Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 13)
Times EDT (March 14)
America East Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

UMass Lowell 64, Stony Brook 62

Hartford 77, Binghamton 60

Albany (NY) 76, NJIT 66

Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, New Hampshire 64

Hartford 83, Albany (NY) 77

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

UMass Lowell 79, UMBC 77

Hartford 71, Vermont 65

Championship
Saturday, March 14

UMass Lowell vs. Hartford, 11 a.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Dickies Arena
Fort Worth, Texas
First Round
Thursday, March 11

Temple vs. South Florida, Noon

Tulane vs. Tulsa, 3 p.m.

East Carolina vs. UCF, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 12

Temple-South Florida winner vs. Wichita St., Noon

Cincinnati vs. SMU, 3 p.m.

Tulane-Tulsa winner vs. Houston, 7 p.m.

East Carolina-UCF winner vs. Memphis, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 13

Temple-South Florida_Wichita St. vs. Cincinnati-SMU winner, 3 p.m.

Tulane-Tulsa winner vs. East Carolina-UCF_Memphis winner, 5:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 3:15 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Miami 79, Pittsburgh 73

Duke 61, Boston College 51

Notre Dame 80, Wake Forest 77

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

NC State vs. Syracuse, Noon

Miami vs. Clemson, 2:30 p.m.

Duke vs. Louisville, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame vs. North Carolina, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

NC State-Syracuse winner vs. Virginia, Noon

Miami_Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Boston College-Duke_Louisville vs. Florida St., 6:30 p.m.

Wake Forest-Notre Dame_North Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

NC State-Syracuse_Virginia vs. Miami-Pittsburgh_Clemson_Georgia Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Boston College-Duke_Louisville_Florida St., vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame_North Carolina_Virginia Tech, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
Jacksonville, Fla.
Thursday, March 4
Quarterfinals

Liberty 69, Kennesaw St. 59

North Alabama 68, North Florida 60

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Lipscomb 60

Stetson 73, Bellarmine 70

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Liberty 77, Stetson 64

North Alabama 96, Florida Gulf Coast 81

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Liberty 79, North Alabama 75

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Saint Joseph’s 72, La Salle 66

George Washington 53, Fordham 49

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

Duquesne 67, Richmond 62

UMass 100, Saint Joseph’s 66

Dayton 84, Rhode Island 72

George Mason 73, George Washington 59

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

St. Bonaventure 75, Duquesne 59

Saint Louis 86, UMass 72

VCU 73, Dayton 68

Davidson 99, George Mason 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

St. Bonaventure 71, Saint Louis 53

VCU 64, Davidson 52

Championship
Sunday, March 14

St. Bonaventure vs VCU, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Marquette vs. Georgetown, 3 p.m.

Butler vs. Xavier, 6 p.m.

DePaul vs. Providence, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Marquette-Georgetown winner vs. Villanova, Noon

Seton Hall vs. St. John’s, 3 p.m.

Butler-Xavier winner vs. Creighton, 6 p.m.

DePaul-Providence winner vs. UConn, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Marquette-Georgetown_Villanova winner vs. Seton Hall-St. John’s winner, 6 p.m.

Butler-Xavier_Creighton winner vs. DePaul-Providence_UConn winner, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At CenturyLink Arena
Boise, Idaho
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Sacramento St. vs. N. Colorado, 11 a.m.

N. Arizona vs. Portland St., 2 p.m.

Idaho vs. Montana, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Sacramento St.-N. Colorado winner vs. S. Utah, 1 p.m.

Montana St. vs. Idaho St., 4 p.m.

N. Arizona-Portland St. winner vs. E. Washington, 7 p.m.

Idaho-Montana winner vs. Weber St., 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Sacramento St.-N. Colorado_S. Utah winner vs. Montana St.-Idaho St. winner, 4 p.m.

N. Arizona-Portland St._E. Washington winner vs. Idaho-Montana_Weber St. winner, 10 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

Hampton 67, Presbyterian 65

High Point 65, SC-Upstate 60

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 1

Winthrop 83, High Point 54

Radford 67, Hampton 52

Longwood 77, UNC Asheville 61

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 57

Semifinals
Thursday, March 4

Winthrop 82, Longwood 61

Campbell 78, Radford 60

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 7

Winthrop 80, Campbell 53

Big Ten Conference
At Bankers Life Fieldhouse
Indianapolis
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Minnesota vs. Northwestern, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska vs. Penn St., 9 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Michigan St. vs. Maryland, 11:30 a.m.

