Champions League Glance

All Times EDT
(Home teams listed first)
FIRST ROUND
Top two in each group advance
x-advanced to second round
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Napoli 6 5 0 1 20 6 15
x-Liverpool 6 5 0 1 17 6 15
Ajax 6 2 0 4 11 16 6
Glasgow Rangers 6 0 0 6 2 22 0
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Ajax (Netherlands) 4, Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) 0

Napoli (Italy) 4, Liverpool (England) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Liverpool 2, Ajax 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Glasgow Rangers 0, Napoli 3

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Ajax 1, Napoli 6

Liverpool 2, Glasgow Rangers 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Napoli 4, Ajax 2

Glasgow Rangers 1, Liverpool 7

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Ajax 0, Liverpool 3

Napoli 3, Glasgow Rangers 0

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Glasgow Rangers 1, Ajax 3

Liverpool 2, Napoli 0

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Porto 6 4 0 2 12 7 12
x-Club Brugge 6 3 2 1 7 4 11
Bayer Leverkusen 6 1 2 3 4 8 5
Atlético Madrid 6 1 2 3 5 9 5
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Atlético Madrid (Spain) 2, Porto (Portugal) 1

Club Brugge (Belgium) 1, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Bayer Leverkusen 2, Atlético Madrid 0

Porto 0, Club Brugge 4

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Club Brugge 2, Atlético Madrid 0

Porto 2, Bayer Leverkusen 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Atlético Madrid 0, Club Brugge 0

Bayer Leverkusen 0, Porto 3

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Club Brugge 0, Porto 4

Atlético Madrid 2, Bayer Leverkusen 2

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Bayer Leverkusen 0, Club Brugge 0

Porto 3, Atlético Madrid 0

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Bayern Munich 6 6 0 0 18 2 18
x-Inter Milan 6 3 1 2 10 7 10
Barcelona 6 2 1 3 12 12 7
Viktoria Plzen 6 0 0 6 5 24 0
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Barcelona (Spain) 5, Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1

Inter Milan (Italy) 0, Bayern Munich (Germany) 2

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Viktoria Plzen 0, Inter Milan 2

Bayern Munich 2, Barcelona 0

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Bayern Munich 5, Viktoria Plzen 0

Inter Milan 1, Barcelona 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Barcelona 3, Inter Milan 3

Viktoria Plzen 2, Bayern Munich 4

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Inter Milan 4, Viktoria Plzen 0

Barcelona 0, Bayern Munich 3

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Bayern Munich 2, Inter Milan 0

Viktoria Plzen 2, Barcelona 4

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Tottenham 6 3 2 1 8 6 11
x-Eintracht Frankfurt 6 3 1 2 7 8 10
Sporting Lisbon 6 2 1 3 8 9 7
Marseille 6 2 0 4 8 8 6
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 0, Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) 3

Tottenham (England) 2, Marseille (France) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Sporting Lisbon 2, Tottenham 0

Marseille 0, Eintracht Frankfurt 1

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Marseille 4, Sporting Lisbon 1

Eintracht Frankfurt 0, Tottenham 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Sporting Lisbon 0, Marseille 2

Tottenham 3, Eintracht Frankfurt 2

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Eintracht Frankfurt 2, Marseille 1

Tottenham 1, Sporting Lisbon 1

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Marseille 1, Tottenham 2

Sporting Lisbon 1, Eintracht Frankfurt 2

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Chelsea 6 4 1 1 10 4 13
x-AC Milan 6 3 1 2 12 7 10
Salzburg 6 1 3 2 5 9 6
Dinamo Zagreb 6 1 1 4 4 11 4
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1, Chelsea (England) 0

Salzburg (Austria) 1, AC Milan (Italy) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

AC Milan 3, Dinamo Zagreb 1

Chelsea 1, Salzburg 1

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Salzburg 1, Dinamo Zagreb 0

Chelsea 3, AC Milan 0

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Dinamo Zagreb 1, Salzburg 1

AC Milan 0, Chelsea 2

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Salzburg 1, Chelsea 2

Dinamo Zagreb 0, AC Milan 4

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Chelsea 2, Dinamo Zagreb 1

AC Milan 4, Salzburg 0

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Real Madrid 6 4 1 1 15 6 13
x-Leipzig 6 4 0 2 13 9 12
Shakhtar Donetsk 6 1 3 2 8 10 6
Glasgow Celtic 6 0 2 4 4 15 2
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 0, Real Madrid (Spain) 3

Leipzig (Germany) 1, Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 4

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Shakhtar Donestsk 1, Glasgow Celtic 1

Real Madrid 2, Leipzig 0

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Leipzig 3, Glasgow Celtic 1

Real Madrid 2, Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Glasgow Celtic 0, Leipzig 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 1, Real Madrid 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Glasgow Celtic 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Leipzig 3, Real Madrid 2

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Real Madrid 5, Glasgow Celtic 1

Shakhtar Donetsk 0, Leipzig 4

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Manchester City 6 4 2 0 14 2 14
x-Borussia Dortmund 6 2 3 1 10 4 9
Sevilla 6 1 2 3 6 12 5
Copenhagen 6 0 3 3 1 12 2
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 3, Copenhagen (Denmark) 0

Sevilla (Spain) 0, Manchester City (England) 4

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Copenhagen 0, Sevilla 0

Manchester City 2, Borussia Dortmund 1

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Manchester City 5, Copenhagen 0

Sevilla 1, Borussia Dortmund 4

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Copenhagen 0, Manchester City 0

Borussia Dortmund 1, Sevilla 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Sevilla 3, Copenhagen 0

Borussia Dortmund 0, Manchester City 0

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Borussia Dortmund 1, Copenhagen 1

Manchester City 3, Sevilla 1

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Benfica 6 4 2 0 16 7 14
x-Paris Saint-Germain 6 4 2 0 16 7 14
Juventus 6 1 0 5 9 13 3
Maccabi Haifa 6 1 0 5 7 21 3
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Benfica (Portugal) 2, Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 0

Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2, Juventus (Italy) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Juventus 1, Benfica 2.

Maccabi Haifa 1, Paris Saint-Germain 3

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Benfica 1, Paris Saint-Germain 1

Juventus 3, Maccabi Haifa 1

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Maccabi Haifa 2, Juventus 0

Paris Saint-Germain 1, Benfica 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Benfica 4, Juventus 3

Paris Saint-Germain 7, Maccabi Haifa 2

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Paris Saint-Germain 2, Juventus 1

Benfica 6, Maccabi Haifa 1

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up