202

Fight Schedule

Feb. 16

At Reno-Sparks Convention Center, Reno, Nev. (ESPN), Raymundo Beltran vs. Paulus Moses, 12, for the vacant WBO World lightweight title; Egidijus Kavaliauskas vs. David Avanesyan, 10, welterweights.

Feb. 17

At Manchester, England, George Groves vs. Chris Eubank Jr., 12, for Groves’ WBA Super World and Eubanks’ IBO super middleweight titles (World Boxing Super Series semifinals); Ryan Walsh vs. Isaac Lowe, 12, for Walsh’s British featherweight title; Zach Parker vs. Adasat Rodriguez, 10, super middleweights; Tommy Langford vs. Jack Arnfield, 12, for Langford’s British middleweight title; Arfan Iqbal vs. Simon Vallily, 10, for Iqbal’s English cruiserweight title.

At El Paso, Texas (FOX), Devon Alexander vs. Victor Ortiz, 12, welterweights; Caleb Plant vs. Rogelio Medina, 12, super middleweights.

At Mandalay Bay Events Center, Las Vegas (SHO), Danny Garcia vs. Brandon Rios, 12, welterweights; David Benavidez vs. Ronald Gavril, 12, for Benavidez’s WBC World super middleweight title; Ray Robinson vs. Yordenis Ugas, 12, welterweights; Lionell Thompson vs. Edwin Rodriguez, 10, light heavyweights; Ladarius Miller vs. Argenis Mendez, 10, lightweights.

Feb. 22

At Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, Calif. (ESPN), Joseph Diaz, Jr. vs. Victor Terrazas, 12, for Diaz’s NABO featherweight title.

Feb. 24

At the Forum, Inglewood, Calif. (HBO), Wisaksil Wangek vs. Juan Francisco Estrada, 12, for Wangek’s WBC World super flyweight title; Carlos Cuadras vs. McWilliams Arroyo, 10, junior bantamweights; Donnie Nietes vs. Juan Carlos Reveco, 12, for Nietes’ IBF flyweight title; Brian Viloria vs. Artem Dalakian, 12, for the vacant WBA World flyweight title.

Feb. 28

At Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Danny Roman vs. Ryo Matsumoto, 12, for Roman’s WBA super bantamweight title.

March 1

At Tokyo, Luis Nery vs. Shinsuke Yamanaka, 12, for Nery’s WBC World bantamweight title; Ryosuke Iwasa vs. Ernesto Saulong, 12, for Iwasa’s IBF junior featherweight title.

March 3

At Paris, Brian Castano vs. Cedric Vitu, 12, for Castano’s WBA World super welterweight title.

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y. (SHO), Deontay Wilder vs. Luis Ortiz, 12, for Wilder’s WBC world heavyweight title; Jermall Charlo vs. Hugo Centeno, 12, for vacant WBC interim middleweight title.

At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Sergey Kovalev vs. Igor Mikhalkin, 12, for Kovalev’s WBO-IBO light heavyweight titles; Dmitry Bivol vs. Sullivan Barrera, 12, for Bivol’s WBA World light heavyweight title; Vaughn Alexander vs. Jaime Solorio, 10, middleweights.

March 6

At Chonburi, Thailand, Knockout CP Freshmart vs. Toto Landero, 12, for CP Freshmart’s WBA strawweight title.

March 9

At Costa Mesa, Calif. (ESPN2), Ronny Rios vs. Azat Hovhannisyan, 10, junior featherweights.

At Deadwood, S.D. (SHO), Regis Prograis vs. Viktor Postol, 12, for vacant interim WBC junior welterweight title; Ivan Baranchyk vs. Anthony Yigit, 12, junior welterweights.

March 10

At Struer, Denmark, Dina Thorslund vs. Alicia Ashley, 10, for vacant WBC interim women’s junior featherweight title; Dennis Ceylan vs. Jesus Sanchez, 10, featherweights.

At Alamodome, San Antonio (SHO), Sergey Lipinets vs. Mikey Garcia, 12, for Lipinets’s IBF junior welterweight title; Rances Barthelemy vs. Kiryl Relikh, 12, for the vacant WBA World super lightweight title; Richard Commey vs. Alejandro Luna, 12, lightweights; Mario Barrios vs. Eudy Bernardo, 10, junior welterweights.

At Carson, Calif. (ESPN), Oscar Valdez vs. Scott Quigg, 12, for Valdez’s WBO featherweight title; Andy Vences vs. Erick DeLeon, 10, junior lightweights.

March 17

At Madison Square Garden Theatre, New York (ESPN), Jose Ramirez vs. Amir Imam, 12, for the vacant WBC World super lightweight title; Oleksandr Gvozdyk vs. Mehdi Amar, 12, for vacant WBC interim light heavyweight title; Felix Verdejo vs Antonio Lozada Jr., 10, lightweights; Christopher Diaz vs. Miguel Beltran Jr., 10, super featherweights.

March 18

At Kobe, Japan, Ryuya Yamanaka vs. Moises Calleros, 12, for Yamanaka’s WBO strawweight title.

At Marseille, France

Ryad Merhy vs. Arsen Goulamirian, 12, for vacant WBA World cruiserweight title.

At Cardiff, Wales (SHO), Anthony Joshua vs. Joseph Parker, 12, IBF-WBA-WBO heavyweight titles; Alexander Povetkin vs. David Price, 12, heavyweights.

April 7

At TBA (SHO), Jarrett Hurd vs. Erislandy Lara, 12, IBF-WBA junior middleweight titles.

At San Juan, Puerto Rico, Angel Acosta vs. Ryuji Hara, 12, for Acosta’s WBO junior flyweight title.

April 14

At London, Billy Joe Saunders vs. Martin Murray, 12, for Saunders’ WBO middleweight title; Terry Flanagan vs. Maurice Hooker, 12, for the vacant WBO super lightweight title.

April 15

At Yokohama, Japan, Ryota Murata vs. Felice Blandamura, 12, for Murata’s WBA World middleweight title.

April 21

At TBA (SHO), Adrien Broner vs. Omar Figueroa, 12, junior welterweights.

May 5

At TBA (PPV), Gennady Golovkin vs. Canelo Alvarez, 12, for Golovkin’s IBF-WBA-WBC middleweight titles.

May 11

At Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Oleksandr Usyk vs. Murat Gassiev, 12, for IBF-WBA-WBC cruiserweight title (World Boxing Super Series final).

May 19

At Montreal (SHO), Adonis Stevenson vs. Badou Jack, 12, for Stevenson’s WBC light heavyweight title.

At Leeds, England, Lee Selby vs. Josh Warrington, 12, for Selby’s IBF featherweight title.

Copyright © 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, written or redistributed.



Advertiser Content