U.S. Open Qualifying Results

Tuesday
a-amateur
At Olympic Club-Oceans Course
San Francisco, Calif.
90 players for 5 spots
Qualified

William Mouw(a), Chino, Calif. 67-63–130

Charles Reiter(a), Palm Desert, Calif. 66-69–135

Luke Gannon, Mahomet, Ill. 68-68–136

Taylor Montgomery, Las Vegas, Nev. 67-69–136

Jesse Mueller, Phoenix, Ariz. 69-67–136

Failed to Qualify

Spencer Levin, Sacramento, Calif. 70-67–137 (first alternate)

Dylan Menante(a), Carlsbad, Calif. 66-71–137 (second alternate)

Taylor Bibbs, Dallas, Texas 69-69–138

Wenyi Ding(a), China 73-65–138

Peter Lansburgh, Woodland, Calif. 69-69–138

Chris Gilman, Yorba Linda, Calif. 70-69–139

Shawn Lu, Honolulu, Hawaii 72-67–139

Preston Summerhays(a), Scottsdale, Ariz. 70-69–139

Hunter Thomson(a), Canada 71-68–139

Norman Xiong, Canyon Lake, Calif. 69-70–139

Barclay Brown(a), England 72-68–140

Luke Potter(a), Encinitas, Calif. 74-66–140

Jon Yoshihiro, Yorba Linda, Calif. 72-68–140

Perry Cohen, Switzerland 69-72–141

Maverick McNealy, Las Vegas, Nev. 71-70–141

Owen Avrit(a), Arroyo Grande, Calif. 71-71–142

Jinho Chung, Cerritos, Calif. 73-69–142

Alex Franklin, San Rafael, Calif. 73-69–142

Eddy Lai(a), San Jose, Calif. 71-71–142

Brandon Lee, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-71–142

Cameron Sisk, San Diego, Calif. 73-69–142

Baron Szeto(a), Moraga, Calif. 72-70–142

Jaden Dumdumaya(a), Fairfield, Calif. 76-67–143

Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif. 74-69–143

Steve Watanabe Jr., Pleasant Hill, Calif. 75-68–143

Boston Bracken(a), St. George, Utah 75-69–144

Jackson Lake(a), Clovis, Calif. 71-73–144

Ben Lanting, Littleton, Colo. 69-75–144

Mark Stephens(a), Redding, Calif. 72-72–144

Matt Wilson, Costa Mesa, Calif. 73-71–144

Kyle An(a), Aliso Viejo, Calif. 73-72–145

Larry Correa, Lompoc, Calif. 75-70–145

David Rauer, Tucson, Ariz. 70-75–145

Brady Siravo(a), Sacramento, Calif. 72-73–145

Aaron Goldberg(a), Encinitas, Calif. 72-74–146

Hayden Hui, Dublin, Calif. 75-71–146

Tom Johnson, San Francisco, Calif. 76-70–146

Nick Mcclendon(a), Livermore, Calif. 73-73–146

David Na, Alameda, Calif. 70-76–146

Niall Shiels-Donegan, Mill Valley, Calif. 73-73–146

Zach Burton(a), Dublin, Ohio 74-73–147

Michael Cliff(a), Fresno, Calif. 77-70–147

