Women’s Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 13)
Times EDT (March 14)
American Athletic Conference
At Dickies Arena
Fort Worth, Texas
First Round
Monday, March 8

Wichita St. vs. Tulsa, 2:30 p.m.

Memphis vs. Cincinnaiti, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 9

Temple vs. Tulane, Noon

Wichiata St.-Tulsa winner vs. South Florida, 3 p.m.

Memphis-Cincinnati winner vs. UCF, 7 p.m.

East Carolina vs. Houston, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 10

Temple-Tulane winner vs. Wichita St-Tulsa_South Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Memphis-Cincinnait_UCF vs. East Carolina-Houston winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Thursday, March 11

Semifinals winners

America East Conference
At Higher-seeded Teams
Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, NJIT 52

Albany (NY) 49, New Hampshire 43

Semifinal
Sunday, March 7

Maine 67, Albany (NY) 47

Stony Brook 75, UMass Lowell 55

Championship
Friday, March 12

Maine vs. Stony Brook, 5 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Boston College 67, Pittsburgh 56

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

Wake Forest 82, North Carolina 71

Syracuse 67, Boston College 61

Virginia Tech 72, Miami 64

Clemson 68, Notre Dame 63

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Louisville 65, Wake Forest 56

Syracuse 68, Florida St. 67

NC State 68, Virginia Tech 55

Georgia Tech 60, Clemson 57

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Louisville 72, Syracuse 59

NC State 66, Georgia Tech 61

Championship
Sunday, March 7

NC State 58, Louisville 56

Big East Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 5

St. John’s 65. Xavier 57

Providence 63, Butler 61

Creighton 56, Georgetown 42

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

UConn 77, St. John’s 41

Villanova 78, DePaul 72, OT

Marquette 68, Providence 43

Creighton 83, Seton Hall 76

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

UConn 84, Villanova 39

Marquette vs. Creighton, 6 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
Monday, March 8
First Round

Portland St. vs. E. Washington, 4 p.m.

N. Arizona vs. Weber St., 7 p.m.

Montana vs. Sacramento St., 10 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9
Quarterfinals

Idaho St. vs. Portland St._E. Washington winner, 1 p.m.

N. Colorado vs. S. Utah, 4 p.m.

Idaho vs. N. Arizona_Weber St. winner, 7 p.m.

Montana St. vs. Montana_Sacramento St. winner, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, March 10
Semifinals

Idaho St._Portland St.-E. Washington winner vs. N. Colorado_S. Utah winner, 8 p.m.

Idaho_N. Arizona-Weber St. winner vs. Montana St._Montana-Sacramento St. winner, 11 p.m.

Friday, March 12
Championship
Friday, March 12

Semifinals winners, 2 p.m.

Big South Conference
At Higher-seeded Teams
First Round
Saturday, March 6

SC-Upstate 72, Charleston Southern 64

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 8

High Point vs. SC-Upstate, 6 p.m.

Gardner-Webb vs Presbyterian, 7 p.m.

Campbell vs. Winthrop, 6 p.m.

Longwood vs. UNC-Asheville, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Thursday, March 11

SC-Upstate-High Point winner vs. Gardner-Webb-Presbyterian winner, TBA

Campbell-Winthrop winner vs. Longwood-UNC-Asheville winner, TBA

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Wisconsin vs. Illinois, 5 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

Minnesota vs. Nebraska, 11 a.m.

Wiscsonsin-Illinois winner vs. Northwestern, 1:30 p.m.

Penn St. vs. Michigan St, 6:30 p.m.

Purdue vs. Iowa, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Minnesota-Nebrasks winner vs. Maryland, 11 a.m.

Wisconsin-Illinois_Northwestern winner vs. Michigan, 1:30 p.m.

Penn St.-Michigan St. winner vs. Indiana, 6:30 p.m.

Purdue-Iowa winner vs. Rutgers, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Minnesota-Nebraska_Maryland winner vs. Wisconsin-Illinois_Northwestern_Michigan winner, 2 p.m.

