Sports on TV for October 1-2

(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Saturday, October 1
AUTO RACING
4:40 a.m.

ESPNEWS — W Series: Qualifying, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

5:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Practice, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

8:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

12 p.m.

NBC — IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: The Petit Le Mans, Road Atlanta, Braselton, Ga.

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR Camping World Truck Series: The Chevy Silverado 250, Playoffs – Round of 8, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

4 p.m.

USA — NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Sparks 300, Playoffs – Round of 12, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

7 p.m.

USA — IMSA WeatherTech SportsCar Championship: The Petit Le Mans, Road Atlanta, Braselton, Ga.

4:40 a.m. (Sunday)

ESPN2 — W Series: Round 6, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
12 p.m.

ABC — Oklahoma at TCU

ACCN — Louisville at Boston College

BTN — Illinois at Wisconsin

CBS — Navy at Air Force

CBSSN — Georgia St. at Army

ESPN — Kentucky at Mississippi

ESPN2 — Purdue at Minnesota

ESPNU — Temple at Memphis

FOX — Michigan at Iowa

2 p.m.

PAC-12N — Oregon St. at Utah

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Wake Forest at Florida St.

ACCN — Virginia Tech at North Carolina

BTN — Rutgers at Ohio St.

CBS — Alabama at Arkansas

CBSSN — Fresno St. at UConn

ESPN — Northwestern at Penn St.

ESPN2 — Iowa St. at Kansas

ESPNU — Miami (Ohio) at Buffalo

FOX — Oklahoma St. at Baylor

FS1 — Michigan St. at Maryland

NFLN — Cent. Michigan at Toledo

4 p.m.

SECN — Texas A&M at Mississippi St.

5:30 p.m.

PAC-12N — California at Washington St.

7 p.m.

ESPN — LSU at Auburn

ESPNU — Cincinnati at Tulsa

7:30 p.m.

ABC — NC State at Clemson

BTN — Indiana at Nebraska

CBSSN — San Jose St. at Wyoming

ESPN2 — NC State at Clemson (CFB with The Pat McAfee Show)

FS1 — West Virginia at Texas

SECN — Georgia at Missouri

8 p.m.

ACCN — Georgia Tech at Pittsburgh

9:30 p.m.

PAC-12N — Colorado at Arizona

10:15 p.m.

ESPNU — UC Davis at Montana St.

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Arizona St. at Southern Cal

11 p.m.

FS1 — Stanford at Oregon

FISHING
8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Bassmaster College Classic Bracket, Lake Greenwood, Greenwood, S.C.

GOLF
7 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Third Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

1 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Volunteers Of America Classic, Third Round, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, Texas

4 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Sanderson Farms Championship, Third Round, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, Miss.

6:30 a.m. (Sunday)

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Final Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

HORSE RACING
12:30 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

4 p.m.

NBC — Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: The Champagne Stakes and Miss Grillo Stakes, Aqueduct Race Track, Queens, N.Y.

6 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
10 p.m.

SHO — Bellator 286: Patricio Pitbull vs. Ádám Borics (Featherweights), Long Beach, Calif.

MLB BASEBALL
1 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Baltimore at NY Yankees OR Boston at Toronto (3 p.m.)

4 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Oakland at Seattle OR Boston at Toronto (3 p.m.)

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional Coverage: NY Mets at Atlanta OR Tampa Bay at Houston

10 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Colorado at LA Dodgers OR Chicago White Sox at San Diego (Joined in Progress)

NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.

NBATV — Preseason: Memphis at Milwaukee

1 a.m. (Sunday)

NBATV — Preseason: Washington vs. Golden State, Saitama, Japan

NHL HOCKEY
1 p.m.

NHLN — Preseason: Pittsburgh at Buffalo

8:30 p.m.

NHLN — Preseason: Detroit at Chicago

RUGBY (MEN’S)
4:25 a.m. (Sunday)

FS2 — NRL: Penrith vs. Parramatta, Grand Final, Sydney

RUGBY (WOMEN’S)
12:50 a.m. (Sunday)

FS2 — NRL: Newcastle vs. Parramatta, Grand Final, Sydney

SOCCER (MEN’S)
7:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Tottenham Hotspur at Arsenal

9 a.m.

CBSSN — Serie A: Torino at Napoli

10 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Chelsea at Crystal Palace

12:30 p.m.

USA — Premier League: Wolverhampton at West Ham United

TENNIS
6 a.m.

TENNIS — Tallinn-WTA Semifinal

9 a.m.