Torey Edwards(a), Long Beach, Calif. 78-69–147

Brett Viboch(a), Lafayette, Calif. 72-75–147

Ethan Davidson(a), Simi Valley, Calif. 80-68–148

Cooper Jones(a), Highland, Utah 76-72–148

Benjamin Lein, Diamond Bar, Calif. 75-73–148

Donnie Baucom, Fair Oaks, Calif. 77-72–149

Ethan Chung(a), Eastvale, Calif. 76-73–149

Cory Oride, Lihue, Hawaii 78-71–149

Daniel Summerhays, Kaysville, Utah 79-70–149

Ryan Burke(a), Longmont, Colo. 80-70–150

Thomas Hutchison, San Jose, Calif. 79-71–150

Jared Kinoshita, Bakersfield, Calif. 76-74–150

Jhanhee Ryu(a), Pleasanton, Calif. 75-75–150

Christian Banke(a), Danville, Calif. 73-78–151

Kuangyu Chen(a), Australia 74-77–151

Jaden Huggins(a), Murrieta, Calif. 78-73–151

Chris Korte, Littleton, Colo. 75-76–151

Andrea Topping, Magilia, Calif. 78-73–151

Owen Manchester(a), Irvine, Calif. 73-79–152

Joachim Altonen, Finland 79-74–153

Caston Roberts(a), Mesa, Ariz. 76-77–153

Ryan Williams, Sacramento, Calif. 76-77–153

Blaise Vanitvelt(a), Fenton, Mich. 80-74–154

A.J. Fitzgerald(a), Salinas, Calif. 81-75–156

Jonathan Hogan, Solvang, Calif. 79-77–156

Daniel Medina, El Paso, Texas 79-77–156

Otto Vanhatalo, San Diego, Calif. 75-81–156

Christopher Kim(a), Cerritos, Calif. 80-77–157

Shane Crampton, Canada 79-80–159

Colby Wilson(a), Los Angeles, Calif. 84-75–159

Ethan Adam(a), Chandler, Ariz. 83-83–166

Steve Novarro(a), Azusa, Calif. 83-93–176

Kyle Mendoza, Oceanside, Calif. 71-WD

Jared Becher, Reno, Nev. 77-WD

Samuel Cyr, Makawao, Hawaii 77-WD

Parker Lestz, Los Angeles, Calif. 78-WD

Brian Thompson, San Francisco, Calif. 82-WD

Mike Davidson(a), Mesa, Ariz. 88-WD

Devondeep Bling(a), Ridgecrest, Calif. WD

Douglas Quinones, Phoenix, Ariz. WD

Scott Rescigno(a), Reno, Nev. WD

Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla. WD

Jordan Zunic, Australia WD

At Admiral’s Cove-North and West Courses
Jupiter, Fla.
79 players for 6 spots
Qualified

Patrick Rodgers, Jupiter, Fla., 69-68_137

Andrew Kozan, West Palm Beach, Fla., 70-70_140

Thomas Aiken, South Africa, 70-72_142

Luis Gagne, Costa Rica, 73-69_142

Fabian Gomez, Argentina, 68-74_142

Branden Grace, South Africa, 70-72_142

Failed to Qualify

Brett Stegmaier, West Palm Beach, Fla. 75-68_143 (First alternate)

Jonas Blixt, Sweden, 71-73_144 (Second alternate)

