2022 World Cup Qualifying Glance

All Times EDT
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN
FINAL ROUND
Top three teams qualify
Fourth-place team advances to intercontinental playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Mexico 3 2 1 0 4 2 7
Canada 3 1 2 0 5 2 5
United States 3 1 2 0 5 2 5
Panama 3 1 2 0 4 1 5
Costa Rica 3 0 2 1 1 2 2
Honduras 3 0 2 1 2 5 2
El Salvador 3 0 2 1 0 3 2
Jamaica 3 0 1 2 2 6 1
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Austin, Texas

United States vs. Jamaica, 7:30 p.m.

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Costa Rica, 8:05 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. Canada, 9:40 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Panama, 10:05 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 10
At San Jose, Costa Rica

Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 6 p.m.

At Kingston, Jamaica

Jamaica vs. Canada, 6 p.m.

At Panama City, Panama

Panama vs. United States, 6 p.m.

At Mexico City

Mexico vs. Honduras, 6:45 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 13
At Columbus, Ohio

United States vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m.

At Toronto

Canada vs. Panama, 7:30 p.m.

At San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Honduras vs. Jamaica. 8:05 p.m.

At San Salvador, El Salvador

El Salvador vs. Mexico, 10:05 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 12

Canada vs. Costa Rica

Honduras vs. Panama

El Salvador vs. Jamaica

United States vs. Mexico

Tuesday, Nov. 16

Canada vs. Mexico

Costa Rica vs. Honduras

Panama vs. El Salvador

Jamaica vs. United States

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Honduras vs. Canada

United States vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Mexico

Sunday, Jan. 30, 2022

Canada vs. United States

Honduras vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. Costa Rica

Panama vs. Jamaica

Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022

El Salvador vs. Canada

United States vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. Panama

Jamaica vs. Costa Rica

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Costa Rica vs. Canada

Panama vs. Honduras

Jamaica vs. El Salvador

Mexico vs. United States

Sunday, March 27, 2022

Canada vs. Jamaica

Honduras vs. Mexico

El Salvador vs. Costa Rica

United States vs. Panama

Wednesday, March 30, 2022

Panama vs. Canada

Jamaica vs. Honduras

Mexico vs. El Salvador

Costa Rica vs. United States

EUROPE
Winners qualify
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Portugal 5 4 1 0 11 4 13
Serbia 5 3 2 0 12 7 11
Luxembourg 4 2 0 2 5 8 6
Ireland 5 0 2 3 5 8 2
Azerbaijan 5 0 1 4 3 9 1
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Baku, Azerbaijan

Azerbaijan vs. Ireland, noon

At Luxembourg

Luxembourg vs. Serbia, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At São João da Venda, Portugal

Portugal vs. Luxembourg, 2:45 p.m.

At Belgrade, Serbia

Serbia vs. Azerbaijan, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Spain 6 4 1 1 13 5 13
Sweden 4 3 0 1 7 3 9
Greece 4 1 3 0 5 4 6
Kosovo 5 1 1 3 3 9 4
Georgia 5 0 1 4 2 9 1
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Batumi, Georgia

Georgia vs. Greece, noon

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Kosovo, noon

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Pristina, Kosovo

Kosovo vs. Georgia, 2:45 p.m.

At Stockholm

Sweden vs. Greece, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Italy 6 4 2 0 12 1 14
Switzerland 4 2 2 0 4 1 8
Northern Ireland 4 1 2 1 4 3 5
Bulgaria 5 1 2 2 3 6 5
Lithuania 5 0 0 5 1 13 0
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania vs. Bulgaria, 9 a.m.

At Geneva

Switzerland vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Sofia, Bulgaria

Bulgaria vs. Northern Ireland, 2:45 p.m.

At Vilnius, Lithuania

Lithuania vs. Switzerland, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
France 6 3 3 0 8 3 12
Ukraine 5 0 5 0 6 6 5
Finland 4 1 2 1 4 5 5
Bosnia-Herz. 4 0 3 1 5 6 3
Kazakhstan 5 0 3 2 5 8 3
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 9 a.m.

At Helsinki, Finland

Finland vs. Ukraine noon

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Astana, Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan vs. Finland, 10 a.m.

At Lviv, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Bosnia-Herzegovina, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Belgium 6 5 1 0 21 4 16
Czech Republic 5 2 1 2 8 7 7
Wales 4 2 1 1 5 5 7
Belarus 5 1 0 4 6 15 3
Estonia 4 0 1 3 6 15 1
Friday, Oct. 8
At Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic vs. Wales, 2:45 p.m.

