Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 13)
Times EDT (March 14)
America East Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

UMass Lowell 64, Stony Brook 62

Hartford 77, Binghamton 60

Albany (NY) 76, NJIT 66

Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, New Hampshire 64

Hartford 83, Albany (NY) 77

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

UMass Lowell 79, UMBC 77

Hartford 71, Vermont 65

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Hartford 64, UMass Lowell 50

American Athletic Conference
At Dickies Arena
Fort Worth, Texas
First Round
Thursday, March 11

South Florida 73, Temple 71

Tulane 77, Tulsa 70

UCF 72, East Carolina 62

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 12

Wichita St. 68, South Florida 67

Cincinnati 74, SMU 71

Houston 77, Tulane 52

Memphis 70, UCF 62

Semifinals
Saturday, March 13

Cincinnati 60, Wichita St. 59

Houston 76, Memphis 74

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Cincinnati vs. Houston, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Miami 79, Pittsburgh 73

Duke 61, Boston College 51

Notre Dame 80, Wake Forest 77

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

Syracuse 89, NC State 68

Miami 67, Clemson 64

Duke 70, Louisville 56

North Carolina 101, Notre Dame 59

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Virginia 72, Syracuse 69

Georgia Tech 70, Miami 60

Florida St. def. Duke, forfeit

North Carolina 81, Virginia Tech 73

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Georgia Tech def. Virginia, forfeit

Florida St. 69, North Carolina 66

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Georgia Tech vs. Florida St., 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
Jacksonville, Fla.
Thursday, March 4
Quarterfinals

Liberty 69, Kennesaw St. 59

North Alabama 68, North Florida 60

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Lipscomb 60

Stetson 73, Bellarmine 70

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Liberty 77, Stetson 64

North Alabama 96, Florida Gulf Coast 81

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Liberty 79, North Alabama 75

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Saint Joseph’s 72, La Salle 66

George Washington 53, Fordham 49

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

Duquesne 67, Richmond 62

UMass 100, Saint Joseph’s 66

Dayton 84, Rhode Island 72

George Mason 73, George Washington 59

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

St. Bonaventure 75, Duquesne 59

Saint Louis 86, UMass 72

VCU 73, Dayton 68

Davidson 99, George Mason 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

St. Bonaventure 71, Saint Louis 53

VCU 64, Davidson 52

Championship
Sunday, March 14

St. Bonaventure vs. VCU, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Georgetown 68, Marquette 49

Butler 70, Xavier 69, OT

DePaul 70, Providence 62

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Georgetown 72, Villanova 71

Seton Hall 77, St. John’s 69, OT

Creighton 87, Butler 56

UConn 94, DePaul 60

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Georgetown 66, Seton Hall 58

Creighton 59, UConn 56

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Georgetown vs. Creighton, 6:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

N. Colorado 90, Sacramento St. 83

N. Arizona 77, Portland St. 66

Montana 69, Idaho 64

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

S. Utah 91, N. Colorado vs. 83

Montana St. 71, Idaho St. 63

E. Washington 66, N. Arizona 60

Montana 80, Weber St. 75

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Montana St. 80, S. Utah 77, OT

E. Washington 78, Montana 50

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Montana St. vs. E. Washington, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

Hampton 67, Presbyterian 65

High Point 65, SC-Upstate 60

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 1

Winthrop 83, High Point 54

Radford 67, Hampton 52

Longwood 77, UNC Asheville 61

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 57

Semifinals
Thursday, March 4

Winthrop 82, Longwood 61

Campbell 78, Radford 60

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 7

Winthrop 80, Campbell 53

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Minnesota 51, Northwestern 46

Penn St. 72, Nebraska 66

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Maryland 68, Michigan St. 57

Ohio St. 79, Minnesota 75

Rutgers 61, Indiana 50

Wisconsin 75, Penn St. 74

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 12

Michigan 79, Maryland 66

Ohio St. 87, Purdue 78

Illinois 90, Rutgers 68

Iowa 62, Wisconsin 57

Semifinals
Saturday, March 13

Ohio St. 68, Michigan 67

Illinois 82, Iowa 71

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Ohio St. vs. Illinois, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Kansas St. 71, TCU 50

Oklahoma 79, Iowa St. 73

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Oklahoma St. 72, West Virginia 69

Baylor 74, Kansas St. 68

Kansas 69, Oklahoma 62

Texas 67, Texas Tech 66

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Oklahoma St. 83, Baylor 74

Kansas vs. Texas, canceled (Texas advances)

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Texas 91, Oklahoma St. 86

Big West Conference
Michelob Ultra Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Long Beach St. 85, CS Northridge 63

Cal Poly 87, Cal St.-Fullerton 82

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

UC Santa Barbara 95, Long Beach St. 87

UC Davis 58, CS Bakersfield 56

UC Irvine 58, Cal Poly 51

UC Riverside 62, Hawaii 52

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

UC Santa Barbara vs. UC Davis, 9 p.m.

