All Times EDT | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN | |||||||
FINAL ROUND | |||||||
Top three teams qualify | |||||||
Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Canada | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 5 | 25 |
United States | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 21 |
Mexico | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 8 | 21 |
Panama | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 13 | 17 |
Costa Rica | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 16 |
El Salvador | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 9 |
Jamaica | 11 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 7 |
Honduras | 11 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 22 | 3 |
Thursday, March 24 | |||||||
At Kingston, Jamaica |
Jamaica vs. El Salvador, 8 p.m.
At Panama City, Panama |
---|
Panama vs. Honduras, 9:05 p.m.
At Mexico City |
---|
Mexico vs. United States, 10 p.m.
At San Jose, Costa Rica |
---|
Costa Rica vs. Canada, 10:05 p.m.
Sunday, March 27 |
---|
At Toronto |
Canada vs. Jamaica, 4:05 p.m.
At San Salvador, El Salvador |
---|
El Salvador vs. Costa Rica, 5:05 p.m.
At Orlando, Fla. |
---|
United States vs. Panama, 7 p.m.
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras |
---|
Honduras vs. Mexico, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, March 30 |
---|
At San Jose, Costa Rica |
Costa Rica vs. United States, 9:05 p.m.
At Kingston, Jamaica |
---|
Jamaica vs. Honduras, 9:05 p.m.
At Mexico City |
---|
Mexico vs. El Salvador, 9:05 p.m.
At Panama City, Panama |
---|
Panama vs. Canada, 9:05 p.m.
CONCACAF-OCEANIA PLAYOFF |
---|
Monday, June 13, or Tuesday, June 14 |
At Qatar site TBA |
CONCACAF fourth place vs. Oceania winner
EUROPE |
---|
Qualified: Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain, Switzerland
PLAYOFFS |
---|
Winners qualify |
Path A |
Thursday, March 24 |
At Cardiff, Wales |
Wales vs. Austria, 3:45 p.m.
At Glasgow, Scotland |
---|
Scotland vs. Ukraine, ppd.
June TBA |
---|
At Glasgow, Scotland |
Scotland vs. Ukraine
June TBA |
---|
At Cardiff, Wales, or Glasgow, Scotland |
Wales-Austria winner vs. Scotland-Ukraine winner
Path B |
---|
Thursday, March 24 |
At Moscow |
Russia vs. Poland, Russia suspended, Poland advanced
At Stockholm |
---|
Sweden vs. Czech Republic, 3:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Chorzów, Poland |
Poland vs. Sweden-Czech Republic winner, 2:45 p.m.
Path C |
---|
Thursday, March 24 |
At Palermo, Sicily |
Italy vs. North Macedonia, 3:45 p.m.
At Porto, Portugal |
---|
Portugal vs. Turkey, 3:45 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Porto, Portugal, or Konya, Turkey |
Portugal-Turkey winner vs. Italy-North Macedonia winner, 2:45 p.m.
SOUTH AMERICA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top four teams qualify | |||||||
Fifth place advances to playoff | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
q-Brazil | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 5 | 39 |
q-Argentina | 15 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 7 | 35 |
Ecuador | 16 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 15 | 25 |
Uruguay | 16 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 19 | 22 | 22 |
Peru | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 21 |
Chile | 16 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 20 | 19 |
Colombia | 16 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 19 | 17 |
Bolivia | 16 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 23 | 35 | 15 |
Paraguay | 16 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 23 | 13 |
Venezuela | 16 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 14 | 30 | 10 |
q-qualified
Thursday, March 24 |
---|
At Rio de Janeiro |
Brazil vs. Chile 7:30 p.m.
At Barranquilla, Colombia |
---|
Colombia vs. Bolivia, 7:30 p.m.
At Ciudad del Este, Paraguay |
---|
Paraguay vs. Ecuador, 7:30 p.m.
At Montevideo, Uruguay |
---|
Uruguay vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, March 25 |
---|
At Buenos Aires, Argentina |
Argentina vs. Venezuela, 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At La Paz, Bolivia |
Bolivia vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m.
At Santiago, Chile |
---|
Chile vs. Uruguay, 7:30 p.m.
At Guayaquil, Ecuador |
---|
Ecuador vs. Argentina, 7:30 p.m.
At Lima, Peru |
---|
Peru vs. Paraguay, 7:30 p.m.