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia vs. Belarus, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11
At Gomel, Belarus

Belarus vs. Czech Republic, 2:45 p.m.

At Tallinn, Estonia

Estonia vs. Wales, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Be’er Sheva, Israel

Israel vs. Moldova, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Denmark 6 6 0 0 22 0 18
Scotland 6 3 2 1 9 5 11
Israel 6 3 1 2 14 11 10
Austria 6 2 1 3 9 13 7
Faeroe Islands 6 1 1 4 4 14 4
Moldova 6 0 1 5 3 18 1
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Glasgow, Scotland

Scotland vs. Israel, noon

At Torshavn, Faeroe Islands

Faeroe Islands vs. Austria, 2:45 p.m.

At Chisinau, Moldova,

Moldova vs. Denmark, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Copenhagen, Denmark

Denmark vs. Austria, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Netherlands 6 4 1 1 22 6 13
Norway 6 4 1 1 12 5 13
Turkey 6 3 2 1 16 13 11
Montenegro 6 2 2 2 8 9 8
Latvia 6 1 2 3 7 10 5
Gibraltar 6 0 0 6 3 25 0
Friday, Oct. 8
At Gibraltar

Gibraltar vs. Montenegro, 2:45 p.m.

At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Netherlands, 2:45 p.m.

At Istanbul, Turkey

Turkey vs. Norway, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11
At Riga, Latvia

Latvia vs. Turkey, 2:45 p.m.

At Rotterdam, Netherlands

Netherlands vs. Gibraltar, 2:45 p.m.

At Oslo, Norway

Norway vs. Montenegro, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Croatia 6 4 1 1 8 1 13
Russia 6 4 1 1 10 4 13
Slovakia 6 2 3 1 7 5 9
Slovenia 6 2 1 3 4 7 7
Malta 6 1 1 4 6 11 4
Cyprus 6 1 1 4 1 8 4
Friday, Oct. 8, 2010
At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Croatia, 2:45 p.m.

At Ta’Qali, Malta

Malta vs. Slovenia, 2:45 p.m.

At Kazan, Russia

Russia vs. Slovakia, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11
At Osijek, Croatia

Croatia vs. Slovakia, 2:45 p.m.

At Larnaca, Cyprus

Cyprus vs. Malta, 2:45 p.m.

At Maribor, Slovenia

Slovenia vs. Russia, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
England 6 5 1 0 18 2 16
Albania 6 4 0 2 10 6 12
Poland 6 3 2 1 19 8 11
Hungary 6 3 1 2 12 10 10
Andorra 6 1 0 5 4 14 3
San Marino 6 0 0 6 1 24 0
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Andorra La Vella, Andorra

Andorra vs. England, 2:45 p.m.

At Budapest, Hungary

Hungary vs. Albania, 2:45 p.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. San Marino, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Tirana, Albania

Albania vs. Poland, 2:45 p.m.

At London

England vs. Hungary, 2:45 p.m.

At San Marino

San Marino vs. Andorra, 2:45 p.m.

___

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Germany 6 5 0 1 17 2 15
Armenia 6 3 2 1 7 9 11
Romania 6 3 1 2 9 6 10
North Macedonia 6 2 3 1 11 6 9
Iceland 6 1 1 4 6 14 4
Liechtenstein 6 0 1 5 2 15 1
Friday, Oct. 8
At Hamburg, Germany

Germany vs. Romania, 2:45 p.m.

At Reykjavík, Iceland

Iceland vs. Armenia, 2:45 p.m.

At Vaduz, Liechtenstein

Liechtenstein vs. North Macedonia, 2:45 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11
At Reykjavík, Iceland

Iceland vs. Liechtenstein, 2:45 p.m.

At Skopje, North Macedonia

North Macedonia vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

At Bucharest, Romania

Romania vs. Armenia, 2:45 p.m.

SOUTH AMERICA
Top four teams qualify
Fifth place advances to playoff
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Brazil 8 8 0 0 19 2 24
Argentina 8 5 3 0 15 6 18
Uruguay 9 4 3 2 13 10 15
Ecuador 9 4 1 4 16 11 13
Colombia 9 3 4 2 16 16 13
Paraguay 9 2 5 2 9 11 11
Peru 9 2 2 5 8 17 8
Chile 9 1 4 4 9 12 7
Bolivia 9 1 3 5 12 22 6
Venezuela 9 1 1 7 5 15 4
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Asunción, Paraguay

Paraguay vs. Argentina, 7 p.m.