a-Alex Fitzpatrick, England, 73-72_145

Brian Carlson, Madison, Conn., 76-69_145

a-Karl Vilips, Australia, 73-73_146

Ethan Cairns, Davie, Fla., 70-76_146

Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla., 73-73_146

Matthew Hill, Canada, 72-74_146

James Ross, Scotland, 72-74_146

Michael Gligic, Canada, 70-76_146

a-Van Holmgren, Plymouth, Minn., 73-74_147

Josh Hart, Jupiter, Fla., 70-78_148

Blake Dyer, St. Petersburg, Fla., 78-70_148

a-William Wann, Birmingham, Ala., 77-72_149

Kiradech Aphibarnrat, Thailand, 71-78_149

a-Shiryu (Leo) Oyo, Japan, 76-73_149

Luke Donald, England, 77-72_149

a-Abel Gallegos, Argentina, 68-81_149

a-Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla., 72-77_149

a-Jackson Suber, Tampa, Fla., 73-77_150

a-Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif., 77-73_150

Chris Korte, Littleton, Colo., 73-77_150

Myles Creighton, Canada, 75-75_150

John Duthie, Lansing, N.Y., 75-75_150

Bennett Buch, West Palm Beach, Fla., 76-74_150

Tom Sloman, England, 73-78_151

Brandon Pierce, Covington, La., 77-74_151

Henry Westmoreland, Wacissa, Fla., 75-76_151

a-Jordon Less, Elmhurst, Ill., 77-74_151

a-Joshua Goldstein, Las Vegas, 75-76_151

Jacob Huizinga, Orlando, Fla., 75-76_151

a-Peter Hinnant, Winston-Salem, N.C., 73-78_151

Scott Wolfes, Saint Simons Island, Ga., 74-77_151

a-Nick Gabrelcik, Trinity, Fla., 74-78_152

Greg Koch, Orlando, Fla., 77-75_152

Spencer Mellon, Oakmont, Fla., 71-82_153

Ryan Linton, Lake Forest, Ill., 78-75_153

Daniel Robinson, Seminole, Fla., 77-76_153

a-Trevor Hulbert, Orlando, Fla., 77-77_154

a-Davis Lee, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., 79-75_154

Thomas Plumb, England, 81-73_154

a-Joseph Latowski, Port Saint Lucie, Fla., 77-77_154

Dalan Refioglu, Foster City, Calif., 77-77_154

a-Jordan Batchelor, Jacksonville, Fla., 78-77_155

a-Johnny Travale, Canada, 77-78_155

Caleb Johnson, 78-78_156

John Lento, Paramus, N.J., 77-79_156

Patrick Rada, Jupiter, Fla., 80-76_156

Jon Curran, Hopkinton, Mass., 81-76_157

Shawn Tsai, Chinese Taipei, 81-76_157

Tyler Collet, Vero Beach, Fla., 82-78_160

a-Patrick Poate, Niceville, Fla., 81-79_160

Max Tylke, Prior Lake, Minn., 79-82_161

Matthew Paridis, Hooksett, N.H., 82-79_161

Ryan Burke, Longmont, Colo., 84-77_161

Jack Korzon, Downers Grove, Ill., 81-81_162

a-Jake Chanen, Phoenix, Ariz., 83-81_164

Keith Greene, Debary, Fla., 80-84_164

Jimmy Shaw, Spartansburg, S.C., 83-82_165

a-Jake Bolton, England, 81-84_165

a-Jacob Penny, Valrico, Fla., 81-85_166

a-Mason Lenhart, Prospect, Ky., 87-83_170

Michael Pritzner, Sunrise Beach, Mo., 87-85_172

Christopher Manzello , Farmingville, N.Y., 95-85_180

Tom Lewis, England, 72-42_WD

Steven Wheatcroft, Jacksonville, Fla., 75-7_WD

Isidro Benitez, Mexico, 75-39_WD

Rodrigo Lee, Brazil, 77_WD

Ruaidhri McGee, Republic of Ireland, 80_WD

a-Aaron Ingalls, Jackson, Tenn., 82_WD

Joe Stepnes, Jacksonville Beach, Fla., 82_WD

David Perritt, Bradenton, Fla., 97_WD

At Pronghorn Resort-Nicklaus Course
Bend, Oregon
66 players for 3 spots
Qualified

Brady Calkins, Chehalis, Wash. 68-68–136

Isaiah Salinda, San Fransisco, Calif. 68-68–136

*Ben Lorenz(a), Peoria, Ariz. 71-67–138

Failed to Qualify

*Ty Travis(a), Eagle, Idaho 70-68–138 (first alternate)

Kelby Scharmann, Trabuco Canyon, Calif. 69-70–139 (second alternate)

