Athletics World Championships Results

Saturday, July 23
Eugene, Ore.
Men’s
4x400m Relays
Heats
Heat 1 Qualification

United States, 2:58.96; Japan, 3:01.53; Jamaica, 3:01.59, Trinidad and Tobago 3:02.75

Heat 2 Qualification

Belgium, 3:01.96; Czech Republic, 3:02.42, Poland, 3:02.51; France, 3:03.13

4x100m Relays
Final

1. Canada, 37.48

2. United States, 37.55

3. Great Britain, 37.83

4. Jamaica, 38.06

5. Ghana, 38.07

6. Republic of South Africa, 38.70

7. Brazil, 38.25,

8. France, DQ

Triple Jump
Final

1. Pedro Pichardo, Portugal, 17.95m

2. Hugues Fabrice Zango, Burkina Faso, 17.55

3. Yaming Zhu, China, 17.31

4. Andrea Dallavalle, Italy, 17.25

5. Emanuel Ihemeje, Italy, 17.17

6. Donald Scott, United States, 17.14

7. Almir Dos Santos, Brazil, 16.87

8. Jean-Marc Pontvianne, France, 16.86

9. Eldhose Paul, India, 16.79

10. Tiago Pereira,, Portugal, 16.69

11. Will Claye, United States, 16.54

12. Lazaro Martinez, Cuba, NM

800m
Final

1. Emmanuel Kipkurui Koror, Kenya, 1:43.71

2. Djamel Sedjati, Algeria, 1:44.14

3. Marco Arop, Canada, 1:44.28

4. Emmanuel Wanyonyi, Kenya, 1:44.54

5. Slimane Moula, Algeria, 1:44.85

6. Gabriel Tual, France, 1:45.49

7. Peter Bol, Australia, 1:45.51

8. Wyclife Kinyamal Kisasy, Kenya, 1:47.07

Javelin Throw
Final

1. Anderson Peters, Grenada, 90.54m

2. Neeraj Chopra, India, 88.13

3. Jakab Vadlejch, Czech Republic, 88.09

4. Julian Weber, Germany, 86.86

5. Arshad Nadeem, Pakistan, 86.16

6. Lassi Etelatalo, Finland, 82.70

7. Andrian Mardare, Moldova, 82.86

8. Oliver Helaander, Finland, 82.24

9. Roderick Genki Dean, Japan, 80.69

10. Rohit Yadav, India, 78.72

11. Curtis Thompson, United States, 78.39

12. Ihab Abdelrahman, Egypt, 75.99

Decathlon
100m

1. Damian Warner, Canada, 10:27

2. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 10:39

3. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 10:49

4. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 10:52

5. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 10:57

6. Kevin Mayer, France, 10:62

7. Kyle Garland, United States, 10:69

8. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 10.76

9. Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 10:83

10. Sander Skotheim, Norway, 10:88

Long Jump

1. Damian Warner, Canada, 7.87m

2. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 7.70

3. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 7.64

4. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 7.54

5. Sander Skotheim, Norway, 7.55

6. Kevin Mayer, France, 7.54

7. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 7.54

8. Kai Kazmirek, Germany, 7.49

9. Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 7.46

10. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 7.46

Shot Put

1. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 16.29m

2. Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 15.83

3. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 15.37

4. Kyle Garland, United States, 15.24

5. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 15:17

6. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 15:01

7. Daniel Golubovic, Australia, 15.00

8. Damian Warner, Canada, 14.99

9. Kevin Mayer, France, 14.98

10. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 14:97

High Jump

1. Sander Skotheim, Norway, 2.17m

2. Kyle Garland, United States, 2.14

3. Maicel Uibo, Estonia, 2.11

4. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 2.08

5. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 2.08

6. Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 2.05

7. Tim Nowak, Germany, 2.05

8. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 2.02

9. Stephen Bastien, United States, 2.02

10. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 2.02

400m

1. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 45.07

2. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 46.84

3. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 46.88

4. Johannes Erm, Estonia, 47.02

5. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 47.74

6. Stephen Bastien, United States, 47.95

7. Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 48.34

8. Niklas Kaul, Germany, 48.39

9. Janek Oiglane, Estonia,49.16

10. Ken Mullings, Bahamas, 49.25

Decathlon Point Standings

1. Ayden Owens-Delerme, Puerto Rico, 4606

2. Pierce Lepage, Canada, 4485

3. Zachery Ziemek, United States, 4469

4. Kyle Garland, United States, 4413

5. Ashley Moloney, Australia, 4378

6. Kevin Mayer, France, 4372

7. Sander Skotheim, Norway, 4331

8. Lindon Victor, Grenada, 4326

9. Leo Neugebauer, Germany, 4298

10. Cedric Dubler, Australia, 4286

Women’s
100m Hurdles
Heats
Heat 1 Qualifiers

Britany Anderson, Jamaica, 12:59; Michelle Harrison, Canada, 12:95; Mette Graversgaard, Denmark, 13:04

Heat 2 Qualifiers

Jasmine Camocho-Quinn, Puerto Rico, 12:52; Devynne Charlton, Bahamas, 12:69; Noemi Zbaren, Switzerland, 13:00

Heat 3 Qualifiers

Tobi Amusan, Nigeria, 12:40; Danielle Williams, Jamaica, 12:87; Sarah Lavin, Ireland, 12:99; Celeste Mucci, Australia, 13:01; Ditaji Kambundji, Switzerland, 13:12

Heat 4 Qualifiers

Pia Skrzyszowska, Poland, 12:70; Nadine Visser, Netherlands, 12:76; Andrea Carolina Vargas, Costa Rica, 13:12

Heat 5 Qualifiers

Alia Armstrong, United States, 12:48; Megan Tapper, Jamaica, 12:73; Marione Fourie, South Africa, 12:94; Mako Fukube, Japan, 12:96; Laeticia Bapte, France, 13:03

Heat 6 Qualifiers

Kendra Harrison, United States, 12:60; Cindy Sember, Great Britain, 12:67; Michelle Jenneke, Australia, 12:84; Reetta Hurske, Finland, 13:09; Masumi Aoki, Japan, 13:12

4x400m Relays
Heats
Heat 1 Qualification

United States, 3:29.38; Great Britain, 3:23.92; France 3:28.89; Switzerland, 3:29.11

Heat 2 Qualification

Jamaica, 3:24.23; Belgium, 3:28.02; Canada, 3:28.49; Italy, 3:28.72

4x100m Relays
Final

1. United States, 41.14

2. Jamaica, 41.18

3. Germany, 42.03

4. Nigeria, 42.22

5. Spain, 42.58

6. Great Britain, 42.75

7. Switzerland, 42.81

8. Italy, 42.92

5000m
Final

1. Gudaf Tsegay, Ethiopia, 14:46.29

2. Beatrice Chebet, Kenya, 14:46.75

3. Dawit Seyaum, Ethiopia, 14:47.36

4. Margaret Chelimo Kipkemboi, Kenya, 14:47.71

5. Letesenbet Gidey, Ethiopia, 14:47.98

6. Sifan Hassan, Netherlands, 14:48.12

7. Caroline Chepkoech Kipkirui, Kazakhstan, 14:54.80

8. Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal, Norway, 14:57.62

9. Elise Cranny, United States, 14:59.99

10. Gloria Kite, Kenya, 15:01.22

11. Eilish McColgan, Great Britain, 15:03.03

12. Nozomi Tanaka, Japan, 15:19.35

13. Jessica Judd, Great Britain, 15:19.88

14. Emily Infeld, United States, 15:29.03

15. Karissa Schweizer, United States, DNF

Long Jump
Qualification
Group A Qualifiers

Quanesha Burks, United States, 6.86m; Ese Brume, Nigeria, 6.82m; Khaddi Sagnia, Sweden, 6.78m; Brooke Buschkuehl, Australia, 6.76m; Lorraine Ugen, Great Britain, 6.68

Group B Qualifiers

Malaika Mihambo, Germany, 6.84m; Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk, Ukraine, 6.81m, Tiffany Flynn, United States, 6.73; Ruth Usoro, Nigeria, 6.69; Jazmin Sawyers, Great Britain, 6.68; Ivana Vuleta, Serbia, 6.65; Leticia Oromelo, Brazil, 6.64

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up