Athletics World Championships Results

Saturday
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s 110m Hurdles
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Trey Cunningham, United States, 13.28; Rasheed Broadbell, Jamaica, 13.36; Andrew Pozzi, Great Britian, 13.45; Jason Joseph, Switzerland, 13.49; Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.49.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Grant Holloway, United States, 13.14; Damian Czykier, Poland, 13.37; Joshua Zeller, Great Britian, 13.41; Eduardo Rodrigues, Brazil, 13.46; Nicholas Hough, Australia, 13.51.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Asier Martínez, Spain, 13.37; Amine Bouanani, Algeria, 13.44; Sasha Zhoya, France, 13.48; Shuhei Ishikawa, Japan, 13.53; Orlando Bennett, Jamaica, 13.55.

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.17; Rafael Pereira, Brazil, 13.23; Just Kwaou-Mathey, France, 13.32; Shane Brathwaite, Barbados, 13.47; Enrique Llopis, Spain, 13.58.

Heat 5 Qualifiers

Devon Allen, United States, 13.47; Milan Trajkovic, Cyprus, 13.52; Shunsuke Izumiya, Japan, 13.56; David King, Great Britian, 13.57.

Hammer Throw
Final

1. Pawel Fajdek, Poland, 81.98 m

2. Wojciech Nowicki, Poland, 81.03

3. Eivind Henriksen, Norway, 80.87

4. Quentin Bigot, France, 80.24

5. Bence Halasz, Hungary, 80.15

6. Rudy Winkler, United States, 78.99

7. Mykhaylo Kokhan, Ukraine, 78.83

8. Daniel Haugh, United States, 78.10

9. Christos Frantzeskakis, Greece, 77.04

10. Humberto Mansilla, Chile, 73.91

11. Nick Miller, Great Britian, 73.74

12. Alex Young, United States, 73.60

400m Hurdles
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Rai Benjamin, United States, 49.06; Abdelmalik Lahoulou, Algeria, 49.58; Ezekiel Nathaniel, Nigeria, 49.64; Kazuki Kurokawa, Japan, 50.02.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Alison Dos Santos, Brazil, 49.41; Kemar Mowatt, Jamaica, 49.44; Wilfried Happio, France, 49.60; Nick Smidt, Netherlands, 49.80; Sokwakhana Zazini, South Africa, 50.09.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Karsten Warholm, Norway, 49.34; Julien Watrin, Belgium, 49.83; Jaheel Hyde, Jamaica, 50.03; Moitalel Mpoke Naadokila, Kenya, 50.19.

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Rasmus Magi, Estonia, 48.78, Thomas Barr, Ireland, 49.15; Gerald Drummond, Costa Rica, 49.16; Trevor Bassitt, United States, 49.17; Alastair Chalmers, Great Britian, 49.37; Shawn Rowe, Jamaica, 49.51; Yasmani Copello, Turkey, 49.83.

Heat 5 Qualifiers

Khallifah Rosser, United States, 48.62; Ramsey Angela, Netherlands, 49.62; Carl Bengtstrom, Sweden, 49.64; KYron McMaster, British Virgin Islands, 49.98.

100m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Akani Simbine, South Africa, 9.97; Trayvon Bromell, United States, 9.97; Abdul Hakim Sani Brown, Japan, 10.05.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Fred Kerley, United States, 10.02; Christian Coleman, United States, 10.05.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Oblique Seville, Jamaica, 9.90; Marvin Bracy, United States, 9.93; Aaron Brown, Canada, 10.06.

Long Jump
Final

1. Jianan Wang, China, 8.36 m

2. Miltiadis Tentoglou, Greece, 8.32

3. Simon Ehammer, Switzerland, 8.16

4. Maykel Masso, Cuba, 8.15

5. Steffin McCarter, United States, 8.04

6. Marquis Dendy, United States, 8.02

7. Sreeshankar, India, 7.96

8. Eusebio Caceres, Spain, 7.93

9. Wayne Pinnock, Jamaica, 7.88

10. Yuki Hashioka, Japan, 7.86

1500m
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Oliver Hoare, Australia, 3:36.17; Samuel Tefera, Ethiopia, 3:36.35; Andrew Coscoran, Ireland, 3:36.36; Timothy Cheruiyot, Kenya, 3:36.41; Charles Grethen, Luxembourg, 3:36.51; Neil Gourley, Great Britian, 3:36.54; Ignacio Fontes, Spain, 3:36.69; Michal Rozmys, Poland, 3:36.76.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Stewart McSweyn, Australia, 3:34.91; Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Canada, 3:35.02; Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:35.12; Jake Wightman, Great Britian, 3:35.31; Mario Garcia, 3:35.43; John Gregorek, United States, 3:35.65; Santiago Catrofe, 3:35.86; Teddese Lemi, Ethiopia, 3:36.24; Kumari Taki, Kenya, 3:36.47.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Josh Kerr, Great Britian, 3:38.94; Joshua Thompson, United States, 3:39.10; Abel Kipsang, Kenya, 3:39.21; William Paulson, Canada, 3:39.21; Samuel Tanner, New Zealand, 3:39.33; Mohammed Katir, Spain, 3:39.45.

