2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

All Times EDT
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
FINAL ROUND
Top three teams qualify
Fourth-place team advances to intercontinental playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Mexico 6 4 2 0 10 3 14
United States 6 3 2 1 9 4 11
Canada 6 2 4 0 10 4 10
Panama 6 2 2 2 6 6 8
Costa Rica 6 1 3 2 4 5 6
Jamaica 6 1 2 3 4 8 5
El Salvador 6 1 2 3 2 7 5
Honduras 5 0 3 3 2 10 3
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Austin, Texas

United States 2, Jamaica 0

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras 0, Costa Rica 0

At Mexico City

Mexico 1, Canada 1

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador 1, Panama 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica 2, El Salvador 1

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica 0, Canada 0

At Panama City, Panama

Panama 1, United States 0

At Mexico City

Mexico 3, Honduras 0

Wednesday, Oct. 13
At Columbus, Ohio

United States 2, Costa Rica 1

At Toronto

Canada 4, Panama 1

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Jamaica 2, Honduras 0

At San Salvador, El Salvador

Mexico 2, El Salvador 0

Friday, Nov. 12
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Panama, 8:05 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Canada vs. Costa Rica, 9:05 p.m.

At Cincinnati

United States vs. Mexico, 9:10 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Jamaica, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 16
At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. United States, 5 p.m.

At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. Honduras, 8:05 p.m.

At Edmonton, Alberta

Canada vs. Mexico, 9:05 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. El Salvador, 9:05 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Honduras vs. Canada

United States vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Mexico

Sunday, Jan. 30, 2022

Canada vs. United States

Honduras vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. Costa Rica

Panama vs. Jamaica

Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022

El Salvador vs. Canada

United States vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Costa Rica vs. Canada

Panama vs. Honduras

Jamaica vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. United States

Sunday, March 27, 2022

Canada vs. Jamaica

Honduras vs. Mexico

El Salvador vs. Costa Rica

United States vs. Panama

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Panama vs. Canada

Jamaica vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. United States

EUROPE
Winners qualify
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Serbia 7 5 2 0 16 8 17
Portugal 6 5 1 0 16 4 16
Luxembourg 6 2 0 4 5 14 6
Ireland 6 1 2 3 8 8 5
Azerbaijan 7 0 1 6 4 15 1
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan 0, Ireland 3

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg 0, Serbia 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At São João da Venda, Portugal

Portugal 5, Luxembourg 0

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia 3, Azerbaijan 1

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Sweden 6 5 0 1 12 3 15
Spain 6 4 1 1 13 5 13
Greece 6 2 3 1 7 6 9
Georgia 7 1 1 5 4 12 4
Kosovo 7 1 1 5 4 14 4
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Batumi, Georgia

Georgia 0, Greece 2

At Stockholm

Sweden 3, Kosovo 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Pristina, Kosovo

Kosovo 1, Georgia 2

At Stockholm

Sweden 2, Greece 0

___

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Italy 6 4 2 0 12 1 14
Switzerland 6 4 2 0 10 1 14
Bulgaria 7 2 2 3 6 10 8
Northern Ireland 6 1 2 3 5 7 5
Lithuania 7 1 0 6 4 18 3
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 3, Bulgaria 1

At Geneva

Switzerland 2, Northern Ireland 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria 2, Northern Ireland 1

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania 0, Switzerland 4

___

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
France 6 3 3 0 8 3 12
Ukraine 7 1 6 0 9 8 9
Finland 6 2 2 2 7 7 8
Bosnia-Herz. 6 1 4 1 8 7 7
Kazakhstan 7 0 3 4 5 12 3
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Bosnia-Herzegovina 2

At Helsinki, Finland

Finland 1, Ukraine 2

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 0, Finland 2

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1

___

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Belgium 6 5 1 0 21 4 16
Czech Republic 7 3 2 2 12 9 11
Wales 6 3 2 1 8 7 11
Estonia 6 1 1 4 8 16 4
Belarus 7 1 0 6 6 19 3
Friday, Oct. 8
At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic 2, Wales 2

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia 2, Belarus 0

Monday, Oct. 11
At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus 0, Czech Republic 2

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia 0, Wales 1

___

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Denmark 8 8 0 0 27 0 24
Scotland 8 5 2 1 13 7 17
Israel 8 4 1 3 18 15 13
Austria 8 3 1 4 11 14 10
Faeroe Islands 8 1 1 6 4 17 4
Moldova 8 0 1 7 4 24 1
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland 3, Israel 2

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 0, Austria 2

At Chisinau, Moldova,

Moldova 0, Denmark 4

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark 1, Austria 0

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands 0, Scotland 1

At Be’er Sheva, Israel

Israel 2, Moldova 1

___

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Netherlands 8 6 1 1 29 6 19
Norway 8 5 2 1 15 6 17
Turkey 8 4 3 1 19 15 15
Montenegro 8 3 2 3 11 11 11
Latvia 8 1 2 5 8 13 5
Gibraltar 8 0 0 8 3 34 0
Friday, Oct. 8
At Gibraltar

