Sports on TV for August 27-28

(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, August 27
AUTO RACING
6:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium

9:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium

7 p.m.

NBC — NASCAR Cup Series: The Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING
10:30 p.m.

ESPN — WBO Top Rank Main Card: Jose Pedraza vs. Richard Commey (Junior-Welterweights), Tulsa, Okla.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
12 p.m.

CBSSN — Austin Peay at W. Kentucky

12:30 p.m.

FOX — Nebraska vs. Northwestern, Dublin

3:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Idaho St. at UNLV

ESPN — Jacksonville St. vs. Stephen F. Austin, Montgomery, Ala.

4 p.m.

BTN — Wyoming at Illinois

FS1 — UConn at Utah St.

5 p.m.

ACCN — Duquesne at Florida St.

7 p.m.

CBSSN — Charlotte at FAU

ESPN — MEAC/SWAC Challenge: Howard vs. Alabama St., Atlanta

8:15 p.m.

ACCN — Florida A&M at North Carolina

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Nevada at New Mexico St.

10:30 p.m.

CBSSN — Vanderbilt at Hawaii

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN’S)
2 p.m.

SECN — San Diego at Texas A&M

6 p.m.

PAC-12N — Utah Valley at Utah

8 p.m.

BTN — Texas at Ohio St.

PAC-12N — Denver at Colorado

CYCLING
10 a.m.

CNBC — UCI: The Tour of Spain, Stage 8, La Pola Llaviana to Colláu Fancuaya, 96 miles, Spain

FISHING
8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Guaranteed Rate Bassmaster Elite at Mississippi River, La Crosse, Wis.

GOLF
7 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Omega European Masters, Third Round, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans-Montana, Switzerland

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Third Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta

2:30 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The CP Women’s Open, Third Round, Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ontario, Canada

NBC — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Third Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta

5:30 p.m.

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship (Final 2), Third Round, Ohio St. Golf Club, Columbus, Ohio (Taped)

8:30 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, Second Round, Warwick Hills Golf and Country Club, Grand Blanc Township, Michigan (Taped)

10:30 p.m.

GOLF — USGA: The U.S. Senior Women’s Open, Third Round, NCR Country Club, in Kettering, Ohio (Taped)

IIHF HOCKEY (WOMEN’S)
9 a.m.

NHLN — IIHF World Championship Group Stage: U.S. vs. Finland, Group A, Herning, Denmark

1 p.m.

NHLN — IIHF World Championship Group Stage: Canada vs. Switzerland, Group A, Herning, Denmark

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
12 p.m.

ESPN — St. Joseph’s Prep (Pa.) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.)

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — Los Alamitos (Calif.) at American Heritage (Fla.)

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Duncanville (Texas) vs. South Oak Cliff (Texas), Dallas

9 p.m.

ESPNU — Lipscomb Academy (Tenn.) at Thompson (Ala.)

HORSE RACING
11:30 a.m.

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

2 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga

4:30 p.m.

FOX — NYRA: The Travers Stakes, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

6 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: Saratoga

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
12:30 p.m.

ABC — Little League Baseball World Series: Taipei City, Chinese vs. Willemstad, Curacao, International Championship, Williamsport, Pa.

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Little League Baseball World Series: Honolulu, Hawaii vs. Nolensville, Tenn., U.S. Championship, Williamsport, Pa.

MLB BASEBALL
4 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Tampa Bay at Boston OR LA Angels at Toronto (3 p.m.)

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional Coverage: Atlanta at St. Louis OR San Francisco at Minnesota

10 p.m.

FS1 — Cleveland at Seattle

NFL FOOTBALL
3 p.m.

NFLN — Preseason: Jacksonville at Atlanta

6 p.m.

NFLN — Preseason: LA Rams at Cincinnati

9 p.m.

NFLN — Preseason: Minnesota at Denver

RUGBY (MEN’S)
5:30 a.m.

FS2 — NRL: North Queensland at South Sydney

3 p.m.

CNBC — HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series: Pool Play, Los Angeles

SOCCER (MEN’S)
7:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Manchester United at Southampton

10 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Leeds United at Brighton & Hove Albion

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League: Fulham at Arsenal

SOFTBALL
1 p.m.

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Mccleney vs. Team Chidester, Rosemont, Ill.

3:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Denham vs Team Mulipola, Rosemont, Ill.

TENNIS
1 p.m.

TENNIS — Winston-Salem-ATP, Cleveland-WTA, Granby-WTA Finals

TRACK AND FIELD
1 p.m.