100m
Final

1. Fred Kerley, United States, 9.86

2. Marvin Bracy, United States, 9.88

3. Trayvon Bromell, United States, 9.88

4. Oblique Seville, Jamaica, 9.97

5. Akani Simbine, South Africa, 10.01

6. Christian Coleman, United States, 10.01

7. Abdul Hakim Sani Brown, Japan, 10.06

8. Aaron Brown, Canada, 10.07

Women’s
Triple Jump
Group A Qualifiers

Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk, Ukraine, 14.54 m; Kristiina Mäkelä, Finland, 14.48; Shanieka Ricketts, Jamaica, 14.45; Thea Lafond, Commonwealth of Dominica, 14.39; Keturah Orji, United States, 14.37; Ackelia Smith, Jamaica, 14.36; Patrícia Mamona, Portugal, 14.32; Leyanis Pérez Hernández, Cuba, 14.30.

Group B Qualifiers

Yulimar Rojas, Venezuela, 14.72; Ana Lucia Jose Tima, Dominican Republic, 14.52; Tori Franklin, United States, 14.36; Kimberly Williams, Jamaica, 14.27.

3000m Steeplechase
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Norah Jeruto, Kazakhstan, 9:01.54; Werkuha Getachew, Ethiopia, 9:11.25; Marwa Bouzayani, Tunisia, 9:12.14; Emma Coburn, United States, 9:15.19.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Alice Finot, France, 9:14.34; Mekides Abebe, Ethiopia, 9:14.83; Luiza Gega, Albania, 9:14.91; Courtney Wayment, United States, 9:14.95; Peruth Chemutai, Uganda, 9:16.66; Aimee Pratt, Great Britian, 9:18.91; Gesa Felicitas Krause, Germany, 9:21.02.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Celliphine Chepteek Chespol, Kenya, 9:16.78; Marua Mima Zrimek, Slovenia, 9:17.14; Winfred Mutile Yavi, Bahrain, 9:17.32; Courtney Frerichs, United States, 9:17.91.

High Jump
Group A Qualifiers

Elena Vallortigara, Italy, 1.93 m; Safina Sadullayeva, Uzbekistan, 1.93; Iryna Gerashchenko, Ukraine, 1.93; Eleanor Patterson, Australia, 1.93; Lamara Distin, Jamaica, 1.90.

Group B Qualifiers

Yaroslava Mahuchikh, Ukraine, 1.93; Daniela Stanciu, Romania, 1.93; Karmen Bruus, Estonia, 1.93; Nadezhda Dubovitskaya, Kazakhstan, 1.93; Nicola Olyslagers, Australia, 1.93; Kimberly Williamson, Jamaica, 1.90; Lia Apostolovski, Slovenia, 1.90.

10,000m
Final

1. Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia, 30:09.94

2. Hellen Obiri, Kenya, 30:10.02

3. Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi, Kenya, 30:10.07

4. Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 30:10.56

5. Rahel Daniel, Eritrea, 30:12.15

6. Ejgayehu Taye, Ethiopia, 30:12.45

7. Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui, Kazakhstan, 30:17.64

8. Bosena Mulatie, Ethiopia, 30:17.77

9. Karissa Schweizer, United States, 30:18.05

10. Eilish Mccolgan, Great Britian, 30:34.60

13. Alicia Monson, United States, 30:59.85

15. Natosha Rogers, United States, 31:10.57

100m
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Shericka Jackson, Jamaica, 11.02; Zoe Hobbs, New Zealand, 11.08; Anthonique Strachan, Bahamas, 11.08.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, Jamaica, 10.87; Daryll Neita, Great Britian, 10.95; Gina Lückenkemper, Germany, 11.09; TyNia Gaither, Bahamas, 11.16; Manqi Ge, China, 11.17.

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Elaine Thompson-herah, Jamaica, 11.15; Nzubechi Grace Nwokocha, Nigeria, 11.16; Zaynab Dosso, Italy, 11.26.

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Dina Asher-Smith, Great Britian, 10.84; Julien Alfred, Saint Lucia, 11.05; Aminatou Seyni, Niger, 11.09; Murielle Ahouré, Côte d’Ivoire, 11.16.

Heat 6 Qualifiers

Aleia Hobbs, United States, 11.04; Michelle-Lee AHye, Trinidad and Tobago, 11.18; Edidiong Ofinome Odiong, Bahrain, 11.28.

Heat 7 Qualifiers

Mujinga Kambundji, Switzerland, 10.97; Melissa Jefferson, United States, 11.03; Ewa Swoboda, Poland, 11.07.

1500m
Semifinal
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia, 4:01.28; Laura Muir, Great Britian, 4:01.78; Jessica Hull, Australia, 4:01.81; Freweyni Hailu, Ethiopia, 4:02.28; Cory Ann McGee, United States, 4:02.74; Winny Chebet, Kenya, 4:03.08; Marta Perez, Spain, 4:04.24.

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Faith Kipyegon, Kenya, 4:03.98; Hirut Meshesha, Ethiopia, 4:04.05; Sinclaire Johnson, United States, 4:04.51; Georgia Griffith, Australia, 4:05.16; Sofia Ennaoui, Poland, 4:05.17.

Shot Put
Final

1. Chase Ealey, United States, 20.49 m

2. Lijiao Gong, China, 20.39

3. Jessica Schilder, Netherlands, 19.77

4. Sarah Mitton, Canada, 19.77

5. Auriol Dongmo, Portugal, 19.62

6. Jiayuan Song, China, 19.57

7. Maddison-Lee Wesche, New Zealand, 19.50

8. Jessica Woodard, United States, 18.67

9. Maggie Ewen, United States, 18.64

10. Danniel Thomas-Dodd, Jamaica, 18.29

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up