Athletics World Championships Results

Friday
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s
Hammer Throw
Qualification

Pawel Fajdek, Poland, 80.09 m; Daniel Haugh, United States, 79.34; Wojciech Nowicki, Poland, 79.22; Bence Halasz, Hungary, 79.13; Rudy Winkler, United States, 78.61; Eivind Henriksen, Norway, 78.12; Quentin Bigot, France, 77.95; Mykhaylo Kokhan, Ukraine, 77.58; Nick Miller, Great Britian, 77.13; Christos Frantzeskakis, Greece, 76.03; Humberto Mansilla, Chile, 75.33; Alex Young, United States, 74.67.

High Jump
Qualification

Sanghyeok Woo, Korea, 2.28 m; Django Lovett, Canada, 2.28; Andriy Protsenko, Ukraine, 2.28; Mutaz Essa Barshim, Qutar, 2.28; Luis Enrique Zayas, Cuba, 2.28; Tomohiro Shinno, Japan, 2.28; JuVaughn Harrison, United States, 2.28; Yonathan Kapitolnik, Israel, 2.28; Joel Baden, Australia, 2.28; Shelby McEwen, United States, 2.28; Giamnarco Tamberi, Italy, 2.28; Edgar Rivera, Mexico, 2.25; Mateutz Przybylko, Germany, 2.25.

100m
Preliminary Round
Heat 1

Caesar Almiron, Paraguay, 10.49; Ildar Akhmadiev, Tajikistan, 10.66; Noureddine Hadid, Lebanon, 10.68; Shaun Gill, Belize, 10.76; Hassan Saaid, Maldives, 10.77; Scott James, Micronesia, 11.61; Mipham Yoezer Gurung, Bhutan, 11.86.

Heat 2

Ebrahhima Camara, Gambia, 10.37; Lalu Muhammad Zohri, Indonesia, 10.46; Imranur Rahman, Bangladesh, 10.47; Karalo Hepoiteloto Maibuca, Tuvalu, 11.47; Ignacio Blaluk, Palau, 11.66; Nehumi Tuihalamaka, Tonga, 12.22; Ahmed Amaar, Libya, DNS.

Heat 3

Lionel Tshimanga Muteba, Democratic Republic of Congo, 10.64; Hussein Ali Al Khafaji, Iraq, 10.65; Fracesco Sansovini, San Marino, 10.67; Craig Gill, Gibraltar, 11.24; Lataisi Mwea, Kiribati, 11.43; Nathan Crumpton, American Samoa, 11.71; Boubacar Barry, Guinea, DNS.

Heat 4

Emanuel Archibald, Guyana, 10.31; Dorian Keletela, Athlete Refugee Team, 10.48; Melique Garcia, Honduras, 10.70; Omar Aburouss, Jordan, 11.24; Said Gilani, Afghanistan, 11.43; Tikove Piira, Cook Islands, 11.56; Ratu Banuve Tabakaucoro, Fiji, DQ.

Heats
Heat 1

Marvin Bracy, United States, 10.05; Ackeem Blake, Jamaica, 10.15; Raymond Ekevwo, Nigeria, 10.17; Cejhae Greene, Antigua & Barbuda, 10.17; Roahn Browning, Australia, 10.22; Chituru Ali, Italy, 10.40; Lalu Muhammad Zohri, Indonesia; Fracesco Sansovini, San Marino, 10.71.

Heat 2

Fred Kerley, United States, 9.79; Zharnel Hughes, Great Britian, 9.97; Emmanuel Matadi, Liberia; 9.99; Favour Oghene Tejiri Ashe, Nigeria, 10.00; Bingtian Su, China, 10.15; Jerod Elcock, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.22; Emanuel Archibald, Guyana, 10.24; Hassan Saaid, Maldives, 10.83.

Heat 3

Trayvon Bromell, United States, 9.89; Arthur Cisse, Côte d<Ivoire, 10.02; Rodrigo Do Nascimento, Brazil, 10.11; Jerome Blake, Canada, 10.16; Yupun Abeykoon, Sri Lanka, 10.19; Ebrahima Camara, Gambia, 10.48; Femi Ogunode, Qatar, 10.52; Shaun Gill, Belize, 10.77.