At Montevideo, Uruguay

Uruguay vs. Colombia, 7 p.m.

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Brazil, 7:30 p.m.

At Guayaquil, Ecuador

Ecuador vs. Bolivia, 8:30 p.m.

At Lima, Peru

Peru vs. Chile, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 10
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Peru, 4 p.m.

At Caracas, Venezuela

Venezuela vs. Ecuador, 4:30 p.m.

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Brazil, 5 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Uruguay, 7:30 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Chile vs. Paraguay, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 14
At La Paz, Bolivia

Bolivia vs. Paraguay, 4 p.m.

At Barranquilla, Colombia

Colombia vs. Ecuador, 5 p.m.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina

Argentina vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.

At Santiago, Chile

Çhile vs. Venezuela, 8 p.m.

At Manaus, Brazil

Brazil vs. Uruguay, 8:30 p.m.

___

ASIA
THIRD ROUND
Top two teams in each group qualify
Third-place teams advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Iran 2 2 0 0 4 0 6
South Korea 2 1 1 0 1 0 4
Utd Arab Emir. 2 0 2 0 1 1 2
Syria 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Lebanon 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Iraq 2 0 1 1 0 3 1
Thursday, Oct. 7

Iraq vs. Lebanon

South Korea vs. Syria

United Arab Emirates vs. Iran

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Iran vs. South Korea

Syria vs. Lebanon

United Arab Emirates vs. Iraq

Thursday, Nov. 11

Iraq vs. Syria

Lebanon vs. Iran

South Korea vs. United Arab Emirates

Thursday, Nov. 16

Iraq vs. South Korea

Lebanon vs. United Arab Emirates

Syria vs. Iran

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Iran vs. Iraq

South Korea vs. Lebanon

United Arab Emirates vs. Syria

Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022

Iran vs. United Arab Emirates

Lebanon vs. Iraq

Syria vs. South Korea

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Iraq vs. United Arab Emirates

Lebanon vs. Syria

South Korea vs. Iran

Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Iran vs. Lebanon

Syria vs. Iraq

United Arab Emirates vs. South Korea

___

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Australia 2 2 0 0 4 0 6
Saudi Arabia 2 2 0 0 4 1 6
Japan 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
Oman 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
Vietnam 2 0 0 2 1 4 0
China 2 0 0 2 0 4 0
Thursday, Oct. 7

Australia vs. Oman

China vs. Vietnam

Saudi Arabia vs. Japan

Tuesday, Oct. 12

Japan vs. Australia

Oman vs. Vietnam

Saudi Arabia vs. China

Thursday, Nov. 11

Australia vs. Saudi Arabia

China vs. Oman

Vietnam vs. Japan

Thursday, Nov. 16

China vs. Australia

Oman vs. Japan

Vietnam vs. Saudi Arabia

Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022

Australia vs. Vietnam

Japan vs. China

Saudi Arabia vs. Oman

Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022

Japan vs. Saudi Arabia

Oman vs. Australia

Vietnam vs. China

Thursday, March 24, 2022

Australia vs. Japan

China vs. Saudi Arabia

Vietnam vs. Oman

Tuesday, March 29, 2022

Japan vs. Vietnam

Oman vs. China

Saudi Arabia vs. Australia

___

AFRICA
SECOND ROUND
Group winners advance
GROUP A
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Algeria 2 1 1 0 9 1 4
Burkina Faso 2 1 1 0 3 1 4
Niger 2 1 0 1 4 4 3
Djibouti 2 0 0 2 2 12 0
Friday, Oct. 8
At Blida, Algeria

Algeria vs. Niger, 3 p.m.

At Marrakesh, Morocco

Djibouti vs. Burkina Faso, 3 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11
At Marrakesh, Morocco

Burkina Faso vs. Djibouti, noon

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Niamey, Niger

Niger vs. Algeria, noon

GROUP B
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tunisia 2 2 0 0 5 0 6
Zambia 2 1 0 1 2 3 3
Equatorial Guinea 2 1 0 1 1 3 3
Mauritania 2 0 0 2 1 3 0
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea

Equatorial Guinea vs. Zambia, noon

At Rades, Tunisia

Tunisia vs. Mauritania, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Lusaka, Zambia

Zambia vs. Equatorial Guinea, noon

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Mauritania vs. Tunisia, 3 p.m.

