All Times EST | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN | |||||||
FINAL ROUND | |||||||
Top three teams qualify | |||||||
Fourth-place team advances to playoff vs. Oceania winner | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Canada | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 16 |
United States | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 15 |
Mexico | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 14 |
Panama | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 14 |
Costa Rica | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
Jamaica | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 7 |
El Salvador | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 6 |
Honduras | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 3 |
Thursday, Jan. 27 | |||||||
At Columbus, Ohio |
United States vs. El Salvador, 6:30 p.m.
At Kingston, Jamaica |
---|
Jamaica vs. Mexico, 7 p.m.
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras |
---|
Honduras vs. Canada, 8:05 p.m.
At San Jose, Costa Rica |
---|
Costa Rica vs. Panama, 9:05 p.m.
Sunday, Jan. 30 |
---|
At Hamilton, Ontario |
Canada vs. United States, 3:05 p.m.
At Mexico City |
---|
Mexico vs. Costa Rica, 6 p.m.
At Panama City, Panama |
---|
Panama vs. Jamaica, 6:05 p.m.
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras |
---|
Honduras vs. El Salvador, 7:05 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 2 |
---|
At Mexico City |
Mexico vs. Panama, 8 p.m.
At Kingston, Jamaica |
---|
Jamaica vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m.
At St. Paul, Minn. |
---|
United States vs. Honduras, 7:30 p.m.
At San Salvador, El Salvador |
---|
El Salvador vs. Canada, 9 p.m.
Thursday, March 24 |
---|
Costa Rica vs. Canada
Panama vs. Honduras
Jamaica vs. El Salvador
Mexico vs. United States
Sunday, March 27 |
---|
Canada vs. Jamaica
Honduras vs. Mexico
El Salvador vs. Costa Rica
United States vs. Panama
Wednesday, March 30 |
---|
Panama vs. Canada
Jamaica vs. Honduras
Mexico vs. El Salvador
Costa Rica vs. United States
CONCACAF-OCEANIA PLAYOFF |
---|
Monday, June 13, or Tuesday, June 14 |
At Qatar site TBA |
CONCACAF fourth place vs. Oceania winner
EUROPE |
---|
Qualified: Belgium, Croatia, Denmark, England, France, Germany, Netherlands, Serbia, Spain, Switzerland
PLAYOFFS |
---|
Winners qualify |
Path A |
Thursday, March 24 |
At Glasgow, Scotland |
Scotland vs. Ukraine
At Cardiff, Wales |
---|
Wales vs. Austria
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
Wales-Austria winner vs. Scotland-Ukraine winner
Path B |
---|
Thursday, March 24 |
At TBA |
Russia vs. Poland
At Stockholm |
---|
Sweden vs. Czech Republic
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
Russia-Poland winner vs. Sweden-Czech Republic winner
Path C |
---|
Thursday, March 24 |
At TBA |
Italy vs. North Macedonia
At TBA |
---|
Portugal vs. Turkey
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
Portugal-Turkey winner vs. Italy-North Macedonia winner
SOUTH AMERICA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top four teams qualify | |||||||
Fifth place advances to playoff | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
q-Brazil | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 27 | 4 | 35 |
q-Argentina | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 6 | 29 |
Ecuador | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 13 | 23 |
Colombia | 14 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 17 | 17 |
Peru | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 20 | 17 |
Chile | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 16 | 16 |
Uruguay | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 21 | 16 |
Bolivia | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 20 | 28 | 15 |
Paraguay | 14 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 18 | 13 |
Venezuela | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | 25 | 7 |
q-qualified
Thursday, Jan. 27 |
---|
At Quito, Ecuador |
Ecuador vs. Brazil, 4 p.m.
At Asunción, Paraguay |
---|
Paraguay vs. Uruguay, 6 p.m.
At Santiago, Chile |
---|
Chile vs. Argentina, 7:15 p.m.
Friday, Jan. 28 |
---|
At Barranquilla, Colombia |
Colombia vs. Peru, 4 p.m.