Gibraltar 0, Montenegro,3

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia 0, Netherlands 1

At Istanbul, Turkey

Turkey 1, Norway 1

Monday, Oct. 11
At Riga, Latvia

Latvia 1, Turkey 2

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands 6, Gibraltar 0

At Oslo, Norway

Norway 2, Montenegro 0

___

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Russia 8 6 1 1 13 5 19
Croatia 8 5 2 1 13 3 17
Slovakia 8 2 4 2 9 8 10
Slovenia 8 3 1 4 9 9 10
Malta 8 1 2 5 8 17 5
Cyprus 8 1 2 5 3 13 5
Friday, Oct. 8
At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 0, Croatia 3

At Ta’Qali, Malta

Malta 0, Slovenia 4

At Kazan, Russia

Russia 1, Slovakia 0

Monday, Oct. 11
At Osijek, Croatia

Croatia 2, Slovakia 2

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus 2, Malta 2

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia 1, Russia 2

___

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
England 8 6 2 0 24 3 20
Poland 8 5 2 1 25 8 17
Albania 8 5 0 3 11 7 15
Hungary 8 3 2 3 13 12 11
Andorra 8 2 0 6 7 19 6
San Marino 8 0 0 8 1 32 0
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra 0, England 5

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary 0, Albania 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 5, San Marino 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Tirana, Albania

Albania 0, Poland 1

At London

England 1, Hungary 1

At San Marino

San Marino 0, Andorra 3

___

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
q-Germany 8 7 0 1 23 3 21
Romania 8 4 1 3 11 8 13
North Macedonia 8 3 3 2 15 10 12
Armenia 8 3 3 2 8 11 12
Iceland 8 2 2 4 11 15 8
Liechtenstein 8 0 1 7 2 23 1

q-qualified

Friday, Oct. 8
At Hamburg, Germany

Germany 2, Romania 1

At Reykjavík, Iceland

Iceland 1, Armenia 1

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein 0, North Macedonia 4

Monday, Oct. 11
At Reykjavík, Iceland

Iceland 4, Liechtenstein 0

At Skopje, North Macedonia

North Macedonia 0, Germany 4

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania 1, Armenia 0

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Brazil 10 9 1 0 22 3 28
Argentina 10 6 4 0 18 6 22
Ecuador 11 5 1 5 20 13 16
Uruguay 11 4 4 3 13 13 16
Colombia 11 3 6 2 16 16 15
Paraguay 11 2 6 3 9 13 12
Peru 11 3 2 6 10 18 11
Chile 11 2 4 5 11 14 9
Bolivia 11 2 3 6 13 25 9
Venezuela 11 2 1 8 8 19 7
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Asunción, Paraguay

Paraguay 0, Argentina 0

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay 0, Colombia 0

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela 1, Brazil 3

At Guayaquil, Ecuador

Ecuador 3, Bolivia 0

At Lima, Peru

Peru 2, Chile 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia 1, Peru 0

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela 2, Ecuador 1

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia 0, Brazil 0

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina 3, Uruguay 0

At Santiago, Chile

Chile 2, Paraguay 0

Thursday, Oct. 14
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Paraguay, 4 p.m.

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Ecuador, 5 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Çhile vs. Venezuela, 8 p.m.

At Manaus, Brazil

Brazil vs. Uruguay, 8:30 p.m.

___

ASIA
THIRD ROUND
Top two teams in each group qualify
Third-place teams advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Iran 4 3 1 0 6 1 10
South Korea 4 2 2 0 4 2 8
Lebanon 4 1 2 1 3 3 5
Utd Arab Emir. 4 0 3 1 3 4 3
Iraq 4 0 3 1 2 5 3
Syria 4 0 1 3 4 7 1
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Ansan, South Korea

South Korea 2, Syria 1

At Doha, Qatar

Iraq 0, Lebanon 0

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 0, Iran 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Tehran, Iran

Iran 1, South Korea 1

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Syria 2, Lebanon 3

At Dubai, United Arab Emirates

United Arab Emirates 2, Iraq 2

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Saudi Arabia 4 4 0 0 8 3 12
Australia 4 3 0 1 8 3 9
Oman 4 2 0 2 5 5 6
Japan 4 2 0 2 3 3 6
China 4 1 0 3 5 9 3
Vietnam 4 0 0 4 4 10 0
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

China 3, Vietnam 2

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 1, Japan 0

At Doha, Qatar

Australia 3, Oman 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Saitama, Japan