At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela |
---|
Venezuela vs. Colombia, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTH AMERICA-ASIA PLAYOFF |
---|
Monday, June 13, or Tuesday, June 14 |
At Qatar site TBA |
South America fifth place vs. Asia fifth place
___
ASIA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
THIRD ROUND | |||||||
Top two teams in each group qualify | |||||||
Third-place teams advance | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
q-Iran | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | 22 |
q-South Korea | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 20 |
Utd Arab Emir. | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 9 |
Lebanon | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 6 |
Iraq | 8 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 5 |
Syria | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 2 |
Thursday, March 24 | |||||||
At Seoul, South Korea |
South Korea vs. Iran, 7 a.m.
At Beirut, Lebanon |
---|
Lebanon vs. Syria, 8 a.m.
At Baghdad, Iraq |
---|
Iraq vs. United Arab Emirates, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
United Arab Emirates vs. South Korea, 9:45 a.m.
At Mashhad, Iran |
---|
Iran vs. Lebanon, 11:30 a.m.
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
---|
Syria vs. Iraq, noon
___
GROUP B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Saudi Arabia | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 19 |
Japan | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 18 |
Australia | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 15 |
Oman | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 8 |
China | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 16 | 5 |
Vietnam | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 17 | 3 |
Thursday, March 24 | |||||||
At Sydney |
Australia vs. Japan, 5:10 a.m.
At Hanoi, Vietnam |
---|
Vietnam vs. Oman, 8 a.m.
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates |
---|
China vs. Saudi Arabia, noon
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Saitama, Japan |
Japan vs. Vietnam, 6:35 a.m.
At Muscat, Oman |
---|
Oman vs. China, noon
At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia |
---|
Saudi Arabia vs. Australia, 2 p.m.
___
AFRICA |
---|
THIRD ROUND |
Home-and-home |
Winners qualify |
Egypt vs. Senegal |
Friday, March 25 |
At Cairo |
Egypt vs. Senegal, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Diamniadio, Senegal |
Senegal vs. Egypt, 1 p.m.
Cameroon vs. Algeria |
---|
Friday, March 25 |
At Limbe, Cameroon |
Cameroon vs. Algeria, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Blida, Algeria |
Algeria vs. Cameroon, 3:30 p.m.
Ghana vs. Nigeria |
---|
Friday, March 25 |
At Cape Coast, Ghana |
Ghana vs. Nigeria, 3:30 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Lagos, Nigeria |
Nigeria vs. Ghana, 1 p.m.
Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Morocco |
---|
Friday, March 25 |
At Kinshasha, Democratic Republic of Congo |
Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Morocco, 11 a.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Casablanca, Morocco |
Morocco vs. Democratic Republic of Congo, 3:30 p.m
Mali vs. Tunisia |
---|
Friday, March 25 |
At Bamako, Mali |
Mali vs. Tunisia, 1 p.m.
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
At Radès, Tunis |
Tunisia vs. Mali, 3:30 p.m.
OCEANIA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FIRST ROUND | |||||||
Top two teams in each group advance | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Solomon Islands | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Tahiti | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Cook Islands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Vanuatu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Thursday, March 17 | |||||||
At Doha, Qatar |
Cook Islands 0, Solomon Islands 2
Tahiti vs. Vanuatu, ccd.
Sunday, March 20 |
---|
At Doha, Qatar |
Cook Islands vs. Tahiti, ppd.
Solomon Islands vs. Vanuatu, ccd.
Thursday, March 24 |
---|
At Doha, Qatar |
Solomon Islands vs. Tahiti, 10 a.m.
Vanuatu vs. Cook Islands, ccd.
___
GROUP B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
a-New Zealand | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Papua New Guinea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Fiji | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 |
New Caledonia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
a-advanced to semfinals
Friday, March 18 |
---|
At Doha, Qatar |
Papua New Guinea 0, New Zealand 1
New Caledonia 1, Fiji 2
Monday, March 21 |
---|
At Doha, Qatar |
Papua New Guinea 1, New Caledonia 0
New Zealand 4, Fiji 0
Thursday, March 24 |
---|
At Doha, Qatar |
Fiji vs. Papua New Guinea, 1 p.m.
New Zealand vs. New Caledonia, 1 p.m.
SEMIFINALS |
---|
Winners advance |
Sunday, March 27 |
At Doha, Qatar |
Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 10 a.m.
Group B winner vs. Group A second place, 1:30 p.m.
FINAL |
---|
Winner plays CONCACAF fourth place |
Wednesday, March 30 |
At Doha, Qatar |
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.