Athletics World Championships Results

Friday, July 22
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s
4x100m Relay
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

United States, 37.87, Britain, 38.49, Ghana, 38.58.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

France, 38.09, Canada 38.10, South Africa, 38.31, Jamaica, 38.33, Brazil, 38.41.

400m
Final

1. Michael Norman, United States, 44.29

2. Birani James, Grenada, 44.48

3. Matthew Hudson-Smith, Britain, 44.66

4. Champion Allison, United States, 44.77

5. Wayde Van Niekerk, South Africa, 44.97

6. Bayapo Ndori, Botswana, 45.29

7. Christopher Taylor, Jamaica, 45.30

8. Jonathan Jones, Barbados, 46.13

Pole Vault
Group A Qualification

Christopher Nilsen, United States, 5.75m, Armand Duplantis, Sweden, 5.75, Thiago Braz, Brazil, 5.75, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.75, Pal Haugen Lillefosse, Norway, 5.75, Bo Kanda Lita Baehre, Germany, 5.75.

Group B Qualification

Oleg Zernikel, Germany, 5.75m, Ben Broeders, Belgium, 5.75, Ernest John Obiena, Phillipines, 5.75, Ersu Sasma, Turkey, 5.75, Sondre Guttormsen, Norway, 5.75, Menno Vloon, Netherlands, 5.75.

Women’s
35K Race Walk
Final

1. Kimberly Garcia Leon, Peru, 2:39:16

2. Katarzyna Zdzieblo, Poland, 2:40:03

3. Shijie Qieyang, China, 2:40:37

4. Antigoni Ntreismpioti, Greece, 2:41:58

5. Raquel Gonzalez, Spain, 2:42:27

6. Laura Garcia-Caro, Spain, 2:42:45

7. Maocuo Li, China, 2:44:28

8. Viviane Lyra, Brazil, 2:45:02

9. Serena Sonoda, Japan, 2:45:09

10. Lamei Yin, China, 2:46:02

11. Olga Niedzialek, Poland, 2:49:43

12. Magaly Bonilla, Ecuador, 2:50:39

13. Ines Henriques, Portugal, 2:51:12

14. Nadia Lizeth Gonzalez Monjarrez, Mexico, 2:52:06

15. Mirna Ortiz, Guatemala, 2:54:00

16. Paola Perez, Ecuador, 2:54:15

17. Galina Yakusheva, Kazakhstan, 2:54:50

18. Evelyn Inga, Peru, 2:56:04

19. Vitoria Oliveira, Portugal, 2:57:37

20. Elisa Neuvonen, Finland, 2:57:42

4x100m Relay
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Britain, 41.99, Jamaica, 42.37, Germany, 42.44.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

United States, 41.56, Spain, 42.61, Nigeria, 42.68, Italy, 42.71, Switzerland, 42.73.

400m
Final

1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo, Bahamas, 49.11

2. Marileidy Paulino, Dominican Republic, 49.60

3. Sada Williams, Barbados, 49.75

4. Lieke Klaver, Netherlands, 50.33

5. Stephenie Ann McPherson, Jamaica, 50.36

6. Fiordaliza Cofil, Dominican Republic, 50.57

7. Candice McLeod, Jamaica, 50.78

8. Anna Kielbasinska, Poland, 50.81

400m Hurdles
Final

1. Sydney McLaughlin, United States, 50.68

2. Femke Bol, Netherlands, 52.27

3. Dalilah Muhammad, United States, 53.13

4. Shamier Little, United States, 53.76

5. Britton Wilson, United States, 54.02

6. Rushell Clayton, Jamaica, 54.36

7. Gianna Woodruff, Panama, 54.75

8. Anna Ryzhykova, Ukraine, 54.93

800m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Mary Moraa, Kenya, 1:59.65, Ajee Wilson, United States, 1:59.97.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Keely Hodgkinson, Britain, 1:58.51, Natoya Goule, Jamaica, 1:58.73, Raevyn Rogers, United States, 1:56.77.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Athing Mu, United States, 1:58.12, Diribe Welteji, Ethiopia, 1:58.16, Anita Horvat, Slovenia, 1:59.60

Javelin Throw
Final

1. Kelsey-Lee Barber, Australia, 66.91m

2. Kara Winger, United States, 64.05m

3. Haruka Kitaguchi, Japan, 63.27m

4. Shiying Liu, China, 63.25m

5. Mackenzie Little, Australia, 63.22m

6. Lina Muze, Latvia, 61.26m

7. Annu Rani, India, 61.12m

8. Nikola Ogrodnikova, Czechia, 60.18m

9. Elizabeth Gleadle, Canada, 59.59m

10. Liveta Jasiunaite, Lithuania, 58.97m

11. Sae Takemoto, Japan, 57.93m

12. Annika Marie Fuchs, Germany, 56.46m

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up