Penn St.-Michigan St._Indiana winner vs. Purdue-Iowa_Rutgers winner, 4: 30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Big West Conference
At Michelob Ultra Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

UC Riverside vs. Cal St.-Fullerton, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10

UC Riversdie-Cal St.-Fullerton winner vs. UC Davis, 2 p.m.

CS Bakersfield vs. Hawaii, 5 p.m.

UC Irvine vs. UC Santa Barbara, 8 p.m.

Long Beach St. vs. Cal Poly, 11 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

UC Riverside-Cal St.-Fullerton winner_UC Davis vs. CS Baskersfield-Hawaii winner, 3 p.m.

UC Irvine-Santa Barbara winner vs. Long Beach St-Cal Poly winner, 6 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At The Schar Center
Elon, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

UNC-Wilmington vs. Charleston, 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Hofstra vs. Towson, 11 a.m.

Charleston-UNC-Wilmington winner vs. Delaware, 2:30 p.m.

James Madison vs. Northeastern, 6 p.m.

Drexel vs. Elon, 12:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Towson-Hofstra winner vs. Charleston-UNC-Wilmington_Delaware winner, 2:30 p.m.

James Madison-Northeastern winner vs. Drexel-Elon winner, 6 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Conference USA
At Ford Center at the Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

W. Kentucky vs. Old Dominion, 4 p.m.

UTSA vs. UAB, 4:30 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

Southern Miss. vs. FIU, 11 a.m.

W. Kentucky-Old Dominion winner vs. North Texas, 11:30 a.m.

LA Tech vs. Marshall, 2 p.m.

UAB-UTSA winner vs. FAU, 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Southern Miss-FIU winner vs. Rice, 11 a.m.

W.Kentucky-Old Dominion_North Texas vs. Charlotte, 11:30 a.m.

LA Tech-Marshall winner vs. Middle Tennessee, 2 p.m.

UAB-UTSA_FAU vs. UTEP, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinal
Friday, March 12

Southern Miss.-FIU_Rice, vs. W. Kentucky-Old Dominion_North Texas winner, 5:30 p.m.

LA Tech-Marshall_Middle Tennessee vs. UAB-UTSA_Florida Atlantic_UTEP winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 5:30 p.m.

Horizon League
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 25

Cleveland St. 69, Illinois-Chicago 43

Youngstown St. 62, Fort Wayne 59

N. Kentucky 68, Robert Morris 54

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 2

Wright St. 74, N. Kentucky 56

IUPUI 86, Oakland 64

Cleveland St. 69, Green Bay 63

Milwaukee 77, Youngstown St. 68

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Wright St. vs. IUPUI, 11 a.m.

Cleveland St. vs. Milwaukee, 2 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, Noon

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Siena vs. Niagara, Noon

Monmouth vs. Rider, 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10 and 11

Siena-Niagra winner vs. Maris, Noon

Monmouth-Rider winner vs. Quinnipiac, 2:30 p.m.

Iona vs. St. Peter’s, 3 p.m.

Manhattan vs. Fairfield, 2:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Siena-Niagara_Marist winner vs. Manhattan-Fairfield winner, 11 a.m.

Monmouth-Rider_Quinnipiac vs. Iona-St. Peter’s winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10

Eastern Michigan vs. Bowling Green, 11 a.m.

Kent St. vs. Buffalo, TBA

N. Illinois vs. No. 2 Central Michigan, TBA

Ball St. vs. Ohio, TBA

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Eastern Michigan-Bowling Green winner vs. Kent St-Buffalo winner, 10 a.m.

N. Illinois-Central Michigan winner vs. Ball St.-Ohio winner, TBA

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Thursday, March 11
Quarterfinals

Coppin St. vs. Norfolk St., noon

NC Central vs. Morgan St., 2 p.m.

Friday, March 12
Semifinals

Coppin St._Norfolk St. winner vs. Howard, noon

NC Central_Morgan St. winner vs. NC A&T, 2 p.m.

Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Sunday, March 7

San Diego St. vs. Air Force, 5 p.m.

Wyoming vs. Utah St., 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 8

New Mexico vs. San Diego St._Air Force winner, 3 p.m.

Fresno St. vs. Nevada, 5:30 p.m.

UNLV vs. Wyoming_Utah St. winner, 8:30 p.m.