Minnesota-Northwestern winner vs. Ohio St., 2 p.m.

Indiana vs. Rutgers, 6:30 p.m.

Nebrask-Penn St. winner vs. Wisconsin, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 12

Michigan St.-Maryland vs. Michigan, 11:30 a.m.

Minnesota-Northwestern_Ohio St. winner vs. Purdue, 2 p.m.

Indiana-Rutgers winner vs. Illinois, 6:30 p.m.

Nebraska-Penn St._Wisconsin winner vs. Iowa, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 13

Michigan St.-Maryland_Michigan winner vs. Minnesota-Northwestern_Ohio St._Purdue winner, 1 p.m.

Indiana-Rutgers_Illinois winner vs. Nebraska-Penn St._Wisconsin_Iowa winner 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Kansas St. vs. TCU, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa St. vs. Oklahoma, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Oklahoma St. vs. West Virginia, 11:30 a.m.

Kansas St.-TCU winner vs. Baylor, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa St.-Oklahoma winner vs. Kansas, 6:30 p.m.

Texas Tech vs. Texas, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Oklahoma St.-West Virginia winner Kansas St.-TCU_Baylor winner, 6:30 p.m.

Iowa St.-Oklahoma_Kansas winner vs. Texas Tech-Texas winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big West Conference
Michelob Ultra Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Long Beach St. 85, CS Northridge 63

Cal Poly vs. Cal St.-Fullerton, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Long Beach St. vs. UC Santa Barbara, 2 p,n,

CS Bakersfield vs. UC Davis, 5 p.m.

Cal Poly-Cal St.-Fullerton vs. UC Irvine, 8 p.m.

Hawaii vs. UC Riverside, 11 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Long Beach St.-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. CS Bakersfield-UC Davis winner, 9 p.m.

Cal Poly-Cal St.-Fullerton_UC Irvine winner vs. Hawaii-UC Riverside winner, Noon

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 11:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
Atlantic Union Bank Center
Harrisonburg, Va.
First Round
Saturday, March 6

Elon 69, Towson 48

William & Mary 63, UNC-Wilmington 60

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 7

Hofstra 83, Delaware 75

Elon 72, James Madison 71

Northeastern 63, William & Mary 47

Drexel 80, Coll. of Charleston 75

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Elon 76, Hofstra 58

Drexel 74, Northeastern 67

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Drexel 63, Elon 56

Conference USA
At Ford Center at The Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Southern Miss. vs. Rice, 8 p.m.

FIU vs. Middle Tennessee, canceled, FIU forfeits (COVID)

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

Charlotte vs. UTSA, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Miss.-Rice winner vs. Marshall, 7 p.m.

UTEP vs. FAU, 9:30 p.m.

Middle Tennessee vs. N. Texas, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Charlotte vs. UTSA winner vs. W. Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Miss.-Rice_Marshall winner vs. UAB, 7 p.m.

UTEP-FAU winner vs. Louisiana Tech, 9:30 p.m.

FIU-Middle Tennessee_N. Texas winner vs. Old Dominion, 10 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Charlotte vs. UTSA_W. Kentucky winner vs. Southern Miss.-Rice_Marshall_UAB winner, Noon

UTEP-FAU_Louisiana Tech winner vs. FIU-Middle Tennessee_N. Texas_Old Dominion winner, 3 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 25

Detroit Mercy 83, Robert Morris 73

Youngstown St. 74, UIC 58

Fort Wayne 89, Green Bay 84, 2OT

Milwaukee 84, IUPUI 72

Quarterfinals
At Higher-Seeded Schools
Tuesday, March 2

Cleveland St. 108, Fort Wayne 104, 3OT

N. Kentucky 70, Detroit Mercy 69

Milwaukee 94, Wright St. 92, OT

Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 83, OT

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Cleveland St. 71, Milwaukee 65

Oakland 69, N. Kentucky 58

Championship
At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Tuesday, March 9

Cleveland St. 80 Oakland 69

<

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
First Round
Monday, March 8

Rider 78, Canisius, 76

Tuesday, March 9

Iona 72, Quinnipiac 48

Fairfield 59, Manhattan 58, OT

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10

Iona vs. Siena, 5 p.m.