UC Irvine 78, UC Riverside 61

Championship
Saturday, March 13

UC Santa Barbara vs. UC Irvine, 11:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
Atlantic Union Bank Center
Harrisonburg, Va.
First Round
Saturday, March 6

Elon 69, Towson 48

William & Mary 63, UNC-Wilmington 60

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 7

Hofstra 83, Delaware 75

Elon 72, James Madison 71

Northeastern 63, William & Mary 47

Drexel 80, Coll. of Charleston 75

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Elon 76, Hofstra 58

Drexel 74, Northeastern 67

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Drexel 63, Elon 56

Conference USA
At Ford Center at The Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Rice 61, Southern Miss. 52

Middle Tennessee def. FIU, forfeit

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

UTSA 72, Charlotte 62

Rice 72, Marshall 68

FAU 76, UTEP 70

N. Texas 76, Middle Tennessee 56

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

W. Kentucky 80, UTSA 67

UAB 73, Rice 60

Louisiana Tech 75, FAU 69

N. Texas 61, Old Dominion 55

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

W. Kentucky 64, UAB 60

N. Texas 54, Louisiana Tech 48

Championship
Saturday, March 13

W. Kentucky vs. N. Texas, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 25

Detroit Mercy 83, Robert Morris 73

Youngstown St. 74, UIC 58

Fort Wayne 89, Green Bay 84, 2OT

Milwaukee 84, IUPUI 72

Quarterfinals
At Higher-Seeded Schools
Tuesday, March 2

Cleveland St. 108, Fort Wayne 104, 3OT

N. Kentucky 70, Detroit Mercy 69

Milwaukee 94, Wright St. 92, OT

Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 83, OT

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Cleveland St. 71, Milwaukee 65

Oakland 69, N. Kentucky 58

Championship
At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Tuesday, March 9

Cleveland St. 80 Oakland 69

<

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
First Round
Monday, March 8

Rider 78, Canisius, 76

Tuesday, March 9

Iona 72, Quinnipiac 48

Fairfield 59, Manhattan 58, OT

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10

Iona 55, Siena 52

Fairfield 79, Monmouth 60

Thursday, March 11

Saint Peter’s 75, Rider 60

Niagara 67, Marist 62

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Iona 70, Niagara 64

Fairfield 52, St. Peter’s 47

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Iona 60, Fairfield 51

Mid-American Conference
At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Toledo 91, Ball St. 89, OT

Ohio 85, Kent St. 63

Buffalo 74, Miami (Ohio) 63

Akron 74, Bowling Green 67

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Ohio 87, Toledo 80

Buffalo 81, Akron 74, OT

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Ohio vs. Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Morgan St. 77, Florida A&M 75

Norfolk St. 87, NC Central 58

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Morgan St. 82, Coppin St. 61

NC A&T vs. Norfolk St., canceled (Norfolk St. advances)

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Norfolk St. 71, Morgan St. 63

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 4

S. Illinois 73, Bradley 63

Northern Iowa 65, Illinois St. 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Loyola Chicago 73, S. Illinois 49

Indiana St. 53, Evansville 43

Northern Iowa vs. Drake, canceled

Missouri St. 66, Valparaiso 55

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola Chicago 65, Indiana St. 49

Drake 71, Missouri St. 69

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Loyola Chicago 75, Drake 65

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Wyoming 111, San Jose St. 80

UNLV 80, Air Force 52

Fresno St. 85, New Mexico 77

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

San Diego St. 69, Wyoming 66

Nevada 89, Boise St. 82

Utah St. 74, UNLV 53

Colorado St. 72, Fresno St. 62

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

San Diego St. 77, Nevada 70

Utah St. 62, Colorado St. 50

Championship
Saturday, March 13

San Diego St. 68, Utah St. 57

Northeast Conference
Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Bryant 85, Sacred Heart 55

Mt. St. Mary’s 66, Wagner 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Mt. St. Mary’s 73, Bryant 68

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 3

Belmont 78, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Morehead St. 61, SE Missouri 54

Thursday, March 4

Jacksonville St. 68, Murray St. 65, OT

Eastern Kentucky 70, Austin Peay 67

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Belmont 72, Jacksonville St. 69

