Champions League Glance

All Times EDT
(Home teams listed first)
FIRST ROUND
Top two in each group advance
x-advanced to second round
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Napoli 4 4 0 0 17 4 12
Liverpool 4 3 0 1 12 6 9
Ajax 4 1 0 3 8 12 3
Glasgow Rangers 4 0 0 4 1 16 0
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Ajax (Netherlands) 4, Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) 0

Napoli (Italy) 4, Liverpool (England) 1

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Liverpool 2, Ajax 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Glasgow Rangers 0, Napoli 3

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Ajax 1, Napoli 6

Liverpool 2, Glasgow Rangers 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Napoli 4, Ajax 2

Glasgow Rangers 1, Liverpool 7

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Ajax vs. Liverpool, 3 p.m.

Napoli vs. Glasgow Rangers, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Glasgow Rangers vs. Ajax, 4 p.m.

Liverpool vs. Napoli, 4 p.m.

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Club Brugge 4 3 1 0 7 0 10
Porto 4 2 0 2 6 6 6
Atlético Madrid 4 1 1 2 2 5 4
Bayer Leverkusen 4 1 0 3 2 6 3
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Atlético Madrid (Spain) 2, Porto (Portugal) 1

Club Brugge (Belgium) 1, Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Bayer Leverkusen 2, Atlético Madrid 0

Porto 0, Club Brugge 4

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Club Brugge 2, Atlético Madrid 0

Porto 2, Bayer Leverkusen 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Atlético Madrid 0, Club Brugge 0

Bayer Leverkusen 0, Porto 3

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Club Brugge vs. Porto, 12:45 p.m.

Atlético Madrid vs. Bayer Leverkusen, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Bayer Leverkusen vs. Club Brugge, 1:45 p.m.

Porto vs. Atlético Madrid, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Bayern Munich 4 4 0 0 13 2 12
Inter Milan 4 2 1 1 6 5 7
Barcelona 4 1 1 2 8 7 4
Viktoria Plzen 4 0 0 4 3 16 0
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Barcelona (Spain) 5, Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1

Inter Milan (Italy) 0, Bayern Munich (Germany) 2

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Viktoria Plzen 0, Inter Milan 2

Bayern Munich 2, Barcelona 0

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Bayern Munich 5, Viktoria Plzen 0

Inter Milan 1, Barcelona 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Barcelona 3, Inter Milan 3

Viktoria Plzen 2, Bayern Munich 4

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Inter Milan vs. Viktoria Plzen, 12:45 p.m.

Barcelona vs. Bayern Munich, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Bayern Munich vs. Inter Milan, 4 p.m.

Viktoria Plzen vs. Barcelona, 4 p.m.

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tottenham 4 2 1 1 5 4 7
Marseille 4 2 0 2 6 4 6
Sporting Lisbon 4 2 0 2 6 6 6
Eintracht Frankfurt 4 1 1 2 3 6 4
Wednesday, Sept. 7

Eintracht Frankfurt (Germany) 0, Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) 3

Tottenham (England) 2, Marseille (France) 0

Tuesday, Sept. 13

Sporting Lisbon 2, Tottenham 0

Marseille 0, Eintracht Frankfurt 1

Tuesday, Oct. 4

Marseille 4, Sporting Lisbon 1

Eintracht Frankfurt 0, Tottenham 0

Wednesday, Oct. 12

Sporting Lisbon 0, Marseille 2

Tottenham 3, Eintracht Frankfurt 2

Wednesday, Oct. 26

Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Marseille, 3 p.m.

Tottenham vs. Sporting Lisbon, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 1

Marseille vs. Tottenham, 4 p.m.

Sporting Lisbon vs. Eintracht Frankfurt, 4 p.m.

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Chelsea 5 3 1 1 8 3 10
AC Milan 5 2 1 2 8 7 7
Salzburg 5 1 3 1 5 5 6
Dinamo Zagreb 5 1 1 3 3 9 4
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 1, Chelsea (England) 0

Salzburg (Austria) 1, AC Milan (Italy) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

AC Milan 3, Dinamo Zagreb 1

Chelsea 1, Salzburg 1

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Salzburg 1, Dinamo Zagreb 0

Chelsea 3, AC Milan 0

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Dinamo Zagreb 1, Salzburg 1

AC Milan 0, Chelsea 2

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Salzburg 1, Chelsea 2

Dinamo Zagreb 0, AC Milan 4

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Chelsea vs. Dinamo Zagreb, 4 p.m.

AC Milan vs. Salzburg, 4 p.m.

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Real Madrid 5 3 1 1 10 5 10
Leipzig 5 3 0 2 9 9 9
Shakhtar Donetsk 5 1 3 1 8 6 6
Glasgow Celtic 5 0 2 3 3 10 2
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Glasgow Celtic (Scotland) 0, Real Madrid (Spain) 3

Leipzig (Germany) 1, Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 4

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Shakhtar Donestsk 1, Glasgow Celtic 1

Real Madrid 2, Leipzig 0

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Leipzig 3, Glasgow Celtic 1

Real Madrid 2, Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Glasgow Celtic 0, Leipzig 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 1, Real Madrid 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Glasgow Celtic 1, Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Leipzig 3, Real Madrid 2

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Real Madrid vs. Glasgow Celtic, 1:45 p.m.

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Leipzig at Warsaw, Poland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Manchester City 5 3 2 0 11 1 11
x-Borussia Dortmund 5 2 2 1 9 4 8
Sevilla 5 1 2 2 5 9 5
Copenhagen 5 0 2 3 0 11 2
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 3, Copenhagen (Denmark) 0

Sevilla (Spain) 0, Manchester City (England) 4

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Copenhagen 0, Sevilla 0

Manchester City 2, Borussia Dortmund 1

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Manchester City 5, Copenhagen 0

Sevilla 1, Borussia Dortmund 4

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Copenhagen 0, Manchester City 0

Borussia Dortmund 1, Sevilla 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Sevilla 3, Copenhagen 0

Borussia Dortmund 0, Manchester City 0

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Copenhagen vs. Borussia Dortmund, 4 p.m.

Manchester City vs. Sevilla, 4 p.m.

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
x-Paris Saint-Germain 5 3 2 0 14 6 11
x-Benfica 5 3 2 0 10 6 11
Juventus 5 1 0 4 8 11 3
Maccabi Haifa 5 1 0 4 6 15 3
Tuesday, Sept. 6

Benfica (Portugal) 2, Maccabi Haifa (Israel) 0

Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2, Juventus (Italy) 1

Wednesday, Sept. 14

Juventus 1, Benfica 2.

Maccabi Haifa 1, Paris Saint-Germain 3

Wednesday, Oct. 5

Benfica 1, Paris Saint-Germain 1

Juventus 3, Maccabi Haifa 1

Tuesday, Oct. 11

Maccabi Haifa 2, Juventus 0

Paris Saint-Germain 1, Benfica 1

Tuesday, Oct. 25

Benfica 4, Juventus 3

Paris Saint-Germain 7, Maccabi Haifa 2

Wednesday, Nov. 2

Juventus vs. Paris Saint-Germain, 4 p.m.

Maccabi Haifa vs. Benfica, 4 p.m.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up