CNBC — World Athletics Diamond League: The Athletissima Meet, Lausanne, Switzerland (Taped) —

___

For more TV viewing options go to fubo TV.

Sunday, August 28
AUTO RACING
8:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: The Rolex Belgium Grand Prix, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium

2 p.m.

CNBC — IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: The Michelin GT Challenge at VIR, Virginia International Raceway, Alton, Va.

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY
1:30 p.m.

ACCN — Michigan at Wake Forest

4 p.m.

ACCN — North Carolina at Iowa

COLLEGE SOCCER (MEN’S)
4 p.m.

PAC-12N — Villanova at California

6 p.m.

ACCN — Penn St. at Syracuse

10 p.m.

PAC-12N — Virginia Tech at UCLA

COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN’S)
1:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Minnesota at Mississippi St.

2 p.m.

SECN — Arkansas St. at Arkansas

7 p.m.

PAC-12N — UC San Diego at California

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN’S)
4 p.m.

SECN — Ohio at Kentucky

CYCLING
10 a.m.

CNBC — UCI: The Tour of Spain, Stage 9, Villaviciosa to Les Praeres, 109 miles, Spain

FISHING
8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Guaranteed Rate Bassmaster Elite at Mississippi River, La Crosse, Wis.

GOLF
7 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Omega European Masters, Final Round, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans-Montana, Switzerland

12 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Final Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta

1:30 p.m.

CBS — LPGA Tour: The CP Women’s Open, Final Round, Ottawa Hunt and Golf Club, Ontario, Canada

GOLF — Korn Ferry Tour: The Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship (Final 2), Final Round, Ohio St. Golf Club, Columbus, Ohio

NBC — PGA Tour: The TOUR Championship, Final Round, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta

4 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Ally Challenge, Final Round, Warwick Hills Golf and Country Club, Grand Blanc Township, Michigan

7 p.m.

GOLF — USGA: The U.S. Senior Women’s Open, Final Round, NCR Country Club, in Kettering, Ohio (Taped)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
8 p.m.

ESPNU — Perfect Game All-American Classic: East vs. West, Phoenix

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
1 p.m.

ESPN — St. Xavier at (Ohio) at Loyola Academy (Ill.)

HORSE RACING
1 p.m.

FS1 — NYRA: Saratoga

IIHF HOCKEY (WOMEN’S)
9 a.m.

NHLN — IIHF World Championship Group Stage: Japan vs. Canada, Group A, Herning, Denmark

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL
10 a.m.

ESPN — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S.-International Third-Place Game, Williamsport, Pa.

3 p.m.

ABC — Little League Baseball World Series: TBD, U.S.-International World Championship, Williamsport, Pa.

MLB BASEBALL
12 p.m.

PEACOCK — LA Dodgers at Miami

1:30 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: LA Angels at Toronto OR Colorado at NY Mets

4:30 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: NY Yankees at Oakland OR Cleveland at Seattle (Joined in Progress)

7 p.m.

ESPN — Atlanta at St. Louis

NFL FOOTBALL
1 p.m.

NFLN — Preseason: NY Giants at NY Jets

4:30 p.m.

CBS — Preseason: Detroit at Pittsburgh

RODEO
12:30 p.m.

CBS — PBR Team Series: The Gambler Days, Game of the Week, Austin, Texas

1:30 p.m.

CBSSN — PBR Team Series: The Gambler Days, Day 3, Austin, Texas

RUGBY (MEN’S)
5 p.m.

CNBC — HSBC World Rugby Sevens Series: Final Rounds, Los Angeles

SOCCER (MEN’S)
7 a.m.

CBSSN — SPL: Celtic at Dundee United

9 a.m.

USA — Premier League: West Ham United at Aston Villa

11:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Nottingham Forest

3 p.m.

FS2 — CPL: Pacific FC at Valour FC

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: NY City FC at Orlando City SC

10 p.m.

FS2 — Liga MX: Monterrey at Tijuana

SOCCER (WOMEN’S)
6:15 p.m.

FS2 — 2022 FIFA Under-20 World Cup: Netherlands vs. Brazil, Third-Place Game, San José, Costa Rica

9:55 p.m.

FS1 — 2022 FIFA Under-20 World Cup: Spain vs. Japan, Final, San José, Costa Rica

SOFTBALL
4:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Athletes Unlimited: Team Chidester vs. Team Mulipola, Rosemont, Ill.

WNBA BASKETBALL
4 p.m.

ESPN — Semifinal Playoff: Seattle at Las Vegas, Game 1

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Semifinal Playoff: Connecticut at Chicago, Game 1 —

___

For more TV viewing options go fubo TV.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

NFL News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up