Conference Tournament Glances

Times EST (through March 13)
Times EDT (March 14)
America East Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

UMass Lowell 64, Stony Brook 62

Hartford 77, Binghamton 60

Albany (NY) 76, NJIT 66

Quarterfinals
Sunday, Feb. 28

UMass Lowell 72, New Hampshire 64

Hartford 83, Albany (NY) 77

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

UMass Lowell 79, UMBC 77

Hartford 71, Vermont 65

Championship
Saturday, March 14

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At Greensboro Coliseum
Greensboro, N.C.
First Round
Tuesday, March 9

Miami vs. Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.

Boston College vs. Duke, 4:30 p.m.

Wake Forest vs. Notre Dame, 7 p.m.

Second Round
Wednesday, March 10

NC State vs. Syracuse, Noon

Miami-Pittsburgh winner vs. Clemson, 2:30 p.m.

Boston College-Duke winner vs. Lousiville, 6:30 p.m.

Wake Forest-Notre Dame winner vs. North Carolina, 9 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

NC State-Syracuse winner vs. Virginia, Noon

Miami-Pittsburgh_Clemson vs. Georgia Tech, 2:30 p.m.

Boston College-Duke_Louisville vs. Florida St., 6:30 p.m.

Wake Forest-Notre Dame_North Carolina vs. Virginia Tech, 9 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

NC State-Syracuse_Virginia vs. Miami-Pittsburgh_Clemson_Georgia Tech, 6:30 p.m.

Boston College-Duke_Louisville_Florida St., vs. Wake Forest-Notre Dame_North Carolina_Virginia Tech, 9 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
Jacksonville, Fla.
Thursday, March 4
Quarterfinals

Liberty 69, Kennesaw St. 59

North Alabama 68, North Florida 60

Florida Gulf Coast 72, Lipscomb 60

Stetson 73, Bellarmine 70

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Liberty 77, Stetson 64

North Alabama 96, Florida Gulf Coast 81

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Liberty 79, North Alabama 75

Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Saint Joseph’s 72, La Salle 66

George Washington 53, Fordham 49

Second Round
Thursday, March 4

Duquesne 67, Richmond 62

UMass 100, Saint Joseph’s 66

Dayton 84, Rhode Island 72

George Mason 73, George Washington 59

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

St. Bonaventure 75, Duquesne 59

Saint Louis 86, UMass 72

VCU 73, Dayton 68

Davidson 99, George Mason 67

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

St. Bonaventure 71, Saint Louis 53

VCU 64, Davidson 52

Championship
Sunday, March 14

St. Bonaventure vs VCU, 1 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Saturday, Feb. 27

Hampton 67, Presbyterian 65

High Point 65, SC-Upstate 60

Quarterfinals
Monday, March 1

Winthrop 83, High Point 54

Radford 67, Hampton 52

Longwood 77, UNC Asheville 61

Campbell 63, Gardner-Webb 57

Semifinals
Thursday, March 4

Winthrop 82, Longwood 61

Campbell 78, Radford 60

Championship
At Higher-Seeded Team
Sunday, March 7

Winthrop 80, Campbell 53

Colonial Athletic Association
Atlantic Union Bank Center
Harrisonburg, Va.
First Round
Saturday, March 6

Elon 69, Towson 48

William & Mary 63, UNC-Wilmington 60

Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 7

Hofstra 83, Delaware 75

Elon 72, James Madison 71

Northeastern 63, William & Mary 47

Drexel vs. Coll. of Charleston, 9:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Hofstra vs. Elon, 6 p.m.

Northeastern vs. Drexel-Coll. of Charleston winner, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 25

Detroit Mercy 83, Robert Morris 73

Youngstown St. 74, UIC 58

Fort Wayne 89, Green Bay 84, 2OT

Milwaukee 84, IUPUI 72

Quarterfinals
At Higher-Seeded Schools
Tuesday, March 2

Cleveland St. 108, Fort Wayne 104, 3OT

N. Kentucky 70, Detroit Mercy 69

Milwaukee 94, Wright St. 92, OT

Oakland 87, Youngstown St. 83, OT

At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Cleveland St. vs. Milwaukee, 6:30 p.m.

Oakland vs. N. Kentucky, 9:30 p.m.

Championship
At Indiana Farmers Coliseum
Indianapolis
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At Jim Whelan Boardwalk Hall
Atlantic City, N.J.
First Round
Monday, March 8

Rider vs. Canisius, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, March 9

Iona vs. Quinnipiac, 5 p.m.

Manhattan vs. Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 10

Iona-Quinnipiac winner vs. Siena, 5 p.m.

Manhattan-Fairfield winner vs. Monmouth, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 11

Rider-Canisius winner vs. St. Peter’s, 5 p.m.

