2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

All Times EDT
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
FINAL ROUND
Top three teams qualify
Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Canada 11 7 4 0 19 5 25
United States 11 6 3 2 16 7 21
Mexico 11 6 3 2 14 8 21
Panama 11 5 2 4 14 13 17
Costa Rica 11 4 4 3 8 7 16
El Salvador 11 2 3 6 6 13 9
Jamaica 11 1 4 6 9 16 7
Honduras 11 0 3 8 5 22 3
Thursday, March 24
At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. El Salvador, 8 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. Honduras, 9:05 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. United States, 10 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Canada, 10:05 p.m.

Sunday, March 27
At Toronto

Canada vs. Jamaica, 4:05 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Costa Rica, 5:05 p.m.

At Orlando, Fla.

United States vs. Panama, 7 p.m.

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Mexico, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday, March 30
At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. United States, 9:05 p.m.

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Honduras, 9:05 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. El Salvador, 9:05 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. Canada, 9:05 p.m.

CONCACAF-OCEANIA PLAYOFF
Monday, June 13, or Tuesday, June 14
At Qatar site TBA

CONCACAF fourth place vs. Oceania winner

EUROPE

Qualified: Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain, Switzerland

PLAYOFFS
Winners qualify
Path A
Thursday, March 24
At Cardiff, Wales

Wales vs. Austria, 3:45 p.m.

At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Ukraine, ppd.

June TBA
At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Ukraine

June TBA
At Cardiff, Wales, or Glasgow, Scotland

Wales-Austria winner vs. Scotland-Ukraine winner

Path B
Thursday, March 24
At Moscow

Russia vs. Poland, Russia suspended, Poland advanced

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Czech Republic, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Chorzów, Poland

Poland vs. Sweden-Czech Republic winner, 2:45 p.m.

Path C
Thursday, March 24
At Palermo, Sicily

Italy vs. North Macedonia, 3:45 p.m.

At Porto, Portugal

Portugal vs. Turkey, 3:45 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Porto, Portugal, or Konya, Turkey

Portugal-Turkey winner vs. Italy-North Macedonia winner, 2:45 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Brazil 15 12 3 0 32 5 39
q-Argentina 15 10 5 0 23 7 35
Ecuador 16 7 4 5 25 15 25
Uruguay 16 6 4 6 19 22 22
Peru 16 6 3 7 17 21 21
Chile 16 5 4 7 19 20 19
Colombia 16 3 8 5 16 19 17
Bolivia 16 4 3 9 23 35 15
Paraguay 16 2 7 7 9 23 13
Venezuela 16 3 1 12 14 30 10

q-qualified

Thursday, March 24
At Rio de Janeiro

Brazil vs. Chile 7:30 p.m.

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Bolivia, 7:30 p.m.

At Ciudad del Este, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Ecuador, 7:30 p.m.

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 25
At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Venezuela, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Uruguay, 7:30 p.m.

At Guayaquil, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Argentina, 7:30 p.m.

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Paraguay, 7:30 p.m.

At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Colombia, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA-ASIA PLAYOFF
Monday, June 13, or Tuesday, June 14
At Qatar site TBA

South America fifth place vs. Asia fifth place

___

ASIA
THIRD ROUND
Top two teams in each group qualify
Third-place teams advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Iran 8 7 1 0 13 2 22
q-South Korea 8 6 2 0 11 2 20
Utd Arab Emir. 8 2 3 3 6 6 9
Lebanon 8 1 3 4 5 8 6
Iraq 8 0 5 3 4 11 5
Syria 8 0 2 6 5 15 2
Thursday, March 24
At Seoul, South Korea

South Korea vs. Iran, 7 a.m.

At Beirut, Lebanon

Lebanon vs. Syria, 8 a.m.

At Baghdad, Iraq

Iraq vs. United Arab Emirates, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates vs. South Korea, 9:45 a.m.

At Mashhad, Iran

Iran vs. Lebanon, 11:30 a.m.

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Syria vs. Iraq, noon

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Saudi Arabia 8 6 1 1 10 5 19
Japan 8 6 0 2 9 3 18
Australia 8 4 3 1 15 6 15
Oman 8 2 2 4 8 10 8
China 8 1 2 5 8 16 5
Vietnam 8 1 0 7 7 17 3
Thursday, March 24
At Sydney

Australia vs. Japan, 5:10 a.m.

At Hanoi, Vietnam

Vietnam vs. Oman, 8 a.m.

At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China vs. Saudi Arabia, noon

Tuesday, March 29
At Saitama, Japan

Japan vs. Vietnam, 6:35 a.m.

At Muscat, Oman

Oman vs. China, noon

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia vs. Australia, 2 p.m.

___

AFRICA
THIRD ROUND
Home-and-home
Winners qualify
Egypt vs. Senegal
Friday, March 25
At Cairo

Egypt vs. Senegal, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Diamniadio, Senegal

Senegal vs. Egypt, 1 p.m.

Cameroon vs. Algeria
Friday, March 25
At Limbe, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Algeria, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Cameroon, 3:30 p.m.

Ghana vs. Nigeria
Friday, March 25
At Cape Coast, Ghana

Ghana vs. Nigeria, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Lagos, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Ghana, 1 p.m.

Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Morocco
Friday, March 25
At Kinshasha, Democratic Republic of Congo

Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Morocco, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Casablanca, Morocco

Morocco vs. Democratic Republic of Congo, 3:30 p.m

Mali vs. Tunisia
Friday, March 25
At Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Tunisia, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, March 29
At Radès, Tunis

Tunisia vs. Mali, 3:30 p.m.

OCEANIA
FIRST ROUND
Top two teams in each group advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Solomon Islands 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Tahiti 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Cook Islands 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
Vanuatu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Thursday, March 17
At Doha, Qatar

Cook Islands 0, Solomon Islands 2

Tahiti vs. Vanuatu, ccd.

Sunday, March 20
At Doha, Qatar

Cook Islands vs. Tahiti, ppd.

Solomon Islands vs. Vanuatu, ccd.

Thursday, March 24
At Doha, Qatar

Solomon Islands vs. Tahiti, 10 a.m.

Vanuatu vs. Cook Islands, ccd.

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Fiji 1 1 0 0 2 1 3
New Zealand 1 1 0 0 1 0 3
Papua New Guinea 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
New Caledonia 2 0 0 2 1 3 0
Friday, March 18
At Doha, Qatar

Papua New Guinea 0, New Zealand 1

New Caledonia 1, Fiji 2

Monday, March 21
At Doha, Qatar

Papua New Guinea 1, New Caledonia 0

New Zealand vs. Fiji, 1 p.m.

Thursday, March 24
At Doha, Qatar

Fiji vs. Papua New Guinea 1 p.m.

New Zealand vs. New Caledonia, 1 p.m.

SEMIFINALS
Winners advance
Sunday, March 27
At Doha, Qatar

Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 10 a.m.

Group B winner vs. Group A second place, 1:30 p.m.

FINAL
Winner plays CONCACAF fourth place
Wednesday, March 30
At Doha, Qatar

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Copyright © 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up