U.S. Men’s Amateur Championship Scores

Tuesday
At Bandon Dunes Golf Resort
Bandon, Ore.
Bandon Dune yardage: 7,214; Par: 72
Bandon Trails yardage: 6,850; par:71
Second Round

Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss. 70-62_132

James Piot, Canton, Mich. 69-65_134

Ben Shipp, Duluth, Ga. 68-67_135

Travis McInroe, McKinney, Texas 65-71_136

Aman Gupta, Concord, N.C. 64-73_137

David Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga. 68-69_137

Julian Perico, Peru 67-71_138

Scott Harvey, Kernersville, N.C. 71-67_138

McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas 64-74_138

John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky. 70-68_138

Hugo Townsend, Sweden 69-70_139

Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va. 70-69_139

Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif. 69-70_139

Hunter Wolcott, Dickson, Tenn. 67-72_139

Joey Vrzich, La Jolla, Calif. 68-71_139

Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif. 73-66_139

Frankie Capan, North Oaks, Minn. 72-67_139

Carson Lundell, Alpine, Utah 69-71_140

Andy Lopez, Dallas, Texas 69-71_140

Turk Pettit, Sugar Grove, N.C. 69-71_140

Trey Winstead, Baton Rouge, La. 73-67_140

Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass. 68-72_140

John Gough, England 70-71_141

David Perkins, East Peoria, Ill. 68-73_141

Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va. 72-69_141

Davis Thompson, St. Simons Island, Ga. 69-72_141

Charles Osborne, Reno, Nev. 77-64_141

Andrew Kozan, West Palm Beach, Fla. 73-68_141

Brayden Garrison, Knoxville, Tenn. 69-72_141

Jack Trent, Australia 69-73_142

Ford Clegg, Mountain Brook, Ala. 71-71_142

William Mouw, Chino, Calif. 71-71_142

Harrison Ott, Brookfield, Wis. 73-69_142

Jordan Batchelor, Jacksonville, Fla. 73-69_142

Jackson Suber, Tampa, Fla. 73-69_142

Segundo Oliva Pinto, Argentina 68-75_143

Mateo Fernandez de Oliveir, Argentina 72-71_143

Jonathan Yaun, Minneola, Fla. 68-75_143

Sandy Scott, Scotland 73-70_143

Puwit Anupansuebsai, Thailand 73-70_143

Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La. 68-75_143

Kevin O’Connell, Cary, N.C. 73-70_143

Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla. 71-72_143

Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas 73-70_143

Trent Phillips, Boiling Springs, S.C. 71-72_143

William Walker III, Tuscaloosa, Ala. 71-72_143

Patrick Welch, Providence, R.I. 71-72_143

Andres Schonbaum, Argentina 76-68_144

Abel Gallegos, Argentina 74-70_144

Angus Flanagan, England 71-73_144

Elis Svard, Sweden 75-69_144

Noah Norton, Chico, Calif. 73-71_144

Davis Chatfield, Attleboro, Mass. 75-69_144

Van Holmgren, Plymouth, Minn. 72-72_144

Michael Feagles, Scottsdale, Ariz. 72-72_144

Sam Harned, Rocklin, Calif. 76-68_144

Spencer Tibbits, Vancouver, Wash. 70-74_144

Derek Busby, Ruston, La. 74-70_144

Davis Lamb, Potomac, Md. 70-74_144

Matthew Sharpstene, Asheville, N.C. 69-75_144

Eddy Lai, San Jose, Calif. 73-71_144

18-for-3 playoff to determine final brackets

Carl Didrik Meen Fosaas, Norway 71-74_145

Andi Xu, People’s Republic of China 73-72_145

Aaron Du, People’s Republic of China 76-69_145

Daniel Rodrigues, Portugal 70-75_145

Ryan Gerard, Raleigh, N.C. 75-70_145

Jansen Smith, San Angelo, Texas 71-74_145

Cameron Sisk, San Diego, Calif. 79-66_145

David Laskin, Elk Grove, Calif. 74-71_145

Jack Rhea, Jonesborough, Tenn. 74-71_145

Jacob Bridgeman, Inman, S.C. 76-69_145

Alex Schaake, Omaha, Neb. 69-76_145

Isaiah Jackson, Golden, Miss. 74-71_145

Quade Cummins, Weatherford, Okla. 76-69_145

Garrett Johnson, Starkville, Miss. 74-71_145

Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla. 75-70_145

Evan Katz, Washington, D.C. 73-72_145

Thomas Johnson, Norman, Okla. 74-71_145

Ryan Hall, Knoxville, Tenn. 70-75_145

Failed to qualify

Connor McKinney, Australia 76-70_146

Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Belgium 71-75_146

Garrett Rank, Canada 72-74_146

Matthew Anderson, Canada 72-74_146

Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville, Tenn. 74-72_146

Jerry Ji, Netherlands 76-70_146

Tim Widing, Sweden 76-70_146

