All Times EDT | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN | |||||||
FINAL ROUND | |||||||
Top three teams qualify | |||||||
Fourth-place team advances to intercontinental playoff | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 |
Canada | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
United States | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 5 |
Panama | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
Honduras | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 |
El Salvador | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
Jamaica | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Toronto |
Canada 1, Honduras 1
At Panama City, Panama |
---|
Panama 0, Costa Rica 0
At Mexico City |
---|
Mexico 2, Jamaica 1
At San Salvador, El Salvador |
---|
El Salvador 0, United States 0
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Kingston, Jamaica |
Panama 3, Jamaica 0
At San Salvador, El Salvador |
---|
El Salvador 0, Honduras 0
At San Jose, Costa Rica |
---|
Mexico 1, Costa Rica 0
At Nashville, Tenn. |
---|
United States 1, Canada 1
Wednesday, Sept. 8 |
---|
At Toronto |
Canada 3, El Salvador 0
At San Jose, Costa Rica |
---|
Costa Rica 1, Jamaica 1
At Panama City, Panama |
---|
Panama 1, Mexico 1
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras |
---|
United States 4, Honduras 1
Thursday, Oct. 7 |
---|
At Austin, Texas |
United States vs. Jamaica, 7:30 p.m.
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras |
---|
Honduras vs. Costa Rica, 8:05 p.m.
At Mexico City |
---|
Mexico vs. Canada, 9:40 p.m.
At San Salvador, El Salvador |
---|
El Salvador vs. Panama, 10:05 p.m.
Sunday, Oct. 10 |
---|
At San Jose, Costa Rica |
Costa Rica vs. El Salvador, 6 p.m.
At Kingston, Jamaica |
---|
Jamaica vs. Canada, 6 p.m.
At Mexico City |
---|
Mexico vs. Honduras, 6:45 p.m.
At Panama City, Panama |
---|
Panama vs. United States, 9:05 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 13 |
---|
At Columbus, Ohio |
United States vs. Costa Rica, 7 p.m.
At Toronto |
---|
Canada vs. Panama, 7:30 p.m.
At San Pedro Sula, Honduras |
---|
Honduras vs. Jamaica. 8:05 p.m.
At San Salvador, El Salvador |
---|
El Salvador vs. Mexico, 10:05 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 12 |
---|
Canada vs. Costa Rica
Honduras vs. Panama
El Salvador vs. Jamaica
United States vs. Mexico
Tuesday, Nov. 16 |
---|
Canada vs. Mexico
Costa Rica vs. Honduras
Panama vs. El Salvador
Jamaica vs. United States
Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022 |
---|
Honduras vs. Canada
United States vs. El Salvador
Costa Rica vs. Panama
Jamaica vs. Mexico
Sunday, Jan. 30, 2022 |
---|
Canada vs. United States
Honduras vs. El Salvador
Mexico vs. Costa Rica
Panama vs. Jamaica
Wednesday, Feb. 2, 2022 |
---|
El Salvador vs. Canada
United States vs. Honduras
Mexico vs. Panama
Jamaica vs. Costa Rica
Thursday, March 24, 2022 |
---|
Costa Rica vs. Canada
Panama vs. Honduras
Jamaica vs. El Salvador
Mexico vs. United States
Sunday, March 27, 2022 |
---|
Canada vs. Jamaica
Honduras vs. Mexico
El Salvador vs. Costa Rica
United States vs. Panama
Wednesday, March 30, 2022 |
---|
Panama vs. Canada
Jamaica vs. Honduras
Mexico vs. El Salvador
Costa Rica vs. United States
EUROPE | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winners qualify | |||||||
Second-place teams advance to European playoffs | |||||||
along with two best Nations League group winners that did not qualify | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Portugal | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 13 |
Serbia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 11 |
Luxembourg | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 6 |
Ireland | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2 |
Azerbaijan | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 1 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Luxembourg |
Luxembourg 2, Azerbaijan 1
At São João da Venda, Portugal |
---|
Portugal 2, Ireland 1<.
