Women’s Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 13)

Times EDT (March 14)

America East Conference
At Higher-seeded Teams
Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, NJIT 52

Albany (NY) 49, New Hampshire 43

Semifinal
Sunday, March 7

Albany (NY) at Maine, 1 p.m.

UMass Lowell at Stony Brook, 3 p.m.

Championship
Friday, March 12

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Pittsburgh vs. Boston College, 2 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

North Carolina vs. Wake Forest

Syracuse vs. Pittsburgh-Boston College winner, 2:30 p.m.

Virginia Tech vs. Miami, 6 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. Clemson, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Louisville vs. North Carolina-Wake Forest winner, Noon

Florida St. vs. Syracuse_Pittsburgh-Boston College winner, 2:30 p.m.

NC State vs. Virginia Tech-Miami winner, 6 p.m.

Georgia Tech vs. Notre Dame-Clemson winner, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Louisville_North Carolina-Wake Forest winner vs. Florida St._Syracuse_Pittsburgh-Boston College winner, Noon

NC State_Virginia Tech-Miami winner vs. Georgia Tech_Notre Dame-Clemson winner, 2:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, Noon

<

Big East Conference
At Mohegan Sun Arena
Uncasville, Conn.
First Round
Friday, March 5

St. John’s vs. Xavier, 11 a.m.

Providence vs. Butler, 2 p.m.

Creighton vs. Georgetown, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

UConn vs. St. John’s-Xavier winner, Noon

DePaul vs. Villanova, 3 p.m.

Marquette vs. Providence-Butler winner, 6 p.m.

Seton Hall vs. Creighton-Georgetown winner, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

UConn_St. Johns-Xavier winner vs. DePaul-Villanova winner, 3 p.m.

Marquette_Providence-Butler winner vs. Seton Hall_Creighton-Georgetown winner, 6 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

<

Horizon League
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 25

Cleveland St. 69, Illinois-Chicago 43

Youngstown St. 62, Fort Wayne 59

N. Kentucky 68, Robert Morris 54

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 2

Wright St. 74, N. Kentucky 56

IUPUI 86, Oakland 64

Cleveland St. at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Youngstown St. at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Wright St. vs. IUPUI, 11 a.m.

Green Bay-Cleveland St. winner vs. Milwaukee-Youngstown St. winner, 2 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, Noon

<

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

UT-Martin vs. E. Illinois, 1 p.m.

Belmont vs. Austin Peay, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 4

Jacksonville St. vs. Tennessee Tech, 1 p.m.

SE Missouri vs. Murray St., 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

UT-Martin-E. Illinois winner vs. Jacksonville St.-Tennessee Tech winner, 1 p.m.

Belmont-Austin Peay winner vs. SE Missouri-Murray St. winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Pacific-12 Conference
At Mandalay Bay Events Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

California vs. Oregon St., 2 p.m.

Southern Cal vs. Arizona St., 5 p.m.

Washington St. vs. Utah, 8 p.m.

Colorado vs. Washington, 11 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 4

Oregon vs. California-Oregon St. winner, 2 p.m.

Stanford vs. Southern Cal-Arizona St. winner, 5 p.m.

Arizona vs. Washington St.-Utah winner, 8 p.m.

UCLA vs. Colorado-Washington winner, 11 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Oregon_California-Oregon St. winner vs. Stanford_Arizona St.-Souther Cal winner, 8 p.m.

Arizona_Utah-Washington St. winner vs. UCLA_Washington-Colorado winner, 11 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

<

Southeastern Conference
At Bon Secours Wellness Arena
Greenville, S.C.
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Auburn vs. Florida, 4 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

Mississippi St. vs. LSU, 11 a.m.

Kentucky vs. Auburn-Florida winner, 1 p.m.

Missouri vs. Alabama, 6 p.m.

Mississippi vs. Arkansas, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Texas A&M vs. Mississippi St.-LSU winner, 11 a.m.

Georgia vs. Kentucky_Auburn-Florida winner, 1 p.m.

South Carolina vs. Missouri-Alabama winner, 6 p.m.

Tennessee vs. Mississippi-Arkansas winner, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Texas A&M_Mississippi St.-LSU winner vs. Georgia_Kentucky_Auburn-Florida winner, 4 p.m.

South Carolina_Missouri-Alabama winner vs. Tennessee_Mississippi-Arkansas winner, 6 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 5

The Citadel vs. Western Carolina, 5:30 p.m.

Mercer vs. Samford, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 6
Quarterfinals

UNC-Greensboro vs. The Citadel-West Carolina winner, noon

Chattanooga vs. ETSU, 2:30 p.m.

Wofford vs. Mercer-Samford winner, 5:30 p.m.

Furman vs. VMI, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

TBD, 5 p.m.

TBD, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

<

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 6

South Dakota St. vs. Omaha, 12:45 p.m.

South Dakota vs. Oral Roberts, 3:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 7

Kansas City vs. W. Illinois, 12:45 p.m.

North Dakota St. vs. Denver, 3:45 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

South Dakota St.-Omaha winner vs. Kansas City-W. Illinois winner, 12:45 p.m.

South Dakota-Oral Roberts winner vs. North Dakota St.-Denver winner, 3:45 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
Pensacola, Fla.
First Round
Friday, March 5
At Pensacola State College

Texas St. vs Georgia Southern, 11:30 a.m.

South Alabama vs. Arkansas St., 2 p.m.

At Pensacola Bay Center

Appalachian St. vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 11 a.m.

Little Rock vs. Coastal Carolina, 1:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6
At Pensacola Bay Center

Troy vs. Texas St.-Georgia Southern winner, 11 a.m.

At Pensacola State College

Texas-Arlington vs. Appalachian St.-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 11:30 a.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7
At Pensacola Bay Center

Troy_Texas St.-Georgia Southern winner vs. Texas-Arlington_Appalachian St.-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 11 a.m.

Georgia St._Little Rock-Coastal Carolina vs. Louisiana_South Alabama-Arkansas St. winner, 1:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 15

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 4

Pepperdine vs. Loyola Marymount, 3:30 p.m.

Second Round
Friday, March 5

Portland Pepperdine-Loyola Marymount winner

Pacific vs. Saint Mary’s, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Santa Clara vs. Portland_Pepperdine-Loyola Marymount winner, 2 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Saint Mary’s-Pacific winner, 5 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Gonzaga vs. Santa Clara_Portland_Pepperdine-Loyola Marymount winner, 2 p.m.

BYU vs. San Francisco_Pacifc-St. Mary’s winner, 5 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

<

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up