Stanley Cup Qualifiers Glance

All Times Eastern
EASTERN CONFERENCE
EAST QUALIFYING ROUND
(Best-of-5)
Toronto
N.Y. Rangers 0, Carolina 1

Saturday, Aug. 1: Carolina 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Monday, Aug. 3: Carolina vs. N.Y. Rangers, noon

Tuesday, Aug. 4: N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, Aug. 6: N.Y. Rangers vs. Carolina, TBD

x-Saturday, Aug. 8: Carolina vs. N.Y. Rangers, TBD

Florida 0, N.Y. Islanders 1

Saturday, Aug. 1: N.Y. Islanders 2, Florida 1

Tuesday, Aug. 4: N.Y. Islanders vs. Florida, noon

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders, noon

x-Friday, Aug. 7: Florida vs. N.Y. Islanders, TBD

x-Sunday, Aug. 9: N.Y. Islanders vs. Florida, TBD

Montreal 1, Pittsburgh 0

Saturday, Aug. 1: Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 2, OT

Monday, Aug. 3: Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, Aug. 7: Montreal vs. Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Saturday, Aug. 8: Pittsburgh vs. Montreal, TBD

Columbus vs. Toronto

Sunday, Aug. 2: Toronto vs. Columbus, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Toronto vs. Columbus, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6: Columbus vs. Toronto, TBD

x-Friday, Aug. 7: Columbus vs. Toronto, TBD

x-Sunday, Aug. 9: Toronto vs. Columbus, TBD

ROUND ROBIN (determines Stanley Cup Playoff seeding)

Sunday, Aug. 2: Boston vs. Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 3: Tampa Bay vs. Washington, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Boston vs. Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6: Philadelphia vs. Washington, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8: Washington vs. Boston, TBD

Sunday, Aug. 9: Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE
WEST QUALIFYING ROUND
(Best-of-5)
Edmonton
Chicago 1, Edmonton 0

Saturday, Aug. 1: Chicago 6, Edmonton 4

Monday, Aug. 3: Edmonton vs. Chicago, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Chicago vs. Edmonton, 10:30 p.m.

x-Friday, Aug. 7: Chicago vs. Edmonton, TBD

x-Saturday, Aug. 8: Edmonton vs. Chicago, TBD

Winnipeg 0, Calgary 1

Saturday, Aug. 1: Calgary 4, Winnipeg 1

Monday, Aug. 3: Calgary vs. Winnipeg, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Winnipeg vs. Calgary, 6:45 p.m.

x-Thursday, Aug. 6: Winnipeg vs. Calgary, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 8: Calgary vs. Winnipeg, TBD

Arizona vs. Nashville

Sunday, Aug. 2: Nashville vs. Arizona, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Nashville vs. Arizona, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Arizona vs. Nashville, 2:30 p.m.

x-Friday, Aug. 7: Arizona vs. Nashville, TBD

x-Sunday, Aug. 9: Nashville vs. Arizona, TBD

Minnesota vs. Vancouver

Sunday, Aug. 2: Vancouver vs. Minnesota, 10:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 4: Vancouver vs. Minnesota, 10:45 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6: Minnesota vs. Vancouver, TBD

x-Friday, Aug. 7: Minnesota vs. Vancouver, TBD

x-Sunday, Aug. 9: Vancouver vs. Minnesota, TBD

ROUND ROBIN (determines Stanley Cup Playoff seeding)

Sunday, Aug. 2: Colorado vs. St. Louis, 6:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 3: Las Vegas vs. Dallas, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Aug. 5: Dallas vs. Colorado, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 6: St. Louis vs. Las Vegas, TBD

Saturday, Aug. 8: Colorado vs. Las Vegas, TBD

x-Sunday, Aug. 9: St. Louis vs. Dallas, TBD

(x-if necessary)

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up