Saturday, Sept. 4 |
---|
At Dublin, Ireland |
Ireland 1, Azerbaijan 1
At Belgrade, Serbia |
---|
Serbia 4, Luxembourg 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Baku, Azerbaijan |
Azerbaijan 0, Portugal 3
At Dublin, Ireland |
---|
Ireland 1, Serbia 1
___
GROUP B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Spain | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 13 |
Sweden | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 9 |
Greece | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Kosovo | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 4 |
Georgia | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 1 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Batumii, Georgia |
Kosovo 1, Georgia 0
At Stockholm |
---|
Sweden 2, Spain 1
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Pristina, Kosovo |
Kosovo 1, Greece 1
At Badajoz, Spain |
---|
Spain 4, Georgia 0
Wednesday, Sept. 8 |
---|
At Athens, Greece |
Greece 2, Sweden 1
At Pristina, Kosovo |
---|
Spain 2, Kosovo 0
___
GROUP C | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Italy | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 1 | 14 |
Switzerland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 |
Northern Ireland | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5 |
Bulgaria | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 5 |
Lithuania | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 0 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Florence, Italy |
Italy 1, Bulgaria 1
At Vilnius, Lithuania |
---|
Northern Ireland 4, Lithuania 1
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Sofia, Bulgaria |
Bulgaria 1, Lithuania 0
At Basel, Switzerland |
---|
Switzerland 0, Italy 0
Wednesday, Sept. 8 |
---|
At Reggio Emilia, Switzerland |
Italy 5, Lithuania 0
At Belfast, Northern Ireland |
---|
Northern Ireland 0, Switzerland 0
___
GROUP D | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
France | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 12 |
Ukraine | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
Finland | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
Bosnia-Herz. | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 3 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan |
Kazakhstan 2, Ukraine 2
At Strasbourg, France |
---|
France 1, Bosnia-Herzegovina 1
Saturday, Sept. 4 |
---|
At Helsinki, Finland |
Finland 1, Kazakhstan 0
At Kyiv, Ukraine |
---|
Ukraine 1, France 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Zenica, Bosnia-Herzegovina |
Bosnia-Herzegovina 2, Kazakhstan 2
At Lyon, France |
---|
France 2, Finland 0
___
GROUP E | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Belgium | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 16 |
Czech Republic | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
Wales | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 7 |
Belarus | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 3 |
Estonia | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 1 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Ostrava, Czech Republic |
Czech 1, Republic Belarus 0
At Tallinn, Estonia |
---|
Belgium 5, Estonia 2
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Kazan, Russia |
Wales 3, Belarus 2
At Brussels |
---|
Belgium 3, Czech Republic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 8 |
---|
At Kazan, Russia |
Belgium 1, Belarus 0
At Cardiff, Wales |
---|
Wales 0, Estonia 0
___
GROUP F | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Denmark | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 0 | 18 |
Scotland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 11 |
Israel | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 10 |
Austria | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | 7 |
Faeroe Islands | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 4 |
Moldova | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 18 | 1 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Copenhagen, Denmark |
Denmark 2, Scotland 0
At Torsvollur, Faeroe Islands |
---|
Israel 4, Faeroe Islands 0
At Zimbru, Moldova |
---|
Austria 2, Moldova 0
Saturday, Sept. 4 |
---|
At Torsvollur, Faeroe Islands |
Denmark 1, Faeroe Islands 0
At Haifa, Israel |
---|
Israel 5, Austria 2
At Glasgow, Scotland |
---|
Scotland 1, Moldova 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Vienna, Austria |
Austria 0, Scotland 1
At Copenhagen, Denmark |
---|
Denmark 5, Israel 0
At Torsvollur, Faeroe Islands |
---|
Faeroe Islands 2, Moldova 1
___
GROUP G | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Netherlands | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 6 | 13 |
Norway | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 13 |
Turkey | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 13 | 11 |
Montenegro | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
Latvia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 5 |
