Olympic Athletics Results

Sunday

Men

Marathon

Final

1. Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya, 2:08:38.

2. Abdi Nageeye, Netherlands, 2:09:58.

3. Bashir Abdi, Belgium, 2:10:00.

4. Lawrence Cherono, Kenya, 2:10:02.

5. Ayad Lamdassem, Spain, 2:10:16.

6. Suguru Osako, Japan, 2:10:41.

7. Alphonce Felix Simbu, Tanzania, 2:11:35.

8. Galen Rupp, United States, 2:11:41.

9. Othmane El Goumri, Morocco, 2:11:58.

10. Koen Naert, Belgium, 2:12:13.

11. Mohamed Reda El Aaraby, Morocco, 2:12:22.

12. Nicolas Navarro, France, 2:12:50.

13. Maru Teferi, Israel, 2:13:02.

14. Goitom Kifle, Eritrea, 2:13:22.

15. Jeison Alexander Suarez, Colombia, 2:13:29.

16. Tachlowini Gabriyesos, IOC Refugee Olympic Team, 2:14:02.

17. Morhad Amdouni, France, 2:14:33.

18. Hamza Sahli, Morocco, 2:14:48.

19. Yang Shaohui, China, 2:14:58.

20. Eyob Ghebrehiwet Faniel, Italy, 2:15:11.

21. Daniel Mateo, Spain, 2:15:21.

22. Yohanes Ghebregergis, Eritrea, 2:15:34.

23. Adbi Hakin Ulad, Denmark, 2:15:50.

24. Liam Adams, Australia, 2:15:51.

25. El Hassan El Abbassi, Bahrain, 2:15:56.

26. Richard Ringer, Germany, 2:16:08.

27. Tiidrek Nurme, Estonia, 2:16:16.

28. Girmaw Amare, Israel, 2:16:17.

29. Jacob Riley, United States, 2:16:26.

30. Amanal Petros, Germany, 2:16:33.

31. Eulalio Munoz, Argentina, 2:16:35.

32. Peng Jianhua, China, 2:16:39.

33. Javier Guerra, Spain, 2:16:42.

34. Elroy Gelant, South Africa, 2:16:43.

35. Oqbe Kibrom Ruesom, Eritrea, 2:16:57.

36. Zane Robertson, New Zealand, 2:17:04.

37. Haimro Alame, Israel, 2:17:17.

38. Adam Nowicki, Poland, 2:17:19.

39. Olivier Irabaruta, Burundi, 2:17:44.

40. Sondre Nordstad Moen, Norway, 2:17:59.

41. Abdi Abdirahman, United States, 2:18:27.

42. Tomas Hilifa Rainhold, Namibia, 2:18:28.

43. Derlys Ayala, Paraguay, 2:18:34.

44. Fred Musobo, Uganda, 2:18:39.

45. Hassan Chahdi, France, 2:18:40.

46. Ben Preisner, Canada, 2:19:27.

47. Yassine El Fathaoui, Italy, 2:19:44.

48. Trevor Hofbauer, Canada, 2:19:57.

49. Shim Jungsub, South Korea, 2:20:36.

50. Hendrik Pfeiffer, Germany, 2:20:43.

51. Filex Chemongesi, Uganda, 2:20:53.

52. Yavuz Agrali, Turkey, 2:21:00.

53. Joaquin Arbe, Argentina, 2:21:15.

54. Chris Thompson, Britain, 2:21:29.

55. Byambajav Tseveenravdan, Mongolia, 2:21:32.

56. Jose Luis Santana Marin, Mexico, 2:21:32.

57. Dong Guojian, China, 2:21:35.

58. Kevin Seaward, Ireland, 2:21:45.

59. Dieter Kersten, Belgium, 2:22:06.

60. Christian Pacheco, Peru, 2:22:12.

61. Peter Herzog, Austria, 2:22:15.

62. Shogo Nakamura, Japan, 2:22:23.

63. Arkadiusz Gardzielewski, Poland, 2:22:50.

64. Malcolm Hicks, New Zealand, 2:23:12.

65. Juan Pacheco, Mexico, 2:23:41.

66. Brett Robinson, Australia, 2:24:04.

67. Khoarahlane Seutloali, Lesotho, 2:25:03.

68. Roman Fosti, Estonia, 2:25:37.

69. Paulo Roberto Paula, Brazil, 2:26:08.

70. Thijs Nijhuis, Denmark, 2:26:59.

71. Paul Pollock, Ireland, 2:27:48.

72. Cameron Levins, Canada, 2:28:43.

73. Yuma Hattori, Japan, 2:30:08.

74. Jesus Arturo Esparza, Mexico, 2:31:51.

75. Jorge Castel Blanco, Panama, 2:33:22.

76. Ivan Zarco Alvarez, Honduras, 2:44:36.

77. Jack Rayner, Australia, DNF.

77. Lemawork Ketema, Austria, DNF.

77. Alemu Bekele, Bahrain, DNF.

77. Shumi Dechasa, Bahrain, DNF.

77. Daniel Chaves da Silva, Brazil, DNF.

77. Daniel Do Nascimento, Brazil, DNF.

77. Ben Connor, Britain, DNF.

77. Callum Hawkins, Britain, DNF.

77. Ivan Dario Gonzalez, Colombia, DNF.

77. Lelisa Desisa, Ethiopia, DNF.

77. Shura Kitata, Ethiopia, DNF.

77. Sisay Lemma, Ethiopia, DNF.

77. Stephen Scullion, Ireland, DNF.

77. Yassine Rachik, Italy, DNF.

77. Amos Kipruto, Kenya, DNF.

77. Ser-Od Bat-Ochir, Mongolia, DNF.

77. Bart van Nunen, Netherlands, DNF.

77. Khalid Choukoud, Netherlands, DNF.

77. Marcin Chabowski, Poland, DNF.

77. John Hakizimana, Rwanda, DNF.

77. Pheeha Mokgobo, South Africa, DNF.

77. Stephen Mokoka, South Africa, DNF.

77. Oh Joohan, South Korea, DNF.

77. Tadesse Abraham, Switzerland, DNF.

77. Gabriel Gerald Geay, Tanzania, DNF.

77. Polat Kemboi Arikan, Turkey, DNF.

77. Stephen Kiprotich, Uganda, DNF.

77. Bohdan-Ivan Horodyskyy, Ukraine, DNF.

77. Mykola Nyzhnyk, Ukraine, DNF.

77. Oleksandr Sitkovskiy, Ukraine, DNF.

Copyright © 2021 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up