Garrett Martin, San Antonio, Texas 77-69_146

Gordon Sargent, Birmingham, Ala. 75-71_146

Trevor Werbylo, Tucson, Ariz. 74-72_146

Luke Long, Fayetteville, Ark. 72-74_146

Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla. 71-75_146

Tripp Kinney, Des Moines, Iowa 72-74_146

George Duangmanee, Fairfax, Va. 78-68_146

Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas 74-72_146

AJ Ott, Fort Collins, Colo. 72-74_146

Blake Wagoner, Cornelius, N.C. 76-70_146

Travis Vick, Hunters Creek Village, Texas 70-76_146

Christian Cavaliere, Katonah, N.Y. 76-70_146

Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss. 74-72_146

David Snyder, McAllen, Texas 73-73_146

Ryan Burnett, Lafayette, Calif. 79-67_146

Lachlan Barker, Australia 76-71_147

Giovanni Tadiotto, Belgium 74-73_147

Tomas Gana, Chile 75-72_147

Joseph Pagdin, England 72-75_147

Alex Fitzpatrick, England 74-73_147

Alexander Herrmann, Germany 77-70_147

Preston Summerhays, Scottsdale, Ariz. 71-76_147

Alex Vogelsong, Palm City, Fla. 72-75_147

Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga. 79-68_147

Hunter Ostrom, Meridian, Idaho 73-74_147

Jonathan Brightwell, Charlotte, N.C. 74-73_147

Jacob Eklund, Carterville, Ill. 78-69_147

Luke Kluver, Norfolk, Neb. 73-74_147

Blake Taylor, Atkinson, N.C. 75-72_147

Lukas Michel, Australia 75-73_148

Noah Steele, Canada 76-72_148

Jose Vega, Colombia 72-76_148

Kaito Onishi, Japan 71-77_148

Emilio Gonzalez Ramirez, Mexico 74-74_148

Markus Braadlie, Norway 74-74_148

Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga. 78-70_148

Parker Gillam, Winston Salem, N.C. 76-72_148

Graysen Huff, Eagle, Idaho 72-76_148

John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J. 75-73_148

Jason Schultz, Allen, Texas 77-71_148

Brent Ito, Ardsley, N.Y. 73-75_148

Joseph Deraney, Tupelo, Miss. 75-73_148

Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo. 77-71_148

Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash. 76-72_148

William Holcomb V, Crockett, Texas 76-72_148

Tyler Wilkes, Tampa, Fla. 76-72_148

Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio 73-75_148

Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont. 76-72_148

Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen, Denmark 73-76_149

Maximilian Herrmann, Germany 75-74_149

Evan Davis, Lexington, Ky. 79-70_149

Kengo Aoshima, Japan 75-74_149

Bo Jin, People’s Republic of China 79-70_149

Brett Roberts, Coral Springs, Fla. 76-73_149

Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va. 75-74_149

Blake Hathcoat, Fresno, Calif. 76-73_149

Marcus Byrd, Temple Hills, Md. 81-68_149

John Keefer, San Antonio, Texas 76-73_149

Alexander Yang, Carlsbad, Calif. 75-74_149

Benjamin James, Milford, Conn. 74-75_149

Colin Kober, Southlake, Texas 76-73_149

Parker Coody, Plano, Texas 73-76_149

Drew Mathers, Mobile, Ala. 80-69_149

Ben Reichert, Buffalo, N.Y. 75-74_149

Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas 78-71_149

Walker Lee, Houston, Texas 74-75_149

Carlos Bustos, Chile 76-74_150

Dan Bradbury, England 74-76_150

Ervin Chang, Malaysia 78-72_150

Yuxin Lin, People’s Republic of China 77-73_150

Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra, Spain 74-76_150

Yaroslav Merkulov, Rochester, N.Y. 74-76_150

Logan Sowell, Charleston, S.C. 79-71_150

Logan Lockwood, Van, Texas 72-78_150

Nolan Ray, Brentwood, Tenn. 76-74_150

Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa 78-72_150

Cooper Dossey, Austin, Texas 72-78_150

Thomas Hutchison, San Jose, Calif. 82-68_150

Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va. 79-71_150

Alexander George Frances, Denmark 81-70_151

Daniel O’Loughlin, England 77-74_151

Quentin Debove, France 81-70_151

William Buhl, Norway 75-76_151

Marco Steyn, South Africa 75-76_151

Thomas Ponder, Dothan, Ala. 76-75_151

Deven Ramachandran, Tiburon, Calif. 78-73_151

William Paysse, Temple, Texas 79-72_151

Matthew McCarty, Scottsdale, Ariz. 73-78_151

Pierceson Coody, Plano, Texas 73-78_151

Justin Tereshko, Lexington, Ky. 79-72_151

Christian Banke, Danville, Calif. 81-70_151

Dawson Ovard, Frisco, Texas 79-72_151

