2022 World Cup Schedule

All Times EST
FIRST ROUND
Monday, Nov. 21
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Senegal vs. Netherlands, 5 a.m. (Group A)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

England vs. Iran, 8 a.m. (Group B)

At Al Khor, Qatar

Qatar vs. Ecuador, 11 a.m. (Group A)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

United States vs. Wales_Scotland-Ukraine winner, 2 p.m. (Group B)

Tuesday, Nov. 22
At Lusail, Qatar

Argentina vs. Saudi Arabia, 5 a.m. (Group C)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Denmark vs. Tunisia 8 a.m. (Group D)

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Mexico vs. Poland, 11 a.m. (Group C)

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

France vs. Peru_Australia-United Arab Emirates winner, 2 p.m. (Group D)

Wednesday, Nov. 23
At Al Khor, Qatar

Morocco vs. Croatia, 5 a.m. (Group F)

At Al Rayyan (Khalifa)

Germany vs. Japan, 8 a.m. (Group E)

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Spain vs. Costa Rica-New Zealand winner, 11 a.m. (Group E)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Belgium vs. Canada, 2 p.m. (Group F)

Thursday, Nov. 24
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Switzerland vs. Cameroon, 5 a.m. (Group G)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Uruguay vs. South Korea, 8 a.m. (Group H)

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Portugal vs. Ghana, 11 a.m.(Group H)

At Lusail, Qatar

Brazil vs. Serbia, 2 p.m. (Group G)

Friday, Nov. 25
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Wales_Scotland-Ukraine winner vs. Iran, 5 a.m. (Group B)

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Qatar vs. Senegal, 8 a.m. (Group A)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Netherlands vs. Ecuador, 11 a.m. (Group A)

At Al Khor, Qatar

England vs. United States, 2 p.m. (Group B)

Saturday, Nov. 26
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Tunisia vs. Peru_Australia-United Arab Emirates winner, 5 a.m. (Group D)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Poland vs. Saudi Arabia, 8 a.m. (Group C)

At Doha, Qatar (974)

France vs. Denmark, 11 a.m. (Group D)

At Lusail, Qatar

Argentina vs. Mexico, 2 p.m. (Group C)

Sunday, Nov. 27
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Japan vs. Costa Rica-New Zealand winner, 5 a.m. (Group E)

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Belgium vs. Morocco, 8 a.m. (Group F)

At Al Rayyan (Khalifa)

Croatia vs. Canada, 11 a.m. (Group F)

At Al Khor, Qatar

Spain vs. Germany, 2 p.m. (Group E)

Monday, Nov. 28
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Cameroon vs. Serbia, 5 a.m. (Group G)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

South Korea vs. Ghana, 8 a.m. (Group H)

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Brazil vs. Switzerland, 11 a.m. (Group G)

At Lusail, Qatar

Portugal vs. Uruguay, 2 p.m. (Group H)

Tuesday, Nov. 29
At Al Khor, Qatar

Netherlands vs. Qatar, 10 a.m. (Group A)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Ecuador vs. Senegal, 10 a.m. (Group A)

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Wales_Scotland-Ukraine winner vs. England, 2 p.m. (Group B)

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Iran vs. United States, 2 p.m. (Group B)

Wednesday, Nov. 30
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Tunisia vs. France, 10 a.m. (Group D)

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Peru_Australia-United Arab Emirates winner vs. Denmark, 10 a.m. (Group D)

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Poland vs. Argentina, 2 p.m. (Group C)

At Lusail, Qatar

Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico, 2 p.m. (Group C)

Thursday, Dec. 1
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Croatia vs. Belgium, 10 a.m. (Group F)

At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Canada vs. Morocco, 10 a.m. (Group F)

At Al Rayyan (Khalifa)

Japan vs. Spain, 2 p.m. (Group E)

At Al Khor, Qatar

Costa Rica-New Zealand winner vs. Germany, 2 p.m. (Group E)

Friday, Dec. 2
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

South Korea vs. Portugal, 10 a.m. (Group H)

At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Ghana vs. Uruguay, 10 a.m. (Group H)

At Lusail, Qatar

Cameroon vs. Brazil, 2 p.m. (Group G)

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Serbia vs. Switzerland, 2 p.m. (Group G)

SECOND ROUND
Saturday, Dec. 3
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 10 a.m.

At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Ahmad bin Ali)

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 2 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 4
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 10 a.m.

At Al Khor, Qatar

Group B winner vs. Group A second place, 2 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 5
At Al Wakrah, Qatar

Group E winner vs. Group F second place, 10 a.m.

At Doha, Qatar (974)

Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 6
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Group F winner vs. Group E second place, 10 a.m.

At Lusail, Qatar

Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 2 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS
Friday, Dec. 9
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City)

Al Wakrah winner vs. Doha (974) winner, 10 p.m.

At Lusail, Qatar

Al Rayyan (Khalifa) winner Al Rayyan (Education City) winner, 2 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 10
At Doha, Qatar (Al Thumama)

Al Rayyan, Qatar (Education City) winner vs. Lusail winner, 10 a.m.

At Al Khor, Qatar

Al Khor winner vs. Doha (Al Thumama) winner, 2 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Tuesday, Dec. 13
At Lusail, Qatar

Lusail winner vs. Al Rayyan winner, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 14
At Al Khor, Qatar

Al Khor winner vs. Doha winner, 2 p.m.

THIRD PLACE
Saturday, Dec. 17
At Al Rayyan, Qatar (Khalifa)

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, Dec. 18
At Lusail, Qatar

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up