GROUP C
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Nigeria 2 2 0 0 4 1 6
Liberia 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
Cape Verde 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
Cent. Afr. Republic 2 0 1 1 1 2 1
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Accra, Ghana

Liberia vs. Cape Verde, 9 a.m.

At Lagos, Nigeria

Nigeria vs. Central African Republic, noon

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Bangui, Central African Republic

Central African Republic vs. Nigeria, 9 a.m.

At Mindelo, Cape Verde

Cape Verde vs. Liberia, noon

GROUP D
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Ivory Coast 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Cameroon 2 1 0 1 3 2 3
Malawi 2 1 0 1 1 2 3
Mozambique 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Friday, Oct. 8
At Soweto, South Africa

Malawi vs. Ivory Coast, 9 a.m.

At Yaoundé, Cameroon

Cameroon vs. Mozambique, noon

Monday, Oct. 11
At Tangiers, Morocco

Mozambique vs. Cameroon, 9 a.m.

At Cotonou, Benin

Ivory Coast vs. Malawi, noon

GROUP E
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Mali 2 1 1 0 1 0 4
Kenya 2 0 2 0 1 1 2
Uganda 2 0 2 0 0 0 2
Rwanda 2 0 1 1 1 2 1
Thursday, Oct. 7
At Kigali, Rwanda

Rwanda vs. Uganda, noon

At Agadir, Morocco

Mali vs. Kenya, 3 p.m.

Sundday, Oct. 10
At Nairobi, Kenya

Kenya vs. Mali, 9 a.m.

At Entebbe, Uganda

Uganda vs. Rwanda, noon

GROUP F
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Libya 2 2 0 0 3 1 6
Egypt 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Gabon 2 0 1 1 2 3 1
Angola 2 0 0 2 0 2 0
Friday, Oct. 8
At Luanda, Angola

Angola vs. Gabon, noon

At Alexandria, Egypt

Egypt vs. Libya, 3 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11
Franceville, Gabon

Gabon vs. Angola, 9 a.m.

At TBA

Libya vs. Egypt, 3 p.m.

GROUP G
GP W D L GF GA Pts
South Africa 2 1 1 0 1 0 4
Ethiopia 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
Ghana 2 1 0 1 1 1 3
Zimbabwe 2 0 1 1 0 1 1
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia

Ethiopia vs. South Africa, 9 a.m.

At Cape Coast, Ghana

Ghana vs. Zimbabwe, noon

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Harare, Zimbabwe

Zimbabwe vs. Ghana, 9 a.m.

At Johannesburg

South Africa vs. Ethiopia, noon

GROUP H
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Senegal 2 2 0 0 5 1 6
Namibia 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Republic of Congo 2 0 1 1 2 4 1
Togo 2 0 0 2 0 3 0
Saturday, Oct. 9
At Lomé, Togo

Togo vs. Republic of Congo, noon

At Thiès, Senegal

Senegal vs. Namibia, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 12
At Soweto, South Africa

Namibia vs. Senegal, 9 a.m.

At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo

Republic of Congo vs. Togo, noon

GROUP I
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Guinea-Bissau 2 1 1 0 5 3 4
Morocco 1 1 0 0 2 0 3
Guinea 1 0 1 0 1 1 1
Sudan 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
Wednesday, Oct. 5
At Rabat, Morocco

Morocco vs. Guinea-Bissau, 3 p.m.

At TBA

Sudan vs. Guinea

Saturday Oct. 9
At Agadir, Morocco

Guinea vs. Sudan, 9 a.m.

At Casablanca, Morocco

Guinea-Bissau vs. Morocco, 3 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11
At Rabat, Morocco

Guinea vs. Morocco, 3 p.m.

GROUP J
GP W D L GF GA Pts
Tanzania 2 1 1 0 4 3 4
Benin 2 1 1 0 2 1 4
Dem. Rep. of Congo 2 0 2 0 2 2 2
Magadascar 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
Wednesday, Oct. 6
At TBA

Democratic Republic of Congo vs. Madagascar, TBA

Thursday, Oct. 7
At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

Tanzania vs. Benin, 9 a.m.

Sunday, Oct. 10
At Cotonou, Benin

Benin vs. Tanzania, 9 a.m.

At Antananarivo, Madagascar

Madagascar vs. Democratic Republic of Congo, noon

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up