Athletics World Championships Results

Sunday, July 24
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s
Javelin Throw
Decathlon Group A

1. Kevin Mayer, France, 70.31 m

2. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 63.54

3. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 62.52

4. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 62.18

5. Jirí Sýkora, Czechia, 61.49

6. Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 59.92

7. Tim Nowak, Germany, 56.52

8. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 54.76

9. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 50.98

Decathlon Group B

1. Miklas Kaul, Germany, 69.74 m

2. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 66.20

3. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 57.52

4. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 56.87

5. Daniel Golubovic, Australia, 56.75

6. Steven Bastien, United States, 55.80

7. Sander Skotheim, Norway, 55.47

8. Kyle Garland, United States, 53.23

9. Leo Nuegebauer, Germany, 52.80

5000m
Final

1. Jacob Ingebrigsten, Norway, 13:09:24

2. Jacob Krop, Kenya, 13:09:98

3. Oscar Chelimo, Uganda, 13:10:20

4. Luis Grijalva, Guatemala, 13:10:44

5. Mohammed Ahmed, Canada, 13:10:46

6. Grant Fisher, United States, 13:11:65

7. Nicholas Kipkorir, Kenya, 13:11:97

8. Yomif Kejelcha, Ethiopa, 13:12:09

9. Joshua Cheptegei, Uganda, 13:13:12

10. Daniel Simiu Ebenyo, Kenya, 13:16:64

11. Abdihamid Nur, United States, 13:18:05

12. Selemon Barega, Ethiopa, 13:19:62

13. Muktar Edris, Ethiopa, 13:24:67

14. Marc Scott, Great Britain, 13:41:04

15. Sam Parsons, Germany, 13:45:89.

4x100m Relay
Final

1. United States, 2:56.17

2. Jamaica, 2:58.58

3. Belgium, 2:58.72

4. Japan, 2:59.51

5. Trinidad and Tobago, 3:00.03

6. Botswana, 3:00.14

7. Czechia, 3:01.63

8. Poland, 3:02.51

Pole Vault
Final

1. Armand Duplantis, Sweden, 6.21 m

2. Christopher Nilsen, United States, 5.94

3. Ernest John Obiena, Phillipines, 5.94

4. Thiago Braz, Brazil, 5.87

5. Oleg Zernikel, Germany, 5.87

5. Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.87

7. Bo Kanda Lita Baehre, Germany, 5.87

8. Ersu Sasma, Turkey, 5.80

9. Pal Haugen Lillefosse, Norway, 5.80

10. Sondre Guttormsen, Norway, 5.70

11. Bre Broeders, Belgium, 5.70

Decathlon
110m Hurdles
Heats
Heat 1

Johannes Erm, Estonia, 14.38; Zachery Ziemek, United States, 14.47; Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 14.49; Lindon Victor, Grenada, 14.76; Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 14.86; Tim Nowak, Germany, 14.91; Sander Skotheim, Norway, 15.05.

Heat 2

Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 14.02; Jiri Sykora, Czechia, 14.14; Niklas Kaul, Germany, 14.27; Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 14.43; Ashley Moloney, Australia, 14.46; Janek Oiglane, Estonia, Steven Bastien, United States, 14.75.

Heat 3

Pierce LePage, Canada, 13.78; Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 13.88; Daniel Golubovic, Australia, 13.92; Kevin Mayer, France, 13.92; Kyle Garland, United States, 14.18; Cedric Dubler, Australia, 14.28.

Decathlon
1500m
FINAL

1. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 4:13.02

2. Niklas Kaul, Germany, 4:13.81

3. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 4:25.08

4. Tim Nowak, Germany, 4:26.87

5. Daniel Golubovic, Australia, 4:29.67

6. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 4:37.26

7. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 4:37.58

8. Sander Skotheim, Norway, 4:40.84

9. Steven Bastien, United States, 4:40.92

10. Kevin Mayer, France, 4:41.44

11. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 4:42.77

12. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 4:43.51

13. Zachary Ziemek, United States, 4:44.97

14. Lindon Victor, Grenadia, 4:47.22

15. Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 4:48.41

16. Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 4:52.85

17. Jiri Sykora, Czechia, 4:55.09

18. Kyle Garland, United States, 4:58.94

Decathlon
Discus Throw
Group A

Jiri Sykora, Czechia, 54.39 m; Kevin Mayer, France, 49.44; Zachery Ziemek, United States, 48.40; Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 46.52; Cedric Dubler, Australia, 42.88; Ashley Moloney, Australia, 42.45; Tim Nowak, Germany, 42.13; Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 40.96; Janek Oiglane, Estonia, 30.49.

