championship
Thursday, March 18

Game 15 – Viola 62, West Side 47

Class 2A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – White County Central 55, Rector 47

Game 3 – Lee 70, Cedar Ridge 35

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Caddo Hills 58, Mansfield 40

Game 7 – Lavaca 40, Magnet Cove 30

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Dierks 48, Acorn 45

Game 4 – Fordyce 66, Mountainburg 62

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Melbourne 55, Buffalo Island Central 45

Game 8 – Earle 51, Tuckerman 39

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – White County Central 56, Dierks 45

Game 10 – Lee 67, Fordyce 43

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Caddo Hills 40, Melbourne 31

Game 12 – Earle 59, Lavaca 50

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Lee 64, White County Central 40

Game 14 – Caddo Hills 71, Earle 51

Championship
Friday, March 19

Game 15 – Lee vs. Caddo Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 3A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Lamar 64, Bergman 57

Game 3 – Mayflower 49, Elkins 40

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Harding Academy 28 Drew Central 25

Game 7 – McGehee 56, Clinton 48

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Glen Rose 32, Newport 31

Game 4 – Osceola 68, Dumas 62

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Central Arkansas Christian 59, Cedarville 45

Game 8 – Waldron 72, Baptist Prep 63, 2OT

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Lamar 48, Glen Rose 43

Game 10 – Mayflower 62, Osceola 52

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Harding Academy 55, Central Arkansas Christian 43

Game 12 – McGehee 58, Waldron 56

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Mayflower 61, Lamar 48

Game 14 – Harding Academy 51, McGehee 45

Championship
Friday, March 19

Game 15 – Mayflower vs. Harding Academy, 7 p.m.

Class 4A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Berryville 53, Southside 33

Game 2 – Monticello 52, Brookland 42

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Farmington 48, Camden Fairview 29

Game 4 – Blytheville 63, Dardanelle 47

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Magnolia 61, Berryville 58

Game 6 – Morrilton 72, Monticello 69

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Mills University Studies 66, Farmington 50

Game 8 – Blytheville 62, Watson Chapel 50

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Morrilton 70, Magnolia 64

Game 10 – Mills University Studies 51, Blytheville 45

Championship
Saturday, March 20

Game 11 – Morrilton vs. Mills University Studies, 1 p.m.

Class 5A
First Round
Monday, March 8

Game 1 – Parkview 80, Greene County Tech 38

Game 3 – Jonesboro 62, Jacksonville 57, OT

Tuesday, March 9

Game 5 – Russellville 71, Hot Springs 54

Game 7 – Pine Bluff 51, Siloam Springs 27

Wednesday, March 10

Game 2 – Lake Hamilton 64, Vilonia 63

Game 4 – Mountain Home 57, Lakeside 46

Thursday, March 11

Game 6 – Maumelle 60, Marion 58

Game 8 – Sylvan Hills 76, West Memphis 68

Second Round
Friday, March 12

Game 9 – Parkview 75, Lake Hamilton 65

Game 10 – Jonesboro 55, Mountain Home 37

Saturday, March 13

Game 11 – Maumelle 59, Russellville 50

Game 12 – Sylvan Hills 43, Pine Bluff 42

Semifinal
Monday, March 15

Game 13 – Jonesboro 58, Parkview 40

Game 14 – Maumelle 70, Sylvan Hills 64

Championship
Saturday, March 20

Game 15 – Jonesboro vs. Maumelle, 7 p.m.

Class 6A
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Game 1 – Bentonville West 59, Conway 56

Game 2 – Bryant 71, Springdale 42

Wednesday, March 10

Game 3 – Northside 55, Har-Ber 48

Game 4 – Rogers 36, Catholic 30

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Game 5 – Central (LR) 68, Bentonville West 48

Game 6 – Bentonville 41, Bryant 37

Friday, March 12

Game 7 – Northside 90, Fayetteville 62

Game 8 – North Little Rock 68, Rogers 25

Semifinal
Saturday, March 13

Game 9 – Central (LR) 57, Bentonville 50

Game 10 – North Little Rock 87, Northside 63

Championship
Thursday, March 18

Game 11 – North Little Rock 65, Central (LR) 55

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up