Morehead St. 67, Eastern Kentucky 64

Championship
Saturday, March 6

Morehead St. 86, Belmont 71

Pacific-12 Conference
At T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Arizona St. 64, Washington St. 59

Utah 98, Washington 95

California 76, Stanford 58

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Oregon 91, Arizona St. 73

Oregon St. 83, UCLA 79, OT

Southern Cal 91, Utah 85, 2OT

Colorado 61, California 58

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Oregon St. 75, Oregon 64

Colorado 72, Southern Cal 70

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Oregon St. vs. Colorado, 10:30 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Loyola (Md.) at Holy Cross, canceled

Boston University 69, Lehigh 58

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola (Md.) 76, Navy 68

Army 90, American 66

Bucknell 92, Lafayette 84

Colgate 77, Boston University 69

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 10

Loyola (Md.) 67, Army 63

Colgate 105, Bucknell 75

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Loyola (MD) vs. Colgate, TBD

Southeastern Conference
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Vanderbilt 79, Texas A&M 68

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Mississippi St. 74, Kentucky 73

Florida 69, Vanderbilt 63

Missouri 73, Georgia 70

Mississippi 76, South Carolina 59

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 12

Alabama 84, Mississippi St. 48

Tennessee 78, Florida 66

Arkansas 70, Missouri 64

LSU 76, Mississippi 73

Semifinals
Saturday, March 13

Alabama 73, Tennessee 68

LSU 78, Arkansas 71

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Alabama vs. LSU, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 5

The Citadel 100, W. Carolina 86

Mercer 87, Samford 59

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

UNC-Greensboro 80, The Citadel 72

ETSU 63, Chattanooga 53

Mercer 62, Wofford 61

VMI 91, Furman 90, OT

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

UNC-Greensboro 77, ETSU 65

Mercer 73, VMI 59

Championship
Monday, March 8

UNC-Greensboro 69, Mercer 61

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

SE Louisiana 71, McNeese 68

Houston Baptist 80, Incarnate Word 68

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

New Orleans 80, SE Louisiana 63

Lamar 62, Houston Baptist 52

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Northwestern St. 82, New Orleans 79

Lamar 70, Sam Houston 69

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Nicholls 88, Northwestern St. 76

Abilene Christian 93, Lamar 71

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Nicholls vs. Abilene Christian, 9:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Bartow Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10

Jackson St. 74, Ark.-Pine Bluff 62

Prairie View 91, Mississippi Valley St. 64

Thursday, March 11

Texas Southern 78, Alcorn 55

Grambling 72, Southern 67, OT

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Texas Southern 84, Jackson St. 81, OT

Prairie View 74, Grambling St. 63

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Texas Southern 80, Prairie View 61

Summit League
At The Sanford Pentagon
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

South Dakota St. 84, Omaha 71

South Dakota 86, W. Illinois 69

Sunday, March 7

Oral Roberts 76, North Dakota 65

North Dakota St. 69, Kansas City 65

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Oral Roberts 90, South Dakota St. 88

North Dakota St. 79, South Dakota 75

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Oral Roberts 75, North Dakota St. 72

Sun Belt Conference
Pensacola, Fla.
First Round
Friday, March 5
At Pensacola State College

Arkansas St. 62, Georgia Southern 58

Appalachian St. 67, Little Rock 60

At Pensacola Bay Center

South Alabama 80, Louisiana-Monroe 72

Troy 91, Texas-Arlington 86

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6
At Pensacola State College

Louisiana 79, South Alabama 68

Coastal Carolina 86, Troy 68

At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. 71, Arkansas St. 68

Appalachian St. 76, Texas St. 73, OT

Semifinal
Sunday, March 7
At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. 84 Louisiana 73

Appalachian St. 64, Coastal Carolina 61, OT

Championship
At Pensacola Bay Center
Monday, March 8

Appalachian St. 80, Georgia St. 73

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 4

San Francisco 67, San Diego 51

Santa Clara 95, Portland 86

Second Round
Friday, March 5

Loyola Marymount 70, San Francisco 66

Santa Clara 81, Pacific 76

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

St. Mary’s 52, Loyola Marymount 47

Pepperdine 78, Santa Clara 70

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Gonzaga 78, Saint Mary’s, 55

BYU 82, Pepperdine 77, OT

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Gonzaga 88, BYU 78

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Seattle 83, Cal Baptist 66

New Mexico St. 77, Texas Rio Grande Valley 61

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Grand Canyon 81, Seattle 47

New Mexico 78, vs. Utah Valley 62

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Grand Canyon vs. New Mexico St., 10 p.m.

<

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up