Group B

Lindon Victor, Grenada, 53.92 m; Pierce LePage, Canada, 53.26; Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 51.88; Daniel Golubovic, Australia, 46.37; Kyle Garland, United States, 45.44; Niklas Kaul, Germany, 44.62; Johannes Erm, Estonia, 44.18; Sander Skotheim, Norway, 42.89; Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 42.70; Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 42.36; Steven Bastien, United States, 40.66.

Decathlon
Javelin Throw
Group A

Kevin Mayer, France, 5.40 m; Zachery Ziemek, United States; Maicel Uibo, Estonia; Cedric Dubler, Australia, 5.10; Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 5; Jiri Skyora, Czechia, 4.60; Tim Nowak.

Group B

Pierce LePage, Canada, 5 m; Niklas Kaul, Germany, 4.80; Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 4.80; Lindon Victor, Grenada, 4.80; Johannes Erm, Estonia, 4.70; Sander Skotheim, Norway, 4.70; Steven Bastien, United States, 4.70; Daniel Golubovic, Australia, 4.60; Kyle Garland, United States, 4.60; Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 4.50; Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 4.50.

Women’s
100m Hurdles
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Tobi Amusan, Nigeria, 12.12; Kendra Harrison, United States, 12.27; Danielle Williams, Jamaica, 12.41; Cindy Sember, Great Britain, 12.50; Michelle Jenneke, Australia, 12.66; Ditaji Kambundji, Switzerland, 12.70; Andrea Carolina Vargas, Croatia, 12.82; Mako Fukube, Japan, 12.82.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Alia Armstrong, United State, 12.43; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas, 12.46; Megan Tapper, Jamaica, 12.52; Pia Skrzyszowska, Poland, 12.62; Marione Fourie, South Africa, 12.93; Masumi Aoki, Japan, 13.04; Mette Graversgaard, Denmark, 13.05.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Britany Anderson, Jamaica, 12.31, Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico, 12.32; Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12.66; Michelle Harrison, Canada, 12.74; Sarah Lavin, Ireland, 12.87; Laeticia Bapte, France, 12.93; Noemi Zbaren, Switzerland, 12.94; Reetta Hurske, Finland, 13.15.

Long Jump
Final

1. Malaika Mihambo, Germany, 7.12 m

2. Ese Brume, Nigeria, 7.02

3. Leticia Oro Melo, Brazil, 6.89

4. Quanesha Burks, United States, 6.88

5. Brooke Buschkuehl, Australia, 6.87

6. Khaddi Sagnia, Sweden, 6.87

7. Ivana Vuleta, Serbia, 6.84

8. Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk, Ukraine, 6.82

9. Jazmin Sawyers, Great Britain, 6.62,

10. Lorraine Ugen, Great Britain, 6.53

11. Ruth Usoro, Nigeria, 6.52

12. Tiffany Flynn, United States, 6.48

100m Hurdles
Final

1. Tobi Amusan, Nigeria, 12.06

2. Britany Anderson, Jamaica, 12.23

3. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Puerto Rico, 12.23

4. Alia Armstrong, United States, 12.31

5. Cindy Sember, Great Britain, 12.38

6. Danielle Williams, Jamaica, 12.44

7. Devynne Charlton, Bahamas, 12.53

800m
Final

1. Athing Mu, United States, 1:56.30

2. Keely Hodgkinson, Great Britain, 1:56.38

3. Mary Morra, Kenya, 1:56.38

4. Diribe Welteji, Ethiopa, 1:47.02

5. Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 1:57.90

6. Raevyn Rogers, United States, 1:58.26

7. Anita Horvat, Slovenia, 1:59.83

8. Ajee Wilson, United States, 2:00.19

4x400m Relay
Final

1. United States, 3:17.79

2. Jamaica, 3:20.74

3. Great Britain & Northern Ireland, 3:22.64

4. Canada, 3:25.18

5. France, 3:25.81

6. Belgium, 3:26.29

7. Italy, 3:26.45

8. Switzerland, 3:27.81

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up