NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Glance

All Times EDT
ALAMO REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At TBD

Stanford (25-2) vs. Utah Valley St. (13-6), 10 p.m.

Oklahoma St. (18-8) vs. Wake Forest (12-12), 1 p.m.

Monday, March 22
At TBD

Missouri St. (21-2) vs. UC Davis (13-2), 7:30 p.m.

Arkansas (19-8) vs. Wright St. (18-7), 2 p.m.

Oregon (13-8) vs. South Dakota (19-5), 10 p.m.

Georgia (20-6) vs. Drexel (14-8), Noon

Northwestern (15-8) vs. UCF (16-4), 4 p.m.

Louisville (23-3) vs. Marist (18-3), 8 p.m.

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At TBD

Stanford-Utah Valley St. winner vs. Oklahoma St.-Wake Forest winner, TBA

Wednesday, March 24
At TBD

Arkansas-Wright St. winner vs. Missouri St.-UC Davis winner, TBA

Georgia-Drexel winner vs. Oregon-South Dakota winner, TBA

Louisville-Marist winner vs. Northwestern-UCF winner, TBA

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

Stanford_Utah Valley St.-Oklahoma St._Wake Forest winner vs. Arkansas_Wright St.-Missouri St._UC Davis winner, TBA

Louisville_Marist-Northwestern_UCF winner vs. Georgia_Drexel-Oregon_South Dakota winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

HEMISFAIR REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At TBD

South Carolina (22-4) vs. Mercer (19-6), 6 p.m.

Oregon St. (11-7) vs. Florida St. (10-8), 7:30 p.m.

Georgia Tech (15-8) vs. Stephen F. Austin (24-2), 4:30 p.m.

West Virginia (21-6) vs. Lehigh (10-5), 8 p.m.

Monday, March 22
At TBD

UCLA (16-5) vs. Wyoming (14-9), 10 p.m.

Texas (18-9) vs. Bradley (17-11), 8 p.m.

Alabama (16-9) vs. North Carolina (13-10), Noon

Maryland (24-2) vs. Mount Saint Mary Knights (1-0), 4 p.m.

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At TBD

South Carolina-Mercer winner vs. Oregon St.-Florida St. winner, TBA

West Virginia-Lehigh winner vs. Georgia Tech-Stephen F. Austin winner, TBA

Wednesday, March 24
At TBD

Texas-Bradley winner vs. UCLA-Wyoming winner, TBA

Maryland-Mount Saint Mary Knights winner vs. Alabama-North Carolina winner, TBA

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

South Carolina_Mercer-Oregon St._Florida St. winner vs. West Virginia_Lehigh-Georgia Tech_Stephen F. Austin winner, TBA

Maryland_Mount Saint Mary Knights-Alabama_North Carolina winner vs. Texas_Bradley-UCLA_Wyoming winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

RIVER WALK REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At TBD

UConn (24-1) vs. High Point (22-6), 8 p.m.

Syracuse (14-8) vs. S. Dakota St. (21-3), 5:30 p.m.

Iowa (18-9) vs. Cent. Michigan (18-8), Noon

Kentucky (17-8) vs. Idaho St. (22-3), 2 p.m.

Michigan (14-5) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (26-2), 3 p.m.

Tennessee (16-7) vs. Middle Tennessee (17-7), 2 p.m.

Virginia Tech (14-9) vs. Marquette (19-6), Noon

Baylor (25-2) vs. Jackson St. (18-5), 4 p.m.

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At TBD

UConn-High Point winner vs. Syracuse-S. Dakota St. winner, TBA

Kentucky-Idaho St. winner vs. Iowa-Cent. Michigan winner, TBA

Tennessee-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Michigan-Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

Baylor-Jackson St. winner vs. Virginia Tech-Marquette winner, TBA

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

UConn_High Point-Syracuse_S. Dakota St. winner vs. Kentucky_Idaho St.-Iowa_Cent. Michigan winner, TBA

Baylor_Jackson St.-Virginia Tech_Marquette winner vs. Tennessee_Middle Tennessee-Michigan_Florida Gulf Coast winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

MERCADO REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At TBD

NC State (20-2) vs. NC A&T (14-2), 4 p.m.

South Florida (18-3) vs. Washington St. (12-11), 9:30 p.m.

Monday, March 22
At TBD

Gonzaga (23-3) vs. Belmont (20-5), 4 p.m.

Indiana (18-5) vs. VCU (16-10), 2 p.m.

Rutgers (14-4) vs. BYU (18-5), Noon

Arizona (16-5) vs. Stony Brook (15-5), 2 p.m.

Iowa St. (16-10) vs. Michigan St. (15-8), 6 p.m.

Texas A&M (23-2) vs. Troy (22-5), 6 p.m.

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At TBD

NC State-NC A&T winner vs. South Florida-Washington St. winner, TBA

Wednesday, March 24
At TBD

Indiana-VCU winner vs. Gonzaga-Belmont winner, TBA

Arizona-Stony Brook winner vs. Rutgers-BYU winner, TBA

Texas A&M-Troy winner vs. Iowa St.-Michigan St. winner, TBA

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

NC State_NC A&T-South Florida_Washington St. winner vs. Indiana_VCU-Gonzaga_Belmont winner, TBA

Texas A&M_Troy-Iowa St._Michigan St. winner vs. Arizona_Stony Brook-Rutgers_BYU winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR
At Alamodome
San Antonio
National Semifinals
Friday, April 2

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

National Championship
Sunday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up