Japan 2, Australia 1

At Muscat, Oman

Oman 3, Vietnam 1

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia 3, China 2

___

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 4 3 1 0 19 2 10
Burkina Faso 4 3 1 0 9 1 10
Niger 4 1 0 3 5 14 3
Djibouti 4 0 0 4 2 18 0
Friday, Oct. 8
At Blida, Algeria

Algeria 6, Niger 1

At Marrakesh, Morocco

Djibouti 0, Burkina Faso 4

Monday, Oct. 11
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Burkina Faso 2 Djibouti 0

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Niamey, Niger

Niger 0, Algeria 4

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tunisia 4 3 1 0 8 0 10
Equatorial Guinea 4 2 1 1 4 4 7
Zambia 4 1 1 2 3 6 4
Mauritania 4 0 1 3 1 6 1
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea 2, Zambia 0

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia 3, Mauritania 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Lusaka, Zambia

Zambia 1, Equatorial Guinea 1

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Mauritania 0, Tunisia 0

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Nigeria 4 3 0 1 6 2 9
Cape Verde 4 2 1 1 5 4 7
Cent. Afr. Republic 4 1 1 2 2 4 4
Liberia 4 1 0 3 2 5 3
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Accra, Ghana

Liberia 1, Cape Verde 2

At Lagos, Nigeria

Nigeria 0, Central African Republic 1

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Bangui, Central African Republic

Central African Republic 0, Nigeria 2

At Mindelo, Cape Verde

Cape Verde 1, Liberia 0

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Ivory Coast 4 3 1 0 7 2 10
Cameroon 4 3 0 1 7 3 9
Malawi 4 1 0 3 2 7 3
Mozambique 4 0 1 3 1 5 1
Friday, Oct. 8
At Soweto, South Africa

Malawi 0, Ivory Coast 3

At Yaoundé, Cameroon

Cameroon 3, Mozambique 1

Monday, Oct. 11
At Tangiers, Morocco

Mozambique 0, Cameroon 1

At Cotonou, Benin

Ivory Coast 2, Malawi 1

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Mali 4 3 1 0 7 0 10
Uganda 4 2 2 0 2 0 8
Kenya 4 0 2 2 1 7 2
Rwanda 4 0 1 3 1 4 1
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda 0, Uganda 1

At Agadir, Morocco

Mali 5, Kenya 0

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya 0, Mali 1

At Entebbe, Uganda

Uganda 1, Rwanda 0

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Egypt 4 3 1 0 6 1 10
Libya 4 2 0 2 3 5 6
Gabon 4 1 1 2 5 6 4
Angola 4 1 0 3 3 5 3
Friday, Oct. 8
At Luanda, Angola

Angola 3, Gabon 1

At Cairo

Egypt 1, Libya 0

Monday, Oct. 11
Franceville, Gabon

Gabon 2, Angola 0

At Benghazi, Libya

Libya 0, Egypt 3

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
South Africa 4 3 1 0 5 1 10
Ghana 4 3 0 1 5 2 9
Ethiopia 4 1 0 3 2 5 3
Zimbabwe 4 0 1 3 1 5 1
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia

Ethiopia 1, South Africa 3

At Cape Coast, Ghana

Ghana 3, Zimbabwe 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe 0, Ghana 1

At Johannesburg

South Africa 1, Ethiopia 0

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Senegal 4 4 0 0 12 3 12
Togo 4 1 1 2 3 5 4
Namibia 4 1 1 2 4 8 4
Republic of Congo 4 0 2 2 4 7 2

a-advanced to third round

Saturday, Oct. 9
At Lomé, Togo

Togo 1, Republic of Congo 1

At Thiès, Senegal

Senegal 4, Namibia 1

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Soweto, South Africa

Namibia 1, Senegal 3

At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo 1, Togo 2

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
a-Morocco 4 4 0 0 14 1 12
Guinea-Bissau 4 1 1 2 5 11 4
Guinea 4 0 3 1 5 8 3
Sudan 4 0 2 2 5 9 2

a-advanced to third round

Wednesday, Oct. 6
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Sudan 1, Guinea 1

At Rabat, Morocco

Morocco 5, Guinea-Bissau 0

Saturday Oct. 9
At Agadir, Morocco

Guinea 2, Sudan 2

At Casablanca, Morocco

Guinea-Bissau 0, Morocco 3

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Rabat, Morocco

Guinea 1, Morocco 4

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tanzania 4 2 1 1 5 4 7
Benin 4 2 1 1 3 2 7
Dem. Rep. of Congo 4 1 2 1 4 3 5
Magadascar 4 1 0 3 3 6 3
Wednesday, Oct. 7
At Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo

Democratic Republic of Congo 2, Madagascar 0

At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Tanzania 0, Benin 1

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Cotonou, Benin

Benin 0, Tanzania 1

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Madagascar 1, Democratic Republic of Congo 0

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up