Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 13)
Times EDT (March 14)
America East Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

UMass Lowell 64, Stony Brook 62

Hartford 77, Binghamton 60

Albany (NY) 76, NJIT 66

Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, New Hampshire 64

Hartford 83, Albany (NY) 77

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

UMass Lowell at UMBC, 2 p.m.

Hartford at Vermont, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

<

Atlantic Sun Conference
Jacksonville, Fla.
Thursday, March 4
Quarterfinals

Kennesaw St. vs. Liberty, 2 p.m.

North Alabama vs. North Florida, 2 p.m.

Florida Gulf Coast vs. Lipscomb, 7 p.m.

Stetson vs. Bellarmine, 7 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

lowest remaining seed vs. highest remaining seed, 2 p.m.

second lowest remaining seed vs. second highest remaining seed, 7 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

<

Big South Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

Hampton 67, Presbyterian 65

High Point 65, SC-Upstate 60

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 1

Winthrop 83, High Point 54

Radford 67, Hampton 52

Longwood 77, UNC Asheville 61

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 57

Semifinals
Thursday, March 4

Winthrop vs. Longwood, 6 p.m.

Radford vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners, Noon

<

Colonial Athletic Association
Atlantic Union Bank Center
Harrisonburg, Va.
First Round
Saturday, March 6

Towson vs. Elon, 3 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington vs. William & Mary, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 7

Delaware vs. Hofstra, 11 a.m.

Towson-Elon winner at James Madison, 2:30 p.m.

UNC-Wilmington-William & Mary winner vs. Northeastern, 6 p.m.

Drexel vs. College of Charleston, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, March 8
Semifinals

Delaware-Hofstra winner vs. James Madison_Towson-Elon winner, 6 p.m.

Northeastern_UNCW-William & Mary winner vs. Drexel-College of Charleston winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

<

Horizon League
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 25

Detroit Mercy 83, Robert Morris 73

Youngstown St. 74, UIC 58

Fort Wayne 89, Green Bay 84, 2OT

Milwaukee 84, IUPUI 72

Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 2

Fort Wayne at Cleveland St., 7 p.m.

Detroit Mercy at Northern Kentucky, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Wright St., 7 p.m.

Youngstown St. at Oakland, 7:30 p.m.

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Highest remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 6:30 p.m.

Second highest remaining seed vs second lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

<

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 4

S. Illinois vs. Bradley, 6 p.m.

Illinois St. vs. Northern Iowa, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

S. Illinois-Bradley winner vs. Loyola of Chicago, Noon

Evansville vs. Indiana St., 3 p.m.

Illinois St.-Northern Iowa winner vs. Drake, 6 p.m.

Valparaiso vs. Missouri St., 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola of Chicago_S. Illinois-Bradley winner vs. Evansville-Indiana St. winner, 1 p.m.

Drake_Illinois St.-Northern Iowa winner vs. Valparaiso-Missouri St. winner, 4 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Semifinal winners

<

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 3

SIU-Edwardsville vs. Belmont, 8 p.m.

SE Missouri vs. Morehead St., 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 4

Murray St. vs. Jacksonville St., 8 p.m.

Austin Peay vs. Eastern Kentucky, 10:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Murray St.-Jacksonville St vs. Belmont-SIU-Edwardsville winner, 8 p.m.

SE Missouri vs. Morehead St. winner vs. Austin Peay-Eastern Kentucky winner, 10:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

<

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Loyola at Holy Cross, 6 p.m.

Lehigh at Boston University, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola-Holy Cross winner at Navy, Noon

American at Army, 3 p.m.

Bucknell at Lafayette, 2 p.m.

Lehigh-Boston University winner at Colgate, TBA

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 10

Navy_Loyola-Holy Cross winner vs. American-Army winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Bucknell-Lafayette winner vs Colgate_Lehigh-Boston University winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners

<

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 5

W. Carolina vs. The Citadel, 5:30 p.m.

Samford vs. Mercer, 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

W. Carolina-The Citadel winner vs. UNC-Greensboro, Noon

ETSU vs. Chattanooga, 2:30 p.m.

Samford-Mercer winner vs. Wofford, 5:30 p.m.

VMI vs. Furman, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

UNC-Greensboro_W. Carolina-The Citadel winner vs. ETSU-Chattanooga winner, 5 p.m.

Wofford_Samford-Mercer winner vs. VMI-Furman winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

<

Summit League
At The Sanford Pentagon
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Omaha vs. South Dakota St., 6:45 p.m.

W. Illinois vs. South Dakota, 9:45 p.m.

Sunday, March 7

North Dakota vs. Oral Roberts, 6:45 p.m.

Kansas City vs. North Dakota St., 9:45 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Omaha-South Dakota St. winner vs. North Dakota-Oral Roberts winner, 6:45 p.m.

W. Illinois-South Dakota winner vs. Kansas City-North Dakota St. winner, 9:45 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

<

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 4

San Diego vs. San Francisco, 9 p.m.

Portland vs. Santa Clara, Noon

Second Round
Friday, March 5

San Diego-San Francisco winner vs. Loyola Marymount, 9 p.m.

Portland-Santa Clara winner vs. Pacific, Noon

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola Marymount_San Diego-San Francisco winner vs Saint Mary’s, 9 p.m.

Pacific_Portland-Santa Clara winner vs. Pepperdine, Noon

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Gonzaga vs. Loyola Marymount_Saint Mary’s_San Diego-San Francisco winner, 9 p.m.

BYU vs. Pepperdine_Pacific_Portland-Santa Clara winner, Noon

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winner, 9 p.m.

<

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up