Heat 4

Oblique Seville, Jamaica, 9.93; Lamont Marcell Jacobs; Italy, 10.04; Ryuichiro Sakai, Japan, 10.12; Reece Prescod, Great Britian, 10.15; Julian Wagner, Germany, 10.21; Shainer Rengifo Montoya, Cuba, 10.21; Dorian Keletela, Athlete Refugee Team; 10.52; Imranur Rahman, Bangladesh, DNS.

Heat 5

Letsile Tebogo, Botswana, 9.94; Yohan Blake, Jamaica, 10.04; Aaron Brown, Canada, 10.06; Akani Simbine, South Africa, 10.07; Samson Colebrooke, Bahamas, 10.23; Jake Doran, Australia, 10.29; Cesar Almiron, Paraguay, 10.51; Melique Garcia, Honduras, 10.88.

Heat 6

Christian Coleman, United States, 10.08; Andre De Grasse, Canada, 10.12; Erik Cardoso, Brazil, 10.18; Benjamin Azamati, Ghana, 10.18; Gift Leotlela, South Africa, 10.19; Udodi Chudi Onwuzurike, Nigeria, 10.26; Hussein Ali Al Khafaji, Iraq, 10.55; Ildar Akhmadiev, Tajikistan, 10.85.

Heat 7

Abdul Hakim Sani Brown, Japan, 9.98; Edward Osei-Nketia, New Zealand, 10.08; Ferdinand Omanyala, Kenya, 10.10; Ismael Kone, Côte d<Ivoire, 10.17; Joseph Paul Amoah, Ghana, 10.22; Clarence Munyai, South Africa, 10.47; Lionel Tshimanga Muteba, Democratic Republic of Congo, 10.60; Noureddine Hadid, Lebanon, 10.72.

20k Race Walk
Final

1. Toshikazu Yamanishi, Japan, 1:19:07

2. Koki Ikeda, Japan, 1:19:14

3. Peseus Karlstrom, Sweden, 1:19:18

4. Samuel Kireri Gathimba, Kenya, 1:19:25

5. Brian Daniel Pintado, Ecuador, 1:19:34

6. Caio Bonfim, Brazil, 1:19:51

7. Alvaro Martin, Spain, 1:20:19

8. Hiroto Jusho, Japan, 1:20:39

9. Alberto Amezcua, Spain, 1:20:44

10. Cesar Augusto Rodriguez, Peru, 1:20:59

3000m Steeplechase
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Soufiane El Bakkali Morocco, 8:16.65; Leonard Kipkemoi Bett, Kenya, 8:16.94; Abraham Kibiwot, Kenya, 8:17.04; Getnet Wale, Ethiopia, 8:17.49; Sebastián Martos, Spain, 8:18.94; Ahmed Abdelwahed, Italy, 8:21.04.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Lamecha Girma, Ethiopia, 8:19.64; Conseslus Kipruto, Kenya, 8:20.12; Hillary Bor, United States, 8:20.18; Mehdi Belhadj, France, 8:20.47.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Hailemariyam Amare, Ethiopia, 8:18.34; Evan Jager, United States, 8:18.44, Avinash Mukund Sable, India, 8:18.75.

Long Jump
Group A Qualifiers

Yuki Hashioka, Japan, 8.18 m; Marquis Dendy, United States, 8.16; Thobias Montler, Sweden, 8.10; Simon Ehammer, Switzerland, 8.09; Eusebio Caceres, Spain, 8.03; Henry Frayne, Australia, 7.99; Wayne Pinnock, Jamaica, 7.98.

Group B Qualifiers

Miltiadis Tentoglou, Greece, 8.03; Sreeshankar, India, 8.00; Jianan Wang, China, 7.98; Steffin McCarter, United States, 7.94; Maykel Masso, Cuba, 7.93.

Shot Put
Qualification

Ryan Crouser, United States, 22.28 m; Joe Kovacs, United States, 21.50; Tom Walsh, New Zealand, 21.44; Nick Ponzio, Italy, 21.35; Jacko Gill, New Zealand, 21.24; Josh Awotunde, United States, 21.18; Filip Mihaljevic, Croatia, 21.17; Adrian Piperi, United States, 21.03; Darlan Romani, Brazil, 20.98; Chukwuebuka Cornnell Enekwechi, Nigeria, 20.87; Marcus Thomsen, Norway, 20.27; Uziel Munoz, Mexico, 20.24.

