Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 13)
Times EDT (March 14)
America East Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

UMass Lowell 64, Stony Brook 62

Hartford 77, Binghamton 60

Albany (NY) 76, NJIT 66

Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, New Hampshire 64

Hartford 83, Albany (NY) 77

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

UMass Lowell at UMBC, 2 p.m.

Hartford at Vermont, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
Jacksonville, Fla.
Thursday, March 4
Quarterfinals

Liberty 69, Kennesaw St. 59

North Alabama 68, North Florida 60

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Lipscomb 60

Stetson 73, Bellarmine 70

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Liberty 77, Stetson 64

North Alabama vs. Florida Gulf Coast, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Liberty vs. North Alabama vs. Florida Gulf Coast winner, 2 p.m.

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Saint Joseph’s 72, La Salle 66

George Washington 53, Fordham 49

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

Duquesne 67, Richmond 62

UMass 100, Saint Joseph’s 66

Dayton 84, Rhode Island 72

George Mason 73, George Washington 59

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

St. Bonaventure 75, Duquesne 59

Saint Louis 86, UMass 72

VCU vs. Dayton, 3:30 p.m.

Davidson vs. George Mason, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

St. Bonaventure vs. Saint Louis, 11 a.m.

VCU-Dayton winner vs. Davidson-George Mason winner, 2 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

Hampton 67, Presbyterian 65

High Point 65, SC-Upstate 60

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 1

Winthrop 83, High Point 54

Radford 67, Hampton 52

Longwood 77, UNC Asheville 61

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 57

Semifinals
Thursday, March 4

Winthrop 82, Longwood 61

Campbell 78, Radford 60

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 7

Winthrop vs. Campbell, Noon

Colonial Athletic Association
Atlantic Union Bank Center
Harrisonburg, Va.
First Round
Saturday, March 6

Towson vs. Elon, 3 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington vs. William & Mary, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 7

Delaware vs. Hofstra, 11 a.m.

Towson-Elon winner at James Madison, 2:30 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington-William & Mary winner vs. Northeastern, 6 p.m.

Drexel vs. Coll. of Charleston, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Delaware-Hofstra winner vs. James Madison_Towson-Elon winner, 6 p.m.

Northeastern_UNCW-William & Mary winner vs. Drexel-Coll. of Charleston winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 25

Detroit Mercy 83, Robert Morris 73

Youngstown St. 74, UIC 58

Fort Wayne 89, Green Bay 84, 2OT

Milwaukee 84, IUPUI 72

Quarterfinals
At Higher-Seeded Schools
Tuesday, March 2

Cleveland St. 108, Fort Wayne 104, 3OT

N. Kentucky 70, Detroit Mercy 69

Milwaukee 94, Wright St. 92, OT

Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 83, OT

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Cleveland St. vs. Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Oakland vs. N. Kentucky, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 4

S. Illinois 73, Bradley 63

Northern Iowa 65, Illinois St. 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Loyola Chicago 73, S. Illinois 49

Evansville vs. Indiana St., 3 p.m.

Northern Iowa vs. Drake, 6 p.m.

Valparaiso vs. Missouri St., 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola Chicago vs. Evansville-Indiana St. winner, 1 p.m.

Drake_Illinois St.-Northern Iowa winner vs. Valparaiso-Missouri St. winner, 4 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 3

Belmont 78, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Morehead St. 61, SE Missouri 54

Thursday, March 4

Jacksonville St. 68, Murray St. 65, OT

Eastern Kentucky 70, Austin Peay 67

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Jacksonville St. vs. Belmont, 8 p.m.

Morehead St. vs. Eastern Kentucky, 10:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Loyola at Holy Cross, cancelled

Boston University 69, Lehigh 58

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola at Navy, Noon

American at Army, 3 p.m.

Bucknell at Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Boston University at Colgate, 1 p.m.

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 10

Navy_Loyola-Holy Cross winner vs. American-Army winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Bucknell-Lafayette winner vs Colgate_Lehigh-Boston University winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 5

W. Carolina vs. The Citadel, 5:30 p.m.

Samford vs. Mercer, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

W. Carolina-The Citadel winner vs. UNC-Greensboro, Noon

ETSU vs. Chattanooga, 2:30 p.m.

Samford-Mercer winner vs. Wofford, 5:30 p.m.

VMI vs. Furman, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

UNC-Greensboro_W. Carolina-The Citadel winner vs. ETSU-Chattanooga winner, 5 p.m.

Wofford_Samford-Mercer winner vs. VMI-Furman winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Summit League
At The Sanford Pentagon
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Omaha vs. South Dakota St., 6:45 p.m.

W. Illinois vs. South Dakota, 9:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 7

North Dakota vs. Oral Roberts, 6:45 p.m.

Kansas City vs. North Dakota St., 9:45 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Omaha-South Dakota St. winner vs. North Dakota-Oral Roberts winner, 6:45 p.m.

W. Illinois-South Dakota winner vs. Kansas City-North Dakota St. winner, 9:45 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
Pensacola, Fla.
First Round
Friday, March 5
At Pensacola State College

Arkansas St. vs. Georgia Southern, 5 p.m.

Appalachian St. vs. Little Rock, 7:30 p.m.

At Pensacola Bay Center

South Alabama vs. Louisiana-Monroe, 5:30 p.m.

Texas-Arlington vs. Troy, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6
At Pensacola State College

Louisiana vs. South Alabama-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5 p.m.

At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. vs. Arkansas St.-Georgia Southern winner, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinal
Sunday, March 7
At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St._Arkansas St.-Georgia Southern winner vs. Louisiana_South Alabama-Louisiana-Monroe winner, 5:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina_Texas-Arlington-Troy winner vs. Texas St._Appalachian St.-Little Rock winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
At Pensacola Bay Center
Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 4

San Francisco 67, San Diego 51

Santa Clara 95, Portland 86

Second Round
Friday, March 5

San Francisco vs. Loyola Marymount, 9 p.m.

Santa Clara vs. Pacific, 11:59 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola Marymount_San Diego-San Francisco winner vs Saint Mary’s, 9 p.m.

Pacific_Portland-Santa Clara winner vs. Pepperdine, Noon

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Gonzaga vs. Loyola Marymount_Saint Mary’s_San Diego-San Francisco winner, 9 p.m.

BYU vs. Pepperdine_Pacific_Portland-Santa Clara winner, Noon

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winner, 9 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up