Athletics World Championships Results

Tuesday, July 19
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s
200m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Alexander Ogando, Dominican Republic, 19.91, Joseph Fahnbulleh, Liberia, 19.92

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Noah Lyles, United States, 19.62, Kenneth Bednarek, United States, 19.84, Jereem Richards, Trinidad and Tobago, 19.86, Luxolo Adams, South Africa, 20.09

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Erriyon Knighton, United States, 19.77, Aaron Brown, Canada, 20.10

400m Hurdles
Final

1. Alison Dos Santos, Brazil, 46.29

2. Rai Benjamin, United States, 46.89

3. Trevor Bassitt, United States, 47.39

4. Wilfried Happio, France, 47.41

5. Khalifah Rosser, United States, 47.88

6. Jaheel Hyde, Jamaica, 48.03

7. Karsten Warholm, Norway, 48.42

8. rasmus Magi, Estonia, 48.92

1500m
Final

1. Jake Wightman, Britain, 3:29.23

2. Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:29.47

3. Mohammed Katir, Spain, 3:29.20

4. Mario Garcia, Spain, 3:30.20

5. Josh Kerr, Britain, 3:30.60

6. Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:30.69

7. Abel Kipsang, Kenya, 3:31.21

8. Teddese Lemi, Ethiopia, 3:32.98

9. Stewart McSweyn, Australia, 3:33.24

10. Michal Rozmys, Poland, 3:34.58

11. Ignacio Fontes, Spain, 3:34.71

12. Joshua Thompson, United States, 3:35.57

Discus Throw
Final

1. Kristjan Ceh, Slovenia, 71.13m

2. Mykolas Alekna, Lithuania, 69.27m

3. Andrius Gudzius, Lithuania, 67.55m

4. Daniel Stahl, Sweden, 67.10m

5. Simon Pettersson, Sweden, 67.00m

6. Matthew Denny, Australia, 66.47m

7. Alin Alexandru Firfirica, Romania, 65.57m

8. Alex Rose, Samoa, 65.57m

9. Fedrick Dacres, Jamaica, 64.85m

10. Lukas Weisshaidinger, Austria, 63.98m

11. Sam Mattis, United States, 63.19m

12. Traves Smikle, Jamaica, 62.23m

Women’s
200m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Sherika Jackson, Jamaica, 21.37, Aminatou Seyni, Niger, 22.04, Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 22.05

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Tamara Clark, United States, 21.95, Dina Asher-Smith, Britain, 21.98, Elaine Thompson-Herah, Jamaica, 21.97

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 21.82, Abby Steiner, United States, 22.15

400m Hurdles
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Sydney McLaughlin, United States, 53.95, Anna Ryzhykova, Ukraine, 54.93, Sara Gallego, Spain, 55.09, Paulien Couckuyt, Belgium, 55.42

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Janieve Russell, Jamaica, 54.52, Shamier Little, United States, 54.77, Viivi Lehikoinen, Finland, 54.95, Viktoriya Tkachuk, Ukraine, 55.27

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Femke Bol, Netherlands, 53.90, Zeney Van Der Walt, South Africa, 55.05, Gianna Woodruff, Panama, 55.21, Jessie Knight, Britain, 55.48

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 54.45, Shiann Salmon, Jamaica, 54.91, Sarah Carli, Australia, 55.89, Melissa Gonzalez, Colombia, 56.24

Heat 5 Qualifiers

Britton Wilson, United States, 54.54, Ayomide Temilade Folorunso, Italy, 54.69, Amalie Iuel, Norway, 54.70, Rushell Clayton, Jamaica, 54.99

High Jump
Final

1. Eleanor Patterson, Australia, 2.02m

2. Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Ukraine, 2.02m

3. Elena Vallortigara, Italy, 2.00m

4. Iryna Gerashchenko, Ukraine, 2.00m

5. Nicola Olyslagers, Australia, 1.96m

6. Safina Sadullayeva, Uzbekistan, 1.96m

7. Karmen Bruus, Estonia, 1.96m

8. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya, Kasakhstan, 1.96m

9. Lamara Distin, Jamaica, 1.93m

10. Daniela Stanciu, Romania, 1.93m

11. Kimberly Williamson, Jamaica, 1.89m

12. Lia Apostolovski, Slovenia, 1.89m

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up