Gibraltar | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 25 | 0 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Riga, Latvia |
Latvia 3, Gibraltar 1
At Oslo, Norway |
---|
Norway 1, Netherlands 1
At Istanbul |
---|
Turkey 2, Montenegro 2
Saturday, Sept. 4 |
---|
At Riga, Latvia |
Norway 2, Latvia 0
At Gibraltar |
---|
Turkey 3, Gibraltar 0
At Eindhoven, Netherlands |
---|
Netherlands 4, Montenegro 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Podgorica, Montenegro |
Montenegro 0, Latvia 0
At Amsterdam |
---|
Netherlands 6, Turkey 1
At Oslo, Norway |
---|
Norway 5, Gibraltar 1
___
GROUP H | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Croatia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 13 |
Russia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 13 |
Slovakia | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 9 |
Slovenia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7 |
Malta | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 4 |
Cyprus | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 4 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Ta’Qali, Malta |
Malta 3, Cyprus 0
At Moscow |
---|
Russia 0, Croatia 0
At Ljubljana, Slovenia |
---|
Slovenia 1, Slovakia 1
Saturday, Sept. 4 |
---|
At Nicosia, Cyprus |
Russia 2, Cyprus 0
At Ljubljana, Slovenia |
---|
Slovenia 1, Malta 0
At Ljubljana, Slovenia |
---|
Croatia 1, Slovakia 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Split, Croatia |
Croatia 3, Slovenia 0
At Moscow |
---|
Russia 2, Malta 0
At Bratislava, Slovakia |
---|
Slovakia 2, Cyprus 0
___
GROUP I | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
England | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 2 | 16 |
Albania | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 12 |
Poland | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 8 | 11 |
Hungary | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 10 |
Andorra | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 14 | 3 |
San Marino | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 0 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Andorra La Vella, Andorra |
Andorra 2, San Marino 0
At Budapest, Hungary |
---|
England 4, Hungary 0
At Warsaw |
---|
Poland 4, Albania 1
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Tirana, Albania |
Albania 1, Hungary 0
At London |
---|
England 4, Andorra 0
At San Marino |
---|
Poland 7, San Marino 1
Wednesday, Sept. 8 |
---|
At Tirana, Albania |
Albania 5, San Marino 0
At Budapest, Hungary |
---|
Hungary 2, Andorra 1
At Warsaw, Poland |
---|
Poland 1, England 1
___
GROUP J | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Germany | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 15 |
Armenia | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 9 | 11 |
Romania | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 10 |
North Macedonia | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 9 |
Iceland | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 14 | 4 |
Liechtenstein | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 1 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Reykjavík, Iceland |
Romania 2, Iceland 0
At St. Gallen, Switzerland |
---|
Germany 2, Liechtenstein 0
At Skopje, North Macedonia |
---|
North Macedonia 0, Armenia 0
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Reykjavík, Iceland |
Iceland 2, North Macedonia 2
At Stuttgart, Germany |
---|
Germany 6, Armenia 0
At Bucharest, Romania |
---|
Romania 2, Liechtenstein 0
Wednesday, Sept. 8 |
---|
At Yerevan, Armenia |
Armenia 1, Liechtenstein 1
At Reykjavík, Iceland |
---|
Germany 4, Iceland 0
At Skopje, North Macedonia |
---|
North Macedonia 0, Romania 0
SOUTH AMERICA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Top four teams qualify | |||||||
Fifth place advances to playoff | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Brazil | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 24 |
Argentina | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 6 | 18 |
Uruguay | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 10 | 15 |
Ecuador | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 11 | 13 |
Colombia | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 16 | 13 |
Paraguay | 9 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 11 |
Peru | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 8 |
Chile | 9 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 7 |
Bolivia | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 22 | 6 |
Venezuela | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 15 | 4 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At La Paz, Bolivia |
Bolivia 1, Colombia 1
At Quito, Ecuador |
---|
Ecuador 2, Paraguay 0
Friday, Sept. 3 |
---|
At Caracas, Venezuela |
Argentina 3, Venezuela 1
At Santiago, Chile |
---|
Brazil 1, Chile 0
At Lima, Peru |
---|
Peru 1, Uruguay 1
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At São Paulo, Brazil |
Brazil vs. Argentina, susp.