Fairfield vs. Monmouth, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Rider vs. St. Peter’s, 5 p.m.

Niagara vs. Marist, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Iona-Quinnipiac_Siena winner vs. Marist-Niagara winner, 6 p.m.

Rider-St. Peter’s winner vs. Fairfield-Monmouth winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Ball St. vs. Toledo, 11 a.m.

Ohio St. vs. Kent St., 1:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) vs. Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Akron vs. Bowling Green, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Ball St.-Toledo winner vs. Ohio St.-Kent St winner, 5 p.m.

Miami (Ohio)-Buffalo winner vs. Akron-Bowling Green winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Florida A&M vs. Morgan St., 6 p.m.

Norfolk St. vs. NC Central, 8 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Coppin St. vs. Florida A&M_Morgan St. winner, 6 p.m.

NC A&T vs. Norfolk St._NC Central winner, 8 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 4

S. Illinois 73, Bradley 63

Northern Iowa 65, Illinois St. 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Loyola Chicago 73, S. Illinois 49

Indiana St. 53, Evansville 43

Northern Iowa vs. Drake, cancelled

Missouri St. 66, Valparaiso 55

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola Chicago 65, Indiana St. 49

Drake 71, Missouri St. 69

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Loyola Chicago 75, Drake 65

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

San Jose St. vs. Wyoming, 2 p.m.

Air Force vs. UNLV, 4:30 p.m.

New Mexico vs. Fresno St., 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

San Jose St.-Wyoming winner vs. San Diego St., 3 p.m.

Nevada vs. Boise St., 5:30 p.m.

Air Force-UNLV winner vs. Utah St., 9 p.m.

New Mexico-Fresno St. winner vs. Colorado St., 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

San Jose St.-Wyoming_San Diego St. winner vs. Nevada-Boise St. winner, 9:30 p.m.

Air Force-UNLV_Utah St. winner vs. New Mexico-Fresno St._Colorado St. winner, Noon

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Northeast Conference
Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Bryant 85, Sacred Heart 55

Mt. St. Mary’s 66, Wagner 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Mt. St. Mary’s 73, Bryant 68

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 3

Belmont 78, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Morehead St. 61, SE Missouri 54

Thursday, March 4

Jacksonville St. 68, Murray St. 65, OT

Eastern Kentucky 70, Austin Peay 67

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Belmont 72, Jacksonville St. 69

Morehead St. 67, Eastern Kentucky 64

Championship
Saturday, March 6

Morehead St. 86, Belmont 71

Pacific-12 Conferenced

At T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Washington St. vs. Arizona St., 4 p.m.

Washington vs. Utah, 7 p.m.

California vs. Stanford, 10 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Washington St.-Arizona St. winner vs. Oregon, 2:30 p.m.

Oregon St. vs. UCLA, 5:30 p.m.

Washington-Utah winner vs. USC, 8:30 p.m.

California-Stanford winner vs. Colorado, 11:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Washington St.-Arizona St._Oregon winner vs. Oregon St.-UCLA winner, 5:30 p.m.

Washington-Utah_USC winner vs. California-Stanford_Colorado winner, 11:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 10:30 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Loyola (Md.) at Holy Cross, cancelled

Boston University 69, Lehigh 58

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola (Md.) 76, Navy 68

Army 90, American 66

Bucknell 92, Lafayette 84

Colgate 77, Boston University 69

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 10

Loyola (Md.) vs. American, 5:30 p.m.

Bucknell vs. Colgate, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners

Southeastern Conference
At Bridgestone Arena
Nashville, Tenn.
First Round
Wednesday, March 10

Texas A&M vs. Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Thursday, March 11

Mississippi St. vs. Kentucky, Noon

Texas A&M-Vanderbilt winner vs. Florida, 2:30 p.m.

