2022 World Cup Qualifying

All Times EST
EUROPE
Winners qualify
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Serbia 8 6 2 0 19 9 20
p-Portugal 8 5 2 1 17 6 17
Ireland 8 2 3 3 11 8 9
Luxembourg 8 3 0 5 8 18 9
Azerbaijan 8 0 1 7 5 18 1

p-advanced to playoffs

q-qualified

Wednesday, March 24, 2021
At Turin, Italy

Portugal 1, Azerbaijan 0

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 3, Ireland 2

Saturday, March 27, 2021
At Dublin

Luxembourg 1, Ireland 0

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 2, Portugal 2

Tuesday, March 30, 2021
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Serbia 2, Azerbaijan 1

At Luxembourg

Portugal 3, Luxembourg 1

Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021
At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 2, Azerbaijan 1

At São João da Venda, Portugal

Portugal 2, Ireland 1<.

Saturday, Sept. 4, 2021
At Dublin, Ireland

Ireland 1, Azerbaijan 1

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 4, Luxembourg 1

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 0, Portugal 3

At Dublin, Ireland

Ireland 1, Serbia 1

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 0, Ireland 3

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 0, Serbia 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021
At São João da Venda, Portugal

Portugal 5, Luxembourg 0

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 3, Azerbaijan 1

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 1, Luxembourg 3

At Dublin, Ireland

Ireland 0, Portugal 0

Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021
At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 0, Ireland 3

At Lisbon, Portugal

Portugal 1, Serbia 2

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Spain 8 6 1 1 15 5 19
p-Sweden 8 5 0 3 12 6 15
Greece 8 2 4 2 8 8 10
Georgia 8 2 1 5 6 12 7
Kosovo 8 1 2 5 5 15 5

q-qualified

p-advanced to playoffs

Thursday, March 25, 2021
At Granada, Spain

Spain 1, Greece 1

At Stockholm

Sweden 1, Georgia 0

Sunday, March 28, 2021
At Tblisi, Georgia

Spain 2, Georgia 1

At Pristina, Kosovo

Sweden 3, Kosovo 0

Wednesday, March 31, 2021
At Thessaloniki, Greece

Greece 1, Georgia 1

At Seville, Spain

Spain 3, Kosovo 1

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Batumi, Georgia

Kosovo 1, Georgia 0

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Spain 1

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021
At Pristina, Kosovo

Kosovo 1, Greece 1

At Badajoz, Spain

Spain 4, Georgia 0

Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2021
At Athens, Greece

Greece 2, Sweden 1

At Pristina, Kosovo

Spain 2, Kosovo 0

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021
At Batumi, Georgia

Georgia 0, Greece 2

At Stockholm

Sweden 3, Kosovo 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021
At Pristina, Kosovo

Kosovo 1, Georgia 2

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Greece 0

Thursday, Nov. 11, 2021
At Batumi, Georgia

Georgia 2, Sweden 0

At Athens, Greece

Spain 1, Greece 0

Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021
At Athens, Greece

Greece 1, Kosovo 1

At Barcelona, Spain

Spain 1, Sweden 0

___

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Switzerland 8 5 3 0 15 2 18
p-Italy 8 4 4 0 13 2 16
Northern Ireland 8 2 2 3 6 7 9
Bulgaria 8 2 2 4 6 14 8
Lithuania 8 1 0 7 4 19 3

q-qualified

p-advanced to playoffs

Thursday, March 25, 2021
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Switzerland 3, Bulgaria 1

At Parma, Italy

Italy 2, Northern Ireland 0

Sunday, March 28, 2021
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Italy 2, Bulgaria 0

At St. Gallen, Switzerland

Switzerland 1, Lithuania 0

Wednesday, March 31, 2021
At Vilnius, Lithuania

Italy 2, Lithuania 0

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland 0, Bulgaria 0

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Florence, Italy

Italy 1, Bulgaria 1

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Northern Ireland 4, Lithuania 1

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1, Lithuania 0

At Basel, Switzerland

Switzerland 0, Italy 0

Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2021
At Reggio Emilia, Switzerland

Italy 5, Lithuania 0

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland 0, Switzerland 0

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021
At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 3, Bulgaria 1

At Geneva

Switzerland 2, Northern Ireland 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 2, Northern Ireland 1

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 0, Switzerland 4

Friday, Nov. 12, 2021

At Rome

Italy 1, Switzerland 1

At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland 1, Lithuania 0

Monday, Nov. 15, 2021
At Belfast, Northern Ireland

Northern Ireland 0, Italy 0

At Lucerne, Switzerland

Switzerland 4, Bulgaria 0

___

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-France 8 5 3 0 18 3 18
p-Ukraine 8 2 6 0 11 8 12
Finland 8 3 2 3 10 10 11
Bosnia-Herz 8 1 4 3 9 12 7
Kazakhstan 8 0 3 5 5 20 3

q-qualified

p-advanced to playoffs

At Helninki, Finland

Finland 2, Bosnia-Herzegovina 2

At Saint-Denis, France

France 1, Ukraine 1

Sunday, March 28, 2021
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

France 2, Kazakhstan 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Finland 1

Wednesday, March 31, 2021
At Sarajevo, Bosnia

France 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Kazakhstan 1

Wednesday, Sept. 1, 2021
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 2, Ukraine 2

At Strasbourg, France

France 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Saturday, Sept. 4, 2021
At Helsinki, Finland

Finland 1, Kazakhstan 0

At Kyiv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, France 1

Tuesday, Sept. 7, 2021
At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 2, Kazakhstan 2

At Lyon, France

France 2, Finland 0

Saturday, Oct. 9, 2021
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Bosnia-Herzegovina 2

At Helsinki, Finland

Finland 1, Ukraine 2

Tuesday, Oct. 12, 2021
At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Finland 2

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021
At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1, Finland 3

At Saint-Denis, France

France 8, Kazakhstan 0

Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021
At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Bosnia-Herzegovina 0, Ukraine 2

At Helsinki, Finland

Finland 0, France 2

___

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Belgium 8 6 2 0 25 6 20
p-Wales 8 4 3 1 14 9 15
Czech Republic 8 4 2 2 14 9 14
Estonia 8 1 1 6 9 21 4
Belarus 8 1 0 7 7 24 3

q-qualified

p-advanced to playoffs

Wednesday, March 24, 2021
At Leuven, Belgium

Belgium 3, Wales 1

At Tallinn, Estonia

Czech Republic 6, Estonia 2

Saturday, March 27, 2021
At Minsk, Belarus

Belarus 4, Estonia 2

At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 1, Belgium 1

Tuesday, March 30, 2021
At Leuven, Belgium

Belgium 8, Belarus 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 1, Czech Republic 0

Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021
At Ostrava, Czech Republic

Czech 1, Republic Belarus 0

At Tallinn, Estonia

Belgium 5, Estonia 2

Sunday, Sept. 5, 2021
At Kazan, Russia

Wales 3, Belarus 2

At Brussels

Belgium 3, Czech Republic 0

Wednesday, Sept. 8, 2021
At Kazan, Russia

Belgium 1, Belarus 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 0, Estonia 0

Friday, Oct. 8, 2021
At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 2, Wales 2

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia 2, Belarus 0

Monday, Oct. 11, 2021
At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus 0, Czech Republic 2

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia 0, Wales 1

Saturday, Nov. 13, 2021
At Brussels

Belgium 3, Estonia 1

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 5, Belarus 1

Tuesday, Nov. 16, 2021
At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 2, Estonia 0

At Cardiff, Wales

Wales 1, Belgium 1

MORE

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up