Max Herendeen(a), Bellevue, Wash. 67-73–140

Blake Snyder, Seattle, Wash. 72-68–140

Daniel Miernicki, Portland, Ore. 68-73–141

Charlie Beljan, Mesa, Ariz. 71-70–141

Brian Carlson, Madison, Conn. 71-70–141

Matt Marshall, Darby, Mont. 71-70–141

Chris Evans, Bermuda Dunes, Calif. 71-71–142

Jhared Hack, Las Vegas, Nev. 72-70–142

Spencer Tibbits(a), Vancouver, Wash. 71-71–142

Kyle Mueller, Athens, Ore. 72-70–142

Noah Woolsey(a), Pleasanton, Calif. 70-72–142

Ryan Gronland, Pleasanton, Calif. 71-71–142

James Hervol, Hopkinton, Mass. 68-74–142

David Longmire, Glendora, Calif. 69-73–142

Danny Walker, Bradenton, Fla. 72-71–143

Riley Elmes, Lake Oswego, Ore. 71-72–143

Blake Elliott, Bullard, Texas 74-69–143

David Phay, Oak Harbor, Wash. 75-68–143

Austin Hurt, Bainbridge Island, Wash. 72-71–143

Otto Black, Brighton, Mich. 70-73–143

Michael Block, Mission Viejo, Calif. 68-75–143

Chase Carlson, Tacoma, Wash. 72-72–144

Andrew Levitt, Ladera Ranch, Calif. 72-72–144

Dalan Refioglu, Foster City, Calif. 74-71–145

Yuki Moriyama(a), Japan 71-74–145

Joe Highsmith(a), Lakewood, Wash. 71-74–145

David Sanders, Mt. Laurel, Ore. 69-77–146

Ben Warian(a), Stillwater, Minn. 73-73–146

Sam Triplett, Scottsdale, Ariz. 74-72–146

Mateo Fuenmayor(a), Beaverton, Ore. 74-72–146

Ian Dahl(a), Carmel, Ore. 74-73–147

Jack Trent, Australia 74-73–147

Carson Barry(a), Eagle, Idaho 70-78–148

Mitchell Hoey(a), Alamo, Calif. 71-77–148

Tim Feenstra, Fall City, Ore. 76-73–149

Colin Inglis, Eugene, Ore. 74-75–149

Jamie Hall, Seattle, Wash. 73-76–149

Tony Hendricks(a), Phoenix, Ariz. 73-77–150

Jack Hughes(a), Boulder, Colo. 73-77–150

Roman Aragon, Mission Viejo, Calif. 74-76–150

Johnny Carey(a), Seattle, Wash. 77-73–150

Jeff Swegle (a), Dallas, Texas 74-76–150

Max Brenchley(a), Alpine, Utah 75-76–151

Scott Cherry, Rancho Mirage, Calif. 83-68–151

Tye Gabriel(a), Portland, Ore. 73-79–152

Harrison Murphy(a), McKinney, Texas 77-76–153

Wanxi Sun(a), Danville, Calif. 81-72–153

Riley Arp, Fort Collins, Colo. 80-74–154

Dallas Jones, Canada 76-78–154

Jackson Parrish(a), Henderson, Nev. 77-77–154

Reilly Breaux(a), Glendora, Calif. 77-77–154

Dan Sniffin, Broomfield, Colo. 77-78–155

Ethan Casto, Snohomish, Wash. 78-77–155

Ethan Evans(a), Mercer Island, Wash. 78-78–156

Tiger Tahvildari(a), Huntington Beach, Calif. 74-82–156

Art Hess(a), Ladera Ranch, Calif. 76-83–159

Hyrum Siverly (a), Wailuku, Hawaii 80-80–160

Isaac Hall, Spokane, Ore. 81-82–163

James Gehrke(a), Albuquerque, N.M. 79-88–167

Brian Thornton, Sumner, Wash. 76-WD

Parker Paxton(a), Riverton, Wyo. 74-DQ)

At Kinsdale Golf & Fitness Club (K) & Wedgewood Golf and Country Club (W)
Columbus, Ohio
106 players for 13 spots

Lanto Griffin, Blacksburg, Va. 69 K-62 W–131

Chan Kim, Gilbert, Ariz. 62 W-69 K–131

Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss. 69 K-63 W–132

Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo. 65 W-69 K–134

Sam Bennett(a), Madisonville, Texas 69 W-66 K–135

Danny Lee, New Zealand 65 W-70 K–135

Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind. 69 W-66 K–135

Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md. 69 K-67 W–136

Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo. 70 K-67 W–137

Joel Dahmen, Clarkston, Wash. 71 K-66 W–137

Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash. 68 W-69 K–137

Patrick Rodgers, Jupiter, Fla. 70 K-67 W–137

*Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss. 68 W-70 K–138

5-for-1 playoff
Failed to Qualify

*David Lingmerth, Sweden 70 K-68 W–138 (first alternate)

*Adam Svensson, Canada 70 K-68 W–138 (second alternate)