Colorado St. vs. Boise St., 11 p.m.

Semifinals
Tuesday, March 9

New Mexico_San Diego St.-Air Force winner vs. Fresno_Nevada winner, 8 p.m.

UNLV_Wyoming-Utah St. winner vs. Colorado St._Boise St. winner, 10:30 p.m.

Championship
Wednesday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 11 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

UT-Martin 65, E. Illinois 56

Belmont 54, Austin Peay 50

Thursday, March 4

Murray St. 67, SE Missouri 64

Tennessee Tech 79, Jacksonville St. 64

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

UT-Martin 69, Tennessee Tech 56

Belmont 67, Murray St. 49

Championship
Saturday, March 6

Belmont 83, UT-Martin 75

Pacific-12 Conference
At Michelob Ultra Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Oregon St. 71, California 63

Southern Cal 71, Arizona St. 65

Washington St. 57, Utah 48

Washington 68, Colorado 54

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 4

Oregon St. 71, Oregon 64

Stanford 92, Southern Cal 53

Arizona 60, Washington St. 44

UCLA 58, Washington 46

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Stanford 79, Oregon St. 45

UCLA 58, Arizona 49

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Stanford vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-seeded teams
Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 7

Boston U. 74, Lafayette 68

Lehigh 75, Holy Cross 57

Loyola (Md.) at Bucknell, 4 p.m.

Army at American U., 4 p.m.

Semifinals
Thursday, March 11

Loyola (Md.)_Buckell winner vs. Lehigh, TBD

Boston U. vs. Army_American U. winner, TBD

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Florida 69, Auburn 62

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

LSU 71, Mississippi St. 62

Kentucky 73, Florida 64

Alabama 82, Missouri 74

Mississippi 69, Arkansas 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Texas A&M 77, LSU 58

Georgia 78, Kentucky 66

South Carolina 75, Alabama 63

Tennessee 77, Mississippi 72

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Georgia 74, Texas A&M 68

South Carolina 67, Tennessee 52

Championship
Sunday, March 7

South Carolina 67, Georgia 62

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 4

ETSU 68, Samford 61

Wofford 78, UNC-Greensboro 66

Mercer 76, W. Carolina 67

Furman 58, Chattanooga 40

Friday, March 5

Wofford 75, ETSU 64

Mercer 81, Furman 71

Championship
Monday, March 8

Mercer 60, Wofford 38

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 6

Omaha 52, South Dakota St. 40

South Dakota 89, Oral Roberts 66

Sunday, March 7

W. Illinois 60, Kansas City 59

North Dakota St. 79, Denver 67

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

South Dakota St. vs. W. Illinois, 12:45 p.m.

South Dakota vs. North Dakota St., 3:45 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
Pensacola, Fla.
First Round
Friday, March 5
At Pensacola State College

Texas St. 94, Georgia Southern 61

South Alabama 73, Arkansas St. 64

At Pensacola Bay Center

Appalachian St. 70, Louisiana-Monroe 60

Little Rock 75, Coastal Carolina 64

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6
At Pensacola Bay Center

Troy 103, Texas St. 90, OT

At Pensacola State College

Appalachian St. 54, Texas-Arlington 46.

Louisiana 65, South Alabama 46

Little Rock 75, Georgia St. 68

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7
At Pensacola Bay Center

Troy 66, Appalachian St. 63

Louisiana 58, Little Rock 48

Championship
Monday, March 8

Troy vs. Louisiana, 1 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 4

Loyola Marymount 85, Pepperdine 73.

Second Round
Friday, March 5

Loyola Marymount 74, Portland 56

Saint Mary’s 69, Pacific 55

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Santa Clara 83, Loyola Marymount 68

San Francisco 69, Saint Mary’s 63

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara, 2 p.m.

BYU vs. San Francisco, 5 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Seattle vs. New Mexico St., 1 p.m.

Chicago St. vs. Utah Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Texas Rio Grande Valley vs. Grand Canyon, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

New Mexico St.-Seattle winner vs. Cal Baptist, 11 a.m.

Chicago St.-Utah Valley winner vs. Texas Rio Grande Valley-Grand Canyon winner, 2 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up