Georgia vs. Missouri, 7 p.m.

South Carolina vs. Mississippi, 9:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 12

Mississippi St.-Kentucky winner vs. Alabama, Noon

Texas A&M-Vanderbilt_Florida winner vs. Tennessee, 2:30 p.m.

Georgia-Missouri winner vs. Arkansas, 7 p.m.

South Carolina-Mississippi winner vs. LSU, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Saturday, March 13

Mississippi St.-Kentucky_Alabama winner vs. Texas A&M-Vanderbilt_Florida_Tennessee winner, 1 p.m.

Georgia-Missouri_Arkansas winner vs. South Carolina-Mississippi_LSU winner, 3:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 5

The Citadel 100, W. Carolina 86

Mercer 87, Samford 59Quarterfinals

Saturday, March 6

UNC-Greensboro 80, The Citadel 72

ETSU 63, Chattanooga 53

Mercer 62, Wofford 61

VMI 91, Furman 90, OT

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

UNC-Greensboro 77, ETSU 65

Mercer 73, VMI 59

Championship
Monday, March 8

UNC-Greensboro 69, Mercer 61

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

SE Louisiana 71, McNeese 68

Houston Baptist vs. Incarnate Word, 9 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

SE Louisiana winner vs. New Orleans, 6 p.m.

Houston Baptist-Incarnate Word winner vs. Lamar, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

McNeese-SE Louisiana_New Orleans winner, Northwestern St., 6 p.m.

Houston Baptist-Incarnate Word_Lamar winner vs. Sam Houston, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

McNeese-SE Louisiana_New Orleans_Northwestern St. winner vs. Nicholls, 6 p.m.

Houston Baptist-Incarnate Word_Lamar_Sam Houston winner vs. Abilene Christian, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 9:30 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
At Bartow Arena
Birmingham, Ala.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10

Ark.-Pine Bluff vs. Jackson St., 3 p.m.

Mississippi Valley St. vs. Prairie View, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Alcorn St. vs. Texas Southern, 3 p.m.

Southern vs. Grambling St., 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Ark.-Pine Bluff-Jackson St. winner vs. Alcorn St.-Texas Southern winner, 3 p.m.

Mississippi Valley St.-Prairie View winner vs. Southern vs. Grambling St. winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Summit League
At The Sanford Pentagon
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

South Dakota St. 84, Omaha 71

South Dakota 86, W. Illinois 69

Sunday, March 7

Oral Roberts 76, North Dakota 65

North Dakota St. 69, Kansas City 65

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Oral Roberts 90, South Dakota St. 88

North Dakota St. 79, South Dakota 75

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Oral Roberts vs. North Dakota St., 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
Pensacola, Fla.
First Round
Friday, March 5
At Pensacola State College

Arkansas St. 62, Georgia Southern 58

Appalachian St. 67, Little Rock 60

At Pensacola Bay Center

South Alabama 80, Louisiana-Monroe 72

Troy 91, Texas-Arlington 86

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6
At Pensacola State College

Louisiana 79, South Alabama 68

Coastal Carolina 86, Troy 68

At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. 71, Arkansas St. 68

Appalachian St. 76, Texas St. 73, OT

Semifinal
Sunday, March 7
At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. 84 Louisiana 73

Appalachian St. 64, Coastal Carolina 61, OT

Championship
At Pensacola Bay Center
Monday, March 8

Appalachian St. 80, Georgia St. 73

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 4

San Francisco 67, San Diego 51

Santa Clara 95, Portland 86

Second Round
Friday, March 5

Loyola Marymount 70, San Francisco 66

Santa Clara 81, Pacific 76

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

St. Mary’s 52, Loyola Marymount 47

Pepperdine 78, Santa Clara 70

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Gonzaga 78, Saint Mary’s, 55

BYU 82, Pepperdine 77, OT

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Gonzaga 88, BYU 78

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Seattle vs. Cal Baptist, 8 p.m.

Texas Rio Grande Valley vs. New Mexico St., 11 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Seattle-Cal Baptist winner vs. Grand Canyon, 8 p.m.

Texas Rio Grande Valley-New Mexico St. winner vs. Utah Valley, 11 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

<

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up