At Quito, Ecuador |
---|
Ecuador 0 Chile 0
At Montevideo, Uruguay |
---|
Uruguay 4, Bolivia 2
At Asunción, Paraguay |
---|
Paraguay 1, Colombia 1
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Lima, Peru |
Peru 1, Venezuela 0
Thursday, Sept. 9 |
---|
At Asunción, Paraguay |
Paraguay 2, Venezuela 1
At Montevideo, Uruguay |
---|
Uruguay 1, Ecuador 0
At Barranquilla, Colombia |
---|
Colombia 3, Chile 1
At Buenos Aires, Argentina |
---|
Argentina 3, Bolivia 0
At São Lourenço da Mata, Brazil |
---|
Brazil 2, Peru 0
___
ASIA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
THIRD ROUND | |||||||
Top two teams in each group qualify | |||||||
Third-place teams advance | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Iran | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
South Korea | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Utd Arab Emir. | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Syria | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Lebanon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Iraq | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Seoul, South Korea |
South Korea 0, Iraq 0
At Tehran, Iran |
---|
Iran 1, Syria 0
At Dubai, United Arab Emirates |
---|
United Arab Emirates 0, Lebanon 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Suwon, South Korea |
Lebanon 0, South Korea 1
At Amman, Jordan |
---|
Syria 1, United Arab Emirates 1
At Doha, Qatar |
---|
Iraq 0, Iran 3
Thursday, Oct. 7 |
---|
Iraq vs. Lebanon
South Korea vs. Syria
United Arab Emirates vs. Iran
Tuesday, Oct. 12 |
---|
Iran vs. South Korea
Syria vs. Lebanon
United Arab Emirates vs. Iraq
Thursday, Nov. 11 |
---|
Iraq vs. Syria
Lebanon vs. Iran
South Korea vs. United Arab Emirates
Thursday, Nov. 16 |
---|
Iraq vs. South Korea
Lebanon vs. United Arab Emirates
Syria vs. Iran
Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022 |
---|
Iran vs. Iraq
South Korea vs. Lebanon
United Arab Emirates vs. Syria
Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022 |
---|
Iran vs. United Arab Emirates
Lebanon vs. Iraq
Syria vs. South Korea
Thursday, March 24, 2022 |
---|
Iraq vs. United Arab Emirates
Lebanon vs. Syria
South Korea vs. Iran
Tuesday, March 29, 2022 |
---|
Iran vs. Lebanon
Syria vs. Iraq
United Arab Emirates vs. South Korea
___
GROUP B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Australia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Saudi Arabia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Japan | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Oman | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Vietnam | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 |
China | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Suita, Japan |
Oman 1, Japan 0
At Doha, Qatar |
---|
Australia 3, China 0
At Riyadh, Saudi Arabia |
---|
Saudi Arabia 3, Vietnam 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Hanoi, Vietnam |
Vietnam 0, Australia 1
At Doha, Qatar |
---|
China 0, Japan 1
At Muscat, Oman |
---|
Oman 0, Saudi Arabia 1
Thursday, Oct. 7 |
---|
Australia vs. Oman
China vs. Vietnam
Saudi Arabia vs. Japan
Tuesday, Oct. 12 |
---|
Japan vs. Australia
Oman vs. Vietnam
Saudi Arabia vs. China
Thursday, Nov. 11 |
---|
Australia vs. Saudi Arabia
China vs. Oman
Vietnam vs. Japan
Thursday, Nov. 16 |
---|
China vs. Australia
Oman vs. Japan
Vietnam vs. Saudi Arabia
Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022 |
---|
Australia vs. Vietnam
Japan vs. China
Saudi Arabia vs. Oman
Tuesday, Feb. 1, 2022 |
---|
Japan vs. Saudi Arabia
Oman vs. Australia
Vietnam vs. China
Thursday, March 24, 2022 |
---|
Australia vs. Japan
China vs. Saudi Arabia
Vietnam vs. Oman
Tuesday, March 29, 2022 |
---|
Japan vs. Vietnam
Oman vs. China
Saudi Arabia vs. Australia
___
AFRICA | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
SECOND ROUND | |||||||
Group winners advance | |||||||
GROUP A | |||||||
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Algeria | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 4 |
Burkina Faso | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Niger | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
Djibouti | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
Burkina Faso 2, Niger 0
At Blida, Algeria |
---|
Algeria 8, Djibouti 0
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Rabat, Morocco |
Djibouti 2, Niger 4
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Marrakesh, Morocco |
Burkina Faso 1, Algeria 1
GROUP B | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Tunisia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 |
Zambia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
Equatorial Guinea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Mauritania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
Friday, Sept. 3 | |||||||
At Nouakchott, Mauritania |
Zambia 2, Mauritania 1
At Radès, Tunisia |
---|
Tunisia 3, Equatorial Guinea 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Ndola, Zambia |
Zambia 0, Tunisia 2
At Malabo, Equatorial Guinea |
---|
