NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament Glance

All Times EDT
ALAMO REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At Alamodome
San Antonio

Stanford 87, Utah Valley 44

At Bill Greehey Arena
San Antonio

Oklahoma St. 84, Wake Forest 61

Monday, March 22
At Bill Greehey Arena
San Antonio

Missouri St. (21-2) vs. UC Davis (13-2), 7:30 p.m.

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center
Austin, Texas

Wright St. 66, Arkansas 62

At Alamodome
San Antonio

Oregon (13-8) vs. South Dakota (19-5), 10 p.m.

At Bill Greehey Arena
San Antonio

Georgia 67, Drexel 53

Northwestern 62, UCF 51

At Alamodome
San Antonio

Louisville (23-3) vs. Marist (18-3), 8 p.m.

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At UTSA Convocation Center

Stanford vs. Oklahoma St., 9 p.m.

Wednesday, March 24
At TBD

Missouri St.-UC Davis winner vs. Wright St., TBA

Georgia vs. Oregon-South Dakota winner, TBA

Louisville-Marist winner vs. Northwestern, TBA

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

Stanford-Oklahoma St. vs. Missouri St.-UC Davis_Wright St. winner, TBA

Louisville-Marist_Northwestern vs. Georgia_Oregon-South Dakota winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

HEMISFAIR REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At Alamodome
San Antonio

South Carolina 79, Mercer 53

At Strahan Coliseum
San Marcos, Texas

Oregon St. 83, Florida St. 59

At Bill Greehey Arena
San Antonio

Georgia Tech 54, Stephen F. Austin 52, OT

West Virginia 77, Lehigh 53

Monday, March 22
At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center
Austin, Texas

UCLA (16-5) vs. Wyoming (14-9), 10 p.m.

At Strahan Coliseum
San Marcos, Texas

Texas (18-9) vs. Bradley (17-11), 8 p.m.

At Alamodome
San Antonio

Alabama 80, North Carolina 71

Maryland 98, Mount St. Mary’s 45

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At Alamodome

South Carolina vs. Oregon St., 7 p.m.

At UTSA Convocation Center

West Virginia vs. Georgia Tech, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 24
At TBD

Texas-Bradley winner vs. UCLA-Wyoming winner, TBA

Maryland vs. Alabama, TBA

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

South Carolina-Oregon St. winner vs. West Virginia-Georgia Tech winner, TBA

Maryland_Alabama vs. Texas-Bradley_UCLA-Wyoming winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

RIVER WALK REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At Alamodome
San Antonio

UConn 102, High Point 59

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center
Austin, Texas

Syracuse 72, S. Dakota St. 55

At Alamodome
San Antonio

Iowa 87, Cent. Michigan 72

Kentucky 71, Idaho St. 63

At UTSA Convocation Center
San Antonio

Michigan 87, Florida Gulf Coast 66

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center
Austin, Texas

Tennessee 87, Middle Tennessee 62

At Strahan Coliseum
San Marcos, Texas

Virginia Tech 70, Marquette 63

At Alamodome
San Antonio

Baylor 101, Jackson St. 52

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At Alamodome
San Antonio

UConn vs. Syracuse, 9 p.m.

At Bill Greehey Arena

Kentucky vs. Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Baylor vs. Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.

At Alamodome
San Antonio

Tennessee vs. Michigan, 5 p.m.

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

UConn-Syracuse winner vs. Kentucky-Iowa winner, TBA

Baylor-Virginia Tech winner vs. Tennessee-Michigan winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

MERCADO REGION
First Round
Sunday, March 21
At Strahan Coliseum
San Marcos, Texas

NC State 79, NC A&T 58

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center
Austin, Texas

South Florida 57, Washington St. 53

Monday, March 22
At Strahan Coliseum
San Marcos, Texas

Belmont 64, Gonzaga 59

At UTSA Convocation Center
San Antonio

Indiana 63, VCU 32

At Strahan Coliseum
San Marcos, Texas

BYU 69, Rutgers 66

At Alamodome
San Antonio

Arizona 79, Stony Brook 44

Iowa St. (16-10) vs. Michigan St. (15-8), 6 p.m.

At Frank C. Erwin Jr. Center
Austin, Texas

Texas A&M (23-2) vs. Troy (22-5), 6 p.m.

Second Round
Tuesday, March 23
At Alamodome

NC State vs. South Florida, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, March 24
At TBD

Indiana vs. Belmont, TBA

Arizona vs. BYU, TBA

Texas A&M-Troy winner vs. Iowa St.-Michigan St. winner, TBA

At Alamodome
San Antonio
Regional Semifinals
Saturday, March 27

NC State-South Florida vs. Indiana_Belmont, TBA

Texas A&M-Troy_Iowa St.-Michigan St. winner vs. Arizona-BYU winner, TBA

Regional Championship
Monday, March 29

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR
At Alamodome
San Antonio
National Semifinals
Friday, April 2

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

TBD vs. TBD, TBA

National Championship
Sunday, April 4

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up