TENNIS — Tel Aviv-ATP, Sofia-ATP, Tallinn-WTA Semifinals

6 a.m. (Sunday)

TENNIS — Seoul-ATP Singles Final —

Sunday, October 2
AUTO RACING
4:40 a.m.

ESPN2 — W Series: Round 6, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

7:55 a.m.

ESPN2 — Formula 1: The Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Marina Bay, Singapore

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA: Qualifying, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, Ill. (Taped)

1:30 p.m.

CNBC — FIM MotoGP: The Thailand Grand Prix, Chang International Circuit, Isan, Thailand (Taped)

2 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA: The NHRA Midwest Nationals, World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison, Ill.

NBC — NASCAR Cup Series: The YellaWood 500, Playoffs – Round of 12, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, Ala.

COLLEGE SOCCER (MEN’S)
4 p.m.

BTN — Indiana at Michigan

7 p.m.

PAC-12N — Washington at UCLA

COLLEGE SOCCER (WOMEN’S)
12 p.m.

ACCN — Syracuse at Wake Forest

BTN — Rutgers at Purdue

2 p.m.

BTN — Northwestern at Illinois

SECN — Kentucky at LSU

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN’S)
12 p.m.

SECN — Texas A&M at Georgia

12:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Penn at Dartmouth

1 p.m.

ESPN — Georgia Tech at Louisville

2 p.m.

ACCN — Miami at NC State

2:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Arkansas at Mississippi St.

3 p.m.

ESPN — Texas at Texas Tech

PAC-12N — Washington St. at Stanford

4 p.m.

ACCN — Virginia at Duke

SECN — Missouri at South Carolina

4:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Iowa St. at Kansas St.

5 p.m.

PAC-12N — Washington at California

FISHING
8 a.m.

FS1 — Bassmaster Elite Series: The 2022 Bassmaster College Classic Bracket, Lake Greenwood, Greenwood, S.C.

GOLF
6:30 a.m.

GOLF — DP World Tour: The Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Final Round, Old Course, St Andrews, Scotland

1 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Volunteers Of America Classic, Final Round, Old American Golf Club, The Colony, Texas

4 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour: The Sanderson Farms Championship, Final Round, Country Club of Jackson, Jackson, Miss.

HORSE RACING
9:30 a.m.

FS2 — The Prix De L’Arc De Triomphe: From Longchamp Racecourse, Paris

12:30 p.m.

FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races

MiLB BASEBALL
7 p.m.

MLBN — Triple-A National Championship: TBD, Las Vegas

MLB BASEBALL
1:30 p.m.

MLBN — Regional Coverage: Baltimore at NY Yankees OR Boston at Toronto

7 p.m.

ESPN — NY Mets at Atlanta

NBA BASKETBALL
1 p.m.

NBATV — Preseason: Charlotte at Boston

6 p.m.

NBATV — Preseason: Utah vs. Toronto, Edmonton, Canada

10 p.m.

NBATV — Preseason: Adelaide 36ers at Phoenix

NFL FOOTBALL
9:30 a.m.

NFLN — Minnesota vs. New Orleans, London

1 p.m.

CBS — Regional Coverage: Cleveland at Atlanta, Jacksonville at Philadelphia, NY Jets at Pittsburgh, Buffalo at Baltimore, LA Chargers at Houston

FOX — Regional Coverage: Washington at Dallas, Seattle at Detroit, Tennessee at Indianapolis, Chicago at NY Giants

4:05 p.m.

FOX — Arizona at Carolina

4:25 p.m.

CBS — Regional Coverage: New England at Green Bay OR Denver at Las Vegas

8:15 p.m.

NBC — Kansas City at Tampa Bay

NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.

NHLN — Preseason: Minnesota at Chicago

RUGBY (MEN’S)
4:25 a.m.

FS2 — NRL: Penrith vs. Parramatta, Grand Final, Sydney

SOCCER (MEN’S)
11:30 a.m.

USA — Premier League: Aston Villa at Leeds United

3 p.m.

ABC — MLS: LA FC at Portland

5 p.m.

FS1 — MLS: Seattle at Kansas City

7 p.m.

FS2 — Liga MX: Mazatlán at Santos Laguna

TENNIS
6 a.m.

TENNIS — Tallinn-WTA Singles Final

9:30 a.m.

TENNIS — Tel Aviv-ATP, Sofia-ATP Singles Finals

10 p.m.

TENNIS — Tokyo-ATP, Nur-Sultan-ATP, Ostrava-WTA, Monastir-WTA Early Rounds —

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up