*Sean McCarty, Solon, Iowa 67 W-71 K–138

*Bob Sowards, Dublin, Ohio 70 K-68 W–138

Davis Chatfield(a), Attleboro, Mass. 69 K-70 W–139

Daniel Choi(a), Keller, Texas 70 W-69 K–139

Martin Laird, Scotland 69 W-70 K–139

Trey Mullinax, Birmingham, Ala. 72 K-67 W–139

JT Poston, St. Simons Island, Ga. 70 W-69 K–139

Fred Wedel, The Woodlands, Texas 70 W-69 K–139

Christiaan Bezuidenhout, South Africa 72 K-68 W–140

Frankie Capan(a), North Oaks, Minn. 67 K-73 W–140

Matthew Sharpstene(a), Charlotte, N.C. 69 W-71 K–140

Camilo Villegas, Colombia 71 W-69 K–140

Ricky Castillo(a), Yorba Linda, Calif. 72 K-69 W–141

Nick Gabrelcik(a), Trinity, Fla. 71 W-70 K–141

Cameron Huss(a), Kenosha, Wis. 71 K-70 W–141

Justin Lower, Canal Fulton, Ohio 67 W-74 K–141

Callum McNeill, Scotland 71 W-70 K–141

Dylan Van Fossen, Norwich, Ohio 71 K-70 W–141

Joe Weiler, West Lafayette, Ind. 73 W-68 K–141

Chris Erwin, Gallatin, Tenn. 74 K-68 W–142

Seth Fair, Pittsboro, Ind. 70 K-72 W–142

Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas 72 K-70 W–142

Jack Lundin(a), Sioux Falls, S.D. 71 W-71 K–142

Chez Reavie, Scottsdale, Ariz. 69 W-73 K–142

Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla. 72 W-70 K–142

Cameron Champ, Sacramento, Calif. 74 K-69 W–143

Timmy Crawford(a), Arlington Heights, Ill. 74 K-69 W–143

Ross Miller, Minot, N.D. 68 K-75 W–143

Greg O’Mahony, Stuart, Fla. 71 W-72 K–143

Ryan Palmer, Colleyville, Texas 67 W-76 K–143

Tommy Vining, Ankeny, Iowa 71 W-72 K–143

Wyatt Worthington II, Reynoldsburg, Ohio 70 W-73 K–143

Rafa Cabrera Bello, Spain 69 K-75 W–144

Ford Clegg(a), Mountain Brook, Ala. 73 W-71 K–144

Bryce Emory, Aurora, Ill. 73 W-71 K–144

Palmer Jackson(a), Murrysville, Pa. 70 W-74 K–144

Chris Minton, Houston, Texas 74 K-70 W–144

Hazen Newman(a), Las Vegas, Nev. 69 K-75 W–144

Gordon Sargent(a), Birmingham, Ala. 73 K-71 W–144

Kyle Westmoreland, Daniel Island, S.C. 73 W-71 K–144

Griffin Barela(a), Lakewood, Colo. 73 K-72 W–145

Michael Davan, Rossville, Il, Ill. 73 K-72 W–145

Andrew Farraye(a), St. Augustine, Fla. 68 W-77 K–145

William Moll(a), Houston, Texas 73 K-72 W–145

Miguel Delgado, Novato, Calif. 74 W-72 K–146

Peter Fountain(a), Raleigh, N.C. 77 K-69 W–146

Alex Schaake, Omaha, Neb. 76 K-70 W–146

Herman Wibe Sekne(a), Norway 70 W-76 K–146

Manuel Villegas, Colombia 71 W-75 K–146

Jiri Zuska(a), Czech Republic 75 W-71 K–146

Robert Hudson, Dallas, Texas 73 W-74 K–147

Ludvig Aberg(a), Sweden 75 K-73 W–148

Mitchell Ford(a), Little Rock, Ark. 72 K-76 W–148

Anthony Brodeur, Canada 74 K-75 W–149

Joe Bultman(a), Shawnee, Kan. 75 W-74 K–149

Bennett Swavely(a), Hudson, Wis. 72 W-77 K–149

Willy Kropp, Oceanside, Calif. 77 K-73 W–150

Ben Boyle, St. Simons Island, Ga. 76 W-75 K–151

David Howser(a), Memphis, Tenn. 75 K-76 W–151

Jonathon Murdy, Aberdeen, S.D. 75 K-76 W–151

Angus Flanagan, England 74 W-79 K–153

Jared Jones, Houston, Texas 73 W-80 K–153

Chase Wilson, Granville, Ohio 77 W-77 K–154

Blake Sattler, New Philadelphia, Ohio 77 K-80 W–157

Luke Donald, Jupiter, Fla. 68 K-WD

Tyler Duncan, Columbus, Ind. 68 W-WD

Adam Long, St. Louis, Mo. 69 K-WD

Chris Francoeur(a), Amesbury, Mass. 71 K-WD

Doug Ghim, Arlington Heights, Ill. 71 K-WD

Lucas Glover, Jupiter, Fla. 71 K-WD

Thomas Johnson, Norman, Okla. 70 W-WD

Nathan Petronzio(a), Bee Cave, Texas 70 W-WD

Hudson Swafford, Sea Island, Ga. 70 W-WD

John Peterson, Fort Worth, Texas 71 W-WD

Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala. 73 W-WD

Bobby Hudson, Memphis, Tenn. 73 W-WD

Darin Kowalski(a), Pittsburgh, Pa. 73 W-WD

Peter Malnati, Knoxville, Tenn. 74 K-WD

Alex Smalley, Greensboro, N.C. 73 W-WD

Brendan Steele, Idyllwild, Calif. 74 K-WD

Nick Watney, Dixon, Calif. 74 K-WD

Beau Breault, Hartland, Mich. 75 K-WD

Garrick Higgo, South Africa 75 K-WD

Aaron Pike, Australia 74 W-WD

Jake Daly, Cincinnati, Ohio 76 K-WD

Jake Johnson, Cameron Park, Calif. 76 K-WD

Christopher Williard, Saint Simons Island, Ga. 76 K-WD

Ryan Argotsinger, Lees Summit, Mo. 76 W-WD

William Gaffney, Buffalo, N.Y. 77 K-WD

Erik Edwards, Louisville, Ky. 79 W-WD

Kymer Li, Hong Kong China 80 K-WD

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up