Equatoria Guinea 1, Mauritania 0
GROUP C | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Nigeria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 |
Liberia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Cape Verde | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
Cent. Afr. Republic | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Douala, Cameroon |
Central African Republic 1, Cape Verde 1
Friday, Sept. 3 |
---|
At Lagos, Nigeria |
Nigeria 2, Liberia 0
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Monrovia, Liberia |
Liberia 1, Central African Republic 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
Cape Verde 1, Nigeria 2
GROUP D | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Ivory Coast | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Cameroon | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
Malawi | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Mozambique | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Friday, Sept. 3 | |||||||
At Maputo, Mozambique |
Mozambique 0, Ivory Coast 0
At Yaoundé, Cameroon |
---|
Cameroon 2, Malawi 0
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Abidjan, Ivory Coast |
Ivory Coast 2, Cameroon 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Johannesburg, South Africa |
Malawi 1, Mozambique 0
GROUP E | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Mali | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Kenya | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Uganda | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Rwanda | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Agadir, Morocco |
Mali 1, Rwanda 0
Thursday, Sept. 2 |
---|
At Nairobi, Kenya |
Kenya 0, Uganda 0
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Kigali, Rwanda |
Rwanda 1, Kenya 1
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Entebbe, Uganda |
Uganda 0, Mali 0
GROUP F | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Libya | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
Egypt | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Gabon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
Angola | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Benghazi, Libya |
Libya 2, Gabon 1
At Cairo |
---|
Egypt 1, Angola 0
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
At Franceville, Gabon |
Gabon 1, Egypt 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Luanda, Angola |
Angola 0, Libya 1
GROUP G | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
South Africa | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Ethiopia | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Ghana | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Zimbabwe | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Friday, Sept. 3 | |||||||
At Harare, Zimbabwe |
Zimbabwe 0, South Africa 0
At Cape Coast, Ghana |
---|
Ghana 1, Ethiopia 0
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Johannesburg |
South Africa 1, Ghana 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Bahir Dar, Ethiopia |
Ethiopia 1, Zimbabwe 0
GROUP H | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Senegal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Namibia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Republic of Congo | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
Togo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Thiès, Senegal |
Senegal 2, Togo 0
Thursday, Sept. 2 |
---|
At Johannesburg |
Namibia 1, Republic of Congo 1
Sunday, Sept. 5 |
---|
Lomé, Togo |
Namibia 1, Togo 0
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Brazzaville, Republic of Congo |
Republic of Congo 1, Senegal 3
GROUP I | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Guinea-Bissau | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
Morocco | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Guinea | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Sudan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
Wednesday, Sept. 1 | |||||||
At Nouakchott, Mauritania |
Guinea-Bissau 1, Guinea 1
Thursday, Sept. 2 |
---|
At Rabat, Morocco |
Morocco 2, Sudan 0
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Conakry, Guinea |
Guinea vs. Morocco, ppd.
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Omdurman, Sudan |
Sudan 2, Guinea-Bissau 4
GROUP J | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | |
Tanzania | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 |
Benin | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Dem. Rep. of Congo | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
Magadascar | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 |
Thursday, Sept. 2 | |||||||
At Lubumbashi, Democratic Republic of Congo |
Democratic Republic of Congo 1, Tanzania 1
At Antananarivo, Madagascar |
---|
Benin 1, Madagascar 0
Monday, Sept. 6 |
---|
At Cotonou, Benin |
Benin 1, Democratic Republic of Congo 1
Tuesday, Sept. 7 |
---|
At Dar es Salaam, Tanzania |
Tanzania 3, Madagascar 2
Copyright © 2024 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.