Niagara vs. Marist, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Iona-Quinnipiac_Siena vs. Marist-Niagara winner, 6 p.m.

Rider-Canisius_St. Peter’s vs. Fairfield-Manhattan_Monmouth, 8:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.

Mid-American Conference
At Rocket Mortgage Fieldhouse
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 11

Ball St. vs. Toledo, 11 a.m.

Ohio St. vs. Kent St., 1:30 p.m.

Miami vs. Buffalo, 4 p.m.

Akron vs. Bowling Green, 6:30 p.m.

Semifinals
Friday, March 12

Ball St.-Toledo winner vs. Ohio St.-Kent St winner, 5 p.m.

Miami-Buffalo winner vs. Akron-Bowling Green winner, 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Saturday, March 13

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Enterprise Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 4

S. Illinois 73, Bradley 63

Northern Iowa 65, Illinois St. 60

Quarterfinals
Friday, March 5

Loyola Chicago 73, S. Illinois 49

Indiana St. 53, Evansville 43

Northern Iowa vs. Drake, cancelled

Missouri St. 66, Valparaiso 55

Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola Chicago 65, Indiana St. 49

Drake 71, Missouri St. 69

Championship
Sunday, March 7

Loyola Chicago 75, Drake 65

Northeast Conference
Semifinals
Saturday, March 6

Bryant 85, Sacred Heart 55

Mt. St. Mary’s 66, Wagner 60

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Bryant vs Mt. St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 3

Belmont 78, SIU-Edwardsville 61

Morehead St. 61, SE Missouri 54

Thursday, March 4

Jacksonville St. 68, Murray St. 65, OT

Eastern Kentucky 70, Austin Peay 67

Semifinals
Friday, March 5

Belmont 72, Jacksonville St. 69

Morehead St. 67, Eastern Kentucky 64

Championship
Saturday, March 6

Morehead St. 86, Belmont 71

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, March 3

Loyola (Md.) at Holy Cross, cancelled

Boston University 69, Lehigh 58

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

Loyola (Md.) 76, Navy 68

Army 90, American 66

Bucknell 92, Lafayette 84

Colgate 77, Boston University 69

Semifinals
Wednesday, March 10

Navy_Loyola (Md.) winner vs. American-Army winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Bucknell-Lafayette winner vs Colgate-Boston University winner, 5:30 or 7:30 p.m.

Championship
Sunday, March 14

Semifinal winners

Southern Conference
At Harrah’s Cherokee Center Asheville
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 5

The Citadel 100, W. Carolina 86

Mercer 87, Samford 59

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

UNC-Greensboro 80, The Citadel 72

ETSU 63, Chattanooga 53

Mercer 62, Wofford 61

VMI 91, Furman 90, OT

Semifinals
Sunday, March 7

UNC-Greensboro 77, ETSU 65

Mercer 73, VMI 59

Championship
Monday, March 8

UNC-Greensboro vs. Mercer, 7 p.m.

Summit League
At The Sanford Pentagon
Sioux Falls, S.D.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

South Dakota St. 84, Omaha 71

South Dakota 86, W. Illinois 69

Sunday, March 7

Oral Roberts 76, North Dakota 65

Kansas City vs. North Dakota St., 9:45 p.m.

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

South Dakota St. vs. Oral Roberts, 6:45 p.m.

South Dakota vs. Kansas City-North Dakota St. winner, 9:45 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 10

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
Pensacola, Fla.
First Round
Friday, March 5
At Pensacola State College

Arkansas St. 62, Georgia Southern 58

Appalachian St. 67, Little Rock 60

At Pensacola Bay Center

South Alabama 80, Louisiana-Monroe 72

Troy 91, Texas-Arlington 86

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6
At Pensacola State College

Louisiana 79, South Alabama 68

Coastal Carolina 86, Troy 68

At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. 71, Arkansas St. 68

Appalachian St. 76, Texas St. 73, OT

Semifinal
Sunday, March 7
At Pensacola Bay Center

Georgia St. 84 Louisiana 73

Coastal Carolina vs. Appalachian St., 8 p.m.

Championship
At Pensacola Bay Center
Monday, March 8

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 4

San Francisco 67, San Diego 51

Santa Clara 95, Portland 86

Second Round
Friday, March 5

Loyola Marymount 70, San Francisco 66

Santa Clara 81, Pacific 76

Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 6

St. Mary’s 52, Loyola Marymount 47

Pepperdine 78, Santa Clara 70

Semifinals
Monday, March 8

Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary’s, 9 p.m.

BYU vs. Pepperdine, 12 p.m.

Championship
Tuesday, March 9

Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

College Basketball | Other Sports News | Sports

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up