2018 World Cup Qualifying

All Times EDT
EUROPE
Winners qualify
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Azerbaijan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Luxembourg 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Portugal 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Serbia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Portugal vs. Azerbaijan, 3:45 p.m.

Serbia vs. Ireland, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 27, 2021

Ireland vs. Luxembourg. 3:45 p.m.

Serbia vs. Portugal, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 30, 2021

Azerbaijan vs. Serbia, noon

Luxembourg vs. Portugal, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021

Luxembourg vs. Azerbaijan, 2:45 p.m.

Portugal vs. Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 4, 2021

Ireland vs. Azerbaijan, noon

Serbia vs. Luxembourg, noon

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021

Azerbaijan vs. Portugal, noon

Ireland vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021

Azerbaijan vs. Ireland, noon

Luxembourg vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021

Portugal vs. Luxembourg, 2:45 p.m.

Serbia vs. Azerbaijan, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021

Azerbaijan vs. Luxembourg, noon

Ireland vs. Portugal, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021

Luxembourg vs. Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

Portugal vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Georgia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Greece 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kosovo 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Spain 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thursday, March 25, 2021

Spain vs. Greece, 3:45 p.m.

Sweden vs. Georgia, 3:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 28, 2021

Georgia vs. Spain, noon

Kosovo vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Greece vs. Georgia, 2:45 p.m.

Spain vs. Kosovo, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021

Georgia vs. Kosovo, noon

Sweden vs. Spain, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021

Kosovo vs. Greece, 2:45 p.m.

Spain vs. Georgia, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2021

Greece vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

Kosovo vs. Spain, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021

Georgia vs. Greece, noon

Sweden vs. Kosovo, noon

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021

Kosovo vs. Georgia, 2:45 p.m.

Sweden vs. Greece, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021

Group B Georgia vs. Sweden, noon

Greece vs. Spain, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021

Greece vs. Kosovo, 2:45 p.m.

Spain vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Bulgaria 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Lithuania 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Switzerland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Northern Ireland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thursday, March 25, 2021

Bulgaria vs. Switzerland, 3:45 p.m.

Italy vs. Northern Ireland, 3:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 28, 2021

Bulgaria vs. Italy, 2:45

Switzerland vs. Lithuania, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Lithuania vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.

Northern Ireland vs. Bulgaria, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021

Italy vs. Bulgaria, 2:45 p.m.

Lithuania vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021

Bulgaria vs. Lithuania, noon

Switzerland vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2021

Italy vs. Lithuania, 2:45 p.m.

Northern Ireland vs. Switzerland, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021

Lithuania vs. Bulgaria, 9 a.m.

Switzerland vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021

Bulgaria vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

Lithuania vs. Switzerland, 2:45 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12, 2021

Italy vs. Switzerland, 2:45 p.m.

Northern Ireland vs. Lithuania, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 15, 2021

Northern Ireland vs. Italy, 2:45 p.m.

Switzerland vs. Bulgaria, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Bosnia-Herz. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Finland 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
France 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Kazakhstan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Finland vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 3:45 p.m.

France vs. Ukraine, 3:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 28, 2021

Kazakhstan vs. France, 9 a.m.

Ukraine vs. Finland, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, March 31, 2021

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. France, 2:45 p.m.

Ukraine vs. Kazakhstan, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021

Kazakhstan vs. Ukraine, 10 a.m.

France vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 4, 2021

Finland vs. Kazakhstan, noon

Ukraine vs. France, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Kazakhstan, 2:45 p.m.

France vs. Finland, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021

Kazakhstan vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 9 a.m.

Finland vs. Ukraine noon

Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Finland, 9 a.m.

France vs. Kazakhstan, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021

Bosnia-Herzegovina vs. Ukraine, 2:45 p.m.

Finland vs. France, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Belarus 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Belgium 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Czech Republic 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Estonia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wales 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Wednesday, March 24, 2021

Belgium vs. Wales, 3:45 p.m.

Estonia vs. Czech Republic, 3:45 p.m.

Saturday, March 27, 2021

Belarus vs. Estonia, 1 p.m.

Czech Republic vs. Belgium, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 30, 2021

Belgium vs. Belarus, 2:45 p.m.

Wales vs. Czech Republic, 2:45 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021

Czech vs. Republic Belarus, 2:45 p.m.

Estonia vs. Belgium, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021

Belarus vs. Wales, 9 a.m.

Belgium vs. Czech Republic, 2:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2021

Belarus vs. Belgium, 2:45 p.m.

Wales vs. Estonia, 2:45 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 8, 2010

Czech Republic vs. Wales, 2:45 p.m.

Estonia vs. Belarus, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11, 2021

Belarus vs. Czech Republic, 2:45 p.m.

Estonia vs. Wales, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021

Denmark vs. Austria, 2:45 p.m.

Faeroe Islands vs. Scotland, 2:45 p.m.

Israel vs. Moldova, 2:45 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021

Belgium vs. Estonia, 2:45 p.m.

Wales vs. Belarus, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021

Czech Republic vs. Estonia, 2:45 p.m.

Wales vs. Belgium, 2:45 p.m.

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Other Sports News | Soccer News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up