Olympic Modern Pentathlon Results

Thursday

Men’s Individual

Fencing

Ranking Round

1. Joseph Choong, Britain (25-10), 250.

2. Alexander Lifanov, ROC (25-10), 250.

3. Ilya Palazkov, Belarus (24-11), 244.

4. Justinas Kinderis, Lithuania (24-11), 244.

5. Jung Jinhwa, South Korea (23-12), 238.

6. Jan Kuf, Czech Republic (23-12), 238.

7. Pavels Svecovs, Latvia (22-13), 232.

8. Pavlo Tymoshchenko, Ukraine (22-13), 232.

9. Jun Woongtae, South Korea (21-14), 226.

10. Adam Marosi, Hungary (20-15), 220.

11. Valentin Prades, France (19-16), 214.

12. Lukasz Gutkowski, Poland (19-16), 214.

13. Sebastian Stasiak, Poland (18-17), 208.

14. Gustav Gustenau, Austria (18-17), 208.

15. Ahmed Elgendy, Egypt (18-17), 208.

16. James Cooke, Britain (18-17), 208.

17. Esteban Bustos, Chile (18-17), 208.

18. Luo Shuai, China (18-17), 208.

19. Valentin Belaud, France (18-17), 208.

20. Duilio Carrillo, Mexico (17-18), 202.

21. Ahmed Hamed, Egypt (16-19), 196.

22. Martin Vlach, Czech Republic (16-19), 196.

23. Aleix Heredia, Spain (16-19), 196.

24. Fabian Liebig, Germany (16-19), 196.

25. Amro Elgeziry, United States (16-19), 196.

26. Li Shuhuan, China (16-19), 196.

27. Robert Kasza, Hungary (15-20), 190.

28. Pavel Ilyashenko, Kazakhstan (15-20), 190.

29. Charles Fernandez, Guatemala (13-22), 178.

30. Shohei Iwamoto, Japan (12-23), 172.

31. Alvaro Sandoval, Mexico (11-24), 166.

32. Patrick Dogue, Germany (11-24), 166.

33. Sergio Villamayor, Argentina (11-24), 166.

34. Lester Ders, Cuba (10-25), 160.

35. Edward Fernon, Australia (9-26), 154.

36. Alexander Savkin, Uzbekistan (7-28), 142.

Women’s Individual

Fencing

Ranking Round

1. Annika Schleu, Germany (29-6), 274.

2. Kim Sehee, South Korea (24-11), 244.

3. Natalya Coyle, Ireland (23-12), 238.

4. Uliana Batashova, ROC (23-12), 238.

5. Alice Sotero, Italy (21-14), 226.

6. Kate French, Britain (20-15), 220.

7. Michelle Gulyas, Hungary (20-15), 220.

8. Elena Potapenko, Kazakhstan (20-15), 220.

9. Rebecca Langrehr, Germany (20-15), 220.

10. Sarolta Kovacs, Hungary (20-15), 220.

11. Haydy Morsy, Egypt (20-15), 220.

12. Volha Silkina, Belarus (21-14), 216.

13. Marie Oteiza, France (19-16), 214.

14. Kim Sunwoo, South Korea (19-16), 214.

15. Anastasiya Prokopenko, Belarus (18-17), 208.

16. Anna Maliszewska, Poland (18-17), 208.

17. Marina Carrier, Australia (18-17), 208.

18. Zhang Xiaonan, China (19-16), 204.

19. Elena Micheli, Italy (17-18), 202.

20. Amira Kandil, Egypt (18-17), 198.

21. Mayan Oliver, Mexico (16-19), 196.

22. Alise Fakhrutdinova, Uzbekistan (16-19), 196.

23. Zhang Mingyu, China (16-19), 196.

24. Elodie Clouvel, France (16-19), 196.

25. Laura Asadauskaite, Lithuania (15-20), 190.

26. Leidis Laura Moya, Cuba (15-20), 190.

27. Natsumi Takamiya, Japan (14-21), 184.

28. Ilke Ozyuksel, Turkey (14-21), 184.

29. Rena Shimazu, Japan (14-21), 184.

30. Ieda Guimaraes, Brazil (14-21), 184.

31. Gulnaz Gubaydullina, ROC (14-21), 184.

32. Mariana Arceo, Mexico (15-20), 180.

33. Joanna Muir, Britain (13-22), 178.

34. Gintare Venckauskaite, Lithuania (12-23), 172.

35. Samantha Schultz, United States (9-26), 154.

36. Marcela Cuaspud, Ecuador (4-31), 124.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up