2022 World Cup Glance

All Times EST
FIRST ROUND
GROUP A
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Netherlands 2 0 1 5 1 7
x-Senegal 2 1 0 5 4 6
Ecuador 1 1 1 4 3 4
Qatar 0 3 0 1 7 0
Sunday, Nov. 20
At Al Khor, Qatar

Qatar 0, Ecuador 2

Monday, Nov. 21
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Senegal 0, Netherlands 2

Friday, Nov. 25
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Qatar 1, Senegal 3

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Netherlands 1, Ecuador 1

Tuesday, Nov. 29
At Al Khor, Qatar

Netherlands 2, Qatar 0

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Ecuador 1, Senegal 2

GROUP B
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-England 2 0 1 9 2 7
x-United States 1 0 2 2 1 5
Iran 1 2 0 4 7 3
Wales 0 2 1 1 6 1
Monday, Nov. 21
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

England 6, Iran 2

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

United States 1, Wales 1

Friday, Nov. 25
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Wales 0, Iran 2

At Al Khor, Qatar

England 0, United States 0

Tuesday, Nov. 29
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Wales 0, England 3

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Iran 0, United States 1

GROUP C
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Argentina 2 1 0 5 2 6
x-Poland 1 1 1 2 2 4
Mexico 1 1 1 2 3 4
Saudi Arabia 1 2 0 3 5 3
Tuesday, Nov. 22
At Lusail, Qatar

Argentina 1, Saudi Arabia 2

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Mexico 0, Poland 0

Saturday, Nov. 26
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Poland 2, Saudi Arabia 0

At Lusail, Qatar

Argentina 2, Mexico 0

Wednesday, Nov. 30
At Doha, Qatar (974)

Poland 0, Argentina 2

At Lusail, Qatar

Saudi Arabia 1, Mexico 2

GROUP D
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-France 2 1 0 6 3 6
x-Australia 2 1 0 3 4 6
Tunisia 1 1 1 1 1 4
Denmark 0 2 1 1 3 1
Tuesday, Nov. 22
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Denmark 0, Tunisia 0

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

France 4, Australia 1

Saturday, Nov. 26
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Tunisia 0, Australia 1

At Doha, Qatar (974)

France 2, Denmark 1

Wednesday, Nov. 30
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Tunisia 1, France 0

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Australia 1, Denmark 0

GROUP E
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Japan 2 1 0 4 1 6
x-Spain 1 1 1 9 3 4
Germany 1 1 1 6 5 4
Costa Rica 1 2 0 3 11 3
Wednesday, Nov. 23
At Al Rayyan (Khalifa)

Germany 1, Japan 2

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Spain 7, Costa Rica 0

Sunday, Nov. 27
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Japan 0, Costa Rica 1

At Al Khor, Qatar

Spain 1, Germany 1

Thursday, Dec. 1
At Al Rayyan (Khalifa)

Japan 2, Spain 1

At Al Khor, Qatar

Costa Rica 2, Germany 4

GROUP F
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Morocco 2 0 1 4 1 7
x-Croatia 1 0 2 4 1 5
Belgium 1 1 1 1 2 4
Canada 0 3 0 2 7 0
Wednesday, Nov. 23
At Al Khor, Qatar

Morocco 0, Croatia 0

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Belgium 1, Canada 0

Sunday, Nov. 27
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Belgium 0, Morocco 2

At Al Rayyan (Khalifa)
Thursday, Dec. 1
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Croatia 0, Belgium 0

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Canada 1, Morocco 2

GROUP G
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Brazil 2 1 0 3 1 6
x-Switzerland 2 1 0 4 3 6
Cameroon 1 1 1 4 4 4
Serbia 0 2 1 5 8 1
Thursday, Nov. 24
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Switzerland 1, Cameroon 0

At Lusail, Qatar

Brazil 2, Serbia 0

Monday, Nov. 28
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Cameroon 3, Serbia 3

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Brazil 1, Switzerland 0

Friday, Dec. 2
At Lusail, Qatar

Cameroon 1, Brazil 0

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Serbia 2, Switzerland 3

GROUP H
x-advanced to second round
W L T GF GA Pts
x-Portugal 2 1 0 6 4 6
x-South Korea 1 1 1 4 4 4
Uruguay 1 1 1 2 2 4
Ghana 1 2 0 5 7 3
Thursday, Nov. 24
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Uruguay 0, South Korea 0

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Portugal 3, Ghana 2

Monday, Nov. 28
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

South Korea 2, Ghana 3

At Lusail, Qatar

Portugal 2, Uruguay 0

Friday, Dec. 2
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

South Korea 2, Portugal 1

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Ghana 0, Uruguay 2

SECOND ROUND
Saturday, Dec. 3
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Netherlands 3, United States 1

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Argentina 2, Australia 1

Sunday, Dec. 4
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

France 3, Poland 1

At Al Khor, Qatar

England vs. Senegal, 2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 5
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Japan vs. Croatia, 10 a.m.

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Brazil vs. South Korea, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 6
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Morocco vs. Spain, 10 a.m.

At Lusail, Qatar

Portugal vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Dec. 9
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Japan-Croatia winner vs. Brazil-South Korea winner, 10 p.m.

At Lusail, Qatar

Netherlands vs. Argentina, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Morocco-Spain winner vs. Portugal-Switzerland winner, 10 a.m.

At Al Khor, Qatar

England-Senegal winner vs. France, 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, Dec. 13
At Lusail, Qatar

Netherlands-Argentina winner vs. Japan-Croatia_Brazil-South Korea winner, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 14
At Al Khor, Qatar

England-Senegal_France-Poland winner vs. Morocco-Spain_Portugal-Switzerland winner, 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE
Saturday, Dec. 17
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, Dec. 18
At Lusail, Qatar

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Copyright © 2023 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up