Women’s
Hammer Throw
Qualification

Janee Kassanavoid, United States, 74.46 m; Brooke Andersen, United States 74.37; Krista Tervo, Finland, 73.83; Camryn Rogers, Canada, 73.67; Annette Nneka Echikunwoke, United States, 72.60; Sara Fantini, Italy, 72.38; Silja Kosonen, Finland, 72.15; Bianca Florentina, Romania, 72.00; Jillian Weir, Canada, 72.00; Na Luo, China, 71.36; Hanna Skydan, Azerbaijani, 70.93; Greta Ahlberg, Sweden, 70.87.

20k Race Walk
Final

1. Kimberly Garcia Leon, Peru, 1:26:58

2. Katarzyna Zdzieblo, Poland, 1:27.31

3. Shijie Qieyang, China, 1:27:56

4. Jemima Montag, Australia, 1:28:17

5. Hong Liu, China, 1:29:00

6. Nanako Jujii, Japan, 1:29:01

7. Alegna Gonzalez, Mexico, 1:29:40

8. Valentina Traletti, Italy, 1:29:54

9. Ana Cabecinha, Portugal, 1:30:29

10. Zhenxia Ma, China, 1:30:39

Shot Put
Qualification

Lijiao Gong, China, 19.51 m; Sarah Mitton, Canada, 19.38; Auriol Dongmo, Portugal, 19.38; Jessica Schilder, Netherlands, 19.16; Dannile Thomas-Dodd, Jamaica, 19.09; Jiayuan Song, China, 19.08; Jessica Woodard, United States, 19.08; Maddison-Lee Wesche, New Zealand, 18.96; Maggie Ewen, United States, 18.96; Chase Ealey, United States, 18.96; Fanny Roos, Sweden, 18.72; Axelina Johansson, Sweden, 18.57.

Pole Vault
Group A Qualifiers

Huiqin Xu, China, 4.50 m; Katie Nageotte, United States, 4.50; Wilma Murto, Finland, 4.50; Olivia McTaggart, New Zealand, 4.50; Margot Chevrier, France, 4.50; Tina Sutej, Slovenia, 4.35; Ling Li, China, 4.35.

Gropu B Qualifiers

Ninon Chapelle, France, 4.50 m; Sandi Morris, United States, 4.50; Jacqueline Otchere, Germany, 4.50; Aikaterini Stefanidi, Greece, 4.50; Nina Kennedy, Australia, 4.50; Anicka Newell, Canada, 4.50; Gabriela Leon, United States, 4.35; Angelica Moser, Switzerland, 4.35.

1500m
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Hirut Meshesha, Ethiopia, 4:07.05; Laura Muir, Great Britian, 4:07.53; Georgia Griffith, Australia, 4:07.65; Sinclaire Johnson, United States, 4:07.68; Gaia Sabbatini, Italy, 4:07.82; Kristiina Maki, Czech Republic, 4:08.43.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Faith Kipyegon, Kenya, 4:04.53; Kessica Hull, Australia, 4:04.68; Frweyni Hailu, Ethiopia, 4:04.85; Elle St. Pierre, United States, 4:04.94; Hanna Klein, Germany, 4:05.13; Adelle Tracey, Jamaica, 4:05.14; Nozomi Tanaka, Japan, 4:05.30; Marta Perez, Spain, 4:05.92; Hanna hermansson, Sweden, 4:06.30.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia, 4:02.68; Winny Chebet, Kenya, 4:03.12; Linden Hall, Australia, 4:03.21; Sofia Ennaoui, Poland, 4:03.52; Katharina Trost, Germany, 4:03.53; Cory Ann McGee, United States, 4.03.61; Winnie Nanyondo, Uganda, 4:03.81; Diana Mezuliáníková, Czech Republic, 4:06.55.

Mixed
4×400 Meters Relay
Qualification

1. United States (Elija Godwin, Allyson Felix, Veron Norwood, Kennedy Simon), 3:11.75

2. Netherlands, 3:12.63

3. Dominican Republic, 3:13.22

4. Poland, 3:13.70

5. Ireland, 3:31.88

6. Italy, 3:13.89

7. Jamaica, 3:13.95

8. Nigeria, 3:14.59

Final

1. Dominican Republic, 3:09.82

2. Netherlands, 3:09.90

3. United States, 3:10.16

4. Poland, 3:12.31

5. Jamaica, 3:12.71

6. Nigeria, 3:16.21

7. Italy, 3:16.45

8. Ireland, 3:16.86

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up