Arkansas Prep Boys Region Tournament Glance

All Times EST
Class 1A
Region 1
First Round
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Western Grove 63, Northwest Arkansas Classical Academy 30

Game 3 – The New School 61, Kingston 35

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – County Line vs. Deer, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Lead Hill vs. Ozark Catholic, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Western Grove vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – The New School vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Game 8 – Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Region 2
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Ridgefield Christian 62, Concord 60

Game 3 – Viola 74, Maynard 37

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – West Side vs. Marked Tree, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Mammoth Spring vs. Izard County, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Ridgefield Christian vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Viola vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Region 3
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Mt. Vernon-Enola 48, Marvell-Elaine 46

Game 3 – Wonderview 65, Bradford 54

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Nemo Vista vs. Brinkley, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Clarendon vs. Guy Perkins, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Mt. Vernon-Enola vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Wonderview vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Region 4
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Kirby 59, Dermott 36

Game 3 – Nevada 79, Ouachita 33

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Bradley vs. Mineral Springs, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Blevins vs. Strong, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Kirby vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Nevada vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Class 2A
Central Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Cedar Ridge 42, Lisa Academy North 28

Game 3 – Melbourne 65, Maumelle Charter 53

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – White County Central vs. Bigelow, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Hector vs. Tuckerman, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Cedar Ridge vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Melbourne vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

North Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Earle 78, England 46

Game 3 – Lee 64, Riverside 45

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – McCrory vs. Buffalo Island Central, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Rector vs. Barton, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Earle vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Lee vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

South Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Fordyce 75, Poyen 30

Game 3 – Dierks 62, Woodlawn 32

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Caddo Hills vs. Hampton, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Junction City vs. Magnet Cove, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Fordyce vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Dierks vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

West Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Mansfield 53, Cotter 35

Game 3 – Lavaca 71, Flippin 65

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Alpena vs. Mountainburg, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Acorn vs. Arkansas Arts Academy, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Mansfield vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Lavaca vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Class 3A
Region 1
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Bergman 89, Booneville 69

Game 3 – Waldron 68, Green Forest 41

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Charleston vs. Elkins, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Valley Springs vs. Cedarville, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Bergman vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Waldron vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Region 2
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Newport 61, Rivercrest 46

Game 3 – Harding Academy 62, Manila 52

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Osceola vs. Pangburn, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Clinton vs. Walnut Ridge, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Newport vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Harding Academy vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Region 3
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Central Arkansas Christian 60, Jessieville 59

Game 3 – Baptist Prep 43, Dollarway 26

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Mayflower vs. Jacksonville Lighthouse, 4:30 p.m.

Game 4 – Central West Helena vs. Lamar, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Central Arkansas Christian vs. Winner Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 – Baptist Prep vs. Winner Game 4, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 6 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m.

Region 4
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Glen Rose 41, Smackover 25

Game 3 – Dumas 61, Ashdown 43

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – McGehee vs. Centerpoint, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Prescott vs. Drew Central, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Glen Rose vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Dumas vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

Class 4A
East Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Mills University Studies 70, Pocahontas 52

Game 3 – Blytheville 63, Robinson 48

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Brookland vs. ESTEM, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Pulaski Academy vs. Southside, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Mills University Studies vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Blytheville vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

North Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Farmington 59, Subiaco Academy 50

Game 3 – Morrilton 71, Shiloh Christian 50

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Dardanelle vs. Huntsville, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Berryville vs. Ozark, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Farmington vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Morrilton vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

South Region
Wednesday, Mar. 3

Game 1 – Camden Fairview 50, Arkadelphia 36

Game 3 – Magnolia 63, Nashville 40

Thursday, Mar. 4

Game 2 – Watson Chapel vs. Hope, 1 p.m.

Game 4 – Fountain Lake vs. Monticello, 7 p.m.

Friday, Mar. 5
Semifinal

Game 5 – Camden Fairview vs. Winner Game 2, 1 p.m.

Game 6 – Magnolia vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Mar. 6
Championship

Game 7 – Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Third Place

Loser Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 1 p.m.

<

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up