Spencer Cross, Sevierville, Tenn. 76-75_151

Cecil Wegener, Ridgeland, Miss. 77-74_151

Michael Mattiace, Jacksonville, Fla. 74-77_151

Johnny Travale, Canada 77-75_152

Rhys Nevin, England 80-72_152

Archie Davies, Wales 75-77_152

Kieran Vincent, Zimbabwe 81-71_152

Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif. 77-75_152

RJ Manke, Lakewood, Wash. 80-72_152

Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif. 80-72_152

Chris Gotterup, Little Silver, N.J. 79-73_152

Joe Highsmith, Seattle, Wash. 70-82_152

Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio 78-74_152

Harrison Kingsley, Murrieta, Calif. 83-69_152

Devon Bling, Ridgecrest, Calif. 78-74_152

William Moll, Houston, Texas 76-76_152

Luke Potter, Encinitas, Calif. 74-78_152

Eric Bae, Pinehurst, N.C. 78-74_152

Dawson Jones, Howell, N.J. 80-72_152

Ryan Grider, Lewisville, Texas 80-72_152

Agustin Errazuriz, Chile 79-74_153

Anders Emil Ejlersen, Denmark 72-81_153

Jovan Rebula, South Africa 78-75_153

Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla. 75-78_153

Luke Gifford, Boca Raton, Fla. 76-77_153

Wells Padgett, Wichita, Kan. 80-73_153

Jack Wall, Brielle, N.J. 80-73_153

Ian Siebers, Bellevue, Wash. 78-75_153

Austin Hitt, Longwood, Fla. 76-77_153

Adrien Pendaries, France 79-75_154

Jonas Baumgartner, Germany 78-76_154

Shiso Go, Japan 79-75_154

Shiryu (Leo) Oyo, Japan 76-78_154

Quim Vidal Mora, Spain 81-73_154

Hunter Eichhorn, Carney, Mich. 80-74_154

Peter Knade, Easton, Md. 79-75_154

Dylan Menante, Carlsbad, Calif. 80-74_154

Daniel Schmieding, Germany 78-77_155

Kaiwen Liu, People’s Republic of China 78-77_155

Carson Barry, Eagle, Idaho 75-80_155

Connor Burgess, Lynchburg, Va. 75-80_155

Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa. 82-73_155

Doug Hanzel, Savannah, Ga. 78-77_155

Davis Bryant, Aurora, Colo. 81-74_155

Mason Overstreet, Kingfisher, Okla. 81-74_155

Palmer Jackson, Murrysville, Pa. 81-75_156

Evan Brown, Kennett Square, Pa. 75-81_156

Benjamin Rebne, Ringgold, Ga. 81-75_156

Pietro Bovari, Italy 80-77_157

Colby Patton, Fountain Inn, S.C. 79-78_157

Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga. 81-76_157

Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky. 81-76_157

Henry Shimp, Charlotte, N.C. 78-79_157

Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass. 80-77_157

Maxwell Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga. 84-73_157

Guillaume Fanonnel, Monroe, La. 84-73_157

Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn. 80-77_157

Sean Yu, Chinese Taipei 77-81_158

Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif. 80-78_158

Logan McAllister, Oklahoma City, Okla. 85-73_158

Nick Lyerly, Salisbury, N.C. 86-72_158

Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C. 79-79_158

Alexandre Fuchs, France 81-78_159

Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea 83-76_159

Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C. 76-83_159

Noah Woolsey, Pleasanton, Calif. 84-75_159

Roger Newsom, Virginia Beach, Va. 80-79_159

Riley Casey, Abilene, Texas 83-76_159

Paul Swindell, Franklin, Tenn. 80-79_159

Jamie Li, England 85-75_160

James Leow, Singapore 82-78_160

Zan Luka Stirn, Slovenia 85-75_160

Nick Geyer, San Diego, Calif. 84-76_160

Chad Sewell, Conroe, Texas 82-78_160

Zack Taylor, Pittsburgh, Pa. 82-78_160

Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho 83-77_160

Trevor Phillips, Boiling Springs, S.C. 81-80_161

Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C. 86-76_162

Jamie Wilson, Mount Pleasant, S.C. 84-79_163

Tanner Owens, Milton, Tenn. 88-75_163

Benjamin Saiz-Wenz, Chile 76-88_164

Jorge Benedetti, Colombia 85-79_164

Kyle Hogan, Lubbock, Texas 82-82_164

Morgan Egloff, Chevy Chase, Md. 86-78_164

Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill. 81-87_168

Mason Andersen, Mesa, Ariz. 80-WD

Copyright © 2020 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.

Related Categories:

Asia News | Australia News | Sports | World News

More from WTOP

Log in to your WTOP account for notifications and alerts customized for you.

Sign up