Partial list of nominees for the Golden Globe Awards

LOS ANGELES (AP) — Partial list of nominees for the 78th annual Golden Globe Awards:

Best motion picture, drama: “The Father”; “Mank”; “Nomadland”; “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; “Promising Young Woman.”

Best motion picture, musical or comedy: “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”; “Hamilton,”; “Music”; “Palm Springs”; “The Prom.”

Best motion picture, foreign language: “Another Round”; “La Llorona”; “The Life Ahead”; “Minari”; “Two of Us.”

Best actress in a motion picture, drama: Frances McDormand, “Nomadland”; Viola Davis, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”; Carey Mulligan, “Promising Young Woman”; Vanessa Kirby, “Pieces of a Woman”; Andra Day, “The United States vs. Billie Holiday.”

Best actor in a motion picture, drama: Riz Ahmed, “Sound of Metal”; Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”; Anthony Hopkins, “The Father”; Gary Oldman, “Mank”; Tahar Rahim, “The Mauritanian.”

Best comedy or musical TV series: “Schitt’s Creek”; “Ted Lasso”; “The Great”; “The Flight Attendant”; “Emily in Paris.”

Best drama TV series: “The Crown”; “Lovecraft Country”; “The Mandalorian”; “Ozark”; “Ratched.”

Best director: Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”; Regina King, “One Night in Miami”; David Fincher, “Mank”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman.”

Best limited series or TV movie: “Normal People”; “The Queen’s Gambit”; “Small Axe”; “The Undoing”; “Unorthodox.”

Best original song: “Fight for You,” “Judas and the Black Messiah”; “Hear My Voice,” “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; “Io Sì (Seen),” “The Life Ahead”; “Speak Now,” “”One Night In Miami”; “Tigress & Tweed,” “The United States vs. Billie Holiday.”

Best original score, motion picture: Alexandre Desplat, “The Midnight Sky”; Ludwig Goransson, “Tenet”; James Newton Howard, “News of the World”; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, “Mank”; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste, “Soul”.

Animated Film: “Onward”; “The Croods: A New Age”; “Over the Moon”; “Soul”; “Wolfwalkers”

Best screenplay, motion picture: Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”; Jack Fincher, “Mank”; Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”; Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland.”

Best supporting actor, motion picture: Leslie Odom Jr., “One Night in Miami”; Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”; Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”; Jared Leto, “The Little Things.”

Best supporting actress, motion picture: Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”; Olivia Colman, “The Father”; Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”; Helena Zengel, “News of the World”; Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian.”

Best supporting actress, television: Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”; Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”; Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”; Julia Garner, “Ozark”; Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched.”

Best supporting actor, television: John Boyega, “Small Axe”; Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”; Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”; Jim Parsons, “Hollywood,” Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing.”

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up