At Barinas, Venezuela |
---|
Venezuela vs. Bolivia, 5 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 1 |
---|
At La Paz, Bolivia |
Bolivia vs. Chile, 3 p.m.
At Montevideo, Uruguay |
---|
Uruguay vs. Venezuela, 6 p.m.
At Córdoba, Argentina |
---|
Argentina vs. Colombia, 6:30 p.m.
At Belo Horizonte, Brazil |
---|
Brazil vs. Paraguay, 7:30 p.m.
At Lima, Peru |
---|
Peru vs. Ecuador, 9 p.m.
Thursday, March 24 |
---|
Argentina vs. Venezuela
Brazil vs. Chile
Colombia vs. Bolivia
Paraguay vs. Ecuador
Uruguay vs. Peru
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
Bolivia vs. Brazil
Chile vs. Uruguay
Ecuador vs. Argentina
Peru vs. Paraguay
Venezuela vs. Colombia
SOUTH AMERICA-ASIA PLAYOFF |
---|
Monday, June 13, or Tuesday, June 14 |
At Qatar site TBA |
South America fifth place vs. Asia fifth place
___
ASIA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
THIRD ROUND | |||||||
Top two teams in each group qualify | |||||||
Third-place teams advance | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Iran | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 16 |
South Korea | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 14 |
Utd Arab Emir. | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
Lebanon | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 |
Iraq | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 4 |
Syria | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 2 |
Thursday, Jan. 27 | |||||||
At Beirut, Lebanon |
Lebanon vs. South Korea, 7 a.m.
At Tehran, Iran |
---|
Iran vs. Iraq, TBA
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
---|
United Arab Emirates vs. Syria, TBA
Monday, Jan. 31 |
---|
At TBA |
Syria vs. South Korea, TBA
Tuesday, Feb. 1 |
---|
At Beirut, Lebanon |
Lebanon vs. Iraq, 7 a.m.
At Tehran, Iran |
---|
Iran vs. United Arab Emirates, TBA
Thursday, March 24
Iraq vs. United Arab Emirates
Lebanon vs. Syria
South Korea vs. Iran
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
Iran vs. Lebanon
Syria vs. Iraq
United Arab Emirates vs. South Korea
___
GROUP B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Saudi Arabia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 16 |
Japan | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 12 |
Australia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 11 |
Oman | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
China | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 5 |
Vietnam | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 0 |
Wednesday, Jan. 26 | |||||||
At Melbourne, Australia |
Australia vs. Vietnam, 4:10 a.m.
Thursday, Jan. 27 |
---|
At Saitama, Japan |
Japan vs. China, 5 a.m.
At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia |
---|
Saudi Arabia vs. Oman, 12:15 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 1 |
---|
At Saitama, Japan |
Japan vs. Saudi Arabia, 5:35 a.m.
At Hanoi, Vietnam |
---|
Vietnam vs. China, 7 a.m.
At Muscat, Oman |
---|
Oman vs. Australia, 11 a.m.
Thursday, March 24 |
---|
Australia vs. Japan
China vs. Saudi Arabia
Vietnam vs. Oman
Tuesday, March 29 |
---|
Japan vs. Vietnam
Oman vs. China
Saudi Arabia vs. Australia
___
AFRICA |
---|
THIRD ROUND |
Draw Jan. 22 or 26 |
Algeria, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Egypt, Ghana, Mali, Morocco, Nigeria, Senegal, Tunisia
OCEANIA |
---|
March 14-30 |
PRELIMINARY ROUND |
Tonga vs. Cooks Islands
FIRST ROUND | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top two teams in each group advance | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Solomon Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tahiti | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Vanuatu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tonga/Cook Isls. | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
GROUP B
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fiji | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
New Caledonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
New Zealand | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Papua New Guinea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
At Qatar sites TBA |
SEMIFINALS |
---|
Winners advance |
At Qatar sites TBA |
Group A winner vs. Group B second place
Group B winner vs. Group A second place
FINAL |
---|
Winner plays CONCACAF fourth place |
At Qatar site TBA |
Semifinal winners
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.